1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 11 · 17 · 19
  4. NMSU vs ARIZ

New Mexico State Aggies vs. Arizona Wildcats

Nov 17, 2019
FINAL

Box Score

12T
NMSU213253
ARIZ434083

Game Recap

New Mexico State Aggies vs Arizona Wildcats game highlights

No. 19 Arizona runs past short-handed New Mexico State 83-53. ke Nnaji did not miss a shot for the second straight game while scoring 19 points, Jemarl Baker added 16 points and No. 19 Arizona rolled over depleted New Mexico State 83-53 on Sunday.

Player Stats

New Mexico State Aggies logoNEW MEXICO STATEMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
15Ivan Aurrecoechea222-50-00-02100224
13C.J. Bobbitt231-51-43-41100026
21Trevelin Queen325-152-70-071013412
3Terrell Brown201-81-53-42010506
1Shunn Buchanan210-10-00-02300300
24Will McNair Jr.71-20-00-02000012
25Robert Brown70-00-00-01000010
35Johnny McCants191-20-10-15100012
10Sir'Jabari Rice204-64-52-430102314
20Dajour Joseph50-10-10-00000110
55Shawn Williams243-101-70-02200227
TOTAL-18-5532.7%9-3030.0%8-1361.5%27921181753
Arizona Wildcats logoARIZONAMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
22Zeke Nnaji297-70-05-540123219
4Chase Jeter172-30-00-08100234
0Josh Green272-70-13-35301327
1Nico Mannion215-73-52-212102415
3Dylan Smith202-62-40-02001006
11Ira Lee161-40-01-23000033
13Stone Gettings162-60-01-12022115
35Christian Koloko30-00-00-00000000
14Devonaire Doutrive162-40-11-21200105
10Jemarl Baker Jr.166-94-60-031200016
5Max Hazzard191-41-40-02400023
TOTAL-30-5752.6%10-2147.6%13-1586.7%311366121783

