1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 12 · 1 · 20
  4. TEX vs IU

Texas Longhorns vs. Indiana Hoosiers

Dec 1, 2020
FINAL

Box Score

12T
TEX313566
IU192544

Game Recap

Texas Longhorns vs Indiana Hoosiers game highlights

Coleman, No. 17 Texas beat Indiana 66-44 to reach Maui final. Matt Coleman III scored 16 points to help No. 17 Texas beat Indiana 66-44 in Tuesday's semifinals of the relocated Maui Invitational, reaching the tournament's championship game for the first time.

Player Stats

Texas Longhorns logoTEXASMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
4Greg Brown III121-40-30-06001352
20Jericho Sims141-50-06-87001248
3Courtney Ramey353-111-36-632001213
2Matt Coleman III356-112-52-223204316
1Andrew Jones255-162-100-022102312
22Kai Jones132-20-00-05200054
30Brock Cunningham312-32-30-011430126
0Gerald Liddell120-10-11-32001031
5Royce Hamm Jr.202-40-00-07000014
10Donovan Williams30-00-00-00000100
TOTAL-22-5738.6%7-2528.0%15-1978.9%451363142866
Indiana Hoosiers logoINDIANAMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
23Trayce Jackson-Davis285-120-07-940115317
25Race Thompson311-50-12-46112324
2Armaan Franklin312-71-41-27100006
10Rob Phinisee170-40-03-42100033
1Al Durham282-70-04-52200018
22Jordan Geronimo40-00-00-02000100
21Jerome Hunter171-41-21-31000124
4Khristian Lander160-40-20-00100140
3Anthony Leal80-00-00-00000000
32Trey Galloway200-30-12-25001222
TOTAL-11-4623.9%2-1020.0%20-2969.0%29624131744

