1. NBA
  2. Scores
  3. 3 · 25 · 98
  4. DAL vs DEN

Dallas Mavericks vs. Denver Nuggets

Mar 25, 1998
FINAL

Box Score

1234T
DAL27242529105
DEN1823223194

Player Stats

Dallas Mavericks logoMAVERICKSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
13Martin MuurseppSF365-82-54-5233005+1416
45A.C. GreenPF392-70-06-61101112+1510
50Eric RileyC294-80-01-2811413-19
4Michael FinleySG279-161-23-3221111+1122
6Khalid ReevesPG201-40-00-0060010+62
24Hubert Davis275-71-11-1320020+512
44Shawn Bradley153-60-06-6500201+512
35Bubba Wells204-70-02-3611123010
20Erick Strickland245-120-12-4523013012
11Chris Anstey— did not play —— did not play —
23Cedric Ceballos— did not play —— did not play —
52Samaki Walker— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-38-7550.7%4-944.4%25-3083.3%4217109918-105
Denver Nuggets logoNUGGETSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
15Danny FortsonSF357-120-04-5530034-618
20LaPhonso EllisPF408-172-50-01051124-818
21Dean GarrettC221-30-00-0000113-92
7Cory AlexanderSG304-62-42-3540021-812
13Bobby JacksonPG211-40-01-2441033-93
22Johnny Newman367-161-25-9242013-320
4Tony Battie202-70-00-0700102-104
5Anthony Goldwire288-121-10-0243013-217
23Bryant Stith40-20-00-000000000
30Priest Lauderdale— did not play —— did not play —
14Eric Washington— did not play —— did not play —
17Joe Wolf— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-38-7948.1%6-1250.0%12-1963.2%3524731323-94

