1. NBA
  2. Scores
  3. 11 · 7 · 97
  4. LAC vs SAC

LA Clippers vs. Sacramento Kings

Nov 7, 1997
FINAL

Box Score

1234T
LAC2025282598
SAC2320182485

Player Stats

La Clippers logoCLIPPERSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
7Lamond MurraySF296-101-21-2733235+714
54Rodney RogersPF333-100-15-61030145+411
11Stojko VrankovicC151-50-01-3800142-33
31Brent BarrySG367-133-60-0443131+1817
15Darrick MartinPG235-91-31-1222052+1312
55Lorenzen Wright323-40-04-5804123+1810
26James Robinson245-122-20-0271031012
23Maurice Taylor164-60-00-0400015+138
52Eric Piatkowski181-30-11-1400005-13
24Pooh Richardson83-60-10-0010000-16
33Keith Closs11-10-00-0100001-32
35Loy Vaught— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-39-7949.4%7-1643.8%13-1872.2%50201362530-98
Sacramento Kings logoKINGSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
30Billy OwensSF386-111-12-2840113-515
34Michael SmithPF72-40-01-1101110+15
0Olden PolyniceC241-60-03-5521131-155
2Mitch RichmondSG369-211-46-6531034-1325
24Terry DeherePG200-30-00-0110031-50
4Corliss Williamson253-80-03-4501054-219
3Mahmoud Abdul-Rauf263-131-30-0111002-37
51Lawrence Funderburke193-90-12-3321031-48
13Michael Stewart192-40-01-4601310+15
10Anthony Johnson141-41-20-0211022-13
54Derek Grimm51-31-30-000000003
7Bobby Hurley— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-31-8636.0%5-1435.7%18-2572.0%3714862218-85

