1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 7 · 28 · 24
  4. COL vs SF

Colorado Rockies vs. San Francisco Giants

Jul 28, 2024
FINAL

Box Score

123456789RHELOB
COL0001011014926
SF12000200-513012
loss:Colorado Rockies logoA. Gomber(2-7)win:San Francisco Giants logoR. Rodriguez(3-1)save:San Francisco Giants logoC. Doval(20)

Game Recap

Colorado Rockies vs San Francisco Giants game highlights

SAN FRANCISCO -- Tuesday’s 3 p.m. PT Trade Deadline just got a whole lot more interesting for the Giants. With a 5-4 win over the last-place Rockies in Sunday afternoon’s series finale at Oracle Park, the Giants finished off their first four-game sweep since September 2022 (also against Colorado) and...

Scoring Summary

COLSF
  • San Francisco Giants logo1Casey Schmitt homers (3) on a fly ball to left center field. [1 run] 01
  • San Francisco Giants logo2Derek Hill triples (1) on a fly ball to right fielder Jake Cave. Michael Conforto scores. [1 run] 02
  • San Francisco Giants logo2Jorge Soler hits a ground-rule double (23) on a line drive to left-center field. Derek Hill scores. [1 run] 03
  • Colorado Rockies logo4Charlie Blackmon singles on a line drive to right fielder Mike Yastrzemski. Ezequiel Tovar scores. [1 run] 13
  • Colorado Rockies logo6Hunter Goodman singles on a ground ball to right fielder Mike Yastrzemski. Ezequiel Tovar scores. [1 run] 23
  • San Francisco Giants logo6Matt Chapman singles on a ground ball to left fielder Hunter Goodman. Derek Hill scores. Jorge Soler scores. Tyler Fitzgerald to 2nd. [2 runs] 25
  • Colorado Rockies logo7Michael Toglia homers (18) on a fly ball to left center field. [1 run] 35
  • Colorado Rockies logo9Jacob Stallings grounds out, second baseman Brett Wisely to first baseman David Villar. Michael Toglia scores. Jake Cave to 2nd. [1 run] [1 out] 45

Player Stats

Colorado Rockies logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL93644111112-
Colorado Rockies logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Austin GomberLHP3.2633611854.79
Noah DavisRHP2.0520310503.24
Tyler KinleyRHP1.1000110207.20
Victor VodnikRHP1.0200100183.90
TOTAL8.013531131173-
San Francisco Giants logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL133855113118-
San Francisco Giants logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Erik MillerLHP1.0000200113.40
Randy RodriguezRHP3.0211300454.11
Taylor RogersLHP1.0000300112.16
Jordan HicksRHP2.0322101354.11
Spencer BivensRHP1.0200110212.37
Camilo DovalRHP1.0211100214.39
TOTAL9.09441111144-

Play-by-Play

1st inningCOLSF
  • TOP 1
  • Colorado Rockies logo
    FLYOUT — Ezequiel Tovar flies out to center fielder Derek Hill. [1 out]
    00
  • Colorado Rockies logo
    STRIKEOUT — Charlie Blackmon strikes out swinging. [2 outs]
    00
  • Colorado Rockies logo
    STRIKEOUT — Brenton Doyle strikes out swinging. [3 outs]
    00
  • BOTTOM 1
  • San Francisco Giants logo
    STRIKEOUT — Jorge Soler strikes out swinging. [1 out]
    00
  • San Francisco Giants logo
    HOME RUN — Casey Schmitt homers (3) on a fly ball to left center field. [1 run]
    01
  • San Francisco Giants logo
    FLYOUT — Tyler Fitzgerald flies out to second baseman Brendan Rodgers. [2 outs]
    01
  • San Francisco Giants logo
    WALK — Matt Chapman walks.
    01
  • San Francisco Giants logo
    GROUNDOUT — Patrick Bailey grounds out, second baseman Brendan Rodgers to first baseman Michael Toglia. [3 outs]
    01
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning

Team Stats

4Runs5
9Hits13
2Errors0
.250Batting Avg.342
36At Bats38
3Extra-base Hits4
1Home Runs1
4Runs-Batted-In5
1Walks3
0Stolen Bases1
11Strikeouts11
6Left on Base12
14Total Bases20

Game Details

Sunday, July 28, 2024 · 4:05 PM
Oracle Park · San Francisco, CA
attendance: 37,178 (88.7%)
weather: 64 degrees, sunny