1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 1 · 17 · 24
  4. GAST vs APP

Georgia State Panthers vs. Appalachian State Mountaineers

Jan 17, 2024
FINAL

Box Score

12T
GAST303868
APP393776

Game Recap

Georgia State Panthers vs Appalachian State Mountaineers game highlights

Appalachian State earns 76-68 win against Georgia State. Tre'Von Spillers' 23 points helped Appalachian State defeat Georgia State 76-68 on Wednesday night.

Player Stats

Georgia State Panthers logoGEORGIA STATEMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
10Jay'Den Turner303-72-40-012120038
23Leslie Nkereuwem252-60-02-25101146
11Toneari Lane313-121-52-22010009
31Lucas Taylor375-162-80-033202312
1Dwon Odom222-50-10-03300104
2Jamaine Mann253-91-31-26010228
3Julian Mackey103-33-30-01100019
5Brenden Tucker205-111-41-211001212
TOTAL-26-6937.7%10-2835.7%6-875.0%33106171568
Appalachian State Mountaineers logoAPPALACHIAN STATEMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
24Tre'Von Spillers3310-150-03-5130100023
21Justin Abson233-40-01-65203007
11Donovan Gregory314-150-10-111401328
23Terence Harcum303-101-41-22101018
0Xavion Brown151-20-00-04200222
2Chris Mantis111-11-10-02010013
15CJ Huntley231-30-11-25202023
4Jordan Marsh102-71-42-21100017
12Myles Tate244-81-46-666103115
TOTAL-29-6544.6%4-1526.7%14-2458.3%49183781076

