1. NBA
  2. Scores
  3. 4 · 6 · 98
  4. CHA vs BKN

Charlotte Hornets vs. Brooklyn Nets

Apr 6, 1998
FINAL

Box Score

1234T
CHA26263231115
BKN36312632125

Player Stats

Charlotte Hornets logoHORNETSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
41Glen RiceSF409-173-68-81030032-329
14Anthony MasonPF334-50-04-5950126-412
52Matt GeigerC286-130-02-4810333-514
13Bobby PhillsSG253-80-22-3210021-88
4David WesleyPG336-123-56-8351135-921
12Vlade Divac202-40-01-2310144-135
30Dell Curry205-93-40-0400005+613
10B.J. Armstrong81-20-00-0230012+12
5Donald Royal70-10-02-2100000-72
7J.R. Reid100-00-01-2010003-61
11Vernon Maxwell113-91-61-2120000-28
15Corey Beck— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-39-8048.8%10-2343.5%27-3675.0%4322161831-115
Brooklyn Nets logoNETSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
13Kendall GillSF283-80-01-4102203-87
44Keith Van HornPF348-150-25-5411025+1121
45Michael CageC241-10-00-0201103+92
30Kerry KittlesSG348-141-26-7511120+523
10Sam CassellPG3611-200-213-143111005+135
11Brian Evans196-73-30-0100003+1815
12Lucious Harris141-30-00-0031000-42
15Chris Gatling295-110-08-121110023+718
42David Vaughn40-00-00-0210003+10
20Sherman Douglas140-20-02-2260001+102
2Rony Seikaly— did not play —— did not play —
55Jayson Williams— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-43-8153.1%4-944.4%35-4479.5%312474626-125

