1. NBA
  2. Scores
  3. 1 · 31 · 98
  4. DAL vs DEN

Dallas Mavericks vs. Denver Nuggets

Jan 31, 1998
FINAL

Box Score

1234T
DAL2321262898
DEN18322733110

Player Stats

Dallas Mavericks logoMAVERICKSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
4Michael FinleySF4412-262-412-14655112-1238
3Dennis ScottPF357-172-71-2440224-1117
44Shawn BradleyC241-100-02-2610013-84
20Erick StricklandSG294-81-20-0501121-169
24Hubert DavisPG477-142-40-0351111-1216
50Eric Riley111-20-00-0200011+32
45A.C. Green282-60-00-2800120-114
6Khalid Reeves162-30-04-4221042+78
11Chris Anstey20-10-00-000000100
13Martin Muursepp— did not play —— did not play —
52Samaki Walker— did not play —— did not play —
35Bubba Wells— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-36-8741.4%7-1741.2%19-2479.2%3617861415-98
Denver Nuggets logoNUGGETSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
4Tony BattieSF268-140-03-7722044+419
20LaPhonso EllisPF324-111-24-41451022+1413
21Dean GarrettC317-120-01-1940211+615
13Bobby JacksonSG3810-190-10-01144033+1620
14Eric WashingtonPG251-40-10-0240022-82
22Johnny Newman318-161-34-4040023+1321
15Danny Fortson91-20-00-0510043+12
5Anthony Goldwire276-71-21-1153011+1614
17Joe Wolf101-20-10-0200011-22
3Harold Ellis61-10-00-000000402
1Kiwane Garris— did not play —— did not play —
30Priest Lauderdale— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-47-8853.4%3-1030.0%13-1776.5%51291022024-110

