1. NBA
  2. Scores
  3. 2 · 13 · 98
  4. PHI vs CHA

Philadelphia 76ers vs. Charlotte Hornets

Feb 13, 1998
FINAL

Box Score

1234T
PHI2620242696
CHA26203126103

Player Stats

Philadelphia Sixers logo76ERSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
1Tim ThomasSF202-50-22-2211002-36
44Derrick ColemanPF425-131-25-6820143-1416
42Theo RatliffC358-90-01-3822325+117
3Allen IversonSG3511-192-46-9130013-830
22Jim JacksonPG478-204-70-1751122-920
35Clar. Weatherspoon181-30-02-2400121-14
20Eric Snow221-11-10-0161011+13
8Aaron McKie180-20-00-0441002-20
34Terry Cummings— did not play —— did not play —
7Mark Davis— did not play —— did not play —
12Anthony Parker— did not play —— did not play —
55Scott Williams— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-36-7250.0%8-1650.0%16-2369.6%3523661219-96
Charlotte Hornets logoHORNETSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
14Anthony MasonSF455-90-00-0853003+310
41Glen RicePF4614-274-98-8340010+1140
52Matt GeigerC346-110-02-21112221+514
4David WesleySG414-120-24-4380013+512
5Donald RoyalPG90-20-00-0000000+10
7J.R. Reid160-20-02-2411004+62
32Travis Williams182-60-02-442012206
10B.J. Armstrong30-00-00-0120001-20
11Vernon Maxwell246-115-72-2241112+619
15Corey Beck— did not play —— did not play —
8Tony Farmer— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-37-8046.3%9-1850.0%20-2290.9%362774716-103

