1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 11 · 9 · 21
  4. TXSO vs ORE

Texas Southern Tigers vs. Oregon Ducks

Nov 9, 2021
FINAL

Box Score

12T
TXSO264066
ORE364783

Game Recap

Texas Southern Tigers vs Oregon Ducks game highlights

No. 13 Oregon beats Texas Southern 83-66 in season opener. Will Richardson scored 20 points and No. 13 Oregon opened the season with an 83-66 victory over Texas Southern on Tuesday.

Player Stats

Texas Southern Tigers logoTEXAS SOUTHERNMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
5Joirdon Nicholas194-50-01-15000159
24John Walker III345-132-57-860122119
15Justin Hopkins162-20-00-01100314
2AJ Lawson161-30-10-11000212
11Jordan Gilliam172-21-11-20110136
0Yahuza Rasas281-60-02-24010224
44Brison Gresham133-40-01-24000247
42Davon Barnes50-10-10-03000000
4Bryson Etienne50-20-20-01100010
3PJ Henry294-91-21-143100310
12John Jones182-51-40-01100315
TOTAL-24-5246.2%5-1631.3%13-1776.5%30742162266
Oregon Ducks logoOREGONMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
13Quincy Guerrier263-112-80-012201148
50Eric Williams Jr.252-81-32-35230127
5De'Vion Harmon354-153-104-432202015
0Will Richardson345-104-86-624102020
42Jacob Young305-82-52-232102114
15Lok Wur40-00-00-00001010
33Isaac Johnson61-10-00-00100032
22Franck Kepnang122-40-03-44000037
32Nate Bittle70-10-00-00001030
11Rivaldo Soares204-70-22-251100110
10Gabe Reichle10-00-00-00100000
TOTAL-26-6540.0%12-3633.3%19-2190.5%34158381883

