1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 9 · 6 · 26
  4. SF vs NYM

San Francisco Giants vs. New York Mets

Sep 6, 2026
FINAL

Box Score

123456789RHELOB
SF0002000002504
NYM00000004-4713
loss:San Francisco Giants logoC. Seymour(0-2)win:New York Mets logoT. Myers(1-2)save:New York Mets logoK. Senga(6)

Game Recap

San Francisco Giants vs New York Mets game highlights

NEW YORK -- At some point last week, Tobias Myers glanced at his calendar and realized it was September. That surprised Myers. Since mid-July, he had been with Triple-A Syracuse, seeking to correct the flaws that had transformed him from an early-season standout to a midsummer afterthought. Once a crucial...

Scoring Summary

SFNYM
  • San Francisco Giants logo4Jung Hoo Lee singles on a fly ball to right fielder Carson Benge. Bryce Eldridge scores. Jonah Cox scores. [2 runs] 20
  • New York Mets logo8Brett Baty homers (9) on a fly ball to left field. [1 run] 21
  • New York Mets logo8Bo Bichette homers (16) on a fly ball to left center field. A.J. Ewing scores. Juan Soto scores. [3 runs] 24

Player Stats

San Francisco Giants logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
Shay Whitcomb3B00000000.131
TOTAL5332212007-
San Francisco Giants logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Cesar PerdomoLHP6.0300410830.90
Joel KuhnelRHP1.0100000204.66
Carson SeymourRHP1.0344012165.79
TOTAL8.0744422119-
New York Mets logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
Christopher Morel1B00000000.167
Cristian PacheLF00000000.125
TOTAL7284442210-
New York Mets logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Christian ScottRHP4.2422700803.81
Nate LavenderLHP0.100010050.00
Jonathan PintaroRHP2.0000100223.81
Tobias MyersRHP1.0100200236.13
Kodai SengaRHP1.0000100147.11
TOTAL9.05221200144-

Play-by-Play

1st inningSFNYM
  • TOP 1
  • San Francisco Giants logo
    FLYOUT — Drew Gilbert flies out to left fielder Nick Morabito. [1 out]
    00
  • San Francisco Giants logo
    STRIKEOUT — Rafael Devers strikes out swinging. [2 outs]
    00
  • San Francisco Giants logo
    GROUNDOUT — Bryce Eldridge grounds out, pitcher Christian Scott to first baseman Mark Vientos. [3 outs]
    00
  • BOTTOM 1
  • New York Mets logo
    GROUNDOUT — Francisco Lindor grounds out, pitcher Cesar Perdomo to first baseman Bryce Eldridge. [1 out]
    00
  • New York Mets logo
    SINGLE — Juan Soto singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Jung Hoo Lee.
    00
  • New York Mets logo
    STRIKEOUT — Bo Bichette strikes out swinging. [2 outs]
    00
  • New York Mets logo
    STRIKEOUT — Carson Benge strikes out swinging. [3 outs]
    00
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning

Team Stats

2Runs4
5Hits7
0Errors1
.152Batting Avg.250
33At Bats28
0Extra-base Hits3
0Home Runs2
2Runs-Batted-In4
0Walks2
0Stolen Bases0
12Strikeouts4
4Left on Base3
5Total Bases14

Game Details

Sunday, September 6, 2026 · 1:40 PM
Citi Field · Queens, NY
attendance: 29,410 (70.2%)
weather: 74 degrees, partly cloudy
spread: NYM -157
over/under: 8