1. NBA
  2. Scores
  3. 4 · 5 · 98
  4. LAC vs CLE

LA Clippers vs. Cleveland Cavaliers

Apr 5, 1998
FINAL

Box Score

1234T
LAC2232122793
CLE2024232794

Player Stats

La Clippers logoCLIPPERSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
7Lamond MurraySF438-171-36-6753024-823
55Lorenzen WrightPF443-90-02-41513045-38
8Ike AustinC3610-170-04-5811055-824
15Darrick MartinSG241-110-32-2061013-94
26James RobinsonPG4010-185-91-3350032+1226
11Stojko Vrankovic140-10-02-2200304+62
24Pooh Richardson242-50-10-0161012+84
5Charles Smith110-10-12-2020010-32
33Keith Closs— did not play —— did not play —
32James Collins— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-34-7943.0%6-1735.3%19-2479.2%3626931725-93
Cleveland Cavaliers logoCAVALIERSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
45Cedric HendersonSF373-60-05-6322112+311
4Shawn KempPF287-120-011-17332136+225
11Zydrunas IlgauskasC352-70-07-81000223+1611
12Brevin KnightSG282-70-03-4280014+37
1Wesley PersonPG417-142-60-0810011016
23Derek Anderson213-80-03-5340011-49
52Vitaly Potapenko133-40-00-0400032-46
3Bob Sura151-40-11-2031021-63
35Danny Ferry183-60-20-0110012-56
2Scott Brooks— did not play —— did not play —
44Shawnelle Scott— did not play —— did not play —
30Carl Thomas— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-31-6845.6%2-922.2%30-4271.4%3422541522-94

