1. NBA
  2. Scores
  3. 12 · 4 · 97
  4. SAS vs LAC

San Antonio Spurs vs. LA Clippers

Dec 4, 1997
FINAL / OT

Box Score

1234OTT
SAS29252211996
LAC2820211813100

Player Stats

San Antonio Spurs logoSPURSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
21Tim DuncanSF477-170-02-21630343-116
32Sean ElliottPF356-141-21-3310031-1214
50David RobinsonC389-170-07-121241145-625
15Vinny Del NegroSG427-130-10-0332014+314
6Avery JohnsonPG416-120-05-6172024+617
45Chuck Person172-61-30-0200002+85
41Will Perdue50-20-00-0200010-10
3Monty Williams50-00-00-0000001-50
1Cory Alexander111-21-20-0001001-103
31Malik Rose131-20-00-1200020+12
2Jaren Jackson50-10-10-0000001-30
4Reggie Geary— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-39-8645.3%3-933.3%15-2462.5%4118641722-96
La Clippers logoCLIPPERSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
55Lorenzen WrightSF436-90-05-6901314-317
54Rodney RogersPF222-110-20-0500023-84
11Stojko VrankovicC191-30-00-0310203-52
52Eric PiatkowskiSG449-143-43-4411031+1424
24Pooh RichardsonPG231-40-10-0251010-102
33Keith Closs61-30-00-0200113+12
7Lamond Murray365-100-02-6711113+1112
15Darrick Martin294-83-42-4532024+1513
23Maurice Taylor307-150-03-4710326+1217
26James Robinson92-31-12-2120001-77
31Brent Barry— did not play —— did not play —
32James Collins— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-38-8047.5%7-1258.3%17-2665.4%45146101328-100

