1. NBA
  2. Scores
  3. 12 · 3 · 97
  4. PHI vs MIA

Philadelphia 76ers vs. Miami Heat

Dec 3, 1997
FINAL

Box Score

1234T
PHI1726291890
MIA2623232294

Player Stats

Philadelphia Sixers logo76ERSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
42Jerry StackhouseSF364-90-14-6241083-212
35Clar. WeatherspoonPF376-120-02-31312122+614
00Eric MontrossC151-40-00-0510011-52
22Jim JacksonSG376-130-22-2271021-214
3Allen IversonPG3710-191-30-0322042-721
55Scott Williams161-30-02-2600113-124
34Terry Cummings255-80-03-3310114+113
1Tim Thomas92-62-31-2211102+27
11Doug Overton20-00-00-0000000+10
23Rex Walters80-10-10-0050012+20
7Mark Davis111-20-01-2123024-43
25Tom Chambers— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-36-7746.8%3-1030.0%15-2075.0%37241042224-90
Miami Heat logoHEATMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
24Jamal MashburnSF313-121-73-8410022+910
42P.J. BrownPF404-70-01-11010213+129
8Ike AustinC4012-200-04-6845172-328
9Dan MajerleSG363-41-20-0822134+77
10Tim HardawayPG396-162-46-82114033-220
2Keith Askins130-10-00-0300111-30
6Terry Mills121-21-20-0020112+43
5Eric Murdock207-100-13-6331031-217
30Mark Strickland60-10-00-0010100-20
31Duane Causwell— did not play —— did not play —
21Voshon Lenard— did not play —— did not play —
Charles Smith— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-36-7349.3%5-1631.3%17-2958.6%38251272118-94