Play-by-Play

1st quarterCHABKN
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (12:00) Jump Ball Van Horn vs. Geiger: Tip to Cage
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (11:55) Kittles Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +2 (11:34) Geiger 8' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    20
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (11:16) Van Horn 15' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    22
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (10:54) MISS Phills 21' Jump Shot
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (10:52) NETS Rebound
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (10:35) Van Horn 14' Jump Shot (4 PTS) (Cassell 1 AST)
    24
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (10:20) MISS Rice 18' Jump Shot
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (10:19) Cage REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (10:04) Cassell 20' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Kittles 1 AST)
    26
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (9:50) NETS Violation: Def. Goaltending Violation
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (9:41) Rice Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (9:29) MISS Cassell 17' Jump Shot
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (9:29) Wesley BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (9:28) Wesley REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (9:25) Mason Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (9:25) Cassell STEAL (1 STL)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (9:22) Mason S.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +1 (9:22) Cassell Free Throw 1 of 2 (3 PTS)
    27
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +1 (9:22) Cassell Free Throw 2 of 2 (4 PTS)
    28
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +2 (9:06) Geiger 8' Running Jump Shot (4 PTS) (Phills 1 AST)
    48
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (8:56) Geiger Violation:Lane
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (8:56) Van Horn Dunk (6 PTS) (Cassell 2 AST)
    410
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +2 (8:42) Phills Layup (2 PTS) (Wesley 1 AST)
    610
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (8:22) MISS Cassell 20' Jump Shot
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (8:20) Phills REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (8:03) MISS Geiger Driving Layup
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (8:03) Cage BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (8:01) Gill REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (7:57) Van Horn Traveling Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (7:57) Hornets Timeout: Short (Reg.0 Short 1)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +2 (7:45) Rice 20' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Wesley 2 AST)
    810
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (7:28) Phills S.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +1 (7:28) Kittles Free Throw 1 of 2 (1 PTS)
    811
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +1 (7:28) Kittles Free Throw 2 of 2 (2 PTS)
    812
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (7:16) Phills Traveling Turnover (P1.T3)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (7:04) MISS Gill 17' Jump Shot
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (7:02) Phills REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (6:46) Geiger Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T4)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (6:46) Gill STEAL (1 STL)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (6:42) Gill Driving Layup (2 PTS)
    814
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (6:31) Cage P.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (6:31) NETS Timeout: Regular (Full 1 Short 0)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (6:15) Gill S.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +1 (6:15) Geiger Free Throw 1 of 2 (5 PTS)
    914
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +1 (6:15) Geiger Free Throw 2 of 2 (6 PTS)
    1014
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (6:03) MISS Cassell 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (6:01) Mason REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +2 (5:52) Mason Driving Layup (2 PTS)
    1214
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (5:44) Cassell Driving Layup (6 PTS)
    1216
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (5:25) Rice Bad Pass Turnover (P2.T5)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (5:20) MISS Gill 18' Jump Shot
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (5:18) Geiger REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +2 (4:59) Phills Driving Layup (4 PTS)
    1416
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (4:52) Wesley P.FOUL (P1.T3)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (4:46) Kittles Driving Layup (4 PTS) (Cassell 3 AST)
    1418
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (4:31) Gill P.FOUL (P2.T3)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (4:24) MISS Phills 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (4:22) NETS Rebound
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (4:10) Kittles 21' Jump Shot (6 PTS) (Cassell 4 AST)
    1420
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +2 (3:55) Phills Driving Layup (6 PTS)
    1620
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (3:55) Van Horn S.FOUL (P1.T4)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +1 (3:55) Phills Free Throw 1 of 1 (7 PTS)
    1720
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (3:41) Kittles 18' Jump Shot (8 PTS) (Cassell 5 AST)
    1722
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (3:27) MISS Mason 14' Jump Shot
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (3:25) Evans REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +3 (3:20) Kittles 25' 3PT Jump Shot (11 PTS)
    1725
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +2 (3:02) Rice Driving Layup (4 PTS)
    1925
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +3 (2:45) Evans 3PT Jump Shot (3 PTS) (Van Horn 1 AST)
    1928
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +3 (2:22) Wesley 25' 3PT Jump Shot (3 PTS)
    2228
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (2:09) Van Horn Layup (8 PTS) (Cassell 6 AST)
    2230
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +2 (1:55) Rice 9' Jump Shot (6 PTS)
    2430
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (1:46) Geiger S.FOUL (P1.T4)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (1:46) Hornets Timeout: Regular (Reg.1 Short 1)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +1 (1:46) Cassell Free Throw 1 of 2 (7 PTS)
    2431
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +1 (1:46) Cassell Free Throw 2 of 2 (8 PTS)
    2432
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (1:25) MISS Geiger 14' Jump Shot
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (1:23) Mason REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (1:17) MISS Wesley 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (1:15) Van Horn REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (1:08) Cassell 20' Jump Shot (10 PTS)
    2434
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (0:40) MISS Geiger Layup
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (0:39) Cage REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (0:33) Van Horn Dunk (10 PTS) (Cassell 7 AST)
    2436
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (0:23) Van Horn P.FOUL (P2.PN)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +1 (0:23) Wesley Free Throw 1 of 2 (4 PTS)
    2536
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    +1 (0:23) Wesley Free Throw 2 of 2 (5 PTS)
    2636
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (0:03) MISS Gatling Layup
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (0:02) Geiger REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Charlotte Hornets logo
    (0:00) Geiger Bad Pass Turnover (P2.T6)
2nd quarter
3rd quarter
4th quarter

Team Stats

115Points125
39-80(48.7%)Field Goal(%)43-81(53.1%)
10-23(43.5%)3-Point(%)4-9(44.4%)
27-36(75.0%)Free Throw(%)35-44(79.5%)
43(12)Rebounds(Offensive)31(4)
22Assists24
1Steals7
6Blocks4
18Turnovers6
31Fouls26
44Pts In The Paint38
14Fast Break Pts19
0Pts Off Turnovers0
115Bench Pts125
0Largest Lead20

Game Details

Monday, April 6, 1998 · 7:30 PM
Barclays Center · Brooklyn, NY
attendance: 17,362 (91.4%)