1. NBA
  2. Scores
  3. 1 · 8 · 98
  4. MIL vs UTA

Milwaukee Bucks vs. Utah Jazz

Jan 8, 1998
FINAL

Box Score

1234T
MIL22342429109
UTA26272835116

Player Stats

Milwaukee Bucks logoBUCKSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
42Tyrone HillSF90-10-00-0000002-60
13Glenn RobinsonPF409-230-02-2841033-320
40Ervin JohnsonC220-30-00-0401126-30
34Ray AllenSG337-152-25-6322023-921
7Terrell BrandonPG4012-222-23-3483142-329
22Ricky Pierce100-40-10-0120010+30
28Andrew Lang185-110-03-3701013+213
10Armen Gilliam334-60-03-3900016-111
5Elliot Perry72-30-00-0000002-44
12Michael Curry171-20-08-8000114-610
11Jamie Feick40-00-01-2100001-91
25Jerald Honeycutt10-00-00-0000000+40
TOTAL-40-9044.4%4-580.0%25-2792.6%3716831532-109
Utah Jazz logoJAZZMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
31Adam KeefeSF241-30-01-2711011+83
32Karl MalonePF4113-160-013-15742035+1239
0Greg OstertagC322-30-02-7100061206
14Jeff HornacekSG327-111-25-6050034020
12John StocktonPG292-80-11-12130050+75
10Howard Eisley161-41-20-0240112+73
44Greg Foster131-10-00-0210124+142
40Shandon Anderson217-80-03-3103014+217
3Bryon Russell246-82-23-4011123-117
11Jacque Vaughn20-00-00-0000010-70
34Chris Morris22-20-00-0000001-74
55Antoine Carr— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-42-6465.6%4-757.1%28-3873.7%3129792026-116

