1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 12 · 22 · 23
  4. MTST vs CSUN

Montana State Bobcats vs. Cal State Northridge Matadors

Dec 22, 2023
FINAL

Box Score

12T
MTST373370
CSUN384482

Game Recap

Montana State Bobcats vs Cal State Northridge Matadors game highlights

CSU Northridge earns 82-70 victory over Montana State. De'Sean Allen-Eikens scored 23 points as CSU Northridge beat Montana State 82-70 on Friday.

Player Stats

Montana State Bobcats logoMONTANA STATEMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
2Brandon Walker145-90-03-630002113
21Brian Goracke355-142-92-252001314
11Tyler Patterson342-111-100-02200035
20Robert Ford III366-124-87-892202423
3Eddie Turner III262-30-11-31200335
25Sam Lecholat80-00-00-02110020
23Chika Nduka263-70-04-632104310
5Jaden Geron210-20-10-02101020
TOTAL-23-5839.7%7-2924.1%17-2568.0%271241122170
Cal State Northridge Matadors logoCAL STATE NORTHRIDGEMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
25De'Sean Allen-Eikens3210-142-21-662002123
35Dearon Tucker120-00-00-02000030
0Dionte Bostick324-132-68-983300418
23Jordan Brinson347-122-50-056122316
5Gianni Hunt142-81-51-41110016
21Bryan Ndjonga92-31-22-42000117
11Mahmoud Fofana162-40-00-04000154
24Jasman Sangha170-30-00-02021030
4Keonte Jones344-80-10-29411328
TOTAL-31-6547.7%8-2138.1%12-2548.0%39168492382