Play-by-Play

1st quarterPHICHA
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (12:00) Jump Ball Geiger vs. Ratliff: Tip to Mason
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (11:44) Geiger Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (11:44) Thomas STEAL (1 STL)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +2 (11:41) Thomas Dunk (2 PTS)
    20
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (11:29) MISS Wesley Layup
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (11:29) Coleman BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (11:28) Ratliff REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +2 (11:18) Ratliff 8' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Jackson 1 AST)
    40
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +2 (11:04) Rice 21' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Wesley 1 AST)
    42
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (10:39) MISS Thomas 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (10:38) HORNETS Rebound
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (10:29) Iverson P.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (10:20) Coleman S.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +1 (10:20) Rice Free Throw 1 of 2 (3 PTS)
    43
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +1 (10:20) Rice Free Throw 2 of 2 (4 PTS)
    44
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (10:07) MISS Iverson 24' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (10:05) Rice REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (9:56) MISS Rice 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (9:54) Coleman REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (9:48) Coleman Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (9:48) Geiger STEAL (1 STL)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (9:28) MISS Royal 13' Jump Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (9:27) Jackson REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (9:20) Jackson Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (9:01) MISS Geiger 14' Jump Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (8:59) Jackson REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (8:44) MISS Coleman Layup
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (8:43) Ratliff REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +3 (8:40) Jackson 26' 3PT Jump Shot (3 PTS) (Ratliff 1 AST)
    74
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +2 (8:22) Mason 8' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Wesley 2 AST)
    76
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +3 (8:00) Jackson 24' 3PT Jump Shot (6 PTS) (Coleman 1 AST)
    106
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (7:41) MISS Wesley 24' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (7:39) Thomas REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (7:23) MISS Iverson Layup
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (7:22) Mason REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (7:16) Ratliff S.FOUL (P1.T3)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +1 (7:16) Geiger Free Throw 1 of 2 (1 PTS)
    107
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +1 (7:16) Geiger Free Throw 2 of 2 (2 PTS)
    108
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (7:06) Wesley P.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (6:55) Royal Violation:Defensive Goaltending
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (6:55) HORNETS Timeout: Regular (Full 1 Short 0)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (6:41) MISS Iverson 6' Jump Shot
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (6:39) Reid REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (6:21) MISS Rice 12' Jump Shot
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (6:19) Mason REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (6:13) MISS Reid 17' Jump Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (6:11) Jackson REBOUND (Off:0 Def:3)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (6:01) MISS Jackson 10' Jump Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (5:59) Ratliff REBOUND (Off:2 Def:1)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +2 (5:59) Ratliff Tip Shot (4 PTS)
    128
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +2 (5:42) Mason Layup (4 PTS) (Rice 1 AST)
    1210
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (5:20) MISS Coleman Layup
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (5:17) Coleman REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (5:17) Reid P.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +1 (5:17) Coleman Free Throw 1 of 2 (1 PTS)
    1310
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +1 (5:17) Coleman Free Throw 2 of 2 (2 PTS)
    1410
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (5:01) MISS Wesley 7' Jump Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (4:58) Ratliff REBOUND (Off:2 Def:2)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +2 (4:46) Iverson Driving Layup (2 PTS)
    1610
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (4:25) MISS Royal 14' Jump Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (4:23) Coleman REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (4:12) MISS Thomas 10' Jump Shot
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (4:10) Mason REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +2 (4:01) Rice 22' Jump Shot (6 PTS) (Mason 1 AST)
    1612
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (3:40) MISS Ratliff 15' Jump Shot
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (3:38) Reid REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +2 (3:31) Wesley Driving Layup (2 PTS)
    1614
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +2 (3:13) Ratliff Dunk (6 PTS) (Iverson 1 AST)
    1814
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +2 (2:59) Rice 17' Jump Shot (8 PTS)
    1816
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (2:35) MISS Jackson 17' Jump Shot
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (2:32) Mason REBOUND (Off:1 Def:3)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +3 (2:25) Rice 25' 3PT Jump Shot (11 PTS) (Mason 2 AST)
    1819
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (2:14) 76ers Timeout: Regular (Reg.1 Short 0)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (2:03) MISS Iverson Layup
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (2:00) Iverson REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +2 (2:00) Iverson Tip Shot (4 PTS)
    2019
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (1:45) MISS Wesley 19' Jump Shot
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (1:42) Reid REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +2 (1:37) Mason 9' Jump Shot (6 PTS) (Reid 1 AST)
    2021
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (1:30) Mason P.FOUL (P1.T3)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +1 (1:30) Iverson Free Throw 1 of 2 (5 PTS)
    2121
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (1:30) MISS Iverson Free Throw 2 of 2
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (1:30) Reid REBOUND (Off:1 Def:3)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +2 (1:05) Williams Layup (2 PTS) (Mason 3 AST)
    2123
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +3 (0:43) Iverson 25' 3PT Jump Shot (8 PTS) (Thomas 1 AST)
    2423
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +3 (0:34) Rice 24' 3PT Jump Shot (14 PTS) (Williams 1 AST)
    2426
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (0:25) Reid P.FOUL (P2.PN)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +1 (0:25) Weatherspoon Free Throw 1 of 2 (1 PTS)
    2526
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +1 (0:25) Weatherspoon Free Throw 2 of 2 (2 PTS)
    2626
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (0:01) HORNETS Turnover: Shot Clock (T#2)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (0:01) 76ers Timeout: Short (Reg.1 Short 1)
2nd quarter
3rd quarter
4th quarter

Team Stats

96Points103
36-72(50.0%)Field Goal(%)37-80(46.3%)
8-16(50.0%)3-Point(%)9-18(50.0%)
16-23(69.6%)Free Throw(%)20-22(90.9%)
35(7)Rebounds(Offensive)36(12)
23Assists27
6Steals7
6Blocks4
12Turnovers7
19Fouls16
44Pts In The Paint26
23Fast Break Pts8
0Pts Off Turnovers0
96Bench Pts103
6Largest Lead0

Game Details

Friday, February 13, 1998 · 7:30 PM
Spectrum Center · Charlotte, NC
attendance: 24,042 (119.0%)