1. NBA
  2. Scores
  3. 5 · 19 · 98
  4. IND vs CHI

Indiana Pacers vs. Chicago Bulls

May 19, 1998
FINAL

Box Score

1234T
IND2824222498
CHI26193326104

Player Stats

Indiana Pacers logoPACERSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
17Chris MullinSF316-101-55-5520145+318
32Dale DavisPF213-40-03-5920004+29
45Rik SmitsC307-110-03-4800015+217
13Mark JacksonSG324-90-10-0881071-18
31Reggie MillerPG414-131-310-11330011-319
33Antonio Davis325-90-04-5721133-314
9Derrick McKey173-71-22-2210014-29
5Jalen Rose81-20-00-0120014-142
4Travis Best151-40-10-0220012-52
43Mark Pope70-00-00-0100001-90
20Fred Hoiberg— did not play —— did not play —
41Mark West— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-34-6949.3%3-1225.0%27-3284.4%4622221930-98
Chicago Bulls logoBULLSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
33Scottie PippenSF426-182-67-10655324+421
7Toni KukocPF255-121-45-7322103-116
13Luc LongleyC233-70-00-0321015-56
9Ron HarperSG363-60-11-2921125+167
23Michael JordanPG4213-220-115-18454003-141
91Dennis Rodman231-50-10-0610014+62
34Bill Wennington143-40-00-0100003+56
1Randy Brown40-10-00-010000000
24Scott Burrell70-10-12-2212000+22
30Jud Buechler20-00-00-0000000+10
8Dickey Simpkins30-00-00-0100000-10
25Steve Kerr131-31-20-0220000+43
TOTAL-35-7944.3%4-1625.0%30-3976.9%3820155627-104