Play-by-Play

1st quarterDALDEN
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (12:00) Jump Ball Battie vs. Bradley: Tip to Scott
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (11:47) MISS Bradley 7' Jump Shot
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (11:44) Jackson REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (11:30) MISS Jackson Driving Layup
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (11:28) Battie REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    +2 (11:28) Battie Slam Dunk (2 PTS)
    02
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (11:13) MISS Finley 5' Running Jump Shot
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (11:10) Garrett REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (11:08) L. Ellis Traveling Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +2 (10:47) Scott 21' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Finley 1 AST)
    22
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (10:25) MISS Garrett 9' Jump Shot
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (10:25) Strickland BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (10:22) Strickland REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +3 (10:14) Finley 24' 3PT Jump Shot (3 PTS) (Scott 1 AST)
    52
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    +2 (9:53) Battie 15' Jump Shot (4 PTS) (Garrett 1 AST)
    54
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (9:26) MISS Bradley 22' Jump Shot
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (9:22) L. Ellis REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    +2 (9:19) Garrett Dunk (2 PTS) (L. Ellis 1 AST)
    56
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (8:55) MISS Scott 21' Jump Shot
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (8:51) Strickland REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +2 (8:50) Strickland 16' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    76
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (8:32) MISS Garrett 12' Jump Shot
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (8:30) Scott REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (8:25) Scott Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (8:25) L. Ellis STEAL (1 STL)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (8:17) MISS Garrett 13' Jump Shot
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (8:15) Jackson REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    +2 (8:12) Jackson 10' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    78
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (7:52) Davis Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (7:52) Jackson STEAL (1 STL)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    +2 (7:48) Jackson Driving Layup (4 PTS)
    710
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +2 (7:28) Strickland 19' Jump Shot (4 PTS) (Davis 1 AST)
    910
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (7:09) MISS Jackson 19' Jump Shot
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (7:06) Garrett REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (7:03) MISS L. Ellis 19' Jump Shot
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (7:02) Mavericks Rebound
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (7:02) Garrett L.B.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (6:46) MISS Bradley 7' Jump Shot
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (6:44) Jackson REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (6:36) Finley P.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (6:36) NUGGETS Timeout: Regular (Full 1 Short 0)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (6:28) Jackson Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (6:15) MISS Finley 20' Jump Shot
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (6:12) Garrett REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    +2 (5:59) Battie Slam Dunk (6 PTS) (Garrett 2 AST)
    912
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (5:59) Scott S.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (5:59) MISS Battie Free Throw 1 of 1
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (5:59) Bradley REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +2 (5:43) Scott 21' Jump Shot (4 PTS) (Bradley 1 AST)
    1112
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (5:27) MISS Washington 14' Jump Shot
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (5:27) Davis BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (5:23) Finley REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (5:20) Jackson S.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +1 (5:20) Finley Free Throw 1 of 2 (4 PTS)
    1212
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +1 (5:20) Finley Free Throw 2 of 2 (5 PTS)
    1312
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (5:00) MISS Battie 15' Jump Shot
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (5:00) Scott BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (4:57) Battie REBOUND (Off:2 Def:0)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (4:54) Battie Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T3)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (4:54) Davis STEAL (1 STL)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +3 (4:38) Scott 28' 3PT Jump Shot (7 PTS) (Davis 2 AST)
    1612
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    +2 (4:20) Jackson 18' Jump Shot (6 PTS) (Washington 1 AST)
    1614
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (4:08) Battie S.FOUL (P1.T3)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +1 (4:08) Finley Free Throw 1 of 2 (6 PTS)
    1714
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +1 (4:08) Finley Free Throw 2 of 2 (7 PTS)
    1814
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (3:55) Scott P.FOUL (P2.T3)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    +2 (3:36) Battie 13' Jump Shot (8 PTS) (Washington 2 AST)
    1816
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (3:27) MISS Finley 18' Jump Shot
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (3:24) Riley REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (3:21) MISS Scott 15' Jump Shot
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (3:20) Scott REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (3:18) Scott Bad Pass Turnover (P2.T3)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (3:03) Battie 3 Second Violation Turnover (P2.T4)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (2:47) MISS Davis 27' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (2:45) Strickland REBOUND (Off:2 Def:1)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +2 (2:42) Strickland 16' Jump Shot (6 PTS)
    2016
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (2:18) MISS Garrett 18' Jump Shot
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (2:16) Strickland REBOUND (Off:2 Def:2)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (2:10) MISS Strickland 15' Jump Shot
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (2:08) Jackson REBOUND (Off:1 Def:3)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (2:04) MISS Jackson Driving Layup
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (2:02) Finley REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (1:52) Washington P.FOUL (P1.T4)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (1:52) Mavericks Timeout: Regular (Reg.1 Short 0)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (1:45) MISS Finley 17' Jump Shot
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (1:43) Jackson REBOUND (Off:1 Def:4)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (1:27) Riley S.FOUL (P1.T4)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    +1 (1:27) L. Ellis Free Throw 1 of 2 (1 PTS)
    2017
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    +1 (1:27) L. Ellis Free Throw 2 of 2 (2 PTS)
    2018
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +3 (1:10) Strickland 3PT Jump Shot (9 PTS) (Finley 2 AST)
    2318
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (0:54) MISS Washington 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (0:52) Green REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (0:47) Riley Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T4)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (0:30) MISS Newman 21' Jump Shot
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (0:28) Fortson REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (0:07) Fortson Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T5)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (0:07) Finley STEAL (1 STL)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (0:03) Strickland Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T5)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (0:00) MISS Newman 42' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (0:00) NUGGETS Rebound
2nd quarter
3rd quarter
4th quarter

Team Stats

98Points110
36-87(41.4%)Field Goal(%)47-88(53.4%)
7-17(41.2%)3-Point(%)3-10(30.0%)
19-24(79.2%)Free Throw(%)13-17(76.5%)
36(15)Rebounds(Offensive)51(15)
17Assists29
8Steals10
6Blocks2
14Turnovers20
15Fouls24
24Pts In The Paint52
4Fast Break Pts20
0Pts Off Turnovers0
98Bench Pts110
6Largest Lead18

Game Details

Saturday, January 31, 1998 · 9:00 PM
Ball Arena · Denver, CO
attendance: 12,531 (65.6%)