1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 2 · 22 · 23
  4. SYR vs CLEM

Syracuse Orange vs. Clemson Tigers

Feb 22, 2023
FINAL

Box Score

12T
SYR324173
CLEM454691

Game Recap

Syracuse Orange vs Clemson Tigers game highlights

Clemson reaches new heights with 91-73 win over Syracuse. Hunter Tyson scored 29 points, all five starters scored in double figures, and Clemson set a program single-season record for most ACC wins, rolling past Syracuse 91-73 on Wednesday night.

Player Stats

Syracuse Orange logoSYRACUSEMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
1Maliq Brown161-20-03-42001105
0Chris Bell192-41-12-23000117
14Jesse Edwards365-80-02-3103112312
3Judah Mintz378-154-43-541003223
11Joseph Girard III294-102-61-120003011
55Mounir Hima40-00-00-00000020
13Benny Williams264-80-31-22110019
5Justin Taylor111-20-10-01001002
24Quadir Copeland121-30-10-00100132
10Symir Torrence101-50-20-03410012
TOTAL-27-5747.4%7-1838.9%12-1770.6%271033111373
Clemson Tigers logoCLEMSONMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
4Ian Schieffelin295-80-00-386102010
5Hunter Tyson3410-166-123-3101100129
24PJ Hall318-110-20-153110216
1Chase Hunter314-94-91-2311102013
11Brevin Galloway234-103-84-440002315
22RJ Godfrey51-10-00-02000002
21Chauncey Wiggins100-30-00-00100010
10Ben Middlebrooks91-10-01-21010033
2Dillon Hunter110-00-00-02410220
0Joshua Beadle60-20-10-01100010
12Alex Hemenway111-41-40-01110023
TOTAL-34-6552.3%14-3638.9%9-1560.0%37287181591

