1. NBA
  2. Scores
  3. 4 · 1 · 98
  4. POR vs UTA

Portland Trail Blazers vs. Utah Jazz

Apr 1, 1998
FINAL

Box Score

1234T
POR2819182489
UTA2518282798

Player Stats

Portland Trail Blazers logoTRAIL BLAZERSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
30Rasheed WallaceSF376-110-26-7411155-818
44Brian GrantPF414-110-00-41412323-78
11Arvydas SabonisC134-80-00-040011108
2Stacey AugmonSG264-100-05-6831003-313
3Damon StoudamirePG358-163-93-3060034-1522
5Jermaine O'Neal90-20-03-4211003+23
42Walt Williams283-130-30-0620020-36
12John Crotty00-00-00-000000000
23Gary Grant222-41-22-2221001-37
31Kelvin Cato242-40-00-1210326-84
53Alton Lister— did not play —— did not play —
34Isaiah Rider— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-33-7941.8%4-1625.0%19-2770.4%4217681526-89
Utah Jazz logoJAZZMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
31Adam KeefeSF221-40-02-2312013+34
32Karl MalonePF399-180-011-12820025+1229
44Greg FosterC271-40-00-0230004+32
14Jeff HornacekSG3511-162-37-9251112+1731
12John StocktonPG295-81-13-3391000+714
0Greg Ostertag234-70-00-0901615+58
10Howard Eisley183-62-40-0341021+28
3Bryon Russell230-70-40-0401013+40
40Shandon Anderson120-40-00-0221021-80
34Chris Morris71-30-10-010101002
55Antoine Carr— did not play —— did not play —
11Jacque Vaughn— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-35-7745.5%5-1338.5%23-2688.5%3726971124-98

