1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 9 · 22 · 26
  4. NYM vs TEX

New York Mets vs. Texas Rangers

Sep 22, 2026
FINAL

Box Score

123456789RHELOB
NYM001103100610110
TEX0012000003316
loss:Texas Rangers logoN. Eovaldi(11-10)win:New York Mets logoS. Manaea(6-7)save:New York Mets logoK. Senga(8)

Game Recap

New York Mets vs Texas Rangers game highlights

ARLINGTON -- “Dominate the Fundamentals" adorns the hallway that leads from the Rangers' clubhouse to the dugout at Globe Life Field. It’s one of the pillars that the organization is built around....

Scoring Summary

NYMTEX
  • New York Mets logo3Juan Soto singles on a ground ball to center fielder Ezequiel Duran. Francisco Alvarez scores. Francisco Lindor to 3rd. [1 run] 10
  • Texas Rangers logo3Josh Jung doubles (26) on a line drive to right fielder Carson Benge. Danny Jansen scores. [1 run] 11
  • New York Mets logo4Francisco Alvarez reaches on a fielding error by right fielder Brandon Nimmo. Carson Benge scores. Francisco Alvarez to 2nd. [1 run] 21
  • Texas Rangers logo4Elias Diaz out on a sacrifice fly to left fielder Juan Soto. Brandon Nimmo scores. Ezequiel Duran to 3rd. Justin Foscue to 2nd. [1 run] [1 out] 22
  • Texas Rangers logo4Wyatt Langford out on a sacrifice fly to left fielder Juan Soto. Ezequiel Duran scores. Justin Foscue to 3rd. [1 run] [2 outs] 23
  • New York Mets logo6Francisco Alvarez doubles (14) on a sharp fly ball to center fielder Ezequiel Duran. Carson Benge scores. Marcus Semien scores. [2 runs] 43
  • New York Mets logo6Luis Torrens out on a sacrifice fly to first baseman Jake Burger in foul territory. Francisco Alvarez scores. [1 run] [2 outs] 53
  • New York Mets logo7Carson Benge doubles (21) on a line drive to right fielder Brandon Nimmo. Brett Baty scores. [1 run] 63

Player Stats

New York Mets logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL10376545021-
New York Mets logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Sean ManaeaLHP6.0332920994.67
Nate LavenderLHP1.0000200171.83
Dedniel NunezRHP1.000020083.50
Kodai SengaRHP1.0000200197.34
TOTAL9.03321520143-
Texas Rangers logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL32933152013-
Texas Rangers logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
MacKenzie GoreLHP5.0421210774.59
Nathan EovaldiRHP1.0333010294.27
Robert GarciaLHP0.2111010192.87
Jakob JunisRHP1.1100010283.57
Peyton GrayRHP1.0100210153.86
TOTAL9.01065450168-

Play-by-Play

1st inningNYMTEX
  • TOP 1
  • New York Mets logo
    GROUNDOUT — Francisco Lindor grounds out, second baseman Justin Foscue to first baseman Jake Burger. [1 out]
    00
  • New York Mets logo
    FLYOUT — Juan Soto flies out sharply to left fielder Wyatt Langford. [2 outs]
    00
  • New York Mets logo
    LINEOUT — Bo Bichette lines out to left fielder Wyatt Langford. [3 outs]
    00
  • BOTTOM 1
  • Texas Rangers logo
    STRIKEOUT — Wyatt Langford strikes out swinging. [1 out]
    00
  • Texas Rangers logo
    STRIKEOUT — Corey Seager strikes out swinging. [2 outs]
    00
  • Texas Rangers logo
    STRIKEOUT — Josh Jung called out on strikes. [3 outs]
    00
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning

Team Stats

6Runs3
10Hits3
1Errors1
.270Batting Avg.103
37At Bats29
5Extra-base Hits1
0Home Runs0
5Runs-Batted-In3
5Walks2
1Stolen Bases0
4Strikeouts15
10Left on Base6
15Total Bases4

Game Details

Tuesday, September 22, 2026 · 8:05 PM
Globe Life Field · Arlington, TX
attendance: 24,191 (60.0%)
weather: 74 degrees, roof closed
spread: TEX -126
over/under: 8.5