1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 3 · 1 · 23
  4. OU vs KSU

Oklahoma Sooners vs. Kansas State Wildcats

Mar 1, 2023
FINAL

Box Score

12T
OU254469
KSU345185

Game Recap

Oklahoma Sooners vs Kansas State Wildcats game highlights

Sills, seniors lead No. 11 K-State to 85-69 win over Sooners. Keyontae Johnson and Markquis Nowell have been the savvy seniors leading Kansas State's basketball renaissance all season, a nearly inseparable duo helping to put the No. 11 Wildcats in position to make a deep March run.

Player Stats

Oklahoma Sooners logoOKLAHOMAMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
1Jalen Hill352-51-23-46110308
35Tanner Groves241-50-20-06210242
12Milos Uzan347-163-53-335000420
3Otega Oweh268-120-02-221100218
25Grant Sherfield342-101-72-21400427
10Sam Godwin130-20-00-01021020
34Jacob Groves174-52-31-220002111
14Bijan Cortes121-21-10-01210213
4Joe Bamisile50-10-00-00000000
TOTAL-25-5843.1%8-2040.0%11-1384.6%221561131669
Kansas State Wildcats logoKANSAS STATEMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
35Nae'Qwan Tomlin258-92-21-150020219
11Keyontae Johnson357-122-40-052303116
5Cam Carter242-52-31-25200217
1Markquis Nowell373-93-52-2310301311
13Desi Sills355-90-25-698212315
25Ismael Massoud120-60-20-01000110
23Abayomi Iyiola81-10-00-23000102
3David N'Guessan154-50-01-42000119
21Nate Awbrey10-10-02-20000002
4Tykei Greene82-30-10-00001124
TOTAL-32-6053.3%9-1947.4%12-1963.2%332284121485

