1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 3 · 5 · 23
  4. NEB vs IOWA

Nebraska Cornhuskers vs. Iowa Hawkeyes

Mar 5, 2023
FINAL

Box Score

12T
NEB394281
IOWA433477

Game Recap

Nebraska Cornhuskers vs Iowa Hawkeyes game highlights

Nebraska outlasts Iowa down the stretch, wins 81-77. Sam Griesel scored 16 points, C.J. Wilcher broke a tie with five key points late in the game, and hot-shooting Nebraska defeated Iowa 81-77 on Sunday to close out the Big Ten regular season.

Player Stats

Nebraska Cornhuskers logoNEBRASKAMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
13Derrick Walker373-60-03-312801349
10Jamarques Lawrence275-95-80-054003415
30Keisei Tominaga345-91-40-020003211
0CJ Wilcher305-72-40-052103212
5Sam Griesel356-103-41-263020116
32Wilhelm Breidenbach174-71-30-04100119
12Denim Dawson20-00-00-00000010
1Sam Hoiberg183-52-31-32100229
TOTAL-31-5358.5%14-2653.8%5-862.5%361913151781
Iowa Hawkeyes logoIOWAMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
24Kris Murray378-223-133-574202122
0Filip Rebraca385-140-00-271100210
11Tony Perkins253-60-00-04430116
1Ahron Ulis130-20-10-01000020
30Connor McCaffery361-51-45-68930148
20Payton Sandfort223-112-90-05010028
22Patrick McCaffery257-146-103-440202123
4Josh Dix40-00-00-00000000
TOTAL-27-7436.5%12-3732.4%11-1764.7%361812061377