Play-by-Play

1st halfTEXIU
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (20:00) Jump Ball won by Indiana.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (19:35) Al Durham missed Layup.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (19:35) Texas Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    +3 (19:14) Courtney Ramey made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Andrew Jones.
    30
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (18:57) Trayce Jackson-Davis Turnover.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (18:57) Matt Coleman III Steal.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    +2 (18:50) Matt Coleman III made Layup.
    50
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (18:20) Trayce Jackson-Davis missed Jumper.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (18:20) Greg Brown Block.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (18:20) Greg Brown Defensive Rebound.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (18:06) Foul on Trayce Jackson-Davis.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (18:06) Jericho Sims missed Free Throw.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (18:06) Texas Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    +1 (18:06) Jericho Sims made Free Throw.
    60
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (17:51) Rob Phinisee missed Jumper.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (17:51) Trayce Jackson-Davis Offensive Rebound.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (17:41) Foul on Jericho Sims.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (17:41) Trayce Jackson-Davis missed Free Throw.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (17:41) Indiana Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    +1 (17:41) Trayce Jackson-Davis made Free Throw.
    61
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (17:30) Greg Brown missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (17:30) Rob Phinisee Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (17:24) Foul on Matt Coleman III.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (17:07) Armaan Franklin missed Jumper.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (17:07) Greg Brown Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (16:58) Greg Brown Turnover.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (16:42) Race Thompson Turnover.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (16:42) Andrew Jones Steal.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (16:37) Foul on Rob Phinisee.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (16:15) Courtney Ramey missed Jumper.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (16:15) Trayce Jackson-Davis Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (16:08) Foul on Kai Jones.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    +2 (16:00) Al Durham made Jumper. Assisted by Rob Phinisee.
    63
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (15:47) Andrew Jones missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (15:47) Race Thompson Defensive Rebound.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (15:36) Armaan Franklin missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (15:36) Greg Brown Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    +2 (15:28) Kai Jones made Dunk. Assisted by Andrew Jones.
    83
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (14:59) Race Thompson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (14:59) Greg Brown Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (14:49) Andrew Jones Turnover.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    +2 (14:21) Trayce Jackson-Davis made Jumper.
    85
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (14:21) Foul on Gerald Liddell.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    +1 (14:21) Trayce Jackson-Davis made Free Throw.
    86
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (14:07) Gerald Liddell missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (14:07) Kai Jones Offensive Rebound.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (13:54) Courtney Ramey missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (13:54) Kai Jones Offensive Rebound.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (13:49) Matt Coleman III Turnover.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (13:49) Trayce Jackson-Davis Steal.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (13:37) Jerome Hunter missed Jumper.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (13:37) Matt Coleman III Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (13:26) Courtney Ramey Turnover.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (13:11) Jerome Hunter missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (13:11) Gerald Liddell Defensive Rebound.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (13:08) Foul on Trey Galloway.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (12:50) Andrew Jones Turnover.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (12:25) Race Thompson missed Jumper.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (12:25) Royce Hamm Jr. Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (12:04) Courtney Ramey missed Jumper.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (12:04) Race Thompson Defensive Rebound.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (11:45) Foul on Race Thompson.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (11:45) Race Thompson Turnover.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (11:29) Jericho Sims missed Jumper.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (11:29) Race Thompson Defensive Rebound.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (11:17) Khristian Lander missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (11:17) Race Thompson Offensive Rebound.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (11:14) Foul on Greg Brown.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (11:07) Rob Phinisee missed Jumper.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (11:07) Trey Galloway Offensive Rebound.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (10:57) Khristian Lander missed Jumper.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (10:57) Brock Cunningham Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    +2 (10:50) Andrew Jones made Layup. Assisted by Brock Cunningham.
    106
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (10:39) Trayce Jackson-Davis Turnover.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (10:22) Matt Coleman III Turnover.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (10:22) Foul on Jericho Sims.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (10:05) Trayce Jackson-Davis missed Jumper.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (10:05) Royce Hamm Jr. Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    +3 (9:54) Brock Cunningham made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Matt Coleman III.
    136
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (9:45) Foul on Greg Brown.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    +1 (9:45) Rob Phinisee made Free Throw.
    137
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (9:45) Rob Phinisee missed Free Throw.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (9:45) Brock Cunningham Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (9:35) Andrew Jones missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (9:35) Rob Phinisee Defensive Rebound.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    +2 (9:28) Al Durham made Layup.
    139
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (9:28) Foul on Andrew Jones.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (9:28) Al Durham missed Free Throw.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (9:28) Brock Cunningham Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (9:01) Matt Coleman III missed Jumper.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (9:01) Armaan Franklin Defensive Rebound.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    +2 (8:41) Armaan Franklin made Layup.
    1311
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (8:33) Foul on Rob Phinisee.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    +1 (8:33) Matt Coleman III made Free Throw.
    1411
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    +1 (8:33) Matt Coleman III made Free Throw.
    1511
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (8:06) Trayce Jackson-Davis missed Layup.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (8:06) Kai Jones Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (7:57) Matt Coleman III missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (7:57) Trey Galloway Defensive Rebound.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (7:29) Al Durham missed Jumper.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (7:29) Kai Jones Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    +3 (7:21) Brock Cunningham made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Matt Coleman III.
    1811
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (7:00) Foul on Kai Jones.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (7:00) Jerome Hunter missed Free Throw.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (7:00) Andrew Jones Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (6:34) Andrew Jones missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (6:25) Matt Coleman III Offensive Rebound.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    +2 (6:18) Royce Hamm Jr. made Layup. Assisted by Courtney Ramey.
    2011
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (5:59) Race Thompson Turnover.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (5:43) Courtney Ramey missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (5:43) Texas Offensive Rebound.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    +3 (5:25) Matt Coleman III made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Courtney Ramey.
    2311
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (4:59) Foul on Andrew Jones.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    +1 (4:59) Al Durham made Free Throw.
    2312
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    +1 (4:59) Al Durham made Free Throw.
    2313
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    +2 (4:51) Greg Brown made Layup.
    2513
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (4:38) Race Thompson missed Layup.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (4:38) Courtney Ramey Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (4:29) Greg Brown missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (4:29) Al Durham Defensive Rebound.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (4:14) Foul on Trayce Jackson-Davis.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (4:14) Trayce Jackson-Davis Turnover.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (3:49) Courtney Ramey missed Jumper.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (3:49) Trey Galloway Block.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (3:49) Trey Galloway Defensive Rebound.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (3:41) Trey Galloway Turnover.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (3:41) Brock Cunningham Steal.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (3:39) Foul on Jerome Hunter.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    +1 (3:39) Jericho Sims made Free Throw.
    2613
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (3:39) Jericho Sims missed Free Throw.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (3:39) Armaan Franklin Defensive Rebound.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (3:28) Trey Galloway missed Jumper.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (3:28) Gerald Liddell Block.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (3:28) Courtney Ramey Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (3:07) Foul on Jericho Sims.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (3:07) Jericho Sims Turnover.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (2:54) Foul on Royce Hamm Jr..
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    +1 (2:45) Race Thompson made Free Throw.
    2614
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    +1 (2:45) Race Thompson made Free Throw.
    2615
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (2:24) Matt Coleman III missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (2:24) Gerald Liddell Offensive Rebound.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (2:02) Royce Hamm Jr. missed Jumper.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (2:02) Race Thompson Block.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (2:02) Texas Offensive Rebound.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (1:57) Texas Turnover.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (1:43) Jerome Hunter Turnover.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (1:26) Matt Coleman III missed Jumper.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (1:26) Jordan Geronimo Defensive Rebound.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (1:21) Jordan Geronimo Turnover.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (1:21) Brock Cunningham Steal.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    +3 (1:16) Matt Coleman III made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Brock Cunningham.
    2915
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    +2 (0:53) Race Thompson made Dunk. Assisted by Al Durham.
    2917
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (0:43) Foul on Khristian Lander.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    +1 (0:43) Courtney Ramey made Free Throw.
    3017
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    +1 (0:43) Courtney Ramey made Free Throw.
    3117
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (0:26) Khristian Lander missed Jumper.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    (0:26) Armaan Franklin Offensive Rebound.
  • Texas Longhorns logo
    (0:03) Foul on Courtney Ramey.
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    +1 (0:03) Al Durham made Free Throw.
    3118
  • Indiana Hoosiers logo
    +1 (0:03) Al Durham made Free Throw.
    3119
2nd half

Team Stats

66Points44
22-57(38.6%)Field Goal(%)11-46(23.9%)
7-25(28.0%)3-Point(%)2-10(20.0%)
15-19(78.9%)Free Throw(%)20-29(69.0%)
48(14)Rebounds(Offensive)29(6)
13Assists6
6Steals2
3Blocks4
15Turnovers14
28(0)Fouls(Technical)18(1)
24Largest Lead0

Game Details

Tuesday, December 1, 2020 · 1:30 PM
Simon Skjodt Assembly Hall · Bloomington, IN
capacity: 17,222
spread: IU -2.5
over/under: 140