1. NBA
  2. Scores
  3. 11 · 7 · 97
  4. CHI vs ATL

Chicago Bulls vs. Atlanta Hawks

Nov 7, 1997
FINAL

Box Score

1234T
CHI2027131878
ATL3119171380

Player Stats

Chicago Bulls logoBULLSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
23Michael JordanSF3911-250-15-7961021-627
35Jason CaffeyPF100-30-00-0100003-70
13Luc LongleyC345-120-00-0920014-710
9Ron HarperSG322-40-01-1321114+15
1Randy BrownPG140-40-00-0120001-150
91Dennis Rodman201-10-00-2320025-62
7Toni Kukoc315-131-21-1541041+412
30Jud Buechler173-60-20-0101011+46
25Steve Kerr202-51-22-2013013+77
53Joe Kleine131-40-00-0401002+82
24Scott Burrell42-30-13-3000100+77
34Bill Wennington— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-32-8040.0%2-825.0%12-1675.0%3619821225-78
Atlanta Hawks logoHAWKSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
33Tyrone CorbinSF405-110-05-5733013+615
32Christian LaettnerPF233-80-02-2911126+58
55Dikembe MutomboC425-120-06-61111614+516
8Steven SmithSG417-221-40-0310022+515
10Mookie BlaylockPG445-122-65-6472041+717
44Alan Henderson242-50-01-2701020-35
0Greg Anderson51-10-00-0100003-32
22Ed Gray91-70-10-0301102-82
52Chucky Brown70-10-00-0200020-40
4Chris Crawford— did not play —— did not play —
7Randy Livingston— did not play —— did not play —
2Anthony Miller— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-29-7936.7%3-1127.3%19-2190.5%4713981421-80