Play-by-Play

1st halfNEBIOWA
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (19:42) Tony Perkins missed Jumper.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (19:39) Kris Murray Offensive Rebound.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (19:29) Tony Perkins missed Jumper.
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    (19:26) C.J. Wilcher Defensive Rebound.
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    +3 (19:11) Jamarques Lawrence made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Derrick Walker.
    30
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    +3 (18:47) Kris Murray made Three Point Jumper.
    33
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    +3 (18:25) Sam Griesel made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Jamarques Lawrence.
    63
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (18:02) Filip Rebraca missed Layup.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (17:58) Filip Rebraca Offensive Rebound.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    +2 (17:58) Filip Rebraca made Layup.
    65
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    +3 (17:38) Keisei Tominaga made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by C.J. Wilcher.
    95
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (17:21) Connor McCaffery missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    (17:18) Keisei Tominaga Defensive Rebound.
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    +2 (17:06) Keisei Tominaga made Layup.
    115
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (16:41) Ahron Ulis missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    (16:38) Derrick Walker Defensive Rebound.
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    (16:32) Foul on Jamarques Lawrence.
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    (16:32) Jamarques Lawrence Turnover.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    +2 (16:10) Filip Rebraca made Layup. Assisted by Connor McCaffery.
    117
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    (15:59) C.J. Wilcher missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (15:56) Ahron Ulis Defensive Rebound.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (15:35) Kris Murray missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (15:31) Tony Perkins Offensive Rebound.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    +2 (15:29) Tony Perkins made Jumper.
    119
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    +3 (15:21) Jamarques Lawrence made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Sam Griesel.
    149
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (14:54) Ahron Ulis missed Jumper.
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    (14:51) C.J. Wilcher Defensive Rebound.
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    +2 (14:43) Keisei Tominaga made Jumper.
    169
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (14:21) Kris Murray missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    (14:19) Sam Griesel Defensive Rebound.
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    (14:12) Jamarques Lawrence missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    (14:09) Derrick Walker Offensive Rebound.
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    (14:07) Derrick Walker Turnover.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (14:07) Tony Perkins Steal.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (13:47) Tony Perkins Turnover.
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    +2 (13:25) C.J. Wilcher made Jumper.
    189
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (12:59) Connor McCaffery missed Jumper.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (12:55) Filip Rebraca Offensive Rebound.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    +3 (12:52) Patrick McCaffery made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Filip Rebraca.
    1812
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    (12:27) Keisei Tominaga missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (12:24) Filip Rebraca Defensive Rebound.
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    (12:08) Foul on Keisei Tominaga.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    +3 (11:51) Payton Sandfort made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Kris Murray.
    1815
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (11:24) Foul on Payton Sandfort.
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    (11:11) Sam Hoiberg Turnover.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (11:11) Connor McCaffery Steal.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    +3 (10:43) Patrick McCaffery made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Kris Murray.
    1818
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    (10:22) Jamarques Lawrence Turnover.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (10:22) Kris Murray Steal.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (10:13) Patrick McCaffery missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (10:09) Payton Sandfort Offensive Rebound.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (10:09) Payton Sandfort missed Layup.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (10:08) Kris Murray Offensive Rebound.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    +2 (10:07) Kris Murray made Jumper.
    1820
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    (10:07) Foul on Denim Dawson.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    +1 (10:07) Kris Murray made Free Throw.
    1821
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    (10:01) Jamarques Lawrence Turnover.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (10:01) Patrick McCaffery Steal.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (9:55) Kris Murray Turnover.
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    +2 (9:29) Keisei Tominaga made Jumper.
    2021
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (9:11) Payton Sandfort missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (9:09) Kris Murray Offensive Rebound.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    +3 (9:07) Patrick McCaffery made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Kris Murray.
    2024
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    +2 (8:42) Wilhelm Breidenbach made Jumper.
    2224
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (8:15) Patrick McCaffery missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (8:14) Payton Sandfort Offensive Rebound.
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    (8:14) Foul on Sam Hoiberg.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    +2 (8:12) Payton Sandfort made Jumper. Assisted by Connor McCaffery.
    2226
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    +2 (7:49) Derrick Walker made Layup.
    2426
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (7:40) Kris Murray missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    (7:37) Keisei Tominaga Defensive Rebound.
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    (7:30) Wilhelm Breidenbach missed Jumper.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (7:27) Connor McCaffery Defensive Rebound.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (7:25) Kris Murray missed Jumper.
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    (7:21) Derrick Walker Defensive Rebound.
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    (7:06) Wilhelm Breidenbach missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (7:03) Patrick McCaffery Defensive Rebound.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (6:42) Filip Rebraca missed Layup.
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    (6:42) Sam Griesel Block.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (6:37) Filip Rebraca Offensive Rebound.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    +2 (6:37) Filip Rebraca made Layup.
    2428
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    (6:20) Wilhelm Breidenbach Turnover.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (6:20) Tony Perkins Steal.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (6:08) Kris Murray missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    (6:06) Derrick Walker Defensive Rebound.
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    +2 (5:57) Keisei Tominaga made Layup. Assisted by Derrick Walker.
    2628
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (5:48) Tony Perkins missed Jumper.
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    (5:45) Derrick Walker Defensive Rebound.
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    (5:42) Keisei Tominaga missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (5:38) Patrick McCaffery Defensive Rebound.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    +2 (5:29) Filip Rebraca made Dunk. Assisted by Tony Perkins.
    2630
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    +2 (5:01) Sam Griesel made Jumper.
    2830
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (4:44) Kris Murray Turnover.
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    (4:44) C.J. Wilcher Steal.
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    (4:30) Wilhelm Breidenbach missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (4:27) Kris Murray Defensive Rebound.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    +3 (4:23) Payton Sandfort made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Kris Murray.
    2833
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    (4:03) Derrick Walker missed Layup.
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    (4:00) Wilhelm Breidenbach Offensive Rebound.
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    +2 (4:00) Wilhelm Breidenbach made Layup.
    3033
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (3:48) Patrick McCaffery Turnover.
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    (3:29) Jamarques Lawrence missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    (3:26) Jamarques Lawrence Offensive Rebound.
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    +3 (3:24) Sam Griesel made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Jamarques Lawrence.
    3333
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (2:54) Foul on Patrick McCaffery.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (2:54) Patrick McCaffery Turnover.
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    +3 (2:44) Sam Griesel made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Jamarques Lawrence.
    3633
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (2:18) Payton Sandfort missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    (2:15) Jamarques Lawrence Defensive Rebound.
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    (2:07) Keisei Tominaga missed Layup.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (2:05) Payton Sandfort Defensive Rebound.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    +3 (2:01) Patrick McCaffery made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Tony Perkins.
    3636
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (1:46) Foul on Payton Sandfort.
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    (1:42) Sam Griesel missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (1:38) Connor McCaffery Defensive Rebound.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    +3 (1:22) Patrick McCaffery made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Connor McCaffery.
    3639
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    (1:22) Foul on Jamarques Lawrence.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    +1 (1:22) Patrick McCaffery made Free Throw.
    3640
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    (1:15) Keisei Tominaga Turnover.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (1:15) Patrick McCaffery Steal.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (1:08) Patrick McCaffery missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    (1:06) Sam Griesel Defensive Rebound.
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    (0:58) Sam Griesel missed Layup.
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    (0:56) Nebraska Offensive Rebound.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (0:51) Foul on Filip Rebraca.
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    +1 (0:51) Sam Griesel made Free Throw.
    3740
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    (0:51) Sam Griesel missed Free Throw.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (0:51) Kris Murray Defensive Rebound.
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    +3 (0:39) Kris Murray made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Connor McCaffery.
    3743
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    +2 (0:06) Sam Griesel made Jumper.
    3943
  • Iowa Hawkeyes logo
    (0:01) Kris Murray missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Nebraska Cornhuskers logo
    (0:01) Derrick Walker Defensive Rebound.
2nd half

Team Stats

81Points77
31-53(58.5%)Field Goal(%)27-74(36.5%)
14-26(53.8%)3-Point(%)12-37(32.4%)
5-8(62.5%)Free Throw(%)11-17(64.7%)
37(7)Rebounds(Offensive)39(21)
19Assists18
1Steals12
3Blocks0
15Turnovers6
17(0)Fouls(Technical)13(0)
9Largest Lead7

Game Details

Sunday, March 5, 2023 · 2:00 PM
Carver-Hawkeye Arena · Iowa City, IA
attendance: 15,056 (100%)
spread: IOWA -11.5
over/under: 155.5