Play-by-Play

1st quarterPHIMIA
  • Miami Heat logo
    (12:00) Jump Ball Brown vs. Montross: Tip to Hardaway
  • Miami Heat logo
    (11:52) MISS Austin 8' Jump Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (11:49) Jackson REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (11:35) Montross Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (11:35) Majerle STEAL (1 STL)
  • Miami Heat logo
    +2 (11:28) Austin Layup (2 PTS) (Hardaway 1 AST)
    02
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (11:13) MISS Stackhouse 16' Jump Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (11:09) Weatherspoon REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (11:06) MISS Iverson 10' Jump Shot
  • Miami Heat logo
    (11:02) Brown REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Miami Heat logo
    (10:59) MISS Mashburn 24' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (10:56) Montross REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +2 (10:45) Montross 14' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Stackhouse 1 AST)
    22
  • Miami Heat logo
    (10:39) Hardaway Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (10:23) Iverson Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (10:23) Hardaway STEAL (1 STL)
  • Miami Heat logo
    (10:17) MISS Hardaway 15' Jump Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (10:13) Montross REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (9:59) MISS Montross Layup
  • Miami Heat logo
    (9:57) Mashburn REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Miami Heat logo
    +2 (9:44) Brown Dunk (2 PTS) (Hardaway 2 AST)
    24
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (9:44) Montross S.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Miami Heat logo
    +1 (9:44) Brown Free Throw 1 of 1 (3 PTS)
    25
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (9:31) MISS Jackson 13' Jump Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (9:29) Weatherspoon REBOUND (Off:2 Def:0)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (9:25) MISS Weatherspoon 9' Jump Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (9:25) Brown BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (9:22) 76ers Rebound
  • Miami Heat logo
    (9:20) Majerle P.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (9:20) MISS Stackhouse Free Throw 1 of 2
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (9:20) 76ers Rebound
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +1 (9:20) Stackhouse Free Throw 2 of 2 (1 PTS)
    35
  • Miami Heat logo
    +3 (9:04) Hardaway 26' 3PT Jump Shot (3 PTS) (Austin 1 AST)
    38
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (8:45) MISS Stackhouse 18' Jump Shot
  • Miami Heat logo
    (8:42) Brown REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Miami Heat logo
    (8:33) MISS Mashburn 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (8:30) Weatherspoon REBOUND (Off:2 Def:1)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (8:26) Iverson Discontinue Dribble Turnover (P2.T3)
  • Miami Heat logo
    (8:03) MISS Hardaway 11' Running Jump Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (7:59) Montross REBOUND (Off:0 Def:3)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (7:46) Stackhouse Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T4)
  • Miami Heat logo
    +2 (7:31) Hardaway 6' Hook Shot (5 PTS) (Majerle 1 AST)
    310
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (7:11) MISS Weatherspoon Driving Layup
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (7:07) Weatherspoon REBOUND (Off:3 Def:1)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (7:06) MISS Iverson 26' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Miami Heat logo
    (7:04) Austin REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Miami Heat logo
    (6:56) MISS Hardaway 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (6:53) Montross REBOUND (Off:0 Def:4)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +2 (6:39) Jackson Driving Layup (2 PTS) (Iverson 1 AST)
    510
  • Miami Heat logo
    +2 (6:33) Mashburn Layup (2 PTS) (Hardaway 3 AST)
    512
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +2 (6:10) Weatherspoon Layup (2 PTS) (Montross 1 AST)
    712
  • Miami Heat logo
    (5:48) MISS Majerle 24' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Miami Heat logo
    (5:46) Brown REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Miami Heat logo
    (5:46) HEAT Timeout: Regular (Full 1 Short 0)
  • Miami Heat logo
    +2 (5:38) Austin 4' Jump Shot (4 PTS)
    714
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (5:18) MISS Montross 10' Jump Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (5:16) Weatherspoon REBOUND (Off:4 Def:1)
  • Miami Heat logo
    (5:15) Mashburn S.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (5:15) MISS Weatherspoon Free Throw 1 of 2
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (5:15) 76ers Rebound
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +1 (5:15) Weatherspoon Free Throw 2 of 2 (3 PTS)
    814
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (4:58) Jackson S.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Miami Heat logo
    (4:58) MISS Mashburn Free Throw 1 of 2
  • Miami Heat logo
    (4:58) HEAT Rebound
  • Miami Heat logo
    (4:58) MISS Mashburn Free Throw 2 of 2
  • Miami Heat logo
    (4:57) Austin REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Miami Heat logo
    (4:33) Mashburn Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Miami Heat logo
    (4:33) Weatherspoon STEAL (1 STL)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +2 (4:28) Weatherspoon Dunk (5 PTS) (Jackson 1 AST)
    1014
  • Miami Heat logo
    +2 (4:09) Austin Driving Layup (6 PTS)
    1016
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (3:53) MISS Iverson 19' Jump Shot
  • Miami Heat logo
    (3:50) Majerle REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Miami Heat logo
    +2 (3:43) Austin Dunk (8 PTS) (Brown 1 AST)
    1018
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (3:22) MISS Montross 15' Jump Shot
  • Miami Heat logo
    (3:18) Brown REBOUND (Off:1 Def:3)
  • Miami Heat logo
    (3:04) Austin Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T3)
  • Miami Heat logo
    (3:04) Jackson STEAL (1 STL)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +2 (2:56) Iverson 21' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Jackson 2 AST)
    1218
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (2:29) 76ers Timeout: Regular (Reg.1 Short 0)
  • Miami Heat logo
    (2:29) Jump Ball Mashburn vs. Montross: Tip to
  • Miami Heat logo
    (2:16) MISS Austin Dunk
  • Miami Heat logo
    (2:16) Williams BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (2:13) Iverson REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +2 (2:03) Iverson Driving Layup (4 PTS) (Jackson 3 AST)
    1418
  • Miami Heat logo
    (1:46) MISS Austin 10' Jump Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (1:44) Williams REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (1:37) Jackson Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T5)
  • Miami Heat logo
    +2 (1:23) Hardaway 18' Jump Shot (7 PTS)
    1420
  • Miami Heat logo
    (1:10) HEAT Violation: Def. Goaltending Violation
  • Miami Heat logo
    (1:05) Mills P.FOUL (P1.T3)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (0:59) MISS Iverson 5' Running Jump Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (0:59) Brown BLOCK (2 BLK)
  • Miami Heat logo
    (0:58) HEAT Rebound
  • Miami Heat logo
    +3 (0:43) Mashburn 3PT Jump Shot (5 PTS) (Hardaway 4 AST)
    1423
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +3 (0:22) Thomas 25' 3PT Jump Shot (3 PTS) (Iverson 2 AST)
    1723
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (0:06) Iverson S.FOUL (P1.T3)
  • Miami Heat logo
    +1 (0:06) Hardaway Free Throw 1 of 3 (8 PTS)
    1724
  • Miami Heat logo
    +1 (0:06) Hardaway Free Throw 2 of 3 (9 PTS)
    1725
  • Miami Heat logo
    +1 (0:06) Hardaway Free Throw 3 of 3 (10 PTS)
    1726
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (0:01) MISS Iverson Driving Layup
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (0:01) Askins BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (0:01) Thomas REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (0:01) MISS Thomas 17' Jump Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (0:00) 76ers Rebound
2nd quarter
3rd quarter
4th quarter

Team Stats

90Points94
36-77(46.8%)Field Goal(%)36-73(49.3%)
3-10(30.0%)3-Point(%)5-16(31.3%)
15-20(75.0%)Free Throw(%)17-29(58.6%)
37(12)Rebounds(Offensive)38(13)
24Assists25
10Steals12
4Blocks7
22Turnovers21
24Fouls18
42Pts In The Paint44
8Fast Break Pts17
0Pts Off Turnovers0
90Bench Pts94
0Largest Lead13

Game Details

Wednesday, December 3, 1997 · 7:30 PM
Kaseya Center · Miami, FL
attendance: 14,312 (73.0%)