1. NBA
  2. Scores
  3. 11 · 9 · 97
  4. OKC vs PHI

Oklahoma City Thunder vs. Philadelphia 76ers

Nov 9, 1997
FINAL

Box Score

1234T
OKC24343024112
PHI26312028105

Player Stats

Oklahoma City Thunder logoTHUNDERMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
11Detlef SchrempfSF384-100-09-10662021+817
42Vin BakerPF4112-240-01-41210225+1325
15Aaron WilliamsC171-40-00-0512021-12
33Hersey HawkinsSG304-113-77-9232012+818
20Gary PaytonPG376-141-33-53146132+1316
14Sam Perkins202-90-46-6313003+710
9Dale Ellis173-62-33-3100033-111
7Jerome Kersey235-80-01-2432103-511
22Jim McIlvaine30-00-00-0000011-10
2Greg Anthony101-20-00-2100022-62
13Eric Snow— did not play —— did not play —
25David Wingate— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-38-8843.2%6-1735.3%30-4173.2%37291741623-112
Philadelphia Sixers logo76ERSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
22Jim JacksonSF361-60-12-2681052-44
44Derrick ColemanPF266-100-15-6501334-317
00Eric MontrossC100-10-00-0400105+60
42Jerry StackhouseSG368-141-20-1213233-617
3Allen IversonPG3910-161-22-45102022-523
35Clar. Weatherspoon304-50-03-41310124-1211
55Scott Williams122-50-00-0410024-84
1Tim Thomas105-71-31-2000021-112
34Terry Cummings153-40-01-2000012+37
7Mark Davis122-30-02-2340140-36
11Doug Overton82-20-00-0011032-24
23Rex Walters— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-43-7358.9%3-933.3%16-2369.6%4226882729-105

