1. NBA
  2. Scores
  3. 1 · 7 · 98
  4. BKN vs NYK

Brooklyn Nets vs. New York Knicks

Jan 7, 1998
FINAL / OT

Box Score

1234OTT
BKN2431189688
NYK28142119789

Player Stats

Brooklyn Nets logoNETSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
13Kendall GillSF402-110-44-4415023+88
44Keith Van HornPF464-142-32-3920023+112
55Jayson WilliamsC351-20-07-81201004+29
30Kerry KittlesSG454-192-32-2633110012
10Sam CassellPG4211-261-511-14442165+234
2David Benoit131-20-00-0400002-72
20Sherman Douglas204-90-02-2301011-710
21Kevin Edwards30-20-00-0001000-10
45Michael Cage170-10-01-2820202-31
33Yinka Dare— did not play —— did not play —
12Lucious Harris— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-27-8631.4%5-1533.3%29-3582.9%50121341220-88
New York Knicks logoKNICKSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
42Chris MillsSF353-140-24-4720002-610
2Larry JohnsonPF369-190-26-91032136+1324
34Charles OakleyC283-70-00-01001112-66
20Allan HoustonSG487-192-30-0711142+316
21Charlie WardPG404-72-41-2851256-211
1Chris Childs303-60-20-0341063+126
3John Starks164-90-31-2320002-199
52Buck Williams282-50-03-4900204+107
13Anthony Bowie— did not play —— did not play —
14Chris Dudley— did not play —— did not play —
Ronnie Grandison— did not play —— did not play —
32Herb Williams— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-35-8640.7%4-1625.0%15-2171.4%5717671927-89

