1. NBA
  2. Scores
  3. 12 · 5 · 97
  4. CLE vs MEM

Cleveland Cavaliers vs. Memphis Grizzlies

Dec 5, 1997
FINAL

Box Score

1234T
CLE27243422107
MEM2626311598

Player Stats

Cleveland Cavaliers logoCAVALIERSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
4Shawn KempSF3911-220-03-51133243+2225
45Cedric HendersonPF274-90-13-4632004+1111
11Zydrunas IlgauskasC181-60-00-11200135+102
1Wesley PersonSG4011-167-111-1331132+1130
12Brevin KnightPG423-90-010-124105043+616
52Vitaly Potapenko141-70-02-3400014-44
35Danny Ferry256-83-30-0420045+115
23Derek Anderson192-60-10-0411022-14
6Mitchell Butler40-10-00-0000001-40
32Henry James20-10-10-0000100+10
44Shawnelle Scott30-00-00-0100002-80
TOTAL-39-8545.9%10-1758.8%19-2673.1%49221252131-107
Memphis Grizzlies logoGRIZZLIESMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
3Shareef Abdur-RahimSF388-170-011-13511142-527
10Otis ThorpePF263-80-05-61130033-1811
50Bryant ReevesC362-70-05-6973143-109
6Sam MackSG183-73-50-0300012-59
33Antonio DanielsPG222-80-11-2020012-205
44Tony Massenburg101-30-03-5301013-45
11Lee Mayberry252-50-20-0351004+114
9George Lynch226-100-00-0411033+1012
30Blue Edwards296-141-13-4102101-416
23Pete Chilcutt80-20-10-031010200
40Ivano Newbill— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-33-8140.7%4-1040.0%28-3677.8%4220941725-98