Play-by-Play

1st quarterMILUTA
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (12:00) Jump Ball Ostertag vs. Johnson: Tip to Hornacek
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (11:49) Malone 20' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Hornacek 1 AST)
    02
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (11:33) MISS Brandon 17' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (11:30) Ostertag REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (11:28) Stockton Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    +2 (11:16) Robinson 20' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Brandon 1 AST)
    22
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (11:05) Stockton Layup (2 PTS) (Hornacek 2 AST)
    24
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (10:43) MISS Allen 17' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (10:41) Keefe REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (10:26) Ostertag Traveling Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    +2 (10:05) Allen Layup (2 PTS)
    44
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (9:56) Hill S.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +1 (9:56) Malone Free Throw 1 of 2 (3 PTS)
    45
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +1 (9:56) Malone Free Throw 2 of 2 (4 PTS)
    46
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (9:47) MISS Brandon 22' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (9:44) Keefe REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (9:33) Johnson Violation:Defensive Goaltending
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (9:27) Malone Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T3)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (9:27) Allen STEAL (1 STL)
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (9:23) MISS Brandon 18' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (9:19) Ostertag REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (9:11) Hornacek Layup (2 PTS) (Malone 1 AST)
    48
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (8:53) MISS Robinson 17' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (8:51) Malone REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (8:42) Johnson P.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (8:42) JAZZ Timeout: Regular (Full 1 Short 0)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (8:27) MISS Stockton 24' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (8:25) Malone REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (8:21) MISS Keefe 18' Jump Shot
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (8:20) Bucks Rebound
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (8:07) MISS Robinson 5' Jump Shot
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (8:05) Robinson REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    +2 (7:54) Brandon 21' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Robinson 1 AST)
    68
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (7:36) Johnson S.FOUL (P2.T3)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +1 (7:36) Malone Free Throw 1 of 2 (5 PTS)
    69
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +1 (7:36) Malone Free Throw 2 of 2 (6 PTS)
    610
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (7:20) MISS Brandon 4' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (7:17) Ostertag REBOUND (Off:0 Def:3)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (7:12) Malone Layup (8 PTS) (Stockton 1 AST)
    612
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (6:59) MISS Robinson 14' Jump Shot
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (6:56) Lang REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (6:50) MISS Pierce 9' Jump Shot
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (6:50) Ostertag BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (6:47) Robinson REBOUND (Off:2 Def:0)
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    +2 (6:43) Robinson 19' Jump Shot (4 PTS)
    812
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (6:43) Bucks Violation: Delay of game Violation
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (6:30) Hornacek Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T4)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (6:30) Lang STEAL (1 STL)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (6:25) Keefe P.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (6:05) MISS Robinson 14' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (6:04) JAZZ Rebound
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (6:04) Hill L.B.FOUL (P2.T4)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (5:52) Stockton Bad Pass Turnover (P2.T5)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (5:52) Robinson STEAL (1 STL)
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    +2 (5:48) Brandon Layup (4 PTS) (Robinson 2 AST)
    1012
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (5:26) Gilliam S.FOUL (P1.PN)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +1 (5:26) Malone Free Throw 1 of 2 (9 PTS)
    1013
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (5:26) MISS Malone Free Throw 2 of 2
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (5:26) Gilliam REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (5:14) Hornacek P.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (5:10) MISS Robinson 18' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (5:07) Malone REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (4:49) MISS Hornacek 19' Jump Shot
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (4:46) Brandon REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (4:40) MISS Pierce 3PT Jump Shot
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (4:37) Gilliam REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    +2 (4:37) Gilliam 13' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    1213
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (4:23) Hornacek 4' Running Jump Shot (4 PTS)
    1215
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (4:10) Eisley P.FOUL (P1.T3)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (3:59) Malone P.FOUL (P1.T4)
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (3:49) MISS Lang Layup
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (3:49) Ostertag BLOCK (2 BLK)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (3:46) Eisley REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (3:34) Malone Dunk (11 PTS) (Hornacek 3 AST)
    1217
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    +3 (3:13) Brandon 24' 3PT Jump Shot (7 PTS)
    1517
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (2:53) Malone 22' Jump Shot (13 PTS) (Eisley 1 AST)
    1519
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (2:44) Bucks Timeout: Regular (Reg.1 Short 0)
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (2:35) MISS Pierce 17' Jump Shot
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (2:35) Ostertag BLOCK (3 BLK)
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (2:32) Pierce REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (2:28) MISS Pierce 15' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (2:25) JAZZ Rebound
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (2:16) Ostertag Layup (2 PTS) (Malone 2 AST)
    1521
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (2:16) Robinson S.FOUL (P1.PN)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (2:16) MISS Ostertag Free Throw 1 of 1
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (2:15) Lang REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (2:02) MISS Robinson Layup
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (2:02) Ostertag BLOCK (4 BLK)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (1:59) Keefe REBOUND (Off:0 Def:3)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (1:55) MISS Hornacek 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (1:53) Allen REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    +2 (1:48) Robinson 5' Jump Shot (6 PTS) (Brandon 2 AST)
    1721
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (1:32) Malone Driving Layup (15 PTS)
    1723
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (1:14) MISS Allen 19' Jump Shot
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (1:11) Lang REBOUND (Off:2 Def:1)
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (1:11) MISS Lang Tip Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (1:08) Ostertag REBOUND (Off:0 Def:4)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +3 (1:00) Eisley 24' 3PT Jump Shot (3 PTS) (Hornacek 4 AST)
    1726
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    +2 (0:49) Lang 7' Hook Shot (2 PTS)
    1926
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (0:37) MISS Eisley 24' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (0:34) Gilliam REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    +2 (0:30) Brandon 20' Jump Shot (9 PTS)
    2126
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (0:30) Eisley S.FOUL (P2.PN)
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    +1 (0:30) Brandon Free Throw 1 of 1 (10 PTS)
    2226
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (0:21) Keefe Traveling Turnover (P1.T6)
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (0:01) MISS Allen Layup
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (0:00) Allen REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (0:00) MISS Allen Layup
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (0:00) Lang REBOUND (Off:3 Def:1)
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (0:00) MISS Lang Tip Shot
  • Milwaukee Bucks logo
    (0:00) Lang REBOUND (Off:4 Def:1)
2nd quarter
3rd quarter
4th quarter

Team Stats

109Points116
40-90(44.4%)Field Goal(%)42-64(65.6%)
4-5(80.0%)3-Point(%)4-7(57.1%)
25-27(92.6%)Free Throw(%)28-38(73.7%)
37(17)Rebounds(Offensive)31(6)
16Assists29
8Steals7
3Blocks9
15Turnovers20
32Fouls26
38Pts In The Paint58
13Fast Break Pts16
0Pts Off Turnovers0
109Bench Pts116
6Largest Lead16

Game Details

Thursday, January 8, 1998 · 9:00 PM
Chase Field · Phoenix, AZ
attendance: 19,911 (41.1%)