Play-by-Play

1st halfNMSUARIZ
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (19:45) Terrell Brown missed Jumper.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (19:45) Zeke Nnaji Block.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (19:40) Chase Jeter Defensive Rebound.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (19:25) Dylan Smith missed Jumper.
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (19:22) Trevelin Queen Defensive Rebound.
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (19:05) Ivan Aurrecoechea missed Jumper.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (19:03) Chase Jeter Defensive Rebound.
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (19:03) Foul on C.J. Bobbitt.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (18:52) Josh Green missed Jumper.
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (18:52) Trevelin Queen Block.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (18:47) Chase Jeter Offensive Rebound.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    +2 (18:43) Zeke Nnaji made Dunk.
    02
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (18:20) Foul on Josh Green.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (18:18) Foul on Nico Mannion.
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (18:14) Trevelin Queen missed Jumper.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (18:10) Zeke Nnaji Defensive Rebound.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (17:58) Chase Jeter missed Jumper.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (17:55) Arizona Offensive Rebound.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    +3 (17:47) Nico Mannion made Three Point Jumper.
    05
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (17:15) Terrell Brown Turnover.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (17:15) Zeke Nnaji Steal.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    +2 (16:56) Chase Jeter made Dunk. Assisted by Nico Mannion.
    07
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (16:32) Terrell Brown missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (16:28) Zeke Nnaji Defensive Rebound.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (16:25) Nico Mannion missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (16:23) Arizona Offensive Rebound.
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (16:23) Foul on Ivan Aurrecoechea.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    +3 (16:15) Dylan Smith made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Nico Mannion.
    010
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (15:56) Ivan Aurrecoechea missed Jumper.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (15:53) Chase Jeter Defensive Rebound.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (15:37) Dylan Smith missed Three Point Jumper.
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (15:33) Ivan Aurrecoechea Defensive Rebound.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (15:27) Foul on Chase Jeter.
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (15:20) Terrell Brown missed Three Point Jumper.
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (15:16) Trevelin Queen Offensive Rebound.
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (15:10) New Mexico State Turnover.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (14:56) Zeke Nnaji Turnover.
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    +2 (14:41) Trevelin Queen made Layup.
    210
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (14:29) Josh Green missed Jumper.
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (14:26) Terrell Brown Defensive Rebound.
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (14:10) Shunn Buchanan missed Layup.
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (14:10) New Mexico State Offensive Rebound.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (14:10) Foul on Ira Lee.
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (13:54) Shawn Williams missed Three Point Jumper.
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (13:51) Trevelin Queen Offensive Rebound.
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (13:49) Trevelin Queen missed Jumper.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (13:46) Max Hazzard Defensive Rebound.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    +3 (13:41) Jemarl Baker Jr. made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Max Hazzard.
    213
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    +2 (13:12) Shawn Williams made Layup.
    413
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    +2 (12:58) Jemarl Baker Jr. made Jumper.
    415
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    +3 (12:43) Trevelin Queen made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Ivan Aurrecoechea.
    715
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (12:25) Devonaire Doutrive Turnover.
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    +2 (12:05) Johnny McCants made Dunk. Assisted by Shawn Williams.
    915
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (11:40) Ira Lee missed Jumper.
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (11:37) Johnny McCants Defensive Rebound.
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    +3 (11:33) Trevelin Queen made Three Point Jumper.
    1215
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (11:13) Stone Gettings missed Jumper.
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (11:10) Trevelin Queen Defensive Rebound.
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (10:54) Jabari Rice Turnover.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (10:54) Jemarl Baker Jr. Steal.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    +2 (10:35) Jemarl Baker Jr. made Jumper.
    1217
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (10:19) Shawn Williams missed Three Point Jumper.
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (10:19) New Mexico State Offensive Rebound.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (10:19) Stone Gettings Block.
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (10:08) Jabari Rice missed Jumper.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (10:08) Dylan Smith Block.
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (10:01) C.J. Bobbitt Offensive Rebound.
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (10:00) New Mexico State Turnover.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    +2 (9:46) Zeke Nnaji made Jumper.
    1219
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (9:30) Trevelin Queen Turnover.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    +2 (9:11) Zeke Nnaji made Layup.
    1221
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (9:02) C.J. Bobbitt missed Three Point Jumper.
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (8:57) Ivan Aurrecoechea Offensive Rebound.
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (8:52) Ivan Aurrecoechea Turnover.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (8:52) Nico Mannion Steal.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (8:45) Zeke Nnaji Turnover.
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (8:45) Terrell Brown Steal.
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    +2 (8:39) Ivan Aurrecoechea made Layup. Assisted by Shunn Buchanan.
    1421
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    +2 (8:29) Zeke Nnaji made Dunk. Assisted by Josh Green.
    1423
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (8:15) Foul on Chase Jeter.
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (8:14) C.J. Bobbitt missed Jumper.
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (8:10) New Mexico State Offensive Rebound.
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (8:02) Trevelin Queen missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (7:58) Josh Green Defensive Rebound.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    +2 (7:54) Josh Green made Jumper.
    1425
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (7:25) Foul on Zeke Nnaji.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (7:25) Foul on Nico Mannion.
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (7:24) Johnny McCants missed Free Throw.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (7:23) Chase Jeter Defensive Rebound.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (7:12) Foul on Chase Jeter.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (7:12) Chase Jeter Turnover.
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (6:57) Ivan Aurrecoechea Turnover.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (6:31) Jemarl Baker Jr. missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (6:29) Arizona Offensive Rebound.
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (6:29) Foul on Trevelin Queen.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    +2 (6:14) Zeke Nnaji made Jumper. Assisted by Max Hazzard.
    1427
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (6:04) Shunn Buchanan Turnover.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    +2 (5:53) Josh Green made Layup.
    1429
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (5:53) Foul on Johnny McCants.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    +1 (5:53) Josh Green made Free Throw.
    1430
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    +2 (5:30) Trevelin Queen made Dunk.
    1630
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    +2 (5:10) Zeke Nnaji made Jumper.
    1632
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (4:55) Foul on Max Hazzard.
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    +1 (4:55) Terrell Brown made Free Throw.
    1732
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    +1 (4:55) Terrell Brown made Free Throw.
    1832
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (4:36) Jemarl Baker Jr. missed Jumper.
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (4:33) Johnny McCants Defensive Rebound.
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (4:29) Trevelin Queen missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (4:25) Josh Green Defensive Rebound.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (4:20) Josh Green missed Jumper.
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (4:17) Johnny McCants Defensive Rebound.
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (4:07) Shunn Buchanan Turnover.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (4:07) Jemarl Baker Jr. Steal.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (3:53) Ira Lee missed Jumper.
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (3:50) Johnny McCants Defensive Rebound.
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    +3 (3:25) Shawn Williams made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Johnny McCants.
    2132
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    +3 (2:55) Jemarl Baker Jr. made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Max Hazzard.
    2135
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (2:30) Terrell Brown Turnover.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (2:13) Stone Gettings missed Jumper.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (2:12) Zeke Nnaji Offensive Rebound.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    +2 (2:12) Zeke Nnaji made Layup.
    2137
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (2:12) Foul on Trevelin Queen.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    +1 (2:12) Zeke Nnaji made Free Throw.
    2138
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (1:53) Terrell Brown Turnover.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (1:53) Stone Gettings Steal.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (1:47) Stone Gettings Turnover.
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (1:22) Trevelin Queen missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (1:18) Josh Green Defensive Rebound.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (1:18) Foul on Josh Green.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (1:18) Josh Green Turnover.
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (1:08) Terrell Brown missed Jumper.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (1:08) Zeke Nnaji Block.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (1:02) Dylan Smith Defensive Rebound.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    +2 (0:59) Stone Gettings made Jumper.
    2140
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (0:59) Foul on Ivan Aurrecoechea.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    +1 (0:59) Stone Gettings made Free Throw.
    2141
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (0:44) Terrell Brown Turnover.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    +2 (0:36) Devonaire Doutrive made Layup.
    2143
  • New Mexico State Aggies logo
    (0:03) Shawn Williams missed Jumper.
  • Arizona Wildcats logo
    (0:00) Max Hazzard Defensive Rebound.
2nd half

Team Stats

53Points83
18-55(32.7%)Field Goal(%)30-57(52.6%)
9-30(30.0%)3-Point(%)10-21(47.6%)
8-13(61.5%)Free Throw(%)13-15(86.7%)
32(13)Rebounds(Offensive)33(7)
9Assists13
2Steals6
1Blocks6
20Turnovers12
17(0)Fouls(Technical)17(1)
0Largest Lead33

Game Details

Sunday, November 17, 2019 · 2:00 PM
McKale Center · Tucson, AZ
attendance: 13,161 (89.9%)
spread: ARIZ -12.5
over/under: 136.5