Play-by-Play

1st halfGASTAPP
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (19:41) Donovan Gregory missed Jumper.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (19:38) Leslie Nkereuwem Defensive Rebound.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (19:24) Lucas Taylor missed Jumper.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (19:20) TreVon Spillers Defensive Rebound.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (18:56) Terence Harcum missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (18:52) Jay'Den Turner Defensive Rebound.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (18:37) Leslie Nkereuwem missed Layup.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (18:36) Leslie Nkereuwem Offensive Rebound.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (18:36) Leslie Nkereuwem Turnover.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (18:18) Donovan Gregory missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (18:14) TreVon Spillers Offensive Rebound.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (18:12) TreVon Spillers missed Jumper.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (18:08) Justin Abson Offensive Rebound.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    +2 (18:06) TreVon Spillers made Dunk. Assisted by Justin Abson.
    02
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (17:46) Leslie Nkereuwem missed Layup.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (17:43) Justin Abson Defensive Rebound.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    +3 (17:40) Terence Harcum made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Xavion Brown.
    05
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    +2 (17:10) Dwon Odom made Layup.
    25
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (16:46) Terence Harcum missed Jumper.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (16:42) Lucas Taylor Defensive Rebound.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    +2 (16:26) Toneari Lane made Jumper.
    45
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (16:05) Justin Abson missed Layup.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (15:59) Toneari Lane Defensive Rebound.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (15:54) Lucas Taylor missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (15:50) Justin Abson Defensive Rebound.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (15:34) Donovan Gregory missed Layup.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (15:28) CJ Huntley Offensive Rebound.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    +2 (15:28) CJ Huntley made Layup.
    47
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (15:13) Toneari Lane missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (15:09) Donovan Gregory Defensive Rebound.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (14:57) Myles Tate missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (14:54) TreVon Spillers Offensive Rebound.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (14:54) Foul on Jay'Den Turner.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (14:54) TreVon Spillers missed Free Throw.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (14:54) Appalachian State Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    +1 (14:54) TreVon Spillers made Free Throw.
    48
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (14:35) Dwon Odom Turnover.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (14:35) Myles Tate Steal.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (14:19) TreVon Spillers missed Layup.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (14:19) Jamaine Mann Defensive Rebound.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (14:19) Foul on CJ Huntley.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (14:03) Toneari Lane missed Jumper.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (14:00) TreVon Spillers Defensive Rebound.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    +2 (13:45) Myles Tate made Layup.
    410
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (13:24) Brenden Tucker missed Layup.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (13:24) CJ Huntley Block.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (13:23) Georgia State Offensive Rebound.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    +2 (13:12) Jamaine Mann made Layup.
    610
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (13:04) Foul on Brenden Tucker.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    +3 (13:02) Christopher Mantis made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Myles Tate.
    613
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (12:40) Jamaine Mann missed Dunk.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (12:34) Lucas Taylor Offensive Rebound.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (12:31) Toneari Lane missed Layup.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (12:28) Christopher Mantis Defensive Rebound.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (12:24) Myles Tate Turnover.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (12:24) Lucas Taylor Steal.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    +2 (12:19) Brenden Tucker made Layup.
    813
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (12:19) Foul on Xavion Brown.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    +1 (12:19) Brenden Tucker made Free Throw.
    913
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (11:52) Myles Tate missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (11:52) Leslie Nkereuwem Block.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (11:48) Justin Abson Offensive Rebound.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (11:48) Appalachian State Turnover.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    +2 (11:38) Lucas Taylor made Layup.
    1113
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    +2 (11:10) Myles Tate made Jumper.
    1115
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (10:48) Brenden Tucker missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (10:43) Donovan Gregory Defensive Rebound.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    +2 (10:40) Justin Abson made Dunk. Assisted by Donovan Gregory.
    1117
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    +2 (10:25) Brenden Tucker made Jumper.
    1317
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    +2 (10:01) Donovan Gregory made Layup.
    1319
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    +3 (9:46) Brenden Tucker made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Leslie Nkereuwem.
    1619
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (9:29) Donovan Gregory missed Jumper.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (9:25) Dwon Odom Defensive Rebound.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (9:18) Dwon Odom missed Layup.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (9:15) Leslie Nkereuwem Offensive Rebound.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    +2 (9:14) Leslie Nkereuwem made Layup.
    1819
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    +2 (9:00) Justin Abson made Layup. Assisted by Myles Tate.
    1821
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (8:36) Lucas Taylor missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (8:31) Leslie Nkereuwem Offensive Rebound.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (8:28) Foul on CJ Huntley.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (8:11) Leslie Nkereuwem missed Layup.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (8:11) Justin Abson Block.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (8:06) Terence Harcum Defensive Rebound.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (8:04) Terence Harcum missed Jumper.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (8:01) Donovan Gregory Offensive Rebound.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (8:01) Donovan Gregory missed Layup.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (8:01) Donovan Gregory Offensive Rebound.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    +2 (8:01) Donovan Gregory made Layup.
    1823
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (8:01) Foul on Leslie Nkereuwem.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (8:01) Donovan Gregory missed Free Throw.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (7:59) Dwon Odom Defensive Rebound.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (7:56) Lucas Taylor missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (7:52) Jay'Den Turner Offensive Rebound.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    +2 (7:34) Dwon Odom made Jumper.
    2023
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (7:09) Donovan Gregory missed Layup.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (7:02) TreVon Spillers Offensive Rebound.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (7:02) TreVon Spillers missed Layup.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (7:00) Dwon Odom Defensive Rebound.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (6:56) Lucas Taylor missed Jumper.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (6:56) Donovan Gregory Block.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (6:51) Donovan Gregory Defensive Rebound.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (6:50) Donovan Gregory Turnover.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (6:50) Lucas Taylor Steal.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    +2 (6:48) Lucas Taylor made Layup.
    2223
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (6:22) Jordan Marsh missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (6:19) Xavion Brown Offensive Rebound.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    +2 (6:18) Xavion Brown made Layup.
    2225
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (6:05) Jamaine Mann Turnover.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (5:45) TreVon Spillers missed Jumper.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (5:40) Appalachian State Offensive Rebound.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (5:35) Terence Harcum missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (5:31) Jamaine Mann Defensive Rebound.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (5:24) Jamaine Mann missed Layup.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (5:22) Jordan Marsh Defensive Rebound.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (5:17) Jordan Marsh missed Jumper.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (5:14) Jamaine Mann Defensive Rebound.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (5:09) Jamaine Mann missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (5:05) Xavion Brown Defensive Rebound.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    +3 (4:55) Jordan Marsh made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Justin Abson.
    2228
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (4:29) Toneari Lane missed Jumper.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (4:25) TreVon Spillers Defensive Rebound.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    +2 (4:17) Terence Harcum made Layup.
    2230
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    +2 (3:58) Lucas Taylor made Jumper.
    2430
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (3:39) Xavion Brown Turnover.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (3:39) Jay'Den Turner Steal.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (3:35) Foul on Terence Harcum.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    +1 (3:35) Toneari Lane made Free Throw.
    2530
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    +1 (3:35) Toneari Lane made Free Throw.
    2630
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (3:20) Foul on Jay'Den Turner.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    +1 (3:20) Jordan Marsh made Free Throw.
    2631
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    +1 (3:20) Jordan Marsh made Free Throw.
    2632
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    +2 (3:01) Toneari Lane made Layup.
    2832
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (2:33) Jordan Marsh missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (2:30) Xavion Brown Offensive Rebound.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (2:29) Jordan Marsh missed Layup.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (2:24) TreVon Spillers Offensive Rebound.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    +2 (2:24) TreVon Spillers made Dunk.
    2834
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (2:18) Foul on Jamaine Mann.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (2:18) Jamaine Mann Turnover.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (1:55) Donovan Gregory missed Jumper.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (1:52) Toneari Lane Defensive Rebound.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (1:30) Toneari Lane missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (1:27) Myles Tate Defensive Rebound.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    +2 (1:24) TreVon Spillers made Dunk. Assisted by Myles Tate.
    2836
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (1:04) Brenden Tucker missed Jumper.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (0:57) TreVon Spillers Defensive Rebound.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    +3 (0:49) Myles Tate made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Donovan Gregory.
    2839
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (0:35) Jamaine Mann missed Layup.
  • Appalachian State Mountaineers logo
    (0:35) Justin Abson Block.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    (0:35) Georgia State Offensive Rebound.
  • Georgia State Panthers logo
    +2 (0:22) Jamaine Mann made Jumper. Assisted by Dwon Odom.
    3039
2nd half

Team Stats

68Points76
26-69(37.7%)Field Goal(%)29-65(44.6%)
10-28(35.7%)3-Point(%)4-15(26.7%)
6-8(75.0%)Free Throw(%)14-24(58.3%)
36(11)Rebounds(Offensive)51(17)
10Assists18
6Steals3
1Blocks7
7Turnovers9
15(0)Fouls(Technical)10(0)
0Largest Lead11

Game Details

Wednesday, January 17, 2024 · 6:30 PM
Holmes Convocation Center · Boone, NC
attendance: 2,534 (30.4%)