1. NBA
  2. Scores
  3. 11 · 18 · 97
  4. DAL vs SAC

Dallas Mavericks vs. Sacramento Kings

Nov 18, 1997
FINAL

Box Score

1234T
DAL2231222095
SAC22312425102

Player Stats

Dallas Mavericks logoMAVERICKSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
3Dennis ScottSF408-244-110-0442001-620
45A.C. GreenPF407-150-06-71324013-120
44Shawn BradleyC368-110-02-2721424-1018
4Michael FinleySG366-122-30-0430053-214
6Khalid ReevesPG243-90-22-2310024+18
3Kevin Ollie140-30-02-2300020-62
24Hubert Davis192-61-20-0230012-65
52Samaki Walker182-40-00-1112021-34
20Erick Strickland81-20-12-2041000-24
11Chris Anstey— did not play —— did not play —
40Kurt Thomas— did not play —— did not play —
35Bubba Wells— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-37-8643.0%7-1936.8%14-1687.5%37201041518-95
Sacramento Kings logoKINGSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
4Corliss WilliamsonSF4010-160-00-1442122+820
30Billy OwensPF244-90-00-0512201-18
0Olden PolyniceC317-150-00-21342012+514
2Mitch RichmondSG377-171-12-4410032+217
24Terry DeherePG282-100-10-0232024+34
10Anthony Johnson284-91-23-44101123+612
13Michael Stewart162-20-00-0300102+24
51Lawrence Funderburke217-80-04-6500001+418
9Tariq Abdul-Wahad102-60-01-2400022+65
3Mahmoud Abdul-Rauf— did not play —— did not play —
54Derek Grimm— did not play —— did not play —
32Kevin Salvadori— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-45-9248.9%2-450.0%10-1952.6%4423951219-102