Play-by-Play

1st quarterDALDEN
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (12:00) Jump Ball Garrett vs. Riley: Tip to Finley
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +2 (11:47) Finley 16' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    20
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (11:22) Riley S.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    +1 (11:22) Fortson Free Throw 1 of 2 (1 PTS)
    21
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    +1 (11:22) Fortson Free Throw 2 of 2 (2 PTS)
    22
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (11:12) Riley Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    +3 (10:52) Alexander 26' 3PT Jump Shot (3 PTS) (Ellis 1 AST)
    25
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +2 (10:37) Finley 22' Jump Shot (4 PTS) (Reeves 1 AST)
    45
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (10:28) MISS Jackson 19' Jump Shot
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (10:26) Jackson REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (10:23) Jackson Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (10:23) Riley STEAL (1 STL)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +3 (10:15) Muursepp 25' 3PT Jump Shot (3 PTS) (Reeves 2 AST)
    75
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (9:50) Garrett Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (9:50) Green STEAL (1 STL)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (9:41) MISS Reeves 20' Jump Shot
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (9:38) Green REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +2 (9:25) Muursepp Layup (5 PTS)
    95
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (9:08) MISS Ellis 7' Jump Shot
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (9:05) Riley REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (9:02) Jackson P.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (8:56) MISS Riley 11' Hook Shot
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (8:52) Fortson REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (8:48) MISS Ellis 20' Jump Shot
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (8:45) Davis REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +2 (8:40) Finley Driving Layup (6 PTS)
    115
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (8:37) NUGGETS Timeout: Regular (Full 1 Short 0)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (8:22) Riley S.FOUL (P2.T2)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    +1 (8:22) Alexander Free Throw 1 of 3 (4 PTS)
    116
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    +1 (8:22) Alexander Free Throw 2 of 3 (5 PTS)
    117
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (8:22) MISS Alexander Free Throw 3 of 3
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (8:21) Green REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +2 (8:05) Finley 19' Jump Shot (8 PTS)
    137
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    +2 (7:49) Ellis 18' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    139
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +3 (7:27) Finley 25' 3PT Jump Shot (11 PTS)
    169
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (6:58) MISS Garrett 17' Jump Shot
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (6:54) Muursepp REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (6:52) Finley Traveling Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (6:32) MISS Newman 21' Jump Shot
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (6:30) Finley REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (6:18) Garrett S.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (6:18) MISS Riley Free Throw 1 of 2
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (6:18) Mavericks Rebound
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +1 (6:18) Riley Free Throw 2 of 2 (1 PTS)
    179
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    +2 (6:01) Fortson 8' Jump Shot (4 PTS)
    1711
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (6:01) Muursepp S.FOUL (P1.T3)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    +1 (6:01) Fortson Free Throw 1 of 1 (5 PTS)
    1712
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (5:48) MISS Green 15' Jump Shot
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (5:48) Garrett BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (5:44) Ellis REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (5:27) MISS Newman 17' Jump Shot
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (5:27) Finley BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (5:25) Riley REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (5:05) Alexander Violation:Defensive Goaltending
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (5:01) MISS Riley 11' Jump Shot
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (4:59) Ellis REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (4:50) Fortson Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T3)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (4:50) Finley STEAL (1 STL)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (4:44) MISS Davis 23' Jump Shot
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (4:43) Mavericks Rebound
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (4:43) Garrett L.B.FOUL (P2.T3)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +2 (4:31) Finley 21' Jump Shot (13 PTS)
    1912
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (4:06) MISS Battie 14' Jump Shot
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (4:04) Riley REBOUND (Off:0 Def:3)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +2 (3:56) Riley 20' Jump Shot (3 PTS) (Muursepp 1 AST)
    2112
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    +2 (3:36) Fortson 18' Jump Shot (7 PTS) (Alexander 1 AST)
    2114
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (3:19) MISS Muursepp 24' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (3:15) Alexander REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (3:05) MISS Battie 5' Hook Shot
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (3:05) Riley BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (3:01) Battie REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (3:01) MISS Battie Tip Shot
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (3:01) Newman REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (3:01) Riley Violation:Lane
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    +2 (3:01) Newman Tip Shot (2 PTS)
    2116
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (3:01) Mavericks Timeout: Regular (Reg.1 Short 0)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +2 (2:46) Bradley 15' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Muursepp 2 AST)
    2316
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    +2 (2:29) Ellis 5' Hook Shot (4 PTS)
    2318
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (2:01) Mavericks Turnover: Shot Clock (T#3)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (1:46) MISS Ellis 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (1:44) Green REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (1:29) MISS Finley 20' Jump Shot
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (1:27) Battie REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (1:11) MISS Fortson Layup
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (1:11) Bradley BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (1:08) Davis REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +2 (1:03) Davis 16' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    2518
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (0:48) Muursepp P.FOUL (P2.T4)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (0:38) MISS Alexander 3PT Jump Shot
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (0:36) Bradley REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (0:24) Battie S.FOUL (P1.T4)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +1 (0:24) Bradley Free Throw 1 of 2 (3 PTS)
    2618
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +1 (0:24) Bradley Free Throw 2 of 2 (4 PTS)
    2718
  • Denver Nuggets logo
    (0:02) MISS Ellis 26' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (0:00) Wells REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (0:00) MISS Muursepp 47' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (0:00) Mavericks Rebound
2nd quarter
3rd quarter
4th quarter

Team Stats

105Points94
38-75(50.7%)Field Goal(%)38-79(48.1%)
4-9(44.4%)3-Point(%)6-12(50.0%)
25-30(83.3%)Free Throw(%)12-19(63.2%)
42(11)Rebounds(Offensive)35(9)
17Assists24
10Steals7
9Blocks3
9Turnovers13
18Fouls23
24Pts In The Paint38
6Fast Break Pts20
0Pts Off Turnovers0
105Bench Pts94
16Largest Lead3

Game Details

Wednesday, March 25, 1998 · 9:00 PM
Ball Arena · Denver, CO
attendance: 9,525 (49.9%)