1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 8 · 22 · 01
  4. BAL vs TB

Baltimore Orioles vs. Tampa Bay Rays

Aug 22, 2001
FINAL

Box Score

123456789RHELOB
BAL000034030101418
TB001001351112029
loss:Baltimore Orioles logoW. Roberts(7-9)win:Tampa Bay Rays logoE. Yan(4-5)

Scoring Summary

BALTB
  • Tampa Bay Rays logo3Brent Abernathy singles on a to right fielder Brady Anderson. Chris Gomez scores. Brent Abernathy out at 2nd on the throw, right fielder Brady Anderson to catcher Fernando Lunar to shortstop Melvin Mora. [1 run] [3 outs] 01
  • Baltimore Orioles logo5Brady Anderson triples (3) on a to right fielder Ben Grieve. Fernando Lunar scores. Jerry Hairston scores. [2 runs] 21
  • Baltimore Orioles logo5Melvin Mora out on a sacrifice fly to left fielder Jason Tyner. Brady Anderson scores. [1 run] [2 outs] 31
  • Baltimore Orioles logo6Tony Batista singles on a to left fielder Jason Tyner. Chris Richard scores. [1 run] 41
  • Baltimore Orioles logo6Brady Anderson walks. Tony Batista scores. Fernando Lunar to 3rd. Jerry Hairston to 2nd. [1 run] 51
  • Baltimore Orioles logo6Melvin Mora singles on a to left fielder Jason Tyner. Fernando Lunar scores. Jerry Hairston scores. Brady Anderson to 2nd. [2 runs] 71
  • Tampa Bay Rays logo6Greg Vaughn singles. Chris Gomez scores. Jason Tyner to 3rd. Brent Abernathy to 2nd. [1 run] 72
  • Tampa Bay Rays logo7Aubrey Huff hits a home run (6). Randy Winn scores. [2 runs] 74
  • Tampa Bay Rays logo7Jason Tyner triples (3) on a to center fielder Chris Richard. Jared Sandberg scores. [1 run] 75
  • Baltimore Orioles logo8Jeff Conine hits a home run (13). Brady Anderson scores. David Segui scores. [3 runs] 105
  • Tampa Bay Rays logo8Randy Winn grounds out, shortstop Melvin Mora to first baseman David Segui. Ben Grieve scores. [1 run] [1 out] 106
  • Tampa Bay Rays logo8Russ Johnson doubles (15). Toby Hall scores. [1 run] 107
  • Tampa Bay Rays logo8Jared Sandberg singles on a to right fielder Chris Richard. Russ Johnson scores. [1 run] 108
  • Tampa Bay Rays logo8Brent Abernathy doubles (12) on a to right fielder Chris Richard. Jared Sandberg scores. Jason Tyner scores. [2 runs] 1010
  • Tampa Bay Rays logo9Jason Tyner singles on a to left fielder Brady Anderson. Jared Sandberg scores. Chris Gomez to 2nd. [1 run] 1011

Player Stats

Baltimore Orioles logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
Larry BigbieCF00000000.267
TOTAL1439101085117-
Baltimore Orioles logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Sidney PonsonRHP6.0954201774.69
Jorge JulioRHP1.010010077.11
Buddy GroomLHP0.1333000193.47
John WasdinRHP0.122200076.12
Willis RobertsRHP1.0411010324.83
B.J. RyanLHP0.010000014.85
TOTAL8.2201110311143-
Tampa Bay Rays logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL2045111131117-
Tampa Bay Rays logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Ryan RupeRHP5.1955210887.02
Jesus ColomeRHP0.0322010173.16
Jason StandridgeRHP2.1133231472.51
Bobby SeayLHP0.110010083.38
Esteban YanRHP1.0000300134.72
TOTAL8.3141010851173-

Play-by-Play

1st inningBALTB
  • TOP 1
  • Baltimore Orioles logo
    STRIKEOUT — Brady Anderson called out on strikes. [1 out]
    00
  • Baltimore Orioles logo
    GROUNDOUT — Melvin Mora grounds out, shortstop Chris Gomez to first baseman Aubrey Huff. [2 outs]
    00
  • Baltimore Orioles logo
    SINGLE — David Segui singles on a to center fielder Randy Winn.
    00
  • Baltimore Orioles logo
    FLYOUT — Jeff Conine flies out to center fielder Randy Winn. [3 outs]
    00
  • BOTTOM 1
  • Tampa Bay Rays logo
    LINEOUT — Jason Tyner lines out to pitcher Sidney Ponson. [1 out]
    00
  • Tampa Bay Rays logo
    GROUNDOUT — Brent Abernathy grounds out, shortstop Melvin Mora to first baseman David Segui. [2 outs]
    00
  • Tampa Bay Rays logo
    POP OUT — Greg Vaughn pops out to shortstop Melvin Mora. [3 outs]
    00
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning

Team Stats

10Runs11
14Hits20
1Errors2
.359Batting Avg.444
39At Bats45
2Extra-base Hits7
1Home Runs1
10Runs-Batted-In11
5Walks1
1Stolen Bases0
8Strikeouts3
8Left on Base9
19Total Bases30

Game Details

Wednesday, August 22, 2001 · 7:15 PM
Tropicana Field · St. Petersburg, FL
attendance: 12,113 (48.5%)
weather: 72 degrees, dome