1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 5 · 20 · 01
  4. CIN vs HOU

Cincinnati Reds vs. Houston Astros

May 20, 2001
FINAL

Box Score

123456789RHELOB
CIN10230000061018
HOU00012002051228
loss:Houston Astros logoJ. Lima(1-2)win:Cincinnati Reds logoE. Dessens(3-2)save:Cincinnati Reds logoD. Graves(11)

Scoring Summary

CINHOU
  • Cincinnati Reds logo1Sean Casey grounds out, second baseman Jose Vizcaino to first baseman Daryle Ward. Pokey Reese scores. [1 run] [2 outs] 10
  • Cincinnati Reds logo3Michael Tucker hits a home run (3). [1 run] 20
  • Cincinnati Reds logo3Sean Casey hits a home run (7). [1 run] 30
  • Cincinnati Reds logo4Juan Castro singles on a to right fielder Moises Alou. Jason LaRue scores. Brandon Larson to 3rd. [1 run] 40
  • Cincinnati Reds logo4Pokey Reese singles. Brandon Larson scores. Juan Castro to 3rd. [1 run] 50
  • Cincinnati Reds logo4Sean Casey singles on a to right fielder Moises Alou. Juan Castro scores. Pokey Reese to 2nd. [1 run] 60
  • Houston Astros logo4Moises Alou singles on a to center fielder Ruben Rivera. Lance Berkman scores. [1 run] 61
  • Houston Astros logo5Lance Berkman singles on a to center fielder Ruben Rivera. Orlando Merced scores. Julio Lugo scores. Jose Vizcaino to 2nd. [2 runs] 63
  • Houston Astros logo8Moises Alou hits a home run (6). [1 run] 64
  • Houston Astros logo8Daryle Ward hits a home run (5). [1 run] 65

Player Stats

Cincinnati Reds logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
Danny GravesP00000000.000
TOTAL103766113222-
Cincinnati Reds logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Elmer DessensRHP5.0733410934.94
Scott SullivanRHP2.0422402474.85
Danny GravesRHP2.0100100212.86
TOTAL9.01255912161-
Houston Astros logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
Roy OswaltP00000000.000
Octavio DotelP00000000.143
Jay PowellP00000000.000
Nelson CruzP00000000.000
TOTAL12395591213-
Houston Astros logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Jose LimaRHP3.1865412687.14
Roy OswaltRHP1.2200200250.93
Octavio DotelRHP2.0000320304.41
Jay PowellRHP1.000010084.64
Nelson CruzRHP1.0000100103.20
TOTAL9.010651132141-

Play-by-Play

1st inningCINHOU
  • TOP 1
  • Cincinnati Reds logo
    SINGLE — Pokey Reese singles on a to center fielder Lance Berkman.
    00
  • Cincinnati Reds logo
    STOLEN BASE 2B — Pokey Reese steals (7) 2nd base. Pokey Reese to 3rd. Pokey Reese advances to 3rd, on a throwing error by pitcher Jose Lima.
    00
  • Cincinnati Reds logo
    STRIKEOUT — Michael Tucker strikes out swinging. [1 out]
    00
  • Cincinnati Reds logo
    GROUNDOUT — Sean Casey grounds out, second baseman Jose Vizcaino to first baseman Daryle Ward. Pokey Reese scores. [1 run] [2 outs]
    10
  • Cincinnati Reds logo
    FIELD ERROR — Alex Ochoa reaches on a fielding error by shortstop Julio Lugo.
    10
  • Cincinnati Reds logo
    STOLEN BASE 2B — Alex Ochoa steals (8) 2nd base.
    10
  • Cincinnati Reds logo
    STRIKEOUT — Ruben Rivera strikes out swinging. [3 outs]
    10
  • BOTTOM 1
  • Houston Astros logo
    STRIKEOUT — Julio Lugo strikes out swinging. [1 out]
    10
  • Houston Astros logo
    GROUNDOUT — Jose Vizcaino grounds out, third baseman Brandon Larson to first baseman Sean Casey. [2 outs]
    10
  • Houston Astros logo
    SINGLE — Lance Berkman singles on a to left fielder Michael Tucker.
    10
  • Houston Astros logo
    FLYOUT — Richard Hidalgo flies out to third baseman Brandon Larson. [3 outs]
    10
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning

Team Stats

6Runs5
10Hits12
1Errors2
.270Batting Avg.308
37At Bats39
2Extra-base Hits4
2Home Runs2
6Runs-Batted-In5
3Walks1
2Stolen Bases0
11Strikeouts9
8Left on Base8
16Total Bases20

Game Details

Sunday, May 20, 2001 · 2:35 PM
Minute Maid Park · Houston, TX
attendance: 36,296 (88.2%)
weather: 72 degrees, dome