Play-by-Play

1st halfMTSTCSUN
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (19:47) Dionte Bostick missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (19:45) Eddie Turner III Defensive Rebound.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    +3 (19:41) Robert Ford III made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Eddie Turner III.
    30
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    +2 (19:14) Jordan Brinson made Layup. Assisted by De'Sean Allen-Eikens.
    32
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (18:59) Foul on Dearon Tucker.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    +1 (18:59) Brandon Walker made Free Throw.
    42
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    +1 (18:59) Brandon Walker made Free Throw.
    52
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (18:46) Dionte Bostick missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (18:44) Brian Goracke Defensive Rebound.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (18:31) Brandon Walker missed Layup.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (18:31) Jordan Brinson Block.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (18:31) Montana State Offensive Rebound.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (18:28) Brian Goracke missed Jumper.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (18:25) De'Sean Allen-Eikens Defensive Rebound.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (18:19) Gianni Hunt missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (18:17) Tyler Patterson Defensive Rebound.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (18:04) Brian Goracke missed Jumper.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (18:02) Jordan Brinson Defensive Rebound.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (17:55) De'Sean Allen-Eikens missed Jumper.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (17:54) Dearon Tucker Offensive Rebound.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (17:54) Foul on Robert Ford III.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (17:50) Foul on Eddie Turner III.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (17:50) Gianni Hunt missed Free Throw.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (17:50) Cal State Northridge Offensive Rebound.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (17:50) Gianni Hunt missed Free Throw.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (17:50) De'Sean Allen-Eikens Offensive Rebound.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (17:50) Foul on Brandon Walker.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (17:47) Jordan Brinson Turnover.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    +2 (17:36) Brandon Walker made Dunk.
    72
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    +2 (17:23) De'Sean Allen-Eikens made Dunk. Assisted by Jordan Brinson.
    74
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    +3 (16:52) Brian Goracke made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Tyler Patterson.
    104
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    +2 (16:43) De'Sean Allen-Eikens made Layup. Assisted by Jordan Brinson.
    106
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (16:36) Tyler Patterson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (16:34) Jordan Brinson Defensive Rebound.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    +2 (16:29) Jordan Brinson made Jumper.
    108
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    +2 (16:13) Tyler Patterson made Jumper. Assisted by Brian Goracke.
    128
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (15:57) De'Sean Allen-Eikens missed Jumper.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (15:57) Montana State Defensive Rebound.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (15:57) Foul on Dearon Tucker.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (15:36) Tyler Patterson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (15:33) Dionte Bostick Defensive Rebound.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (15:25) Jasman Sangha missed Layup.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (15:25) Montana State Defensive Rebound.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (15:25) Foul on Jasman Sangha.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (15:12) Tyler Patterson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (15:10) Jasman Sangha Defensive Rebound.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (14:50) Dionte Bostick missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (14:48) Robert Ford III Defensive Rebound.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (14:41) Chika Nduka missed Jumper.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (14:39) Keonte Jones Defensive Rebound.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (14:34) Gianni Hunt missed Layup.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (14:32) Chika Nduka Defensive Rebound.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (14:30) Foul on Gianni Hunt.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (14:10) Robert Ford III Turnover.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (14:10) Jordan Brinson Steal.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    +2 (14:05) Keonte Jones made Layup.
    1210
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (13:36) Brian Goracke Turnover.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (13:36) Jasman Sangha Steal.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    +3 (13:24) Dionte Bostick made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Keonte Jones.
    1213
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    +3 (13:02) Robert Ford III made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Chika Nduka.
    1513
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    +2 (12:51) Mahmoud Fofana made Layup. Assisted by Jordan Brinson.
    1515
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (12:39) Brian Goracke missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (12:37) Dionte Bostick Defensive Rebound.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (12:29) Jordan Brinson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (12:25) Robert Ford III Defensive Rebound.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    +2 (12:08) Brian Goracke made Jumper.
    1715
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    +2 (11:52) Dionte Bostick made Layup. Assisted by Jordan Brinson.
    1717
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    +3 (11:37) Tyler Patterson made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Robert Ford III.
    2017
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (11:20) Foul on Tyler Patterson.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (11:07) Gianni Hunt missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (11:06) Montana State Defensive Rebound.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    +3 (10:44) Robert Ford III made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Chika Nduka.
    2317
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    +2 (10:31) Keonte Jones made Jumper.
    2319
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (10:31) Foul on Chika Nduka.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (10:31) Keonte Jones missed Free Throw.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (10:29) Brandon Walker Defensive Rebound.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (10:04) Brandon Walker Turnover.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (10:04) Keonte Jones Steal.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (9:59) Foul on Eddie Turner III.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (9:59) Gianni Hunt missed Free Throw.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (9:59) Cal State Northridge Offensive Rebound.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    +1 (9:59) Gianni Hunt made Free Throw.
    2320
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (9:28) Brandon Walker missed Jumper.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (9:28) Jasman Sangha Block.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (9:28) Montana State Offensive Rebound.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (9:28) Montana State Turnover.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    +2 (9:20) Gianni Hunt made Jumper.
