1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 2 · 5 · 20
  4. WAKE vs LOU

Wake Forest Demon Deacons vs. Louisville Cardinals

Feb 5, 2020
FINAL

Box Score

12T
WAKE463076
LOU345286

Game Recap

Wake Forest Demon Deacons vs Louisville Cardinals game highlights

No. 5 Louisville edges Wake Forest for 9th straight win. rdan Nwora had 21 points and scored the go-ahead basket during an 18-5 second-half run that rallied No. 5 Louisville past Wake Forest 86-76 Wednesday night for its ninth consecutive victory.

Player Stats

Wake Forest Demon Deacons logoWAKE FORESTMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
30Olivier Sarr244-60-18-1061010516
33Ody Oguama212-30-00-03010234
0Brandon Childress364-152-94-414304314
13Andrien White296-125-90-061003417
11Torry Johnson283-40-01-44610147
25Ismael Massoud80-10-10-01010000
1Isaiah Mucius284-101-30-07100019
4Jahcobi Neath41-10-00-00000112
23Chaundee Brown Jr.223-80-21-13200017
TOTAL-27-6045.0%8-2532.0%14-1973.7%311561112276
Louisville Cardinals logoLOUISVILLEMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
33Jordan Nwora366-125-84-471012321
24Dwayne Sutton363-71-48-10114102215
23Steven Enoch173-30-05-520010411
2Darius Perry150-50-20-01200130
0Lamarr Kimble294-73-53-744001314
5Malik Williams234-62-31-211110211
10Samuell Williamson80-20-10-01200100
13David Johnson151-20-00-03210432
30Ryan McMahon213-63-53-321100012
TOTAL-24-5048.0%14-2850.0%24-3177.4%321743112086

