1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 10 · 5 · 22
  4. TOR vs BAL

Toronto Blue Jays vs. Baltimore Orioles

Oct 5, 2022
FINAL

Box Score

123456789RHELOB
TOR010003000413110
BAL00000203-51006
loss:Toronto Blue Jays logoM. White(1-7)win:Baltimore Orioles logoD. Hall(1-1)save:Baltimore Orioles logoB. Baker(1)

Game Recap

Toronto Blue Jays vs Baltimore Orioles game highlights

BALTIMORE -- The Orioles showed what next year could be like against American League East foes on Wednesday afternoon at Camden Yards. They came back from a four-run deficit to edge the Blue Jays, 5-4, in the first game of a doubleheader. Though the Orioles lost the second game, 5-1,...

Scoring Summary

TORBAL
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo2Otto Lopez singles on a ground ball to left fielder Ryan McKenna, deflected by third baseman Gunnar Henderson. Gabriel Moreno scores. Jackie Bradley Jr. to 3rd. [1 run] 10
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo6Gabriel Moreno homers (1) on a fly ball to right center field. Vladimir Guerrero Jr. scores. Cavan Biggio scores. [3 runs] 40
  • Baltimore Orioles logo6Austin Hays doubles (35) on a sharp line drive to left fielder Raimel Tapia. Anthony Santander scores. Gunnar Henderson scores. [2 runs] 42
  • Baltimore Orioles logo8Terrin Vavra homers (1) on a fly ball to right field. Anthony Santander scores. Gunnar Henderson scores. [3 runs] 45

Player Stats

Toronto Blue Jays logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL133844112118-
Toronto Blue Jays logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Trevor RichardsRHP1.0100000145.34
Adam CimberRHP1.0100100102.80
Yimi GarciaRHP1.0000000103.10
Jordan RomanoRHP1.0100110152.11
Mitch WhiteRHP4.0755411735.45
TOTAL8.01055621122-
Baltimore Orioles logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL10335562113-
Baltimore Orioles logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Mike BaumannRHP5.1944411844.72
Keegan AkinLHP1.0200200223.20
Logan GillaspieRHP0.2000110203.12
DL HallLHP1.0200200195.93
Bryan BakerRHP1.0000200103.49
TOTAL9.013441121155-

Play-by-Play

1st inningTORBAL
  • TOP 1
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo
    SINGLE — Whit Merrifield singles on a ground ball to right fielder Austin Hays.
    00
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo
    GROUNDED INTO DP — Raimel Tapia grounds into a double play, pitcher Mike Baumann to shortstop Jorge Mateo to first baseman Ryan Mountcastle. Whit Merrifield out at 2nd. Raimel Tapia out at 1st. [2 outs]
    00
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo
    FLYOUT — Vladimir Guerrero Jr. flies out to right fielder Austin Hays. [3 outs]
    00
  • BOTTOM 1
  • Baltimore Orioles logo
    GROUNDOUT — Cedric Mullins grounds out, second baseman Whit Merrifield to first baseman Vladimir Guerrero Jr. [1 out]
    00
  • Baltimore Orioles logo
    FLYOUT — Adley Rutschman flies out sharply to center fielder Bradley Zimmer. [2 outs]
    00
  • Baltimore Orioles logo
    SINGLE — Ryan Mountcastle singles on a line drive to center fielder Bradley Zimmer.
    00
  • Baltimore Orioles logo
    FLYOUT — Anthony Santander flies out to left fielder Raimel Tapia. [3 outs]
    00
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning

Team Stats

4Runs5
13Hits10
1Errors0
.342Batting Avg.303
38At Bats33
2Extra-base Hits3
1Home Runs1
4Runs-Batted-In5
2Walks2
0Stolen Bases0
11Strikeouts6
10Left on Base6
17Total Bases15

Game Details

Wednesday, October 5, 2022 · 12:35 PM
Camden Yards · Baltimore, MD
capacity: 45,971
weather: 59 degrees, overcast