    2322
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (8:58) Brandon Walker Turnover.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (8:58) Gianni Hunt Steal.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (8:55) Keonte Jones Turnover.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (8:29) Robert Ford III missed Jumper.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (8:27) Dionte Bostick Defensive Rebound.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (8:17) Dionte Bostick missed Jumper.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (8:14) Robert Ford III Defensive Rebound.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (8:11) Foul on Jordan Brinson.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    +1 (8:11) Robert Ford III made Free Throw.
    2422
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    +1 (8:11) Robert Ford III made Free Throw.
    2522
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (7:59) Dionte Bostick missed Layup.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (7:56) Robert Ford III Defensive Rebound.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (7:39) Jaden Geron missed Jumper.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (7:39) Jordan Brinson Block.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (7:38) Montana State Offensive Rebound.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (7:25) Brian Goracke missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (7:22) Dionte Bostick Defensive Rebound.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (7:09) Jordan Brinson Turnover.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (6:49) Robert Ford III missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (6:44) De'Sean Allen-Eikens Defensive Rebound.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    +2 (6:37) De'Sean Allen-Eikens made Jumper.
    2524
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (6:17) Brian Goracke missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (6:15) Dionte Bostick Defensive Rebound.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    +2 (6:04) De'Sean Allen-Eikens made Layup.
    2526
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (6:04) Foul on Tyler Patterson.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (6:04) De'Sean Allen-Eikens missed Free Throw.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (6:04) Sam Lecholat Defensive Rebound.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (6:00) Chika Nduka missed Jumper.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (5:58) Keonte Jones Defensive Rebound.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (5:55) Foul on Keonte Jones.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (5:55) Keonte Jones Turnover.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (5:26) Foul on Mahmoud Fofana.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    +1 (5:26) Brian Goracke made Free Throw.
    2626
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    +1 (5:26) Brian Goracke made Free Throw.
    2726
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    +3 (5:15) Gianni Hunt made Three Point Jumper.
    2729
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (4:56) Eddie Turner III missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (4:51) Brian Goracke Offensive Rebound.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    +2 (4:51) Chika Nduka made Layup. Assisted by Brian Goracke.
    2929
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (4:42) Dionte Bostick missed Jumper.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (4:39) Keonte Jones Offensive Rebound.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (4:38) Keonte Jones missed Layup.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (4:35) Mahmoud Fofana Offensive Rebound.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (4:32) Mahmoud Fofana Turnover.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (4:32) Chika Nduka Steal.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    +2 (4:10) Chika Nduka made Layup.
    3129
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (3:54) Dionte Bostick missed Layup.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (3:52) Mahmoud Fofana Offensive Rebound.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (3:52) Mahmoud Fofana missed Layup.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (3:51) Chika Nduka Defensive Rebound.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (3:51) Foul on Dionte Bostick.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (3:51) Chika Nduka missed Free Throw.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (3:48) Sam Lecholat Offensive Rebound.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    +2 (3:30) Brian Goracke made Dunk. Assisted by Sam Lecholat.
    3329
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    +3 (3:05) De'Sean Allen-Eikens made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Dionte Bostick.
    3332
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (2:43) Chika Nduka Turnover.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    +2 (2:32) De'Sean Allen-Eikens made Layup.
    3334
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (2:32) Foul on Sam Lecholat.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (2:32) De'Sean Allen-Eikens missed Free Throw.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (2:31) Chika Nduka Defensive Rebound.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (2:31) Foul on Jasman Sangha.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    +1 (2:31) Chika Nduka made Free Throw.
    3434
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    +1 (2:31) Chika Nduka made Free Throw.
    3534
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    +2 (2:16) De'Sean Allen-Eikens made Jumper.
    3536
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (1:54) Robert Ford III missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (1:51) Cal State Northridge Defensive Rebound.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (1:34) Jasman Sangha missed Layup.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (1:34) Jaden Geron Block.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (1:34) Jasman Sangha Offensive Rebound.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (1:34) Jasman Sangha missed Layup.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (1:34) Cal State Northridge Offensive Rebound.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (1:30) Gianni Hunt missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (1:27) Jaden Geron Defensive Rebound.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (1:12) Eddie Turner III Turnover.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (1:12) Jasman Sangha Steal.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (1:03) Dionte Bostick missed Layup.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (1:01) Dionte Bostick Offensive Rebound.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (1:01) Foul on Sam Lecholat.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    +1 (1:01) Dionte Bostick made Free Throw.
    3537
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    +1 (1:01) Dionte Bostick made Free Throw.
    3538
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    +2 (0:44) Brandon Walker made Layup.
    3738
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (0:30) Keonte Jones Turnover.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (0:30) Sam Lecholat Steal.
  • Montana State Bobcats logo
    (0:04) Eddie Turner III Turnover.
  • Cal State Northridge Matadors logo
    (0:04) Dionte Bostick Steal.
2nd half

Team Stats

70Points82
23-58(39.7%)Field Goal(%)31-65(47.7%)
7-29(24.1%)3-Point(%)8-21(38.1%)
17-25(68.0%)Free Throw(%)12-25(48.0%)
38(9)Rebounds(Offensive)42(11)
12Assists16
4Steals8
1Blocks4
13Turnovers10
21(0)Fouls(Technical)23(0)
6Largest Lead12

Game Details

Friday, December 22, 2023 · 4:00 PM
Premier America Credit Union Arena · Northridge, CA
attendance: 418 (16.7%)