Play-by-Play

1st quarterBKNNYK
  • New York Knicks logo
    (12:00) Jump Ball Oakley vs. Williams: Tip to Gill
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (11:39) Cassell 9' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    20
  • New York Knicks logo
    (11:26) Ward Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T1)
  • New York Knicks logo
    (11:26) Gill STEAL (1 STL)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (11:17) Cassell Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (11:17) Johnson STEAL (1 STL)
  • New York Knicks logo
    +2 (11:11) Houston 16' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    22
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (10:54) MISS Gill 18' Jump Shot
  • New York Knicks logo
    (10:53) Oakley REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (10:53) Williams P.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • New York Knicks logo
    (10:30) MISS Johnson 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (10:28) Van Horn REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (10:18) MISS Cassell 24' 3PT Jump Shot
  • New York Knicks logo
    (10:15) Mills REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (10:12) Gill S.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • New York Knicks logo
    +1 (10:12) Mills Free Throw 1 of 2 (1 PTS)
    23
  • New York Knicks logo
    +1 (10:12) Mills Free Throw 2 of 2 (2 PTS)
    24
  • New York Knicks logo
    (9:57) Ward P.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • New York Knicks logo
    (9:46) Oakley S.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +1 (9:46) Kittles Free Throw 1 of 2 (1 PTS)
    34
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +1 (9:46) Kittles Free Throw 2 of 2 (2 PTS)
    44
  • New York Knicks logo
    (9:43) Ward Bad Pass Turnover (P2.T2)
  • New York Knicks logo
    (9:43) Kittles STEAL (1 STL)
  • New York Knicks logo
    (9:40) Johnson S.FOUL (P1.T3)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (9:40) MISS Van Horn Free Throw 1 of 2
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (9:40) Nets Rebound
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +1 (9:40) Van Horn Free Throw 2 of 2 (1 PTS)
    54
  • New York Knicks logo
    (9:28) MISS Mills Layup
  • New York Knicks logo
    (9:26) Johnson REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • New York Knicks logo
    (9:24) MISS Johnson Tip Shot
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (9:22) Williams REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (9:06) Cassell Bad Pass Turnover (P2.T2)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (9:06) Oakley STEAL (1 STL)
  • New York Knicks logo
    +2 (8:57) Mills Layup (4 PTS)
    56
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (8:43) Cassell 20' Jump Shot (4 PTS) (Kittles 1 AST)
    76
  • New York Knicks logo
    +2 (8:30) Johnson Layup (2 PTS)
    78
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +3 (8:19) Kittles 25' 3PT Jump Shot (5 PTS) (Cassell 1 AST)
    108
  • New York Knicks logo
    +2 (7:55) Johnson Driving Layup (4 PTS)
    1010
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (7:46) Cassell 8' Jump Shot (6 PTS)
    1210
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (7:40) Gill S.FOUL (P2.T3)
  • New York Knicks logo
    +1 (7:40) Mills Free Throw 1 of 2 (5 PTS)
    1211
  • New York Knicks logo
    +1 (7:40) Mills Free Throw 2 of 2 (6 PTS)
    1212
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (7:27) MISS Van Horn 11' Jump Shot
  • New York Knicks logo
    (7:24) Oakley REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • New York Knicks logo
    +2 (7:17) Houston Driving Layup (4 PTS)
    1214
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (6:55) Benoit Layup (2 PTS) (Cassell 2 AST)
    1414
  • New York Knicks logo
    (6:44) Johnson Traveling Turnover (P1.T3)
  • New York Knicks logo
    (6:44) KNICKS Timeout: Regular (Full 1 Short 0)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (6:29) MISS Kittles 19' Jump Shot
  • New York Knicks logo
    (6:27) Mills REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • New York Knicks logo
    +2 (6:22) Johnson Driving Layup (6 PTS) (Ward 1 AST)
    1416
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (6:17) Kittles Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T3)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (6:17) Houston STEAL (1 STL)
  • New York Knicks logo
    (6:06) MISS Oakley 19' Jump Shot
  • New York Knicks logo
    (6:04) Johnson REBOUND (Off:2 Def:0)
  • New York Knicks logo
    +2 (6:00) Johnson Layup (8 PTS)
    1418
  • New York Knicks logo
    (5:42) Houston P.FOUL (P1.T4)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (5:35) MISS Kittles 24' 3PT Jump Shot
  • New York Knicks logo
    (5:32) Oakley REBOUND (Off:0 Def:3)
  • New York Knicks logo
    +3 (5:26) Ward 24' 3PT Jump Shot (3 PTS)
    1421
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (5:18) Nets Timeout: Regular (Reg.1 Short 0)
  • New York Knicks logo
    (5:05) Ward P.FOUL (P2.PN)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +1 (5:05) Cassell Free Throw 1 of 2 (7 PTS)
    1521
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +1 (5:05) Cassell Free Throw 2 of 2 (8 PTS)
    1621
  • New York Knicks logo
    (4:56) MISS Mills Layup
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (4:55) Benoit REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (4:45) Cassell Lost Ball Turnover (P3.T4)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (4:45) Johnson STEAL (2 STL)
  • New York Knicks logo
    (4:37) MISS Houston 24' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (4:35) Benoit REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (4:16) Cassell Driving Layup (10 PTS)
    1821
  • New York Knicks logo
    (4:02) MISS Johnson 15' Jump Shot
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (4:00) Benoit REBOUND (Off:0 Def:3)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (3:52) MISS Benoit 14' Jump Shot
  • New York Knicks logo
    (3:50) Oakley REBOUND (Off:0 Def:4)
  • New York Knicks logo
    +2 (3:44) Houston 17' Jump Shot (6 PTS) (Childs 1 AST)
    1823
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (3:21) Cassell OFF.Foul (P1)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (3:21) Cassell Foul Turnover (P4.T5)
  • New York Knicks logo
    +2 (3:00) Childs Driving Layup (2 PTS)
    1825
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (2:43) MISS Kittles Layup
  • New York Knicks logo
    (2:42) KNICKS Rebound
  • New York Knicks logo
    +2 (2:32) Childs 17' Jump Shot (4 PTS)
    1827
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (2:12) Douglas 18' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    2027
  • New York Knicks logo
    (2:03) MISS Oakley 17' Jump Shot
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (2:02) Williams REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (1:48) Douglas Driving Layup (4 PTS)
    2227
  • New York Knicks logo
    (1:39) KNICKS Timeout: Short (Full 1 Short 1)
  • New York Knicks logo
    (1:23) MISS Oakley 18' Jump Shot
  • New York Knicks logo
    (1:21) Starks REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • New York Knicks logo
    (1:18) MISS Oakley Slam Dunk
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (1:16) Van Horn REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (1:11) Douglas OFF.Foul (P1)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (1:11) Douglas Foul Turnover (P1.T6)
  • New York Knicks logo
    (0:57) MISS Houston Layup
  • New York Knicks logo
    (0:55) Houston REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • New York Knicks logo
    (0:46) MISS Childs 20' Jump Shot
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (0:44) Kittles REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (0:25) MISS Kittles Layup
  • New York Knicks logo
    (0:23) Oakley REBOUND (Off:0 Def:5)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (0:18) Benoit S.FOUL (P1.T4)
  • New York Knicks logo
    (0:18) MISS B. Williams Free Throw 1 of 2
  • New York Knicks logo
    (0:18) KNICKS Rebound
  • New York Knicks logo
    +1 (0:18) B. Williams Free Throw 2 of 2 (1 PTS)
    2228
  • New York Knicks logo
    (0:14) B. Williams P.FOUL (P1.PN)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +1 (0:14) Cassell Free Throw 1 of 2 (11 PTS)
    2328
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +1 (0:14) Cassell Free Throw 2 of 2 (12 PTS)
    2428
  • New York Knicks logo
    (0:02) Childs Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T4)
  • New York Knicks logo
    (0:02) Edwards STEAL (1 STL)
2nd quarter
3rd quarter
4th quarter
Overtime

Team Stats

88Points89
27-86(31.4%)Field Goal(%)35-86(40.7%)
5-15(33.3%)3-Point(%)4-16(25.0%)
29-35(82.9%)Free Throw(%)15-21(71.4%)
50(16)Rebounds(Offensive)57(17)
12Assists17
13Steals6
4Blocks7
12Turnovers19
20Fouls27
22Pts In The Paint50
3Fast Break Pts25
0Pts Off Turnovers0
88Bench Pts89
14Largest Lead9

Game Details

Wednesday, January 7, 1998 · 7:30 PM
Madison Square Garden · Manhattan, NY
attendance: 19,763 (95.1%)