1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 10 · 2 · 22
  4. BOS vs TOR

Boston Red Sox vs. Toronto Blue Jays

Oct 2, 2022
FINAL

Box Score

123456789RHELOB
BOS0200001003815
TOR01130010-6915
loss:Boston Red Sox logoM. Wacha(11-2)win:Toronto Blue Jays logoZ. Pop(4-0)save:Toronto Blue Jays logoJ. Romano(36)

Game Recap

Boston Red Sox vs Toronto Blue Jays game highlights

TORONTO -- The Blue Jays hope that starting next week, their road to the World Series winds through Toronto, Houston and a couple of other cities. Their road to the postseason, though, tore straight through Boston without a speed limit. The Blue Jays completed their sweep of the Red Sox...

Scoring Summary

BOSTOR
  • Boston Red Sox logo2Bobby Dalbec singles on a line drive to center fielder Jackie Bradley Jr. J.D. Martinez scores. Abraham Almonte scores. [2 runs] 20
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo2Teoscar Hernandez homers (24) on a fly ball to center field. [1 run] 21
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo3Whit Merrifield homers (11) on a fly ball to left field. [1 run] 22
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo4Teoscar Hernandez homers (25) on a fly ball to left field. Vladimir Guerrero Jr. scores. [2 runs] 24
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo4Whit Merrifield singles on a line drive to left fielder Tommy Pham. Danny Jansen scores. Whit Merrifield to 3rd. Whit Merrifield advances to 3rd, on a throwing error by catcher Connor Wong. [1 run] 25
  • Boston Red Sox logo7Bobby Dalbec homers (12) on a fly ball to left center field. [1 run] 35
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo7George Springer reaches on a fielder's choice, fielded by shortstop Yu Chang. Whit Merrifield scores. [1 run] 36

Player Stats

Boston Red Sox logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL8353370112-
Boston Red Sox logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Michael WachaRHP4.0655413713.32
Eduard BazardoRHP2.0100200292.93
Kaleb OrtRHP1.0111000226.35
Frank GermanRHP1.01002101918.00
TOTAL8.0966823141-
Toronto Blue Jays logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
Bradley ZimmerCF00000000.124
TOTAL9326682314-
Toronto Blue Jays logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Kevin GausmanRHP3.0422400533.35
Zach PopRHP2.0000200222.77
Adam CimberRHP1.0200000182.84
Anthony BassRHP1.0111001121.56
Yimi GarciaRHP1.0100000133.15
Jordan RomanoRHP1.0000100182.14
TOTAL9.0833701136-

Play-by-Play

1st inningBOSTOR
  • TOP 1
  • Boston Red Sox logo
    FLYOUT — Enrique Hernandez flies out to center fielder Jackie Bradley Jr. [1 out]
    00
  • Boston Red Sox logo
    STRIKEOUT — Triston Casas strikes out swinging. [2 outs]
    00
  • Boston Red Sox logo
    LINEOUT — Tommy Pham lines out to shortstop Bo Bichette. [3 outs]
    00
  • BOTTOM 1
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo
    POP OUT — George Springer pops out to third baseman Bobby Dalbec. [1 out]
    00
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo
    GROUNDOUT — Bo Bichette grounds out, second baseman Christian Arroyo to first baseman Triston Casas. [2 outs]
    00
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo
    GROUNDOUT — Vladimir Guerrero Jr. grounds out, shortstop Yu Chang to first baseman Triston Casas. [3 outs]
    00
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning

Team Stats

3Runs6
8Hits9
1Errors1
.229Batting Avg.281
35At Bats32
2Extra-base Hits5
1Home Runs3
3Runs-Batted-In6
0Walks2
1Stolen Bases1
7Strikeouts8
5Left on Base5
12Total Bases20

Game Details

Sunday, October 2, 2022 · 1:37 PM
Rogers Centre · Toronto, ON
attendance: 43,877 (89.0%)
weather: 68 degrees, roof closed
tv: MLB Network