Play-by-Play

1st quarterOKCPHI
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (12:00) Jump Ball Montross vs. Baker: Tip to Williams
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +2 (11:50) Schrempf 16' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Payton 1 AST)
    20
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +2 (11:30) Jackson 19' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Iverson 1 AST)
    22
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (11:17) MISS Payton 20' Jump Shot
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (11:14) Baker REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (11:09) MISS Schrempf 9' Jump Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (11:06) Coleman REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +2 (11:00) Iverson 12' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    24
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (10:43) MISS Baker 5' Jump Shot
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (10:43) Coleman BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (10:40) Baker REBOUND (Off:2 Def:0)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (10:37) MISS Baker 5' Jump Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (10:35) Montross REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (10:31) Payton Violation:Double Lane
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (10:26) Iverson Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (10:26) Hawkins STEAL (1 STL)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +2 (10:22) Schrempf Dunk (4 PTS) (Payton 2 AST)
    44
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (10:02) MISS Iverson 1' Layup
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (9:59) Baker REBOUND (Off:2 Def:1)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (9:57) Coleman P.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (9:55) Iverson P.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +2 (9:42) Payton 8' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    64
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +2 (9:31) Coleman 7' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Jackson 1 AST)
    66
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (9:13) Baker Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (9:13) Coleman STEAL (1 STL)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (9:03) Coleman Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (8:53) Payton Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +2 (8:40) Iverson Driving Layup (4 PTS)
    68
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (8:25) Coleman Violation:Defensive Goaltending
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (8:19) MISS Baker 15' Jump Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (8:17) Montross REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (8:10) Coleman Lost Ball Turnover (P2.T3)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (7:58) MISS Hawkins 14' Jump Shot
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (7:56) SuperSonics Rebound
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (7:56) Montross L.B.FOUL (P1.T3)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (7:47) Montross S.FOUL (P2.T4)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +1 (7:47) Hawkins Free Throw 1 of 2 (1 PTS)
    78
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (7:47) MISS Hawkins Free Throw 2 of 2
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (7:46) Montross REBOUND (Off:0 Def:3)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (7:41) Payton P.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (7:34) MISS Stackhouse 12' Jump Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (7:34) Payton BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (7:32) Williams REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (7:22) MISS Payton 12' Jump Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (7:20) Jackson REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (7:14) Jackson Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T4)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (7:14) Payton STEAL (1 STL)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (7:09) Payton Bad Pass Turnover (P2.T3)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (7:09) Iverson STEAL (1 STL)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +2 (7:06) Coleman Dunk (4 PTS) (Iverson 2 AST)
    710
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (7:05) Williams Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T4)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (6:50) Coleman Bad Pass Turnover (P3.T5)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (6:50) Williams STEAL (1 STL)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +2 (6:45) Baker Layup (2 PTS) (Payton 3 AST)
    910
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (6:39) 76ERS Timeout: Regular (Full 1 Short 0)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (6:26) MISS Montross 12' Jump Shot
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (6:24) Baker REBOUND (Off:2 Def:2)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (6:09) Schrempf Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T5)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +2 (5:59) Coleman Dunk (6 PTS) (Iverson 3 AST)
    912
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (5:44) MISS Baker 13' Jump Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (5:42) Iverson REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (5:35) MISS Stackhouse 18' Jump Shot
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (5:33) Baker REBOUND (Off:2 Def:3)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (5:19) Williams 3 Second Violation Turnover (P2.T6)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +2 (4:54) Coleman 16' Jump Shot (8 PTS)
    914
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (4:45) MISS Baker Layup
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (4:45) Coleman BLOCK (2 BLK)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (4:43) Baker REBOUND (Off:3 Def:3)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (4:43) Montross S.FOUL (P3.PN)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (4:43) MISS Baker Free Throw 1 of 2
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (4:43) SuperSonics Rebound
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (4:43) MISS Baker Free Throw 2 of 2
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (4:42) Jackson REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +2 (4:35) Stackhouse Layup (2 PTS) (Iverson 4 AST)
    916
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (4:35) Perkins S.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (4:35) MISS Stackhouse Free Throw 1 of 1
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (4:29) Payton REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (4:25) MISS Perkins 26' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (4:22) Schrempf REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (4:19) MISS Hawkins 27' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (4:16) Weatherspoon REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (3:56) MISS Coleman 26' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (3:54) Perkins REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +2 (3:40) Baker Layup (4 PTS) (Hawkins 1 AST)
    1116
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (3:24) Baker S.FOUL (P1.T3)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +1 (3:24) Coleman Free Throw 1 of 2 (9 PTS)
    1117
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +1 (3:24) Coleman Free Throw 2 of 2 (10 PTS)
    1118
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +3 (3:11) Ellis 27' 3PT Jump Shot (3 PTS) (Perkins 1 AST)
    1418
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +2 (2:58) Iverson 20' Jump Shot (6 PTS)
    1420
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +2 (2:51) Perkins Layup (2 PTS) (Payton 4 AST)
    1620
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (2:25) MISS Jackson 16' Jump Shot
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (2:24) SuperSonics Rebound
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (2:24) SuperSonics Timeout: Regular (Reg.1 Short 0)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (2:11) Jackson P.FOUL (P1.PN)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +1 (2:11) Schrempf Free Throw 1 of 2 (5 PTS)
    1720
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +1 (2:11) Schrempf Free Throw 2 of 2 (6 PTS)
    1820
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (2:02) Perkins P.FOUL (P2.T4)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (2:02) Williams OFF.Foul (P1)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (2:02) Williams Foul Turnover (P1.T6)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (1:47) MISS Perkins 2' Layup
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (1:47) Stackhouse BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (1:43) Williams REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (1:28) MISS Jackson 3PT Jump Shot
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (1:26) Kersey REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (1:12) MISS Perkins 17' Jump Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (1:10) Williams REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +2 (1:07) Iverson Driving Layup (8 PTS) (Williams 1 AST)
    1822
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (0:48) Williams P.FOUL (P2.PN)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +1 (0:48) Perkins Free Throw 1 of 2 (3 PTS)
    1922
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (0:48) Williams T.FOUL (P2.PN)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +1 (0:48) Ellis Free Throw Technical (4 PTS)
    2022
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +1 (0:48) Perkins Free Throw 2 of 2 (4 PTS)
    2122
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +2 (0:30) Thomas 16' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Iverson 5 AST)
    2124
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (0:20) McIlvaine Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T7)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (0:20) Stackhouse STEAL (1 STL)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +2 (0:16) Stackhouse Driving Dunk (4 PTS) (Iverson 6 AST)
    2126
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +2 (0:01) Kersey 20' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Payton 5 AST)
    2326
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (0:01) Weatherspoon S.FOUL (P1.PN)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +1 (0:01) Kersey Free Throw 1 of 1 (3 PTS)
    2426
2nd quarter
3rd quarter
4th quarter

Team Stats

112Points105
38-88(43.2%)Field Goal(%)43-73(58.9%)
6-17(35.3%)3-Point(%)3-9(33.3%)
30-41(73.2%)Free Throw(%)16-23(69.6%)
37(17)Rebounds(Offensive)42(7)
29Assists26
17Steals8
4Blocks8
16Turnovers27
23Fouls29
42Pts In The Paint54
25Fast Break Pts30
0Pts Off Turnovers0
112Bench Pts105
13Largest Lead7

Game Details

Sunday, November 9, 1997 · 6:00 PM
Tropicana Field · St. Petersburg, FL
attendance: 16,457 (65.8%)