Play-by-Play

1st quarterLACSAC
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (12:00) Jump Ball Polynice vs. Vrankovic: Tip to Owens
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +2 (11:44) Polynice Driving Layup (2 PTS)
    02
  • La Clippers logo
    (11:44) Vrankovic S.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +1 (11:44) Polynice Free Throw 1 of 1 (3 PTS)
    03
  • La Clippers logo
    (11:26) MISS Vrankovic 11' Jump Shot
  • La Clippers logo
    (11:25) Murray REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (11:24) Dehere S.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • La Clippers logo
    (11:24) MISS Murray Free Throw 1 of 2
  • La Clippers logo
    (11:24) Clippers Rebound
  • La Clippers logo
    +1 (11:24) Murray Free Throw 2 of 2 (1 PTS)
    13
  • La Clippers logo
    (11:09) Vrankovic S.FOUL (P2.T2)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +1 (11:09) Richmond Free Throw 1 of 2 (1 PTS)
    14
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +1 (11:09) Richmond Free Throw 2 of 2 (2 PTS)
    15
  • La Clippers logo
    (10:46) Martin Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (10:32) MISS Polynice 6' Hook Shot
  • La Clippers logo
    (10:30) Rogers REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • La Clippers logo
    (10:26) Martin Bad Pass Turnover (P2.T2)
  • La Clippers logo
    (10:22) Martin P.FOUL (P1.T3)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (10:11) MISS Richmond 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • La Clippers logo
    (10:08) Rogers REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • La Clippers logo
    (10:01) MISS Wright 11' Jump Shot
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (9:58) Smith REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +2 (9:53) Smith Driving Layup (2 PTS) (Richmond 1 AST)
    17
  • La Clippers logo
    (9:40) Martin Bad Pass Turnover (P3.T3)
  • La Clippers logo
    (9:40) Smith STEAL (1 STL)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (9:34) Smith Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (9:34) Wright STEAL (1 STL)
  • La Clippers logo
    +2 (9:28) Martin 15' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    37
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (9:10) MISS Richmond Layup
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (9:10) Murray BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (9:09) Owens REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (9:07) MISS Owens Layup
  • La Clippers logo
    (9:04) Martin REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • La Clippers logo
    +2 (9:02) Barry Driving Layup (2 PTS) (Martin 1 AST)
    57
  • La Clippers logo
    (8:40) Rogers Violation:Double Lane
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +2 (8:30) Owens 8' Hook Shot (2 PTS)
    59
  • La Clippers logo
    (8:22) MISS Murray Driving Layup
  • La Clippers logo
    (8:22) Smith BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • La Clippers logo
    (8:22) Clippers Rebound
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (8:22) KINGS Timeout: Regular (Full 1 Short 0)
  • La Clippers logo
    (8:06) MISS Martin 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • La Clippers logo
    (8:03) Murray REBOUND (Off:2 Def:0)
  • La Clippers logo
    (8:01) MISS Barry 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (7:58) Owens REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (7:47) Dehere Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (7:47) Martin STEAL (1 STL)
  • La Clippers logo
    +2 (7:42) Murray Driving Dunk (3 PTS) (Barry 1 AST)
    79
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (7:26) MISS Smith 7' Jump Shot
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (7:26) Rogers BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (7:25) KINGS Rebound
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +3 (7:22) Richmond 25' 3PT Jump Shot (5 PTS) (Owens 1 AST)
    712
  • La Clippers logo
    (7:13) Wright Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T4)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +2 (6:56) Richmond Layup (7 PTS) (Polynice 1 AST)
    714
  • La Clippers logo
    (6:46) Barry Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T5)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (6:32) Dehere Traveling Turnover (P2.T3)
  • La Clippers logo
    (6:20) Martin Bad Pass Turnover (P4.T6)
  • La Clippers logo
    (6:20) Polynice STEAL (1 STL)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +2 (6:16) Smith Driving Layup (4 PTS) (Dehere 1 AST)
    716
  • La Clippers logo
    (6:16) Rogers S.FOUL (P1.T4)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +1 (6:16) Smith Free Throw 1 of 1 (5 PTS)
    717
  • La Clippers logo
    +2 (6:01) Rogers 12' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Martin 2 AST)
    917
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (5:44) MISS Smith 10' Jump Shot
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (5:44) Wright BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • La Clippers logo
    (5:42) Murray REBOUND (Off:2 Def:1)
  • La Clippers logo
    +2 (5:39) Wright Driving Dunk (2 PTS) (Murray 1 AST)
    1117
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (5:39) Richmond S.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • La Clippers logo
    +1 (5:39) Wright Free Throw 1 of 1 (3 PTS)
    1217
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (5:31) Richmond Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T4)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (5:31) Wright STEAL (2 STL)
  • La Clippers logo
    +2 (5:23) Barry Driving Layup (4 PTS)
    1417
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (5:06) MISS Richmond 21' Jump Shot
  • La Clippers logo
    (5:04) Wright REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • La Clippers logo
    (4:59) MISS Barry 26' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (4:57) Owens REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (4:47) MISS Dehere 4' Jump Shot
  • La Clippers logo
    (4:44) Wright REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • La Clippers logo
    +2 (4:40) Murray Driving Layup (5 PTS) (Rogers 1 AST)
    1617
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (4:14) KINGS Turnover: Shot Clock (T#5)
  • La Clippers logo
    (3:50) MISS Rogers 21' Jump Shot
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (3:48) Polynice REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (3:42) MISS Richmond 21' Jump Shot
  • La Clippers logo
    (3:40) Wright REBOUND (Off:0 Def:3)
  • La Clippers logo
    (3:31) Martin Discontinue Dribble Turnover (P5.T7)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (3:17) MISS Richmond 21' Jump Shot
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (3:14) Owens REBOUND (Off:2 Def:2)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (3:09) Polynice OFF.Foul (P1)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (3:09) Polynice Foul Turnover (P1.T6)
  • La Clippers logo
    (2:58) Barry OFF.Foul (P1)
  • La Clippers logo
    (2:58) Barry Foul Turnover (P2.T8)
  • La Clippers logo
    (2:58) Clippers Timeout: Regular (Reg.1 Short 0)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (2:35) MISS Abdul-Rauf 22' Jump Shot
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (2:33) Dehere REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (2:31) Dehere Bad Pass Turnover (P3.T7)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (2:31) Murray STEAL (1 STL)
  • La Clippers logo
    +2 (2:14) Wright Layup (5 PTS) (Barry 2 AST)
    1817
  • La Clippers logo
    (2:03) Wright P.FOUL (P1.PN)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (2:03) MISS Polynice Free Throw 1 of 2
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (2:03) KINGS Rebound
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (2:03) MISS Polynice Free Throw 2 of 2
  • La Clippers logo
    (2:03) Rogers REBOUND (Off:0 Def:3)
  • La Clippers logo
    (1:40) MISS Rogers Driving Layup
  • La Clippers logo
    (1:40) Polynice BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • La Clippers logo
    (1:39) Clippers Rebound
  • La Clippers logo
    (1:39) Clippers Turnover: Shot Clock (T#9)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +2 (1:22) Owens Driving Layup (4 PTS)
    1819
  • La Clippers logo
    (1:14) MISS Barry 9' Jump Shot
  • La Clippers logo
    (1:14) Owens BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • La Clippers logo
    (1:12) Barry REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • La Clippers logo
    (1:10) MISS Rogers 21' Jump Shot
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (1:08) KINGS Rebound
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (0:57) MISS Abdul-Rauf 20' Jump Shot
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (0:55) Williamson REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +2 (0:54) Williamson 3' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    1821
  • La Clippers logo
    (0:43) Rogers OFF.Foul (P2)
  • La Clippers logo
    (0:43) Rogers Foul Turnover (P1.T10)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (0:33) Williamson OFF.Foul (P1)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (0:33) Williamson Foul Turnover (P1.T8)
  • La Clippers logo
    (0:24) MISS Robinson 12' Jump Shot
  • La Clippers logo
    (0:23) Murray REBOUND (Off:3 Def:1)
  • La Clippers logo
    +2 (0:23) Murray Dunk (7 PTS)
    2021
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +2 (0:06) Abdul-Rauf 21' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    2023
  • La Clippers logo
    (0:01) MISS Barry 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • La Clippers logo
    (0:00) Wright REBOUND (Off:1 Def:3)
2nd quarter
3rd quarter
4th quarter

Team Stats

98Points85
39-79(49.4%)Field Goal(%)31-86(36.0%)
7-16(43.8%)3-Point(%)5-14(35.7%)
13-18(72.2%)Free Throw(%)18-25(72.0%)
50(15)Rebounds(Offensive)37(16)
20Assists14
13Steals8
6Blocks6
25Turnovers22
30Fouls18
50Pts In The Paint36
23Fast Break Pts13
0Pts Off Turnovers0
98Bench Pts85
19Largest Lead10

Game Details

Friday, November 7, 1997 · 10:30 PM
Fenway Park · Boston, MA
attendance: 15,858 (42.0%)