Play-by-Play

1st quarterPORUTA
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (12:00) Jump Ball Foster vs. Sabonis: Tip to Stoudamire
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    (11:49) MISS Wallace 19' Jump Shot
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    (11:47) Sabonis REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    +2 (11:38) Sabonis 7' Hook Shot (2 PTS) (Stoudamire 1 AST)
    20
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (11:26) Stockton Layup (2 PTS) (Hornacek 1 AST)
    22
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (11:04) Foster S.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    +1 (11:04) Augmon Free Throw 1 of 2 (1 PTS)
    32
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    +1 (11:04) Augmon Free Throw 2 of 2 (2 PTS)
    42
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (10:54) Malone 19' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Hornacek 2 AST)
    44
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    (10:33) MISS Sabonis Layup
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (10:31) Stockton REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (10:26) MISS Stockton 22' Jump Shot
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    (10:23) B. Grant REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    +2 (10:17) Stoudamire 21' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    64
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (10:01) Keefe 6' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Malone 1 AST)
    66
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    (9:45) MISS Stoudamire Layup
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    (9:45) Hornacek BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (9:41) Keefe REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (9:39) MISS Stockton Layup
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    (9:36) Sabonis REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    +3 (9:33) Stoudamire 24' 3PT Jump Shot (5 PTS) (Augmon 1 AST)
    96
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (9:15) MISS Malone 21' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (9:13) Foster REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (9:10) MISS Foster 9' Jump Shot
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    (9:09) B. Grant REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    +2 (9:05) Wallace Slam Dunk (2 PTS) (Augmon 2 AST)
    116
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (8:48) Stockton 13' Jump Shot (4 PTS)
    118
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (8:30) Keefe P.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (8:13) Malone P.FOUL (P1.T3)
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    (8:06) MISS B. Grant 9' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (8:03) Foster REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (7:56) Hornacek 20' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Stockton 1 AST)
    1110
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    +2 (7:36) Sabonis Layup (4 PTS)
    1310
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    (7:26) Augmon P.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (7:18) Hornacek 14' Jump Shot (4 PTS) (Stockton 2 AST)
    1312
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    (7:02) Sabonis Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    (7:02) Keefe STEAL (1 STL)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (6:53) Malone OFF.Foul (P2)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (6:53) Malone Foul Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (6:53) JAZZ Timeout: Regular (Full 1 Short 0)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (6:53) Malone T.FOUL (P2.T3)
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    +1 (6:53) Stoudamire Free Throw Technical (6 PTS)
    1412
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    (6:29) MISS Sabonis 4' Running Jump Shot
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    (6:27) Trail Blazers Rebound
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    +2 (6:22) Augmon 10' Jump Shot (4 PTS)
    1612
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (5:56) Keefe Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (5:56) B. Grant STEAL (1 STL)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (5:54) Hornacek P.FOUL (P1.T4)
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    (5:43) MISS Augmon 7' Jump Shot
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    (5:43) Ostertag BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    (5:41) Augmon REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    (5:40) MISS Augmon Layup
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    (5:40) Ostertag BLOCK (2 BLK)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (5:39) JAZZ Rebound
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (5:22) MISS Eisley 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    (5:19) B. Grant REBOUND (Off:0 Def:3)
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    +2 (5:16) Wallace Dunk (4 PTS) (Stoudamire 2 AST)
    1812
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +3 (4:54) Eisley 25' 3PT Jump Shot (3 PTS)
    1815
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    (4:41) MISS Sabonis 22' Jump Shot
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    (4:38) Augmon REBOUND (Off:2 Def:0)
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    (4:34) MISS Stoudamire 26' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (4:30) Keefe REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +3 (4:23) Eisley 25' 3PT Jump Shot (6 PTS) (Foster 1 AST)
    1818
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    (4:11) Trail Blazers Timeout: Regular (Reg.1 Short 0)
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    (4:06) MISS Sabonis Layup
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    (4:06) Ostertag BLOCK (3 BLK)
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    (4:04) Augmon REBOUND (Off:3 Def:0)
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    (4:04) MISS Augmon Layup
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    (4:00) Sabonis REBOUND (Off:2 Def:1)
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    +2 (3:57) Sabonis 1' Hook Shot (6 PTS)
    2018
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (3:45) Hornacek 22' Jump Shot (6 PTS) (Eisley 1 AST)
    2020
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    (3:31) MISS B. Grant 2' Layup
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    (3:31) Ostertag BLOCK (4 BLK)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (3:27) Eisley REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (3:24) MISS Hornacek 3PT Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (3:21) Keefe REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (3:04) Ostertag Dunk (2 PTS) (Keefe 1 AST)
    2022
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    +2 (2:47) Stoudamire 22' Jump Shot (8 PTS)
    2222
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (2:27) Eisley Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T3)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (2:27) Augmon STEAL (1 STL)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (2:27) Eisley L.B.FOUL (P1.PN)
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    +1 (2:27) Augmon Free Throw 1 of 2 (5 PTS)
    2322
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    +1 (2:27) Augmon Free Throw 2 of 2 (6 PTS)
    2422
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +2 (2:18) Hornacek Driving Layup (8 PTS)
    2424
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    (2:18) Augmon S.FOUL (P2.T2)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    +1 (2:18) Hornacek Free Throw 1 of 1 (9 PTS)
    2425
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    (2:09) Stoudamire OFF.Foul (P1)
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    (2:09) Stoudamire Foul Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (1:58) Hornacek Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T4)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (1:58) O'Neal STEAL (1 STL)
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    (1:54) MISS O'Neal Dunk
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    (1:51) Williams REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    (1:48) Williams Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T3)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (1:33) MISS Keefe 19' Jump Shot
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    (1:30) O'Neal REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    (1:15) MISS B. Grant 6' Jump Shot
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (1:13) JAZZ Rebound
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    (1:13) Sabonis L.B.FOUL (P1.T3)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (0:58) MISS Keefe Driving Layup
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (0:58) Sabonis BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    (0:55) Sabonis REBOUND (Off:2 Def:2)
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    +2 (0:45) Sabonis Slam Dunk (8 PTS) (Stoudamire 3 AST)
    2625
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (0:34) MISS Eisley 16' Jump Shot
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    (0:31) O'Neal REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (0:23) Ostertag S.FOUL (P1.PN)
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    +1 (0:23) O'Neal Free Throw 1 of 2 (1 PTS)
    2725
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    +1 (0:23) O'Neal Free Throw 2 of 2 (2 PTS)
    2825
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (0:04) JAZZ Timeout: Short (Full 1 Short 1)
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    (0:04) Trail Blazers Timeout: Short (Reg.1 Short 1)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (0:04) JAZZ Turnover: 5 Second Violation (T#5)
  • Utah Jazz logo
    (0:02) Russell Violation:Double Lane
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    (0:00) MISS Williams 33' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Portland Trail Blazers logo
    (0:00) Trail Blazers Rebound
2nd quarter
3rd quarter
4th quarter

Team Stats

89Points98
33-79(41.8%)Field Goal(%)35-77(45.5%)
4-16(25.0%)3-Point(%)5-13(38.5%)
19-27(70.4%)Free Throw(%)23-26(88.5%)
42(17)Rebounds(Offensive)37(13)
17Assists26
6Steals9
8Blocks7
15Turnovers11
26Fouls24
42Pts In The Paint40
16Fast Break Pts7
0Pts Off Turnovers0
89Bench Pts98
7Largest Lead11

Game Details

Wednesday, April 1, 1998 · 9:00 PM
Chase Field · Phoenix, AZ
attendance: 19,911 (41.1%)