Play-by-Play

1st halfTXSOORE
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (19:46) AJ Lawson Turnover.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (19:46) Eric Williams Jr. Steal.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    +3 (19:21) Jacob Young made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Quincy Guerrier.
    03
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (18:44) AJ Lawson missed Layup.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (18:42) Quincy Guerrier Defensive Rebound.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    +3 (18:24) Will Richardson made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by De'Vion Harmon.
    06
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (17:52) Foul on Jordan Gilliam.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (17:52) Jordan Gilliam Turnover.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (17:42) De'Vion Harmon Turnover.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    +2 (17:20) Justin Hopkins made Layup.
    26
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    +2 (16:59) Jacob Young made Layup.
    28
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (16:40) AJ Lawson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (16:36) Eric Williams Jr. Defensive Rebound.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (16:31) Will Richardson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (16:28) Joirdon Karl Nicholas Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    +2 (16:09) John Walker III made Jumper.
    48
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (15:54) Foul on AJ Lawson.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    +1 (15:54) De'Vion Harmon made Free Throw.
    49
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    +1 (15:54) De'Vion Harmon made Free Throw.
    410
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (15:31) Foul on Quincy Guerrier.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (15:12) Joirdon Karl Nicholas Turnover.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (15:12) Will Richardson Steal.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    +3 (15:04) Jacob Young made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Quincy Guerrier.
    413
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (14:39) Justin Hopkins Turnover.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (14:39) Eric Williams Jr. Steal.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (14:29) Eric Williams Jr. missed Layup.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (14:24) Jacob Young Offensive Rebound.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (14:23) Jacob Young missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (14:16) Joirdon Karl Nicholas Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (14:13) John Walker III missed Jumper.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (14:10) Quincy Guerrier Defensive Rebound.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (14:02) De'Vion Harmon missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (13:58) AJ Lawson Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    +2 (13:49) AJ Lawson made Layup.
    613
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (13:24) Eric Williams Jr. missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (13:20) Justin Hopkins Defensive Rebound.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (13:14) Foul on Eric Williams Jr..
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    +1 (13:14) John Walker III made Free Throw.
    713
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    +1 (13:14) John Walker III made Free Throw.
    813
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (12:57) Foul on Brison Gresham.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (12:47) Franck Kepnang missed Jumper.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (12:44) John Walker III Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (12:31) Foul on Brison Gresham.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (12:31) Brison Gresham Turnover.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (12:22) De'Vion Harmon missed Layup.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (12:18) De'Vion Harmon Offensive Rebound.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (12:18) De'Vion Harmon missed Layup.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (12:16) Texas Southern Defensive Rebound.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (12:16) Foul on Eric Williams Jr..
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (12:07) John Jones Turnover.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (12:07) Rivaldo Soares Steal.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (11:56) Rivaldo Soares missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (11:53) John Walker III Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (11:41) Yahuza Rasas missed Jumper.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (11:37) De'Vion Harmon Defensive Rebound.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (11:34) Will Richardson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (11:30) Rivaldo Soares Offensive Rebound.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    +3 (11:29) De'Vion Harmon made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Rivaldo Soares.
    816
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (11:16) John Jones Turnover.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (11:16) De'Vion Harmon Steal.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (10:54) Franck Kepnang missed Layup.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (10:50) John Jones Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (10:45) Foul on Yahuza Rasas.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (10:16) Will Richardson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (10:13) Texas Southern Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (9:55) Bryson Etienne missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (9:51) Joirdon Karl Nicholas Offensive Rebound.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (9:51) Joirdon Karl Nicholas missed Layup.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (9:51) Lok Wur Block.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (9:48) Joirdon Karl Nicholas Offensive Rebound.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (9:48) Foul on Lok Wur.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    +2 (9:47) Joirdon Karl Nicholas made Layup. Assisted by Bryson Etienne.
    1016
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (9:47) Foul on Isaac Johnson.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    +1 (9:47) Joirdon Karl Nicholas made Free Throw.
    1116
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (9:35) Will Richardson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (9:30) Yahuza Rasas Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    +3 (9:17) John Jones made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by PJ Henry.
    1416
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    +2 (9:02) Rivaldo Soares made Jumper.
    1418
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (9:01) Foul on Joirdon Karl Nicholas.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    +1 (9:01) Rivaldo Soares made Free Throw.
    1419
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (8:52) Foul on Rivaldo Soares.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    +2 (8:46) Joirdon Karl Nicholas made Dunk. Assisted by John Jones.
    1619
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (8:16) Quincy Guerrier missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (8:12) Franck Kepnang Offensive Rebound.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (8:12) Foul on Bryson Etienne.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    +1 (8:12) Franck Kepnang made Free Throw.
    1620
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (8:12) Franck Kepnang missed Free Throw.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (8:10) Bryson Etienne Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (8:02) Bryson Etienne missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (7:59) Quincy Guerrier Defensive Rebound.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (7:38) De'Vion Harmon missed Layup.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (7:36) Oregon Offensive Rebound.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (7:35) Rivaldo Soares missed Jumper.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (7:34) Texas Southern Defensive Rebound.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (7:11) Foul on Franck Kepnang.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (7:11) AJ Lawson missed Free Throw.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (7:10) Quincy Guerrier Defensive Rebound.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (6:50) De'Vion Harmon missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (6:47) Franck Kepnang Offensive Rebound.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (6:47) Foul on Joirdon Karl Nicholas.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    +1 (6:47) Franck Kepnang made Free Throw.
    1621
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    +1 (6:47) Franck Kepnang made Free Throw.
    1622
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (6:33) John Walker III missed Layup.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (6:33) Nate Bittle Block.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (6:33) Texas Southern Offensive Rebound.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (6:18) Foul on Nate Bittle.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (6:18) Jordan Gilliam missed Free Throw.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (6:18) Texas Southern Offensive Rebound.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    +1 (6:18) Jordan Gilliam made Free Throw.
    1722
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (6:00) De'Vion Harmon Turnover.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (5:42) Foul on Justin Hopkins.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (5:42) Justin Hopkins Turnover.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (5:34) Quincy Guerrier missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (5:29) Yahuza Rasas Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (5:23) Yahuza Rasas Turnover.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (5:02) De'Vion Harmon missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (4:59) Will Richardson Offensive Rebound.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (4:52) Nate Bittle missed Jumper.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (4:46) Quincy Guerrier Offensive Rebound.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (4:46) Quincy Guerrier missed Layup.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (4:44) Davon Barnes Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (4:37) Davon Barnes missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (4:34) Quincy Guerrier Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (4:28) Foul on Jordan Gilliam.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    +1 (4:28) Will Richardson made Free Throw.
    1723
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    +1 (4:28) Will Richardson made Free Throw.
    1724
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (4:16) Foul on Nate Bittle.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    +1 (4:16) Yahuza Rasas made Free Throw.
    1824
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    +1 (4:16) Yahuza Rasas made Free Throw.
    1924
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (4:02) Quincy Guerrier missed Jumper.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (4:02) John Walker III Block.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (3:58) Davon Barnes Defensive Rebound.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (3:48) Yahuza Rasas missed Jumper.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (3:44) John Walker III Offensive Rebound.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (3:44) John Walker III missed Layup.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (3:41) Yahuza Rasas Offensive Rebound.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    +2 (3:41) Yahuza Rasas made Layup.
    2124
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    +2 (3:10) Jacob Young made Jumper. Assisted by Will Richardson.
    2126
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (2:58) AJ Lawson Turnover.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (2:58) Jacob Young Steal.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    +2 (2:54) Jacob Young made Layup.
    2128
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (2:38) Foul on John Walker III.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (2:38) John Walker III Turnover.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    +3 (2:07) De'Vion Harmon made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Jacob Young.
    2131
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (1:41) PJ Henry missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (1:37) Davon Barnes Offensive Rebound.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (1:31) John Walker III missed Layup.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (1:31) Quincy Guerrier Block.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (1:26) Quincy Guerrier Defensive Rebound.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (1:23) Jacob Young missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (1:20) John Walker III Defensive Rebound.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (1:20) Foul on Quincy Guerrier.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    +1 (1:20) John Walker III made Free Throw.
    2231
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (1:20) John Walker III missed Free Throw.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    (1:18) De'Vion Harmon Defensive Rebound.
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    +3 (1:08) Will Richardson made Three Point Jumper.
    2234
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (0:52) John Walker III missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    (0:48) PJ Henry Offensive Rebound.
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    +2 (0:48) PJ Henry made Layup.
    2434
  • Oregon Ducks logo
    +2 (0:24) Franck Kepnang made Layup. Assisted by Will Richardson.
    2436
  • Texas Southern Tigers logo
    +2 (0:00) PJ Henry made Jumper.
    2636
2nd half

Team Stats

66Points83
24-52(46.2%)Field Goal(%)26-65(40.0%)
5-16(31.3%)3-Point(%)12-36(33.3%)
13-17(76.5%)Free Throw(%)19-21(90.5%)
33(12)Rebounds(Offensive)36(18)
7Assists15
4Steals8
2Blocks3
16Turnovers8
22(0)Fouls(Technical)18(0)
0Largest Lead24

Game Details

Tuesday, November 9, 2021 · 7:00 PM
Matthew Knight Arena · Eugene, OR
attendance: 7,037 (56.9%)
spread: ORE -21
over/under: 149.5