Play-by-Play

1st quarterINDCHI
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (12:00) Jump Ball Longley vs. D. Davis: Tip to Mullin
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (11:39) MISS Jackson 18' Jump Shot
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (11:39) D. Davis REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (11:35) MISS Miller 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (11:31) Longley REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (11:16) MISS Jordan 19' Jump Shot
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (11:13) D. Davis REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    +2 (11:10) Mullin 17' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    20
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (10:59) Smits P.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (10:48) MISS Longley Layup
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (10:45) Smits REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (10:41) MISS Jackson Layup
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (10:38) Kukoc REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (10:33) Mullin P.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (10:22) Pippen 18' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    22
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (9:58) MISS D. Davis 6' Jump Shot
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (9:58) Kukoc BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (9:58) Pacers Rebound
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (9:57) Smits Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (9:43) MISS Pippen 10' Jump Shot
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (9:41) Smits REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (9:33) Pippen P.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (9:21) MISS Miller 20' Jump Shot
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (9:19) Smits REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (9:19) Kukoc S.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    +1 (9:19) Smits Free Throw 1 of 2 (1 PTS)
    32
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    +1 (9:19) Smits Free Throw 2 of 2 (2 PTS)
    42
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (9:07) MISS Longley 13' Jump Shot
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (9:05) D. Davis REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    +2 (9:02) Mullin Layup (4 PTS)
    62
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (8:50) MISS Pippen 24' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (8:47) Jackson REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (8:42) Mullin Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (8:42) Jordan STEAL (1 STL)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (8:34) Harper 11' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Jordan 1 AST)
    64
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    +2 (8:10) Jackson 17' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    84
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (8:03) Pippen Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    +2 (7:44) Smits 3' Hook Shot (4 PTS) (Miller 1 AST)
    104
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (7:34) D. Davis P.FOUL (P1.T3)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (7:23) Longley Dunk (2 PTS) (Jordan 2 AST)
    106
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (7:13) Mullin OFF.Foul (P2)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (7:13) Mullin Foul Turnover (P2.T3)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (7:00) MISS Jordan Layup
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (6:57) Smits REBOUND (Off:1 Def:3)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (6:52) Longley S.FOUL (P1.T3)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (6:52) BULLS Timeout: Regular (Full 1 Short 0)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    +1 (6:52) D. Davis Free Throw 1 of 2 (1 PTS)
    116
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    +1 (6:52) D. Davis Free Throw 2 of 2 (2 PTS)
    126
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (6:37) MISS Pippen Layup
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (6:37) Mullin BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (6:37) BULLS Rebound
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (6:33) MISS Pippen 18' Jump Shot
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (6:30) Smits REBOUND (Off:1 Def:4)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (6:14) MISS Miller 21' Jump Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (6:10) Longley REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (5:58) MISS Kukoc 21' Jump Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (5:57) BULLS Rebound
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (5:54) D. Davis Violation:Lane
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (5:54) Longley 5' Jump Shot (4 PTS) (Pippen 1 AST)
    128
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (5:36) Miller Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T4)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (5:36) Pippen STEAL (1 STL)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (5:32) Kukoc Layup (2 PTS)
    1210
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (5:32) Smits S.FOUL (P2.T4)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (5:32) MISS Kukoc Free Throw 1 of 1
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (5:32) D. Davis REBOUND (Off:1 Def:3)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (5:08) Longley S.FOUL (P2.T4)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    +1 (5:08) D. Davis Free Throw 1 of 2 (3 PTS)
    1310
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (5:08) MISS D. Davis Free Throw 2 of 2
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (5:07) D. Davis REBOUND (Off:2 Def:3)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    +2 (5:04) D. Davis Dunk (5 PTS)
    1510
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (4:40) Jordan Layup (2 PTS)
    1512
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (4:34) Jackson Traveling Turnover (P1.T5)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (4:26) MISS Pippen 6' Jump Shot
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (4:24) McKey REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (4:09) Rodman P.FOUL (P1.PN)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    +1 (4:09) A. Davis Free Throw 1 of 2 (1 PTS)
    1612
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    +1 (4:09) A. Davis Free Throw 2 of 2 (2 PTS)
    1712
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (4:00) MISS Rodman 10' Jump Shot
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (3:57) A. Davis REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    +2 (3:53) A. Davis 15' Jump Shot (4 PTS) (Jackson 1 AST)
    1912
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +3 (3:33) Kukoc 25' 3PT Jump Shot (5 PTS) (Harper 1 AST)
    1915
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (3:14) MISS A. Davis 16' Jump Shot
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (3:11) Kukoc REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (3:03) MISS Kukoc 24' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (3:00) Miller REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    +2 (2:50) Jackson Layup (4 PTS)
    2115
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (2:46) Pacers Timeout: Regular (Reg.1 Short 0)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (2:29) Harper 10' Jump Shot (4 PTS)
    2117
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    +2 (2:10) A. Davis Layup (6 PTS) (Jackson 2 AST)
    2317
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (2:10) Wennington S.FOUL (P1.PN)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    +1 (2:10) A. Davis Free Throw 1 of 1 (7 PTS)
    2417
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (1:55) McKey S.FOUL (P1.PN)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +1 (1:55) Jordan Free Throw 1 of 2 (3 PTS)
    2418
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +1 (1:55) Jordan Free Throw 2 of 2 (4 PTS)
    2419
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    +2 (1:38) Rose Layup (2 PTS) (A. Davis 1 AST)
    2619
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (1:19) A. Davis S.FOUL (P1.PN)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (1:19) MISS Jordan Free Throw 1 of 2
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (1:19) BULLS Rebound
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +1 (1:19) Jordan Free Throw 2 of 2 (5 PTS)
    2620
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (1:08) Jackson Bad Pass Turnover (P2.T6)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (1:08) Pippen STEAL (2 STL)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (1:04) Pippen Layup (4 PTS)
    2622
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (0:43) Rose Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T7)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (0:43) Jordan STEAL (2 STL)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (0:38) Harper Layup (6 PTS) (Pippen 2 AST)
    2624
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    +2 (0:23) Jackson 21' Jump Shot (6 PTS)
    2824
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    +2 (0:02) Jordan 11' Jump Shot (7 PTS)
    2826
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (0:01) McKey Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T8)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (0:01) Harper STEAL (1 STL)
  • Chicago Bulls logo
    (0:00) Harper Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T2)
2nd quarter
3rd quarter
4th quarter

Team Stats

98Points104
34-69(49.3%)Field Goal(%)35-79(44.3%)
3-12(25.0%)3-Point(%)4-16(25.0%)
27-32(84.4%)Free Throw(%)30-39(76.9%)
46(11)Rebounds(Offensive)38(12)
22Assists20
2Steals15
2Blocks5
19Turnovers6
30Fouls27
32Pts In The Paint34
5Fast Break Pts11
0Pts Off Turnovers0
98Bench Pts104
9Largest Lead9

Game Details

Tuesday, May 19, 1998 · 8:30 PM
United Center · Chicago, IL
attendance: 23,844 (101.5%)