1. NBA
  2. Scores
  3. 2 · 1 · 98
  4. BKN vs OKC

Brooklyn Nets vs. Oklahoma City Thunder

Feb 1, 1998
FINAL

Box Score

1234T
BKN1618262787
OKC2523242597

Player Stats

Brooklyn Nets logoNETSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
13Kendall GillSF263-100-21-5322100-157
44Keith Van HornPF316-131-34-4510135-1317
55Jayson WilliamsC387-120-03-5921003-1117
10Sam CassellSG262-110-30-0592034-164
30Kerry KittlesPG295-132-30-0410003-1612
2David Benoit203-90-44-4300012+510
20Sherman Douglas242-60-15-6111003+89
45Michael Cage90-00-00-0100000+10
12Lucious Harris160-30-10-0111001+40
15Chris Gatling164-50-03-3421021+311
21Kevin Edwards— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-32-8239.0%3-1717.6%20-2774.1%361982922-87
Oklahoma City Thunder logoTHUNDERMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
42Vin BakerSF349-140-06-9912235+1424
11Detlef SchrempfPF377-143-33-41321023+1120
22Jim McIlvaineC141-30-00-0301503+62
33Hersey HawkinsSG353-80-31-2760000+147
20Gary PaytonPG425-121-53-42141062+714
9Dale Ellis276-93-41-1301024-116
14Sam Perkins273-52-41-2511001+29
2Greg Anthony121-20-10-0120024-42
25David Wingate31-20-01-2010002+33
15Aaron Williams40-00-00-0100011-20
44Stephen Howard— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-36-6952.2%9-2045.0%16-2466.7%4427771625-97

