1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 9 · 17 · 26
  4. BOS vs TEX

Boston Red Sox vs. Texas Rangers

Sep 17, 2026
FINAL

Box Score

123456789RHELOB
BOS0000001304507
TEX1200000003413
loss:Texas Rangers logoJ. Latz(3-3)win:Boston Red Sox logoW. Olds(2-0)save:Boston Red Sox logoG. Whitlock(4)

Game Recap

Boston Red Sox vs Texas Rangers game highlights

ARLINGTON -- Trevor Story waited more than four months for his next home run. It came just in time for the Red Sox. Story broke through with a go-ahead three-run homer in the eighth inning Thursday, powering Boston to a 4-3 win over the Rangers at Globe Life Field and...

Scoring Summary

BOSTEX
  • Texas Rangers logo1Josh Jung homers (10) on a fly ball to right field. [1 run] 01
  • Texas Rangers logo2Danny Jansen singles on a fly ball to center fielder Jarren Duran. Wyatt Langford scores. Jake Burger to 3rd. [1 run] 02
  • Texas Rangers logo2Evan Carter out on a sacrifice bunt, first baseman Willson Contreras to second baseman Nick Sogard. Jake Burger scores. Danny Jansen to 2nd. [1 run] [2 outs] 03
  • Boston Red Sox logo7Roman Anthony grounds into a force out, shortstop Corey Seager to second baseman Nicky Lopez. Nate Eaton scores. Caleb Durbin out at 2nd. Roman Anthony advances to 2nd, on a throwing error by second baseman Nicky Lopez. [1 run] [2 outs] 13
  • Boston Red Sox logo8Trevor Story homers (4) on a line drive to left center field. Wilyer Abreu scores. Isiah Kiner-Falefa scores. [3 runs] 43

Player Stats

Boston Red Sox logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
Isiah Kiner-FalefaPR-2B00100000.262
TOTAL5324465115-
Boston Red Sox logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Sonny GrayRHP6.13336311022.82
Wyatt OldsRHP1.0000100121.23
Alec GamboaLHP0.210000071.21
Garrett WhitlockRHP1.0000010121.78
TOTAL9.0433741133-
Texas Rangers logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL427337418-
Texas Rangers logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Tyler AlexanderLHP1.0000010183.33
Cody BradfordLHP4.1300310734.19
Chase SilsethRHP0.2100200133.34
Robby AhlstromLHP0.2011020186.08
Jakob JunisRHP0.1022010143.66
Jacob LatzLHP1.0111101152.11
Jordan MontgomeryLHP1.0000000165.00
TOTAL9.0544651167-

Play-by-Play

1st inningBOSTEX
  • TOP 1
  • Boston Red Sox logo
    GROUNDOUT — Roman Anthony grounds out to first baseman Jake Burger. [1 out]
    00
  • Boston Red Sox logo
    WALK — Jahmai Jones walks.
    00
  • Boston Red Sox logo
    POP OUT — Wilyer Abreu pops out to third baseman Ezequiel Duran. [2 outs]
    00
  • Boston Red Sox logo
    POP OUT — Willson Contreras pops out to second baseman Nicky Lopez. [3 outs]
    00
  • BOTTOM 1
  • Texas Rangers logo
    GROUNDOUT — Ezequiel Duran grounds out, shortstop Trevor Story to first baseman Willson Contreras. [1 out]
    00
  • Texas Rangers logo
    GROUNDOUT — Corey Seager grounds out, first baseman Willson Contreras to pitcher Sonny Gray. [2 outs]
    00
  • Texas Rangers logo
    HOME RUN — Josh Jung homers (10) on a fly ball to right field. [1 run]
    01
  • Texas Rangers logo
    STRIKEOUT — Brandon Nimmo strikes out swinging. [3 outs]
    01
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning

Team Stats

4Runs3
5Hits4
0Errors1
.156Batting Avg.148
32At Bats27
2Extra-base Hits1
1Home Runs1
4Runs-Batted-In3
5Walks4
0Stolen Bases0
6Strikeouts7
7Left on Base3
9Total Bases7

Game Details

Thursday, September 17, 2026 · 8:05 PM
Globe Life Field · Arlington, TX
attendance: 30,828 (76.5%)
weather: 74 degrees, roof closed
spread: BOS -130
over/under: 8