Play-by-Play

1st quarterDALSAC
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (12:00) Jump Ball Polynice vs. Bradley: Tip to Williamson
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (11:47) MISS Owens 16' Jump Shot
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (11:45) Scott REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (11:28) MISS Scott 19' Jump Shot
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (11:25) KINGS Rebound
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +2 (11:08) Dehere 17' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Owens 1 AST)
    02
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +2 (10:57) Reeves Driving Layup (2 PTS)
    22
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (10:46) MISS Williamson 13' Jump Shot
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (10:44) Owens REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (10:42) MISS Owens 4' Hook Shot
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (10:42) Bradley BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (10:39) Reeves REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (10:36) MISS Green Layup
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (10:36) Owens BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (10:33) Green REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (10:32) Green Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (10:32) Williamson STEAL (1 STL)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (10:28) Williamson Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (10:28) Green STEAL (1 STL)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +2 (10:23) Green Layup (2 PTS) (Reeves 1 AST)
    42
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +2 (10:04) Owens Layup (2 PTS) (Polynice 1 AST)
    44
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +2 (9:49) Bradley 8' Hook Shot (2 PTS)
    64
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (9:37) Reeves P.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (9:27) MISS Dehere 15' Jump Shot
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (9:24) Bradley REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (9:18) MISS Scott 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (9:15) Polynice REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +2 (9:12) Owens Layup (4 PTS) (Dehere 1 AST)
    66
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (9:01) MISS Reeves 19' Jump Shot
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (8:57) Richmond REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +2 (8:55) Williamson Driving Dunk (2 PTS) (Richmond 1 AST)
    68
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (8:45) Mavericks Timeout: Regular (Reg.1 Short 0)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (8:35) Williamson S.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +1 (8:35) Green Free Throw 1 of 2 (3 PTS)
    78
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +1 (8:35) Green Free Throw 2 of 2 (4 PTS)
    88
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (8:17) MISS Polynice 6' Jump Shot
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (8:15) Green REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (8:07) MISS Scott 26' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (8:04) Green REBOUND (Off:2 Def:1)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +2 (8:03) Green 8' Jump Shot (6 PTS)
    108
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (7:48) MISS Williamson 15' Jump Shot
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (7:44) Finley REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (7:40) MISS Finley 15' Jump Shot
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (7:36) Finley REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +2 (7:34) Finley 15' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    128
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (7:15) MISS Polynice 16' Jump Shot
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (7:13) Bradley REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (7:05) MISS Reeves 11' Jump Shot
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (7:03) Williamson REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (6:58) MISS Dehere 3PT Jump Shot
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (6:55) Polynice REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +2 (6:49) Williamson Layup (4 PTS) (Dehere 2 AST)
    1210
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +2 (6:32) Bradley 7' Jump Shot (4 PTS) (Finley 1 AST)
    1410
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (6:21) Reeves P.FOUL (P2.T2)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (6:12) MISS Dehere Layup
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (6:12) Bradley BLOCK (2 BLK)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (6:11) KINGS Rebound
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (6:09) MISS Richmond 16' Jump Shot
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (6:07) Mavericks Rebound
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (5:53) MISS Finley 18' Jump Shot
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (5:50) Polynice REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (5:44) Dehere Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (5:44) Green STEAL (2 STL)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (5:41) MISS Green Driving Dunk
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (5:38) Dehere REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +2 (5:31) Richmond Driving Layup (2 PTS)
    1412
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (5:04) MISS Scott 5' Jump Shot
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (5:00) Green REBOUND (Off:3 Def:1)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (4:59) MISS Green 7' Jump Shot
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (4:57) Polynice REBOUND (Off:1 Def:3)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (4:41) MISS Richmond 8' Jump Shot
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (4:39) KINGS Rebound
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +2 (4:36) Williamson Layup (6 PTS)
    1414
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +2 (4:15) Bradley 5' Hook Shot (6 PTS)
    1614
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (3:57) MISS Richmond 19' Jump Shot
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (3:54) Scott REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +2 (3:47) Scott Driving Layup (2 PTS)
    1814
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (3:27) MISS Polynice 14' Jump Shot
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (3:25) Ollie REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (3:17) MISS Finley 13' Jump Shot
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (3:14) Williamson REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +2 (3:02) Williamson 6' Jump Shot (8 PTS)
    1816
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (2:53) MISS Scott 22' Jump Shot
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (2:49) Green REBOUND (Off:4 Def:1)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (2:43) Finley Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (2:43) KINGS Timeout: Regular (Full 1 Short 0)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (2:20) MISS Dehere 22' Jump Shot
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (2:17) Davis REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (2:01) Walker 3 Second Violation Turnover (P1.T3)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +2 (1:45) Polynice 8' Hook Shot (2 PTS)
    1818
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (1:25) MISS Walker 14' Jump Shot
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (1:24) Mavericks Rebound
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (1:21) Dehere L.B.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (1:21) Polynice S.FOUL (P1.PN)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +1 (1:21) Ollie Free Throw 1 of 2 (1 PTS)
    1918
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +1 (1:21) Ollie Free Throw 2 of 2 (2 PTS)
    2018
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (1:09) Richmond Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T3)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (1:09) Walker STEAL (1 STL)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (1:06) Walker Bad Pass Turnover (P2.T4)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (1:06) Polynice STEAL (1 STL)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (1:03) MISS Dehere 8' Jump Shot
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (1:01) Polynice REBOUND (Off:2 Def:3)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (1:01) MISS Polynice Tip Shot
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (0:59) Polynice REBOUND (Off:3 Def:3)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +2 (0:59) Polynice Tip Shot (4 PTS)
    2020
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +2 (0:48) Green 6' Jump Shot (8 PTS)
    2220
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (0:33) MISS Richmond 21' Jump Shot
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (0:31) Owens REBOUND (Off:2 Def:0)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (0:29) MISS Owens 10' Jump Shot
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (0:28) Ollie REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (0:08) Ollie Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T5)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (0:08) Dehere STEAL (1 STL)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +2 (0:06) Dehere Driving Dunk (4 PTS)
    2222
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (0:02) Davis Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T6)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (0:02) Owens STEAL (1 STL)
2nd quarter
3rd quarter
4th quarter

Team Stats

95Points102
37-86(43.0%)Field Goal(%)45-92(48.9%)
7-19(36.8%)3-Point(%)2-4(50.0%)
14-16(87.5%)Free Throw(%)10-19(52.6%)
37(14)Rebounds(Offensive)44(20)
20Assists23
10Steals9
4Blocks5
15Turnovers12
18Fouls19
40Pts In The Paint56
6Fast Break Pts14
0Pts Off Turnovers0
95Bench Pts102
4Largest Lead10

Game Details

Tuesday, November 18, 1997 · 10:30 PM
Fenway Park · Boston, MA
attendance: 12,665 (33.5%)