1. NBA
  2. Scores
  3. 4 · 19 · 98
  4. MEM vs SAC

Memphis Grizzlies vs. Sacramento Kings

Apr 19, 1998
FINAL / OT

Box Score

1234OTT
MEM222427309112
SAC242330265108

Player Stats

Memphis Grizzlies logoGRIZZLIESMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
3Shareef Abdur-RahimSF429-160-15-5623233-523
34Michael SmithPF243-50-00-0721011-56
44Tony MassenburgC4313-270-08-81212113-134
30Blue EdwardsSG160-10-00-0011023-40
11Lee MayberryPG251-40-20-0351051-52
12Bobby Hurley273-80-15-6330023+911
33Antonio Daniels366-150-01-3252000+813
23Pete Chilcutt163-60-10-0500101+146
9George Lynch224-80-04-6820000+412
40Ivano Newbill92-20-01-2000002+55
50Bryant Reeves— did not play —— did not play —
6Larry Robinson— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-44-9247.8%0-50.0%24-3080.0%46211041417-112
Sacramento Kings logoKINGSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
4Corliss WilliamsonSF407-200-03-10460002+1117
42Mark HendricksonPF260-20-02-2522113-22
0Olden PolyniceC288-150-00-0840221+1016
9Tariq Abdul-WahadSG3912-171-16-7231003-231
10Anthony JohnsonPG463-81-30-0261066-47
13Michael Stewart190-20-01-2510205-151
51Lawrence Funderburke315-100-12-4821031-1412
5Chris Robinson257-134-50-1400013-418
24Terry Dehere62-40-10-010001004
30Billy Owens— did not play —— did not play —
2Mitch Richmond— did not play —— did not play —
33Otis Thorpe— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-44-9148.4%6-1154.5%14-2653.8%3924551424-108