Play-by-Play

1st halfSYRCLEM
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (19:43) Hunter Tyson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (19:41) PJ Hall Offensive Rebound.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (19:31) Brevin Galloway missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (19:29) Ian Schieffelin Offensive Rebound.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (19:19) Chase Hunter missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (19:17) Ian Schieffelin Offensive Rebound.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    +3 (19:12) Chase Hunter made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Ian Schieffelin.
    03
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (19:01) Joseph Girard III Turnover.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    +2 (18:39) Brevin Galloway made Jumper.
    05
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    +2 (18:18) Chris Bell made Jumper.
    25
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (17:44) Brevin Galloway missed Layup.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (17:44) Maliq Brown Block.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (17:41) Chris Bell Defensive Rebound.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (17:33) Joseph Girard III missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (17:33) Foul on PJ Hall.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    +1 (17:33) Maliq Brown made Free Throw.
    35
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (17:33) Maliq Brown missed Free Throw.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (17:32) Maliq Brown Offensive Rebound.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (17:32) PJ Hall Defensive Rebound.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    +3 (17:17) Chase Hunter made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Alex Hemenway.
    38
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (16:59) Judah Mintz Turnover.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    +3 (16:44) Hunter Tyson made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Ian Schieffelin.
    311
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (16:24) Joseph Girard III missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (16:22) Hunter Tyson Defensive Rebound.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    +2 (16:00) PJ Hall made Jumper. Assisted by Chase Hunter.
    313
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (15:46) Foul on Alex Hemenway.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (15:46) Judah Mintz missed Free Throw.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (15:46) Syracuse Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    +1 (15:46) Judah Mintz made Free Throw.
    413
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (15:30) Foul on Quadir Copeland.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (15:30) Ben Middlebrooks missed Free Throw.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (15:30) Clemson Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    +1 (15:30) Ben Middlebrooks made Free Throw.
    414
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (15:16) Judah Mintz missed Layup.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (15:14) Jesse Edwards Offensive Rebound.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    +2 (15:12) Maliq Brown made Layup. Assisted by Quadir Copeland.
    614
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (14:56) Chase Hunter missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (14:53) Jesse Edwards Defensive Rebound.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (14:41) Joseph Girard III missed Layup.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (14:39) Ian Schieffelin Defensive Rebound.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (14:29) Alex Hemenway missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (14:27) Judah Mintz Defensive Rebound.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    +3 (14:24) Joseph Girard III made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Judah Mintz.
    914
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    +3 (14:01) Hunter Tyson made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Chase Hunter.
    917
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (13:49) Foul on Alex Hemenway.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (13:32) Judah Mintz Turnover.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (13:32) Ian Schieffelin Steal.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (13:22) Brevin Galloway missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (13:20) Jesse Edwards Defensive Rebound.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    +3 (13:06) Judah Mintz made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Jesse Edwards.
    1217
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (12:41) Chase Hunter missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (12:39) Ben Middlebrooks Offensive Rebound.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (12:29) Chase Hunter Turnover.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (12:29) Benny Williams Steal.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    +2 (12:24) Quadir Copeland made Layup.
    1417
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    +3 (12:08) Hunter Tyson made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Chase Hunter.
    1420
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (11:44) Benny Williams missed Jumper.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (11:42) Brevin Galloway Defensive Rebound.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (11:23) Chase Hunter missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (11:21) Hunter Tyson Offensive Rebound.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    +2 (11:20) Hunter Tyson made Jumper.
    1422
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    +2 (11:01) Benny Williams made Jumper.
    1622
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    +3 (10:42) Hunter Tyson made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Chase Hunter.
    1625
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (10:32) Judah Mintz missed Jumper.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (10:29) RJ Godfrey Defensive Rebound.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    +2 (10:03) RJ Godfrey made Layup. Assisted by PJ Hall.
    1627
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (9:46) Jesse Edwards Turnover.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (9:46) Dillon Hunter Steal.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    +2 (9:22) PJ Hall made Jumper. Assisted by Dillon Hunter.
    1629
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (9:02) Quadir Copeland missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (9:00) Brevin Galloway Defensive Rebound.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (8:50) Dillon Hunter Turnover.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (8:50) Jesse Edwards Steal.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (8:34) Quadir Copeland missed Jumper.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (8:32) RJ Godfrey Defensive Rebound.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    +2 (8:15) PJ Hall made Jumper. Assisted by Dillon Hunter.
    1631
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (8:04) Foul on Dillon Hunter.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (7:55) Foul on Ben Middlebrooks.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (7:40) Joseph Girard III missed Jumper.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (7:40) Ian Schieffelin Turnover.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (7:39) Ian Schieffelin Defensive Rebound.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (7:33) Judah Mintz missed Jumper.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (7:30) Chase Hunter Defensive Rebound.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (7:22) Ian Schieffelin Turnover.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    +2 (6:55) Joseph Girard III made Jumper.
    1831
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (6:36) PJ Hall missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (6:30) Judah Mintz Defensive Rebound.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (6:22) Benny Williams missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (6:20) PJ Hall Defensive Rebound.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    +2 (6:11) Ian Schieffelin made Layup. Assisted by PJ Hall.
    1833
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (6:01) Foul on Brevin Galloway.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (5:47) Foul on Chauncey Wiggins.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    +1 (5:47) Chris Bell made Free Throw.
    1933
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    +1 (5:47) Chris Bell made Free Throw.
    2033
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    +2 (5:17) Hunter Tyson made Jumper.
    2035
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (5:05) Joseph Girard III Turnover.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (5:05) PJ Hall Steal.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    +3 (4:58) Brevin Galloway made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Chase Hunter.
    2038
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (4:33) Chris Bell missed Jumper.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (4:31) Maliq Brown Offensive Rebound.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (4:30) Maliq Brown missed Layup.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (4:30) PJ Hall Block.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (4:30) Syracuse Offensive Rebound.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (4:19) Jesse Edwards missed Jumper.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (4:19) Hunter Tyson Defensive Rebound.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (4:19) Foul on Dillon Hunter.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    +1 (4:19) Maliq Brown made Free Throw.
    2138
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    +1 (4:19) Maliq Brown made Free Throw.
    2238
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (4:05) Foul on Brevin Galloway.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (4:05) Brevin Galloway Turnover.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    +2 (3:48) Judah Mintz made Jumper.
    2438
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (3:27) Joshua Beadle missed Jumper.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (3:26) Judah Mintz Defensive Rebound.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    +3 (3:20) Judah Mintz made Three Point Jumper.
    2738
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    +2 (3:02) PJ Hall made Layup. Assisted by Ian Schieffelin.
    2740
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (2:47) Benny Williams missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (2:45) Hunter Tyson Defensive Rebound.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (2:24) Joshua Beadle missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (2:22) Hunter Tyson Offensive Rebound.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (2:17) Ian Schieffelin missed Jumper.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (2:15) Jesse Edwards Defensive Rebound.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (2:05) Judah Mintz missed Jumper.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (2:03) Joshua Beadle Defensive Rebound.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    +3 (1:53) Hunter Tyson made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Joshua Beadle.
    2743
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (1:34) Chris Bell Turnover.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (1:13) Ian Schieffelin missed Jumper.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (1:10) Ian Schieffelin Offensive Rebound.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (1:09) Hunter Tyson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (1:07) Justin Taylor Defensive Rebound.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    +3 (0:51) Joseph Girard III made Three Point Jumper.
    3043
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (0:51) Foul on Joshua Beadle.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    +1 (0:51) Joseph Girard III made Free Throw.
    3143
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (0:34) PJ Hall missed Layup.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (0:31) Ian Schieffelin Offensive Rebound.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    +2 (0:31) Ian Schieffelin made Layup.
    3145
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (0:05) Foul on Hunter Tyson.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (0:05) Jesse Edwards missed Free Throw.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (0:05) Syracuse Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    +1 (0:05) Jesse Edwards made Free Throw.
    3245
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (0:04) Foul on Judah Mintz.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (0:02) Hunter Tyson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Clemson Tigers logo
    (0:02) Clemson Deadball Team Rebound.
2nd half

Team Stats

73Points91
27-57(47.4%)Field Goal(%)34-65(52.3%)
7-18(38.9%)3-Point(%)14-36(38.9%)
12-17(70.6%)Free Throw(%)9-15(60.0%)
28(7)Rebounds(Offensive)38(12)
10Assists28
3Steals7
3Blocks1
11Turnovers8
13(0)Fouls(Technical)15(0)
0Largest Lead25

Game Details

Wednesday, February 22, 2023 · 7:00 PM
Littlejohn Coliseum · Clemson, SC
attendance: 7,149 (79.4%)
spread: CLEM -4.5
over/under: 146