Play-by-Play

1st quarterCHIATL
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    (12:00) Jump Ball Mutombo vs. Longley: Tip to Blaylock
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    +2 (11:48) Blaylock 14' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Corbin 1 AST)
    02
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (11:23) Jordan 15' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Harper 1 AST)
    22
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    +2 (11:10) Smith 15' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Laettner 1 AST)
    24
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (10:53) MISS Caffey 11' Jump Shot
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    (10:52) Blaylock REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    +3 (10:47) Smith 25' 3PT Jump Shot (5 PTS) (Blaylock 1 AST)
    27
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (10:26) Longley 16' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Brown 1 AST)
    47
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (10:19) Harper P.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    (10:12) MISS Smith 17' Jump Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (10:12) Jordan REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (10:08) Jordan Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (10:08) Blaylock STEAL (1 STL)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (9:57) Longley P.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (9:55) Caffey P.FOUL (P1.T3)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (9:55) Bulls Timeout: Regular (Reg.1 Short 0)
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    (9:36) MISS Smith 13' Jump Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (9:36) Longley REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (9:23) MISS Jordan 13' Jump Shot
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    (9:19) HAWKS Rebound
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    (9:08) MISS Corbin 18' Jump Shot
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    (9:05) Laettner REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    +2 (9:05) Laettner Tip Shot (2 PTS)
    49
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (8:50) MISS Brown 19' Jump Shot
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    (8:48) Laettner REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    (8:36) MISS Blaylock 16' Jump Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (8:36) Brown REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (8:19) MISS Harper 17' Jump Shot
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    (8:19) Laettner REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (7:59) Caffey S.FOUL (P2.T4)
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    +1 (7:59) Laettner Free Throw 1 of 2 (3 PTS)
    410
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    +1 (7:59) Laettner Free Throw 2 of 2 (4 PTS)
    411
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (7:42) MISS Jordan 15' Jump Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (7:40) Rodman REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (7:38) Jordan 14' Jump Shot (4 PTS) (Rodman 1 AST)
    611
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    (7:23) MISS Blaylock 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (7:22) Bulls Rebound
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    (7:22) Mutombo L.B.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (7:06) MISS Jordan 18' Jump Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (7:05) Harper REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (6:49) Longley 12' Jump Shot (4 PTS) (Jordan 1 AST)
    811
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    +2 (6:29) Mutombo 6' Hook Shot (2 PTS)
    813
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (6:15) Rodman Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (6:15) Corbin STEAL (1 STL)
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    +2 (6:09) Corbin 16' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Blaylock 2 AST)
    815
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (5:49) Longley Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T3)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (5:49) Laettner STEAL (1 STL)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (5:44) Harper S.FOUL (P2.PN)
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    +1 (5:44) Corbin Free Throw 1 of 2 (3 PTS)
    816
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    +1 (5:44) Corbin Free Throw 2 of 2 (4 PTS)
    817
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (5:30) Jordan 15' Jump Shot (6 PTS)
    1017
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    (5:08) MISS Smith 9' Jump Shot
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    (5:05) Mutombo REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    +2 (5:05) Mutombo Tip Shot (4 PTS)
    1019
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    (4:53) Laettner P.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (4:45) MISS Jordan 17' Jump Shot
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    (4:42) Mutombo REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    (4:23) MISS Laettner 6' Jump Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (4:19) Rodman REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    (4:11) Laettner P.FOUL (P2.T3)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (4:04) MISS Longley 3' Hook Shot
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    (4:00) Henderson REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    +2 (3:41) Mutombo 10' Jump Shot (6 PTS)
    1021
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (3:24) MISS Brown 12' Jump Shot
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    (3:22) Mutombo REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    +2 (3:17) Corbin 15' Jump Shot (6 PTS)
    1023
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (3:02) MISS Longley 18' Jump Shot
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    (3:01) HAWKS Rebound
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (3:01) Kukoc L.B.FOUL (P1.PN)
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    +1 (3:01) Corbin Free Throw 1 of 2 (7 PTS)
    1024
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    +1 (3:01) Corbin Free Throw 2 of 2 (8 PTS)
    1025
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (2:51) Jordan 11' Jump Shot (8 PTS) (Kukoc 1 AST)
    1225
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    +2 (2:34) Corbin 20' Jump Shot (10 PTS) (Smith 1 AST)
    1227
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (2:19) Longley 17' Jump Shot (6 PTS) (Kukoc 2 AST)
    1427
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (2:08) Brown P.FOUL (P1.PN)
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    (2:08) HAWKS Timeout: Regular (Full 1 Short 0)
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    +1 (2:08) Blaylock Free Throw 1 of 2 (3 PTS)
    1428
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    +1 (2:08) Blaylock Free Throw 2 of 2 (4 PTS)
    1429
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (1:51) MISS Kerr 17' Jump Shot
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    (1:50) Henderson REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    (1:44) Blaylock Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    (1:44) Kerr STEAL (1 STL)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (1:38) Kerr 13' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Kukoc 3 AST)
    1629
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    (1:15) Henderson Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    (1:15) Kerr STEAL (2 STL)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (1:06) Buechler 15' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    1829
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    (0:47) MISS Corbin 3' Layup
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    (0:47) Harper BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    (0:45) HAWKS Rebound
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    +2 (0:41) Corbin 12' Jump Shot (12 PTS) (Blaylock 3 AST)
    1831
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (0:30) Kukoc 19' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    2031
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    (0:18) MISS Henderson 11' Jump Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (0:16) Kukoc REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (0:03) MISS Kukoc Running Jump Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (0:03) Gray BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    (0:01) Blaylock REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    (0:00) Blaylock Bad Pass Turnover (P2.T3)
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    (0:00) Buechler STEAL (1 STL)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (0:00) MISS Buechler 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Atlanta Hawks logo
    (0:00) HAWKS Rebound
2nd quarter
3rd quarter
4th quarter

Team Stats

78Points80
32-80(40.0%)Field Goal(%)29-79(36.7%)
2-8(25.0%)3-Point(%)3-11(27.3%)
12-16(75.0%)Free Throw(%)19-21(90.5%)
36(6)Rebounds(Offensive)47(14)
19Assists13
8Steals9
2Blocks8
12Turnovers14
25Fouls21
16Pts In The Paint26
7Fast Break Pts9
0Pts Off Turnovers0
78Bench Pts80
2Largest Lead15

Game Details

Friday, November 7, 1997 · 7:30 PM
State Farm Arena · Atlanta, GA
attendance: 45,790 (218.0%)