Play-by-Play

1st quarterCLEMEM
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (12:00) Jump Ball Thorpe vs. Ilgauskas: Tip to Kemp
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    +2 (11:44) Kemp 14' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    20
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (11:18) MISS Daniels 13' Jump Shot
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (11:16) Henderson REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (11:12) Person Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    +3 (10:55) Mack 27' 3PT Jump Shot (3 PTS) (Reeves 1 AST)
    23
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    +2 (10:46) Kemp 8' Jump Shot (4 PTS) (Henderson 1 AST)
    43
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (10:36) MISS Abdur-Rahim 3' Layup
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (10:34) Ilgauskas REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    +2 (10:29) Henderson 1' Dunk (2 PTS) (Knight 1 AST)
    63
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (10:12) Knight P.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (10:02) MISS Mack 9' Jump Shot
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (10:00) Kemp REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (9:55) MISS Kemp 5' Jump Shot
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (9:52) Henderson REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (9:52) MISS Henderson Jump Shot
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (9:50) Ilgauskas REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (9:50) MISS Ilgauskas Jump Shot
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (9:46) Mack REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    +2 (9:45) Abdur-Rahim Layup (2 PTS) (Daniels 1 AST)
    65
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (9:36) Thorpe P.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (9:28) MISS Kemp 17' Jump Shot
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (9:26) Mack REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    +2 (9:19) Abdur-Rahim Dunk (4 PTS) (Thorpe 1 AST)
    67
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (9:19) Ilgauskas S.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    +1 (9:19) Abdur-Rahim Free Throw 1 of 1 (5 PTS)
    68
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (9:11) Ilgauskas Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (9:11) Reeves STEAL (1 STL)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (9:09) Thorpe Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (9:09) Kemp STEAL (1 STL)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (9:06) MISS Kemp Jump Shot
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (9:06) Ilgauskas REBOUND (Off:2 Def:1)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    +2 (9:06) Ilgauskas Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    88
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (9:06) Thorpe S.FOUL (P2.T2)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (9:06) MISS Ilgauskas Free Throw 1 of 1
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (9:04) Thorpe REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (9:02) Thorpe Bad Pass Turnover (P2.T2)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (8:44) MISS Henderson 15' Jump Shot
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (8:42) Thorpe REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (8:24) MISS Abdur-Rahim 17' Jump Shot
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (8:22) Cavaliers Rebound
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    +3 (8:13) Person 3PT Jump Shot (3 PTS) (Kemp 1 AST)
    118
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    +2 (7:48) Reeves 17' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Abdur-Rahim 1 AST)
    1110
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    +2 (7:29) Person 21' Jump Shot (5 PTS)
    1310
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (7:14) MISS Daniels 19' Jump Shot
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (7:11) Ilgauskas REBOUND (Off:2 Def:2)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (7:01) Kemp Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T3)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (7:01) Reeves STEAL (2 STL)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    +2 (6:56) Thorpe Dunk (2 PTS) (Daniels 2 AST)
    1312
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    +2 (6:47) Kemp 16' Jump Shot (6 PTS) (Henderson 2 AST)
    1512
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (6:35) Abdur-Rahim Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T3)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (6:35) Henderson STEAL (1 STL)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    +2 (6:30) Henderson Driving Dunk (4 PTS) (Person 1 AST)
    1712
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (6:18) GRIZZLIES Timeout: Regular (Full 1 Short 0)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (6:04) MISS Abdur-Rahim 5' Jump Shot
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (6:02) Ilgauskas REBOUND (Off:2 Def:3)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (5:58) Person Traveling Turnover (P2.T4)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (5:49) Ilgauskas S.FOUL (P2.T3)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (5:49) MISS Daniels Free Throw 1 of 2
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (5:49) GRIZZLIES Rebound
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    +1 (5:49) Daniels Free Throw 2 of 2 (1 PTS)
    1713
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    +2 (5:42) Kemp 4' Jump Shot (8 PTS)
    1913
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (5:30) MISS Thorpe 2' Layup
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (5:27) Henderson REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (5:17) MISS Person 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (5:15) Reeves REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (5:08) Henderson S.FOUL (P1.T4)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    +1 (5:08) Abdur-Rahim Free Throw 1 of 2 (6 PTS)
    1914
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    +1 (5:08) Abdur-Rahim Free Throw 2 of 2 (7 PTS)
    1915
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (4:55) MISS Potapenko 15' Jump Shot
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (4:51) Thorpe REBOUND (Off:0 Def:3)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (4:43) Kemp S.FOUL (P1.PN)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    +1 (4:43) Thorpe Free Throw 1 of 2 (3 PTS)
    1916
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    +1 (4:43) Thorpe Free Throw 2 of 2 (4 PTS)
    1917
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    +2 (4:23) Henderson 17' Jump Shot (6 PTS)
    2117
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (4:09) Mack Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T4)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (4:09) Knight STEAL (1 STL)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (4:03) MISS Knight 12' Jump Shot
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (3:58) Reeves REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    +2 (3:56) Daniels Driving Dunk (3 PTS) (Reeves 2 AST)
    2119
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (3:47) MISS Potapenko 7' Jump Shot
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (3:44) Thorpe REBOUND (Off:0 Def:4)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (3:42) Thorpe Bad Pass Turnover (P3.T5)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (3:42) Knight STEAL (2 STL)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    +2 (3:38) Potapenko 8' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Knight 2 AST)
    2319
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (3:38) Reeves S.FOUL (P1.T3)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (3:38) MISS Potapenko Free Throw 1 of 1
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (3:38) Cavaliers Rebound
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (3:38) Ferry L.B.FOUL (P1.PN)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (3:38) Ferry Foul Turnover (P1.T5)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    +1 (3:38) Massenburg Free Throw 1 of 2 (1 PTS)
    2320
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    +1 (3:38) Massenburg Free Throw 2 of 2 (2 PTS)
    2321
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (3:26) Anderson Out Of Bounds Turnover (P1.T6)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (3:10) Henderson P.FOUL (P2.PN)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (3:10) MISS Abdur-Rahim Free Throw 1 of 2
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (3:10) GRIZZLIES Rebound
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    +1 (3:10) Abdur-Rahim Free Throw 2 of 2 (8 PTS)
    2322
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    +2 (2:56) Ferry 15' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Anderson 1 AST)
    2522
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (2:37) MISS Massenburg 4' Jump Shot
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (2:34) Ferry REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (2:29) MISS Person 18' Jump Shot
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (2:25) Person REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (2:10) MISS Butler 16' Jump Shot
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (2:08) Massenburg REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    +2 (2:02) Daniels 17' Jump Shot (5 PTS)
    2524
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (1:55) Cavaliers Timeout: Regular (Reg.1 Short 0)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    +2 (1:35) Ferry 16' Jump Shot (4 PTS)
    2724
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (1:26) MISS Abdur-Rahim 2' Layup
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (1:24) Abdur-Rahim REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    +2 (1:24) Abdur-Rahim 1' Layup (10 PTS)
    2726
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (1:06) Ferry Bad Pass Turnover (P2.T7)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (1:06) Massenburg STEAL (1 STL)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (1:01) MISS Abdur-Rahim 2' Layup
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (0:58) Potapenko REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (0:53) Person Bad Pass Turnover (P3.T8)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (0:53) Abdur-Rahim STEAL (1 STL)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (0:38) MISS Abdur-Rahim 8' Jump Shot
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (0:35) Potapenko REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (0:22) Mayberry P.FOUL (P1.T4)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (0:00) Ferry Out Of Bounds Turnover (P3.T9)
2nd quarter
3rd quarter
4th quarter

Team Stats

107Points98
39-85(45.9%)Field Goal(%)33-81(40.7%)
10-17(58.8%)3-Point(%)4-10(40.0%)
19-26(73.1%)Free Throw(%)28-36(77.8%)
49(18)Rebounds(Offensive)42(13)
22Assists20
12Steals9
5Blocks4
21Turnovers17
31Fouls25
36Pts In The Paint42
2Fast Break Pts16
0Pts Off Turnovers0
107Bench Pts98
13Largest Lead7

Game Details

Friday, December 5, 1997 · 10:00 PM
Coors Field · Denver, CO
attendance: 15,558 (31.0%)