1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 5 · 21 · 14
  4. TOR vs BOS

Toronto Blue Jays vs. Boston Red Sox

May 21, 2014
FINAL

Box Score

123456789RHELOB
TOR022010100611111
BOS000100030411111
loss:Boston Red Sox logoC. Buchholz(2-4)win:Toronto Blue Jays logoD. Hutchison(3-3)save:Toronto Blue Jays logoC. Janssen(5)

Scoring Summary

TORBOS
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo2Edwin Encarnacion homers (12) on a line drive to left field. [1 run] 10
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo2Jose Reyes singles on a line drive to center fielder Grady Sizemore. Juan Francisco scores. Dioner Navarro to 3rd. Anthony Gose to 2nd. [1 run] 20
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo3Edwin Encarnacion homers (13) on a line drive to left field. Adam Lind scores. [2 runs] 40
  • Boston Red Sox logo4Shane Victorino homers (1) on a fly ball to left field. [1 run] 41
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo5Dioner Navarro singles on a line drive to left fielder Jonny Gomes. Adam Lind scores. Brett Lawrie to 3rd. [1 run] 51
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo7Anthony Gose singles on a sharp ground ball to center fielder Grady Sizemore. Steve Tolleson scores. Dioner Navarro to 2nd. [1 run] 61
  • Boston Red Sox logo8Mike Carp doubles (5) on a line drive to center fielder Anthony Gose. Shane Victorino scores. [1 run] 62
  • Boston Red Sox logo8Xander Bogaerts doubles (10) on a fly ball to center fielder Anthony Gose. Mike Carp scores. [1 run] 63
  • Boston Red Sox logo8Brock Holt singles on a soft line drive to left fielder Melky Cabrera. Xander Bogaerts scores. [1 run] 64

Player Stats

Toronto Blue Jays logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL11396665224-
Toronto Blue Jays logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Drew HutchisonRHP5.26114211023.45
Aaron LoupLHP1.1000110213.43
Esmil RogersRHP0.1333000206.97
Brett CecilLHP0.110010054.12
Steve DelabarRHP0.100000013.20
Casey JanssenRHP1.0100100160.00
TOTAL8.31144731165-
Boston Red Sox logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL11394473118-
Boston Red Sox logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Clay BuchholzRHP4.2954222906.32
Chris CapuanoLHP2.0211020352.22
Andrew MillerLHP1.1000210202.61
Koji UeharaRHP1.0000200121.02
TOTAL9.01165652157-

Play-by-Play

1st inningTORBOS
  • TOP 1
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo
    SINGLE — Jose Reyes singles on a line drive to right fielder Shane Victorino.
    00
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo
    FLYOUT — Melky Cabrera flies out to right fielder Shane Victorino. [1 out]
    00
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo
    LINEOUT — Jose Bautista lines out to center fielder Grady Sizemore. [2 outs]
    00
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo
    FLYOUT — Adam Lind flies out to center fielder Grady Sizemore. [3 outs]
    00
  • BOTTOM 1
  • Boston Red Sox logo
    WALK — Grady Sizemore walks.
    00
  • Boston Red Sox logo
    LINEOUT — Dustin Pedroia lines out to second baseman Brett Lawrie. [1 out]
    00
  • Boston Red Sox logo
    LINEOUT — David Ortiz lines out to third baseman Juan Francisco. [2 outs]
    00
  • Boston Red Sox logo
    STOLEN BASE 2B — Grady Sizemore steals (3) 2nd base.
    00
  • Boston Red Sox logo
    STRIKEOUT — Jonny Gomes strikes out swinging. [3 outs]
    00
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning

Team Stats

6Runs4
11Hits11
1Errors1
.282Batting Avg.282
39At Bats39
3Extra-base Hits5
2Home Runs1
6Runs-Batted-In4
5Walks3
0Stolen Bases1
6Strikeouts7
11Left on Base11
19Total Bases18

Game Details

Wednesday, May 21, 2014 · 7:10 PM
Fenway Park · Boston, MA
attendance: 36,116 (95.7%)
weather: 64 degrees, partly cloudy