Play-by-Play

1st quarterBKNOKC
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (12:00) Jump Ball Baker vs. Williams: Tip to McIlvaine
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (11:54) MISS Hawkins 26' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (11:50) Baker REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (11:46) MISS McIlvaine 13' Jump Shot
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (11:43) Williams REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (11:40) MISS Van Horn 21' Jump Shot
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (11:40) Baker BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (11:36) McIlvaine REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (11:31) MISS Schrempf 16' Jump Shot
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (11:29) Baker REBOUND (Off:2 Def:0)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +2 (11:25) Baker Layup (2 PTS)
    02
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (11:20) MISS Gill Jump Shot
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (11:19) Hawkins REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (11:16) MISS Schrempf 14' Jump Shot
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (11:16) Gill BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (11:13) Van Horn REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (11:08) Williams Slam Dunk (2 PTS) (Kittles 1 AST)
    22
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +2 (10:59) Payton Driving Layup (2 PTS)
    24
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (10:53) Kittles Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Cassell 1 AST)
    44
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (10:41) Cassell L.B.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +3 (10:41) Schrempf 25' 3PT Jump Shot (3 PTS) (Hawkins 1 AST)
    47
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (10:41) Baker P.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (10:41) Gill 9' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Cassell 2 AST)
    67
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (10:41) Schrempf Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (10:41) MISS Cassell 17' Jump Shot
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (10:39) Baker REBOUND (Off:2 Def:1)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +2 (10:21) Baker 5' Layup (4 PTS) (Payton 1 AST)
    69
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (10:08) MISS Williams 5' Jump Shot
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (10:08) McIlvaine BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (10:05) Hawkins REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (9:59) Kittles S.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (9:59) MISS Payton Free Throw 1 of 2
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (9:59) SUPERSONICS Rebound
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +1 (9:59) Payton Free Throw 2 of 2 (3 PTS)
    610
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (9:59) MISS Van Horn 12' Hook Shot
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (9:57) Schrempf REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (9:49) Payton Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (9:49) Nets Timeout: Regular (Reg.1 Short 0)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (9:49) MISS Van Horn 8' Jump Shot
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (9:47) Williams REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (9:42) McIlvaine P.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (9:42) MISS Gill 17' Jump Shot
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (9:40) Hawkins REBOUND (Off:0 Def:3)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +2 (9:31) Schrempf Driving Layup (5 PTS) (Payton 2 AST)
    612
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (9:07) MISS Cassell 3' Layup
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (9:07) McIlvaine BLOCK (2 BLK)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (9:04) Williams REBOUND (Off:2 Def:1)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (9:02) MISS Williams 16' Jump Shot
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (9:01) Schrempf REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +3 (8:48) Schrempf 26' 3PT Jump Shot (8 PTS) (Hawkins 2 AST)
    615
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (8:34) Kittles 17' Jump Shot (4 PTS) (Cassell 3 AST)
    815
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (8:12) MISS Baker 7' Jump Shot
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (8:12) Van Horn BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (8:06) McIlvaine REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (8:04) MISS McIlvaine Layup
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (8:02) Gill REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (8:00) MISS Kittles 9' Jump Shot
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (7:59) McIlvaine REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (7:54) MISS Schrempf 4' Jump Shot
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (7:51) Cassell REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (7:44) MISS Van Horn 26' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (7:41) Schrempf REBOUND (Off:0 Def:3)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +2 (7:31) Schrempf 17' Jump Shot (10 PTS) (Payton 3 AST)
    817
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (7:11) MISS Gill 5' Jump Shot
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (7:11) McIlvaine BLOCK (3 BLK)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (7:09) Williams REBOUND (Off:3 Def:1)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (7:07) Williams Layup (4 PTS)
    1017
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +3 (6:55) Payton 27' 3PT Jump Shot (6 PTS) (Schrempf 1 AST)
    1020
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (6:42) Cassell Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (6:42) Schrempf STEAL (1 STL)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (6:28) Baker Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T3)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (6:28) Cassell STEAL (1 STL)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (6:23) Gill Layup (4 PTS) (Cassell 4 AST)
    1220
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (6:04) MISS Payton 5' Driving Layup
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (5:59) Williams REBOUND (Off:3 Def:2)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (5:54) Cassell Lost Ball Turnover (P2.T2)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (5:54) Douglas P.FOUL (P1.T3)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (5:54) SUPERSONICS Timeout: Regular (Full 1 Short 0)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (2:53) MISS Payton 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (2:51) Hawkins REBOUND (Off:1 Def:3)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +3 (2:42) Ellis 25' 3PT Jump Shot (3 PTS) (Hawkins 3 AST)
    1223
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (2:06) Benoit 17' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Van Horn 1 AST)
    1423
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (1:46) MISS Ellis 20' Jump Shot
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (1:44) Kittles REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (1:17) MISS Douglas 15' Jump Shot
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (1:14) Nets Rebound
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (1:10) Nets Turnover: Shot Clock (T#3)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    +2 (1:05) Perkins Driving Layup (2 PTS)
    1425
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (0:47) MISS Benoit 24' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (0:45) Schrempf REBOUND (Off:0 Def:4)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (0:37) MISS Hawkins 3PT Jump Shot
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (0:35) Kittles REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Oklahoma City Thunder logo
    (0:15) Schrempf P.FOUL (P1.T3)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (0:06) Van Horn 4' Layup (2 PTS) (Douglas 1 AST)
    1625
2nd quarter
3rd quarter
4th quarter

Team Stats

87Points97
32-82(39.0%)Field Goal(%)36-69(52.2%)
3-17(17.6%)3-Point(%)9-20(45.0%)
20-27(74.1%)Free Throw(%)16-24(66.7%)
36(10)Rebounds(Offensive)44(10)
19Assists27
8Steals7
2Blocks7
9Turnovers16
22Fouls25
42Pts In The Paint36
10Fast Break Pts17
0Pts Off Turnovers0
87Bench Pts97
0Largest Lead17

Game Details

Sunday, February 1, 1998 · 9:00 PM
Paycom Center · Oklahoma City, OK
attendance: 17,072 (93.8%)