Play-by-Play

1st quarterMEMSAC
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (12:00) Jump Ball Polynice vs. Massenburg: Tip to Mayberry
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (11:41) Williamson S.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    +1 (11:41) Massenburg Free Throw 1 of 2 (1 PTS)
    10
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    +1 (11:41) Massenburg Free Throw 2 of 2 (2 PTS)
    20
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (11:27) MISS Williamson 12' Jump Shot
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (11:23) Smith REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (11:23) Jump Ball Williamson vs. Smith: Tip to Massenburg
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    +2 (11:00) Smith 11' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    40
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +2 (10:45) Polynice 8' Hook Shot (2 PTS) (Williamson 1 AST)
    42
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (10:35) Edwards Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (10:35) Hendrickson STEAL (1 STL)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +2 (10:30) Williamson Layup (2 PTS) (Abdul-Wahad 1 AST)
    44
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (10:07) MISS Mayberry 26' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (10:05) Hendrickson REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (9:47) MISS Williamson 15' Jump Shot
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (9:44) Mayberry REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (9:40) MISS Smith Layup
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (9:37) Massenburg REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (9:35) MISS Massenburg 4' Hook Shot
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (9:35) KINGS Rebound
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (9:29) MISS Polynice 3' Jump Shot
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (9:27) Polynice REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (9:25) MISS Polynice Layup
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (9:24) Grizzlies Rebound
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    +2 (9:07) Abdur-Rahim 20' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Smith 1 AST)
    64
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (8:49) MISS Williamson 15' Jump Shot
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (8:47) KINGS Rebound
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (8:47) Edwards L.B.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +2 (8:42) Abdul-Wahad 21' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Johnson 1 AST)
    66
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (8:26) Smith Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +2 (8:13) Williamson Layup (4 PTS)
    68
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (7:47) MISS Massenburg 13' Jump Shot
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (7:45) Johnson REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +2 (7:40) Williamson Layup (6 PTS) (Johnson 2 AST)
    610
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    +2 (7:20) Massenburg 12' Jump Shot (4 PTS) (Mayberry 1 AST)
    810
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +2 (6:58) Abdul-Wahad Dunk (4 PTS) (Polynice 1 AST)
    812
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    +2 (6:47) Abdur-Rahim Slam Dunk (4 PTS) (Mayberry 2 AST)
    1012
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (6:33) Johnson Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (6:33) Massenburg STEAL (1 STL)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (6:30) Mayberry Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T3)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (6:30) Johnson STEAL (1 STL)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +2 (6:27) Polynice Dunk (4 PTS) (Abdul-Wahad 2 AST)
    1014
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (6:11) Mayberry Bad Pass Turnover (P2.T4)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (6:11) Hendrickson STEAL (2 STL)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +2 (6:06) Abdul-Wahad Slam Dunk (6 PTS) (Hendrickson 1 AST)
    1016
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (5:58) Grizzlies Timeout: Regular (Reg.1 Short 0)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (5:38) MISS Edwards 13' Jump Shot
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (5:34) Hendrickson REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (5:30) MISS Williamson Layup
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (5:28) Polynice REBOUND (Off:2 Def:0)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +2 (5:28) Polynice Slam Dunk (6 PTS)
    1018
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    +2 (5:11) Smith Layup (4 PTS) (Massenburg 1 AST)
    1218
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (4:48) MISS Abdul-Wahad 14' Jump Shot
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (4:47) Smith REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    +2 (4:33) Massenburg 17' Jump Shot (6 PTS)
    1418
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (4:14) MISS Abdul-Wahad Layup
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (4:11) Abdul-Wahad REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +2 (4:09) Abdul-Wahad Layup (8 PTS)
    1420
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (3:53) MISS Massenburg Layup
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (3:50) Hendrickson REBOUND (Off:0 Def:3)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (3:48) Hendrickson Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (3:48) Mayberry STEAL (1 STL)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    +2 (3:46) Massenburg Slam Dunk (8 PTS) (Mayberry 3 AST)
    1620
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (3:26) MISS Abdul-Wahad 17' Jump Shot
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (3:22) Massenburg REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (3:18) Edwards Bad Pass Turnover (P2.T5)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (3:01) Johnson Bad Pass Turnover (P2.T3)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (3:01) Edwards STEAL (1 STL)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (2:54) MISS Mayberry Layup
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (2:51) Funderburke REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (2:48) MISS Williamson 14' Jump Shot
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (2:45) Stewart REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (2:42) Edwards S.FOUL (P2.T2)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (2:42) KINGS Timeout: Regular (Full 1 Short 0)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (2:42) MISS Williamson Free Throw 1 of 2
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (2:42) KINGS Rebound
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (2:42) MISS Williamson Free Throw 2 of 2
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (2:40) Smith REBOUND (Off:0 Def:3)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    +2 (2:22) Massenburg 6' Hook Shot (10 PTS)
    1820
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (2:04) MISS Williamson 7' Jump Shot
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (2:04) Abdur-Rahim BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (1:59) Smith REBOUND (Off:0 Def:4)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (1:57) MISS Hurley 16' Jump Shot
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (1:55) Williamson REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +2 (1:49) Funderburke 13' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Williamson 2 AST)
    1822
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (1:29) MISS Abdur-Rahim 7' Jump Shot
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (1:26) Stewart REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (1:23) MISS Williamson 4' Jump Shot
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (1:19) Smith REBOUND (Off:0 Def:5)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    +2 (1:16) Abdur-Rahim Slam Dunk (6 PTS) (Hurley 1 AST)
    2022
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (0:56) MISS Johnson 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (0:53) Smith REBOUND (Off:0 Def:6)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (0:36) MISS Massenburg 11' Jump Shot
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    (0:35) Williamson REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Sacramento Kings logo
    +2 (0:29) Funderburke Layup (4 PTS) (Williamson 3 AST)
    2024
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    +2 (0:09) Hurley 21' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    2224
2nd quarter
3rd quarter
4th quarter
Overtime

Team Stats

112Points108
44-92(47.8%)Field Goal(%)44-91(48.4%)
0-5(0.0%)3-Point(%)6-11(54.5%)
24-30(80.0%)Free Throw(%)14-26(53.8%)
46(15)Rebounds(Offensive)39(14)
21Assists24
10Steals5
4Blocks5
14Turnovers14
17Fouls24
58Pts In The Paint50
15Fast Break Pts22
0Pts Off Turnovers0
112Bench Pts108
6Largest Lead8

Game Details

Sunday, April 19, 1998 · 9:00 PM
Fenway Park · Boston, MA
attendance: 15,329 (40.6%)