1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 5 · 15 · 24
  4. KC vs SEA

Kansas City Royals vs. Seattle Mariners

May 15, 2024
FINAL

Box Score

123456789RHELOB
KC0000010102616
SEA01010011-4915
loss:Kansas City Royals logoA. Marsh(3-1)win:Seattle Mariners logoB. Woo(1-0)save:Seattle Mariners logoA. Munoz(7)

Game Recap

Kansas City Royals vs Seattle Mariners game highlights

SEATTLE -- It was shaping up to be an all-too-familiar outcome, one that the Mariners had just witnessed less than 24 hours prior, featuring heavy traffic in the late innings, a one-run lead and a gem from their starting pitcher that could quickly be spoiled. But this time around, Bryan...

Scoring Summary

KCSEA
  • Seattle Mariners logo2Luis Urias reaches on a fielder's choice, fielded by third baseman Adam Frazier. Cal Raleigh scores. Luke Raley to 3rd. Dylan Moore to 2nd. Fielding error by third baseman Adam Frazier. [1 run] 01
  • Seattle Mariners logo4Ty France homers (4) on a fly ball to left center field. [1 run] 02
  • Kansas City Royals logo6Bobby Witt Jr. out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Julio Rodriguez. Freddy Fermin scores. Kyle Isbel to 3rd. [1 run] [1 out] 12
  • Seattle Mariners logo7Josh Rojas singles on a line drive to left fielder MJ Melendez. Dominic Canzone scores. [1 run] 13
  • Kansas City Royals logo8Bobby Witt Jr. grounds out softly, second baseman Josh Rojas to first baseman Ty France. Freddy Fermin scores. [1 run] [2 outs] 23
  • Seattle Mariners logo8Royals challenged (tag play), call on the field was overturned: Luke Raley singles on a line drive to right fielder Hunter Renfroe. Leo Rivas scores. Luke Raley out at 2nd on the throw, right fielder Hunter Renfroe to shortstop Bobby Witt Jr. [1 run] [2 outs] 24

Player Stats

Kansas City Royals logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
Dairon BlancoPR00000000.293
TOTAL6332291015-
Kansas City Royals logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Alec MarshRHP5.05217111022.43
Will SmithLHP1.0000010177.24
Tyler DuffeyRHP0.2111100124.32
Angel ZerpaLHP0.110000071.56
Nick AndersonRHP1.0211000124.70
TOTAL8.0943821150-
Seattle Mariners logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
Leo RivasPR-DH00100000.333
TOTAL9314382117-
Seattle Mariners logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Bryan WooRHP5.1311510790.93
Gabe SpeierLHP0.200010093.38
Ryne StanekRHP1.000000084.40
Austin VothRHP0.121100093.12
Andres MunozRHP1.2100300331.47
TOTAL8.3622910138-

Play-by-Play

1st inningKCSEA
  • TOP 1
  • Kansas City Royals logo
    LINEOUT — Adam Frazier lines out sharply to right fielder Luke Raley. [1 out]
    00
  • Kansas City Royals logo
    STRIKEOUT — Bobby Witt Jr. strikes out swinging. [2 outs]
    00
  • Kansas City Royals logo
    GROUNDOUT — Vinnie Pasquantino grounds out sharply, first baseman Ty France to pitcher Bryan Woo. [3 outs]
    00
  • BOTTOM 1
  • Seattle Mariners logo
    GROUNDOUT — Josh Rojas grounds out to first baseman Vinnie Pasquantino. [1 out]
    00
  • Seattle Mariners logo
    SINGLE — Julio Rodriguez singles on a line drive to left fielder MJ Melendez.
    00
  • Seattle Mariners logo
    STRIKEOUT DOUBLE PLAY — Royals challenged (tag play), call on the field was overturned: Mitch Haniger strikes out swinging and Julio Rodriguez caught stealing 2nd, catcher Freddy Fermin to second baseman Michael Massey to catcher Freddy Fermin. [3 outs]
    00
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning

Team Stats

2Runs4
6Hits9
1Errors1
.182Batting Avg.290
33At Bats31
2Extra-base Hits2
0Home Runs1
2Runs-Batted-In3
1Walks2
0Stolen Bases1
9Strikeouts8
6Left on Base5
8Total Bases13

Game Details

Wednesday, May 15, 2024 · 4:10 PM
T-Mobile Park · Seattle, WA
attendance: 22,233 (46.4%)
weather: 61 degrees, sunny