Play-by-Play

1st quarterSASLAC
  • La Clippers logo
    (12:00) Jump Ball Vrankovic vs. Robinson: Tip to Johnson
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (11:42) Elliott Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T1)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (11:42) Piatkowski STEAL (1 STL)
  • La Clippers logo
    (11:39) MISS Piatkowski Driving Layup
  • La Clippers logo
    (11:38) Rogers REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • La Clippers logo
    (11:37) MISS Rogers Layup
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (11:36) Elliott REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    +2 (11:29) Del Negro Running Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    20
  • La Clippers logo
    (11:15) MISS Richardson 16' Jump Shot
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (11:11) Duncan REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (11:07) MISS Del Negro 17' Jump Shot
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (11:05) Robinson REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    +2 (10:58) Del Negro 18' Jump Shot (4 PTS) (Johnson 1 AST)
    40
  • La Clippers logo
    +2 (10:44) Wright 14' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Piatkowski 1 AST)
    42
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (10:25) MISS Robinson 13' Jump Shot
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (10:23) Duncan REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (10:21) MISS Duncan 5' Jump Shot
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (10:21) Wright BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (10:20) Spurs Rebound
  • La Clippers logo
    (10:12) Vrankovic P.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    +2 (10:04) Elliott 18' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Robinson 1 AST)
    62
  • La Clippers logo
    +3 (9:51) Piatkowski 25' 3PT Jump Shot (3 PTS)
    65
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (9:25) MISS Duncan 15' Jump Shot
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (9:24) Elliott REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    +2 (9:18) Duncan Slam Dunk (2 PTS) (Robinson 2 AST)
    85
  • La Clippers logo
    (9:11) Richardson Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T1)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (9:07) MISS Elliott Driving Layup
  • La Clippers logo
    (9:04) Wright REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • La Clippers logo
    +2 (8:50) Rogers 13' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    87
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    +2 (8:32) Robinson 17' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Del Negro 1 AST)
    107
  • La Clippers logo
    (8:20) MISS Piatkowski 12' Jump Shot
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (8:19) Duncan REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (8:08) MISS Elliott 4' Jump Shot
  • La Clippers logo
    (8:07) Vrankovic REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • La Clippers logo
    (8:00) MISS Wright 4' Jump Shot
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (7:58) Duncan REBOUND (Off:1 Def:3)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (7:49) MISS Robinson 16' Jump Shot
  • La Clippers logo
    (7:46) Vrankovic REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • La Clippers logo
    (7:43) MISS Richardson Driving Layup
  • La Clippers logo
    (7:43) Robinson BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (7:38) Robinson REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (7:34) MISS Johnson 11' Jump Shot
  • La Clippers logo
    (7:32) Wright REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • La Clippers logo
    +2 (7:13) Piatkowski 10' Jump Shot (5 PTS)
    109
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (6:57) Robinson Traveling Turnover (P1.T2)
  • La Clippers logo
    (6:57) CLIPPERS Timeout: Regular (Full 1 Short 0)
  • La Clippers logo
    (6:37) MISS Vrankovic 7' Hook Shot
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (6:34) Person REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    +2 (6:24) Robinson Driving Layup (4 PTS)
    129
  • La Clippers logo
    (6:24) Vrankovic S.FOUL (P2.T2)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    +1 (6:24) Robinson Free Throw 1 of 1 (5 PTS)
    139
  • La Clippers logo
    +2 (6:03) Wright 10' Jump Shot (4 PTS)
    1311
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (5:54) MISS Robinson Driving Layup
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (5:54) Vrankovic BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (5:53) Spurs Rebound
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    +2 (5:46) Del Negro Driving Layup (6 PTS)
    1511
  • La Clippers logo
    +2 (5:32) Rogers 10' Jump Shot (4 PTS)
    1513
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (5:22) MISS Person Driving Layup
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (5:22) Closs BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (5:21) Spurs Rebound
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (5:19) MISS Person 12' Jump Shot
  • La Clippers logo
    (5:17) Wright REBOUND (Off:0 Def:3)
  • La Clippers logo
    (5:00) Piatkowski Offensive Goaltending Turnover (P1.T2)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    +2 (4:45) Duncan Dunk (4 PTS)
    1713
  • La Clippers logo
    (4:29) MISS Closs 4' Jump Shot
  • La Clippers logo
    (4:27) Murray REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • La Clippers logo
    (4:27) MISS Murray Layup
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (4:26) Perdue REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • La Clippers logo
    (4:09) Closs Violation:Lane
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    +2 (4:09) Duncan 4' Hook Shot (6 PTS)
    1913
  • La Clippers logo
    +2 (3:53) Wright 7' Hook Shot (6 PTS)
    1915
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (3:35) MISS Perdue Layup
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (3:32) Perdue REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (3:32) MISS Perdue Layup
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (3:32) Murray BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (3:31) Duncan REBOUND (Off:2 Def:3)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    +2 (3:29) Duncan Layup (8 PTS)
    2115
  • La Clippers logo
    +2 (3:24) Piatkowski Driving Layup (7 PTS)
    2117
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (3:24) Johnson S.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (3:24) Spurs Timeout: Regular (Reg.1 Short 0)
  • La Clippers logo
    (3:24) MISS Piatkowski Free Throw 1 of 1
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (3:24) Duncan REBOUND (Off:2 Def:4)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    +2 (3:09) Johnson Driving Layup (2 PTS) (Duncan 1 AST)
    2317
  • La Clippers logo
    +2 (2:47) Closs 16' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    2319
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (2:26) Perdue Offensive Goaltending Turnover (P1.T3)
  • La Clippers logo
    +2 (2:14) Murray 15' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    2321
  • La Clippers logo
    (2:02) Martin S.FOUL (P1.T3)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    +1 (2:02) Johnson Free Throw 1 of 2 (3 PTS)
    2421
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    +1 (2:02) Johnson Free Throw 2 of 2 (4 PTS)
    2521
  • La Clippers logo
    (1:45) Murray Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T3)
  • La Clippers logo
    (1:45) Robinson STEAL (1 STL)
  • La Clippers logo
    (1:40) Piatkowski S.FOUL (P1.T4)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (1:40) MISS Johnson Free Throw 1 of 2
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (1:40) Spurs Rebound
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    +1 (1:40) Johnson Free Throw 2 of 2 (5 PTS)
    2621
  • La Clippers logo
    +3 (1:30) Piatkowski 25' 3PT Jump Shot (10 PTS) (Martin 1 AST)
    2624
  • La Clippers logo
    (1:17) Closs S.FOUL (P1.PN)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (1:17) MISS Robinson Free Throw 1 of 2
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (1:17) Spurs Rebound
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    +1 (1:17) Robinson Free Throw 2 of 2 (6 PTS)
    2724
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (1:01) Williams P.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (0:52) Robinson P.FOUL (P1.PN)
  • La Clippers logo
    +1 (0:52) Taylor Free Throw 1 of 2 (1 PTS)
    2725
  • La Clippers logo
    +1 (0:52) Taylor Free Throw 2 of 2 (2 PTS)
    2726
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    (0:42) MISS Robinson Layup
  • La Clippers logo
    (0:38) Closs REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • La Clippers logo
    +2 (0:32) Taylor 17' Jump Shot (4 PTS) (Murray 1 AST)
    2728
  • La Clippers logo
    (0:18) Closs S.FOUL (P2.PN)
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    +1 (0:18) Robinson Free Throw 1 of 2 (7 PTS)
    2828
  • San Antonio Spurs logo
    +1 (0:18) Robinson Free Throw 2 of 2 (8 PTS)
    2928
  • La Clippers logo
    (0:04) MISS Martin 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • La Clippers logo
    (0:01) Closs REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • La Clippers logo
    (0:00) MISS Closs Tip Shot
  • La Clippers logo
    (0:00) Taylor REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
2nd quarter
3rd quarter
4th quarter
Overtime

Team Stats

96Points100
39-86(45.3%)Field Goal(%)38-80(47.5%)
3-9(33.3%)3-Point(%)7-12(58.3%)
15-24(62.5%)Free Throw(%)17-26(65.4%)
41(10)Rebounds(Offensive)45(9)
18Assists14
6Steals6
4Blocks10
17Turnovers13
22Fouls28
42Pts In The Paint36
9Fast Break Pts21
0Pts Off Turnovers0
96Bench Pts100
10Largest Lead7

Game Details

Thursday, December 4, 1997 · 10:30 PM
Intuit Dome · Inglewood, CA
attendance: 5,302 (29.5%)