1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 9 · 23 · 26
  4. NYM vs TEX

New York Mets vs. Texas Rangers

Sep 23, 2026
FINAL

Box Score

123456789RHELOB
NYM0020000147807
TEX0000200002413
loss:Texas Rangers logoJ. Latz(3-4)win:New York Mets logoN. McLean(12-10)

Game Recap

New York Mets vs Texas Rangers game highlights

ARLINGTON -- It’s not mathematically over for the Rangers just yet. They won’t be able to clinch the American League West or be eliminated from contention until Friday at the earliest. But inning by inning on Wednesday night, you could feel it slipping away....

Scoring Summary

NYMTEX
  • New York Mets logo3Juan Soto homers (27) on a fly ball to right center field. Francisco Lindor scores. [2 runs] 20
  • Texas Rangers logo5Jake Burger singles on a ground ball to left fielder Nick Morabito. Brandon Nimmo scores. [1 run] 21
  • Texas Rangers logo5Evan Carter grounds into a force out, second baseman Marcus Semien to shortstop Francisco Lindor. Jake Burger scores. Nicky Lopez to 3rd. Danny Jansen out at 2nd. Evan Carter to 1st. [1 run] [2 outs] 22
  • New York Mets logo8Marcus Semien homers (15) on a fly ball to left center field. [1 run] 32
  • New York Mets logo9Brett Baty hits a grand slam (11) to right center field. Nick Morabito scores. Juan Soto scores. Bo Bichette scores. [4 runs] 72

Player Stats

New York Mets logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL8367775316-
New York Mets logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Nolan McLeanRHP7.0322510823.16
Devin WilliamsRHP1.0000100134.54
Cionel PerezLHP1.0100000214.78
TOTAL9.0422610116-
Texas Rangers logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL431226107-
Texas Rangers logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Cody BradfordLHP4.1422101684.19
Tyler AlexanderLHP1.2000110123.60
Chase SilsethRHP0.1100110103.38
Jacob LatzLHP1.2111211202.15
Jordan MontgomeryLHP0.2122110114.84
Trevor WilliamsRHP0.1122111163.38
TOTAL8.3877753137-

Play-by-Play

1st inningNYMTEX
  • TOP 1
  • New York Mets logo
    LINEOUT — Francisco Lindor lines out sharply to left fielder Wyatt Langford. [1 out]
    00
  • New York Mets logo
    GROUNDOUT — Juan Soto grounds out to first baseman Jake Burger. [2 outs]
    00
  • New York Mets logo
    FIELD ERROR — Bo Bichette reaches on a fielding error by first baseman Jake Burger.
    00
  • New York Mets logo
    FLYOUT — Mark Vientos flies out to right fielder Brandon Nimmo. [3 outs]
    00
  • BOTTOM 1
  • Texas Rangers logo
    STRIKEOUT — Wyatt Langford called out on strikes. [1 out]
    00
  • Texas Rangers logo
    STRIKEOUT — Corey Seager called out on strikes. [2 outs]
    00
  • Texas Rangers logo
    GROUNDOUT — Josh Jung grounds out, third baseman Bo Bichette to first baseman Mark Vientos. [3 outs]
    00
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning

Team Stats

7Runs2
8Hits4
0Errors1
.222Batting Avg.129
36At Bats31
3Extra-base Hits0
3Home Runs0
7Runs-Batted-In2
5Walks1
0Stolen Bases1
7Strikeouts6
7Left on Base3
17Total Bases4

Game Details

Wednesday, September 23, 2026 · 8:05 PM
Globe Life Field · Arlington, TX
attendance: 30,188 (74.9%)
weather: 74 degrees, roof closed
spread: TEX -110
over/under: 8