Play-by-Play

1st halfOUKSU
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    +2 (19:35) Milos Uzan made Layup.
    20
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (19:14) Keyontae Johnson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (19:10) Milos Uzan Defensive Rebound.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    +3 (18:55) Milos Uzan made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Otega Oweh.
    50
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (18:32) Desi Sills missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (18:32) Kansas State Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (18:23) Cam Carter missed Layup.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (18:20) Desi Sills Offensive Rebound.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (18:18) Foul on Otega Oweh.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (18:18) Desi Sills missed Free Throw.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (18:18) Kansas State Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    +1 (18:18) Desi Sills made Free Throw.
    51
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (17:53) Milos Uzan missed Jumper.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (17:53) Nae'Qwan Tomlin Block.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (17:53) Oklahoma Offensive Rebound.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (17:50) Foul on Tanner Groves.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (17:50) Tanner Groves Turnover.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (17:34) Foul on Milos Uzan.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (17:24) Markquis Nowell missed Layup.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (17:22) Cam Carter missed Layup.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (17:21) Foul on Tanner Groves.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    +1 (17:21) Desi Sills made Free Throw.
    52
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    +1 (17:21) Desi Sills made Free Throw.
    53
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (17:20) Cam Carter Offensive Rebound.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (17:20) Desi Sills Offensive Rebound.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    +2 (16:53) Otega Oweh made Layup. Assisted by Milos Uzan.
    73
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (16:38) Keyontae Johnson Turnover.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (16:38) Sam Godwin Steal.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (16:21) Milos Uzan missed Jumper.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (16:20) Kansas State Defensive Rebound.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (16:07) Foul on Otega Oweh.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    +2 (16:05) Desi Sills made Layup. Assisted by Keyontae Johnson.
    75
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (15:54) Jacob Groves Turnover.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (15:31) Ismael Massoud missed Layup.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (15:29) Ismael Massoud Offensive Rebound.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (15:28) Ismael Massoud missed Layup.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (15:28) Oklahoma Defensive Rebound.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (15:11) Jalen Hill missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (15:07) Desi Sills Defensive Rebound.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (15:02) Foul on Sam Godwin.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (15:00) Desi Sills missed Layup.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (14:57) Grant Sherfield Defensive Rebound.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (14:34) Grant Sherfield missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (14:31) Keyontae Johnson Defensive Rebound.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (14:22) Markquis Nowell missed Layup.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (14:22) Sam Godwin Block.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (14:18) Milos Uzan Defensive Rebound.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    +2 (14:11) Jalen Hill made Layup. Assisted by Milos Uzan.
    95
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (13:44) Keyontae Johnson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (13:41) Nae'Qwan Tomlin Offensive Rebound.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    +2 (13:34) Keyontae Johnson made Dunk.
    97
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (13:13) Sam Godwin missed Layup.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (13:10) Abayomi Iyiola Defensive Rebound.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (13:05) Cam Carter Turnover.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (13:05) Bijan Cortes Steal.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    +2 (13:02) Grant Sherfield made Layup. Assisted by Bijan Cortes.
    117
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (12:54) Cam Carter missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (12:52) Kansas State Offensive Rebound.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (12:47) Abayomi Iyiola Turnover.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (12:47) Sam Godwin Steal.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (12:37) Grant Sherfield missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (12:34) Nae'Qwan Tomlin Defensive Rebound.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    +3 (12:27) Nae'Qwan Tomlin made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Desi Sills.
    1110
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (12:08) Joe Bamisile missed Jumper.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (12:05) Keyontae Johnson Defensive Rebound.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (11:57) Foul on Bijan Cortes.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (11:57) Abayomi Iyiola missed Free Throw.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (11:57) Kansas State Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (11:57) Abayomi Iyiola missed Free Throw.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (11:55) Cam Carter Offensive Rebound.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (11:46) Markquis Nowell Turnover.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    +3 (11:22) Jacob Groves made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Bijan Cortes.
    1410
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    +3 (10:58) Cam Carter made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Desi Sills.
    1413
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (10:35) Bijan Cortes missed Jumper.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (10:30) Sam Godwin Offensive Rebound.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (10:29) Sam Godwin missed Layup.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (10:29) Nae'Qwan Tomlin Block.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (10:25) Desi Sills Defensive Rebound.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (10:24) Desi Sills missed Layup.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (10:22) Jacob Groves Defensive Rebound.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (10:09) Milos Uzan missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (10:06) Kansas State Defensive Rebound.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (9:43) Ismael Massoud missed Layup.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (9:41) Jacob Groves Defensive Rebound.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (9:38) Foul on Nae'Qwan Tomlin.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (9:38) Jalen Hill missed Free Throw.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (9:38) Oklahoma Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    +1 (9:38) Jalen Hill made Free Throw.
    1513
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (9:25) Nae'Qwan Tomlin missed Layup.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (9:22) Milos Uzan Defensive Rebound.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (9:19) Jacob Groves missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (9:16) Cam Carter Defensive Rebound.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (9:11) Ismael Massoud Turnover.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (8:51) Jalen Hill Turnover.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (8:36) Foul on Grant Sherfield.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (8:36) David N'Guessan missed Free Throw.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (8:36) Kansas State Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (8:36) David N'Guessan missed Free Throw.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (8:34) Tanner Groves Defensive Rebound.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (8:20) Foul on Desi Sills.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (8:19) Foul on David N'Guessan.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    +2 (8:06) Otega Oweh made Layup. Assisted by Milos Uzan.
    1713
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (7:36) Keyontae Johnson missed Jumper.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (7:33) Tanner Groves Defensive Rebound.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (7:30) Otega Oweh missed Layup.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (7:30) Desi Sills Block.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (7:24) Markquis Nowell Defensive Rebound.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (7:23) Markquis Nowell missed Jumper.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (7:20) Jalen Hill Defensive Rebound.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (6:56) Grant Sherfield Turnover.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (6:56) Keyontae Johnson Steal.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    +2 (6:51) David N'Guessan made Dunk. Assisted by Markquis Nowell.
    1715
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (6:26) Milos Uzan missed Jumper.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (6:24) Markquis Nowell Defensive Rebound.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    +3 (6:16) Keyontae Johnson made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Markquis Nowell.
    1718
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (5:55) Jalen Hill missed Layup.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (5:55) Tykei Greene Block.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (5:55) Oklahoma Offensive Rebound.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    +3 (5:48) Milos Uzan made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Tanner Groves.
    2018
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    +3 (5:25) Markquis Nowell made Three Point Jumper.
    2021
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (4:58) Desi Sills Defensive Rebound.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    +2 (4:53) Keyontae Johnson made Jumper. Assisted by Markquis Nowell.
    2023
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (4:26) Jalen Hill missed Jumper.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (4:23) Desi Sills Defensive Rebound.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    +2 (4:19) David N'Guessan made Layup. Assisted by Desi Sills.
    2025
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    +3 (3:54) Bijan Cortes made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Jalen Hill.
    2325
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (3:37) Tykei Greene missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (3:33) Tanner Groves Defensive Rebound.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    +2 (3:28) Otega Oweh made Layup. Assisted by Milos Uzan.
    2525
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    +2 (3:08) Nae'Qwan Tomlin made Layup. Assisted by Cam Carter.
    2527
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (2:42) Nae'Qwan Tomlin Defensive Rebound.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (2:24) Ismael Massoud missed Layup.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (2:21) Jalen Hill Defensive Rebound.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (2:17) Milos Uzan missed Jumper.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (2:14) Keyontae Johnson Defensive Rebound.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (2:10) Ismael Massoud missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (2:06) Bijan Cortes Defensive Rebound.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (2:01) Foul on Ismael Massoud.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (2:00) Grant Sherfield Turnover.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (2:00) Desi Sills Steal.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    +2 (1:50) David N'Guessan made Layup. Assisted by Markquis Nowell.
    2529
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (1:32) Milos Uzan missed Jumper.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (1:29) David N'Guessan Defensive Rebound.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (1:23) David N'Guessan missed Layup.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (1:20) Jalen Hill Defensive Rebound.
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (1:06) Grant Sherfield missed Jumper.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (1:02) Markquis Nowell Defensive Rebound.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    +3 (0:59) Keyontae Johnson made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Desi Sills.
    2532
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (0:43) Bijan Cortes Turnover.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (0:43) Markquis Nowell Steal.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    +2 (0:39) David N'Guessan made Dunk. Assisted by Markquis Nowell.
    2534
  • Oklahoma Sooners logo
    (0:05) Grant Sherfield missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (0:01) Kansas State Defensive Rebound.
2nd half

Team Stats

69Points85
25-58(43.1%)Field Goal(%)32-60(53.3%)
8-20(40.0%)3-Point(%)9-19(47.4%)
11-13(84.6%)Free Throw(%)12-19(63.2%)
26(6)Rebounds(Offensive)37(10)
15Assists22
6Steals8
1Blocks4
13Turnovers12
16(0)Fouls(Technical)14(0)
5Largest Lead20

Game Details

Wednesday, March 1, 2023 · 8:00 PM
Bramlage Coliseum · Manhattan, KS
attendance: 11,000 (87.8%)
spread: KSU -7
over/under: 142