Play-by-Play

1st halfWAKELOU
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (20:00) Jump Ball won by Louisville.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (19:39) Ody Oguama Turnover.
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (19:18) Darius Perry missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (19:18) Andrien White Defensive Rebound.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    +2 (19:07) Torry Johnson made Jumper.
    20
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (18:59) Foul on Ody Oguama.
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    +1 (18:59) Steven Enoch made Free Throw.
    21
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    +1 (18:59) Steven Enoch made Free Throw.
    22
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    +3 (18:35) Brandon Childress made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Torry Johnson.
    52
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (18:19) Jordan Nwora Turnover.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (18:19) Brandon Childress Steal.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    +2 (18:15) Brandon Childress made Layup.
    72
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    +3 (18:03) Jordan Nwora made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Darius Perry.
    75
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (17:46) Brandon Childress missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (17:46) Dwayne Sutton Defensive Rebound.
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (17:36) Jordan Nwora missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (17:36) Olivier Sarr Defensive Rebound.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    +3 (17:23) Andrien White made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Torry Johnson.
    105
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (17:07) Jordan Nwora missed Jumper.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (17:07) Andrien White Defensive Rebound.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (16:59) Ody Oguama missed Dunk.
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (16:59) Jordan Nwora Block.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (16:59) Wake Forest Offensive Rebound.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (16:54) Andrien White missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (16:54) Darius Perry Defensive Rebound.
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (16:44) Darius Perry Turnover.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (16:44) Torry Johnson Steal.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (16:41) Andrien White Turnover.
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    +3 (16:26) Jordan Nwora made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Lamarr Kimble.
    108
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (16:10) Foul on Lamarr Kimble.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (16:10) Olivier Sarr missed Free Throw.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (16:10) Wake Forest Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    +1 (16:10) Olivier Sarr made Free Throw.
    118
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    +2 (15:45) Steven Enoch made Layup. Assisted by Jordan Nwora.
    1110
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    +3 (15:19) Andrien White made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Chaundee Brown.
    1410
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    +3 (15:03) Ryan McMahon made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Dwayne Sutton.
    1413
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (14:46) Isaiah Mucius missed Jumper.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (14:46) Isaiah Mucius Offensive Rebound.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    +2 (14:30) Ody Oguama made Layup. Assisted by Andrien White.
    1613
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (14:03) David Johnson Turnover.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    +2 (13:48) Chaundee Brown made Layup.
    1813
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (13:48) Foul on Dwayne Sutton.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    +1 (13:48) Chaundee Brown made Free Throw.
    1913
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (13:25) Ryan McMahon missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (13:25) Jordan Nwora Offensive Rebound.
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (13:19) Jordan Nwora missed Jumper.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (13:19) Isaiah Mucius Defensive Rebound.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    +3 (13:01) Isaiah Mucius made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Torry Johnson.
    2213
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (12:37) Ryan McMahon missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (12:37) David Johnson Offensive Rebound.
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    +2 (12:29) David Johnson made Layup.
    2215
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (12:18) Foul on Jahcobi Neath.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (12:18) Jahcobi Neath Turnover.
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    +2 (12:01) Malik Williams made Dunk. Assisted by David Johnson.
    2217
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (11:38) Isaiah Mucius missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (11:38) David Johnson Defensive Rebound.
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (11:28) Ryan McMahon missed Layup.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (11:28) Olivier Sarr Block.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (11:28) Torry Johnson Defensive Rebound.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    +2 (11:18) Isaiah Mucius made Jumper.
    2417
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (11:05) Samuell Williamson missed Jumper.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (11:05) Torry Johnson Defensive Rebound.
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (11:00) Foul on David Johnson.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    +2 (10:51) Jahcobi Neath made Jumper.
    2617
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (10:27) David Johnson Turnover.
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (10:16) Foul on Darius Perry.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (10:00) Andrien White missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (10:00) Olivier Sarr Offensive Rebound.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    +2 (9:53) Torry Johnson made Jumper. Assisted by Olivier Sarr.
    2817
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (9:40) Samuell Williamson Turnover.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (9:40) Ismael Massoud Steal.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (9:25) Torry Johnson missed Jumper.
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (9:25) Dwayne Sutton Defensive Rebound.
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (9:08) Darius Perry missed Jumper.
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (9:08) David Johnson Offensive Rebound.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (9:04) Foul on Brandon Childress.
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (9:01) Dwayne Sutton missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (9:01) Torry Johnson Defensive Rebound.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (8:47) Andrien White missed Jumper.
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (8:47) Steven Enoch Defensive Rebound.
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (8:38) Dwayne Sutton Turnover.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (8:23) Ismael Massoud missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (8:23) Lamarr Kimble Defensive Rebound.
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (8:16) Samuell Williamson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (8:16) Olivier Sarr Defensive Rebound.
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (7:54) Foul on Steven Enoch.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (7:54) Wake Forest Turnover.
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (7:40) Lamarr Kimble Turnover.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    +2 (7:16) Isaiah Mucius made Jumper.
    3017
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (6:48) Lamarr Kimble missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (6:48) Isaiah Mucius Defensive Rebound.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    +2 (6:38) Chaundee Brown made Jumper. Assisted by Brandon Childress.
    3217
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    +3 (6:23) Jordan Nwora made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Dwayne Sutton.
    3220
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    +3 (6:02) Andrien White made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Chaundee Brown.
    3520
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    +3 (5:40) Jordan Nwora made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Malik Williams.
    3523
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (5:23) Chaundee Brown missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (5:23) Olivier Sarr Offensive Rebound.
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (5:15) Foul on Jordan Nwora.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (5:15) Olivier Sarr missed Free Throw.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (5:15) Wake Forest Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    +1 (5:15) Olivier Sarr made Free Throw.
    3623
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (4:56) Jordan Nwora missed Jumper.
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (4:56) Dwayne Sutton Offensive Rebound.
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    +3 (4:50) Malik Williams made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Dwayne Sutton.
    3626
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    +3 (4:33) Brandon Childress made Three Point Jumper.
    3926
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (4:19) Malik Williams missed Jumper.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (4:19) Isaiah Mucius Defensive Rebound.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (4:11) Brandon Childress Turnover.
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (4:11) Ryan McMahon Steal.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (4:09) Foul on Andrien White.
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (3:56) David Johnson missed Jumper.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (3:56) Ody Oguama Defensive Rebound.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (3:38) Olivier Sarr missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (3:38) Ryan McMahon Defensive Rebound.
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (3:26) Dwayne Sutton Turnover.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (3:26) Ody Oguama Steal.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (3:14) Foul on Ody Oguama.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (3:14) Ody Oguama Turnover.
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    +3 (2:58) Ryan McMahon made Three Point Jumper.
    3929
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    +2 (2:45) Torry Johnson made Layup. Assisted by Brandon Childress.
    4129
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (2:26) Dwayne Sutton missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (2:26) Torry Johnson Defensive Rebound.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    +2 (2:11) Olivier Sarr made Jumper.
    4329
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (2:11) Foul on Steven Enoch.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    +1 (2:11) Olivier Sarr made Free Throw.
    4429
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (1:52) David Johnson Turnover.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (1:52) Brandon Childress Steal.
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (1:51) Foul on David Johnson.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (1:51) Andrien White Turnover.
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    +3 (1:36) Malik Williams made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Dwayne Sutton.
    4432
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (1:16) Brandon Childress Turnover.
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (1:16) Malik Williams Steal.
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    +2 (1:04) Dwayne Sutton made Layup.
    4434
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    +2 (0:38) Brandon Childress made Jumper.
    4634
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (0:25) Dwayne Sutton missed Jumper.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (0:25) Andrien White Defensive Rebound.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (0:10) Brandon Childress missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Louisville Cardinals logo
    (0:10) Jordan Nwora Defensive Rebound.
2nd half

Team Stats

76Points86
27-60(45.0%)Field Goal(%)24-50(48.0%)
8-25(32.0%)3-Point(%)14-28(50.0%)
14-19(73.7%)Free Throw(%)24-31(77.4%)
32(10)Rebounds(Offensive)32(7)
15Assists17
6Steals4
1Blocks3
12Turnovers11
22(0)Fouls(Technical)20(0)
15Largest Lead13

Game Details

Wednesday, February 5, 2020 · 9:00 PM
KFC Yum! Center · Louisville, KY
attendance: 15,270 (69.4%)
spread: LOU -15.5
over/under: 142