Play-by-Play

1st quarterLACCLE
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (12:00) Jump Ball Ilgauskas vs. Wright: Tip to Knight
  • La Clippers logo
    (11:42) Robinson P.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    +2 (11:34) Kemp 6' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Knight 1 AST)
    02
  • La Clippers logo
    (11:16) MISS Martin 15' Jump Shot
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (11:14) Ilgauskas REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    +2 (11:04) Knight 1' Driving Layup (2 PTS)
    04
  • La Clippers logo
    (10:52) MISS Murray 1' Layup
  • La Clippers logo
    (10:52) Ilgauskas BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (10:48) Person REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    +2 (10:42) Ilgauskas 3' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Knight 2 AST)
    06
  • La Clippers logo
    (10:27) MISS Wright 4' Jump Shot
  • La Clippers logo
    (10:24) Wright REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • La Clippers logo
    (10:22) MISS Wright Layup
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (10:19) Ilgauskas REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    +2 (10:15) Person 1' Layup (2 PTS) (Knight 3 AST)
    08
  • La Clippers logo
    (10:09) Clippers Timeout: Regular (Reg.1 Short 0)
  • La Clippers logo
    (9:57) MISS Wright 1' Hook Shot
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (9:56) CAVALIERS Rebound
  • La Clippers logo
    (9:44) Murray S.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    +1 (9:44) Ilgauskas Free Throw 1 of 2 (3 PTS)
    09
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    +1 (9:44) Ilgauskas Free Throw 2 of 2 (4 PTS)
    010
  • La Clippers logo
    (9:25) MISS Robinson 24' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (9:23) Knight REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • La Clippers logo
    (9:23) Austin P.FOUL (P1.T3)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (9:07) MISS Kemp 6' Jump Shot
  • La Clippers logo
    (9:07) Clippers Rebound
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (8:48) Knight P.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • La Clippers logo
    (8:35) MISS Murray 6' Jump Shot
  • La Clippers logo
    (8:35) Henderson BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • La Clippers logo
    (8:31) Murray REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • La Clippers logo
    (8:28) MISS Murray 13' Jump Shot
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (8:26) Kemp REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    +2 (8:19) Person 17' Jump Shot (4 PTS) (Henderson 1 AST)
    012
  • La Clippers logo
    +2 (8:07) Austin 15' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    212
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (7:46) MISS Kemp 14' Jump Shot
  • La Clippers logo
    (7:43) Austin REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • La Clippers logo
    (7:39) MISS Martin Driving Layup
  • La Clippers logo
    (7:39) Ilgauskas BLOCK (2 BLK)
  • La Clippers logo
    (7:39) Clippers Rebound
  • La Clippers logo
    +2 (7:35) Austin 15' Jump Shot (4 PTS) (Murray 1 AST)
    412
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (7:25) Henderson Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (7:25) Austin STEAL (1 STL)
  • La Clippers logo
    +2 (7:20) Robinson 1' Layup (2 PTS) (Murray 2 AST)
    612
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (6:56) MISS Henderson 16' Jump Shot
  • La Clippers logo
    (6:54) Wright REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (6:46) Knight S.FOUL (P2.T2)
  • La Clippers logo
    +1 (6:46) Wright Free Throw 1 of 2 (1 PTS)
    712
  • La Clippers logo
    (6:46) MISS Wright Free Throw 2 of 2
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (6:45) Henderson REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (6:28) MISS Anderson 20' Jump Shot
  • La Clippers logo
    (6:25) Robinson REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • La Clippers logo
    +2 (6:19) Austin 17' Jump Shot (6 PTS) (Martin 1 AST)
    912
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (5:59) Kemp Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (5:59) Murray STEAL (1 STL)
  • La Clippers logo
    +2 (5:55) Murray Driving Dunk (2 PTS)
    1112
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    +2 (5:35) Henderson 1' Slam Dunk (2 PTS) (Kemp 1 AST)
    1114
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (5:21) Henderson P.FOUL (P1.T3)
  • La Clippers logo
    (5:13) MISS Murray 12' Jump Shot
  • La Clippers logo
    (5:11) Austin REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (5:11) Ilgauskas P.FOUL (P1.T4)
  • La Clippers logo
    (4:56) MISS Murray 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (4:53) Person REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    +2 (4:47) Potapenko 16' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Anderson 1 AST)
    1116
  • La Clippers logo
    (4:23) MISS Robinson 19' Jump Shot
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (4:21) Person REBOUND (Off:0 Def:3)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (4:11) MISS Anderson 16' Jump Shot
  • La Clippers logo
    (4:08) Wright REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • La Clippers logo
    +2 (4:02) Martin 19' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    1316
  • La Clippers logo
    (3:48) Austin S.FOUL (P2.T4)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    +1 (3:48) Ilgauskas Free Throw 1 of 2 (5 PTS)
    1317
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    +1 (3:48) Ilgauskas Free Throw 2 of 2 (6 PTS)
    1318
  • La Clippers logo
    (3:23) MISS Martin 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (3:21) Anderson REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (3:15) MISS Person 24' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (3:12) Potapenko REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (3:06) Potapenko Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T3)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (3:06) Martin STEAL (1 STL)
  • La Clippers logo
    +2 (3:02) Murray 1' Driving Dunk (4 PTS) (Martin 2 AST)
    1518
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (2:46) MISS Ilgauskas 3' Hook Shot
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (2:44) CAVALIERS Rebound
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (2:44) CAVALIERS Timeout: Regular (Full 1 Short 0)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (2:28) Potapenko Lost Ball Turnover (P2.T4)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (2:28) Wright STEAL (1 STL)
  • La Clippers logo
    (2:21) MISS Martin 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (2:18) Ilgauskas REBOUND (Off:0 Def:3)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (2:11) Anderson Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T5)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (2:11) Murray STEAL (2 STL)
  • La Clippers logo
    (1:50) Martin OFF.Foul (P1)
  • La Clippers logo
    (1:50) Martin Foul Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (1:34) MISS Ilgauskas 6' Jump Shot
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (1:32) Person REBOUND (Off:1 Def:3)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    +2 (1:32) Person 2' Tip Shot (6 PTS)
    1520
  • La Clippers logo
    +2 (1:15) Murray 7' Jump Shot (6 PTS) (Robinson 1 AST)
    1720
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (0:54) Ilgauskas Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T6)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (0:54) Wright STEAL (2 STL)
  • La Clippers logo
    (0:54) Wright Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (0:44) MISS Person 9' Jump Shot
  • La Clippers logo
    (0:43) Clippers Rebound
  • La Clippers logo
    +2 (0:32) Robinson 20' Jump Shot (4 PTS) (Martin 3 AST)
    1920
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (0:22) MISS Person 4' Jump Shot
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (0:22) Vrankovic BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • La Clippers logo
    (0:19) Murray REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • La Clippers logo
    (0:15) MISS Martin 1' Layup
  • La Clippers logo
    (0:12) Wright REBOUND (Off:2 Def:2)
  • La Clippers logo
    +3 (0:09) Robinson 25' 3PT Jump Shot (7 PTS) (Martin 4 AST)
    2220
  • Cleveland Cavaliers logo
    (0:00) MISS Sura Driving Layup
  • La Clippers logo
    (0:00) Wright REBOUND (Off:2 Def:3)
2nd quarter
3rd quarter
4th quarter

Team Stats

93Points94
34-79(43.0%)Field Goal(%)31-68(45.6%)
6-17(35.3%)3-Point(%)2-9(22.2%)
19-24(79.2%)Free Throw(%)30-42(71.4%)
36(13)Rebounds(Offensive)34(10)
26Assists22
9Steals5
3Blocks4
17Turnovers15
25Fouls22
34Pts In The Paint44
12Fast Break Pts5
0Pts Off Turnovers0
93Bench Pts94
12Largest Lead12

Game Details

Sunday, April 5, 1998 · 1:30 PM
Dodger Stadium · Los Angeles, CA
attendance: 15,606 (27.9%)