1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 2 · 18 · 24
  4. CAN vs SIE

Canisius Golden Griffins vs. Siena Saints

Feb 18, 2024
FINAL

Box Score

12T
CAN363773
SIE283664

Game Recap

Canisius Golden Griffins vs Siena Saints game highlights

Dinkins scores 22, Canisius defeats Siena 73-64. Tre Dinkins scored 22 points and Canisius beat Siena 73-64 on Sunday.

Player Stats

Canisius Golden Griffins logoCANISIUSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
23Frank Mitchell196-80-10-031110412
1Devean Williams241-30-02-20220224
0Tre Dinkins367-135-83-364012122
3Cameron Palesse384-100-12-263100110
21TJ Gadsden224-71-20-13200039
2TJ Porter20-10-10-00000110
12Bryce Okpoh333-81-12-48110119
4Youri Fritz213-40-01-32000047
11Davon Ware50-10-10-00000000
TOTAL-28-5550.9%7-1546.7%10-1566.7%28135261773
Siena Saints logoSIENAMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
11Michael Ojo343-72-44-530001212
5Giovanni Emejuru348-120-07-9141000223
15Mason Courtney364-84-80-123012412
3Michael Eley160-50-40-14110000
0Zek Tekin193-101-41-12100018
20Killian Gribben60-10-00-03000010
12Sveinn Birgisson70-10-00-00000100
13Kyle Winters223-51-20-01310137
2Bralyn Smith260-20-12-21300312
TOTAL-21-5141.2%8-2334.8%14-1973.7%30122181464

Play-by-Play

1st halfCANSIE
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (19:40) Cam Palesse missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Siena Saints logo
    (19:36) Giovanni Emejuru Defensive Rebound.
  • Siena Saints logo
    (19:20) Zek Tekin missed Jumper.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (19:20) Tre Dinkins Block.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (19:15) Frank Mitchell Defensive Rebound.
  • Siena Saints logo
    (18:57) Foul on Zek Tekin.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    +1 (18:57) Devean Williams made Free Throw.
    10
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    +1 (18:57) Devean Williams made Free Throw.
    20
  • Siena Saints logo
    +3 (18:29) Zek Tekin made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Giovanni Emejuru.
    23
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (18:00) Frank Mitchell missed Jumper.
  • Siena Saints logo
    (17:57) Michael Eley Defensive Rebound.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (17:41) Foul on Frank Mitchell.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (17:40) Foul on TJ Gadsden.
  • Siena Saints logo
    +3 (17:28) Michael Ojo made Three Point Jumper.
    26
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    +2 (17:08) Youri Fritz made Layup.
    46
  • Siena Saints logo
    +2 (16:51) Giovanni Emejuru made Dunk. Assisted by Mason Courtney.
    48
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (16:51) Foul on Youri Fritz.
  • Siena Saints logo
    +1 (16:51) Giovanni Emejuru made Free Throw.
    49
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    +2 (16:36) TJ Gadsden made Layup.
    69
  • Siena Saints logo
    (16:23) Mason Courtney missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Siena Saints logo
    (16:19) Giovanni Emejuru Offensive Rebound.
  • Siena Saints logo
    +2 (16:18) Giovanni Emejuru made Layup.
    611
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    +2 (15:54) Tre Dinkins made Jumper.
    811
  • Siena Saints logo
    +2 (15:30) Giovanni Emejuru made Layup.
    813
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (15:11) Devean Williams missed Jumper.
  • Siena Saints logo
    (15:07) Giovanni Emejuru Defensive Rebound.
  • Siena Saints logo
    +2 (14:51) Giovanni Emejuru made Layup.
    815
  • Siena Saints logo
    (14:37) Foul on Mason Courtney.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (14:31) Foul on Bryce Okpoh.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (14:31) Bryce Okpoh Turnover.
  • Siena Saints logo
    (14:17) Zek Tekin missed Layup.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (14:16) Canisius Defensive Rebound.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (14:04) TJ Gadsden missed Jumper.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (14:00) Youri Fritz Offensive Rebound.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (13:44) TJ Gadsden missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Siena Saints logo
    (13:41) Giovanni Emejuru Defensive Rebound.
  • Siena Saints logo
    (13:12) Zek Tekin missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (13:09) Tre Dinkins Defensive Rebound.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    +2 (13:01) Youri Fritz made Layup. Assisted by Devean Williams.
    1015
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (12:40) Foul on TJ Gadsden.
  • Siena Saints logo
    (12:31) Zek Tekin missed Jumper.
  • Siena Saints logo
    (12:28) Killian Gribben Offensive Rebound.
  • Siena Saints logo
    (12:28) Killian Gribben missed Layup.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (12:28) Frank Mitchell Block.
  • Siena Saints logo
    (12:28) Siena Offensive Rebound.
  • Siena Saints logo
    (12:22) Michael Eley missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (12:18) Tre Dinkins Defensive Rebound.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    +2 (12:05) Frank Mitchell made Layup.
    1215
  • Siena Saints logo
    (11:49) Michael Eley missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (11:45) Cam Palesse Defensive Rebound.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (11:42) Tre Dinkins missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Siena Saints logo
    (11:38) Killian Gribben Defensive Rebound.
  • Siena Saints logo
    +2 (11:32) Zek Tekin made Layup.
    1217
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (11:32) Foul on Tre Dinkins.
  • Siena Saints logo
    +1 (11:32) Zek Tekin made Free Throw.
    1218
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    +2 (11:12) Bryce Okpoh made Layup. Assisted by Frank Mitchell.
    1418
  • Siena Saints logo
    (10:42) Michael Ojo Turnover.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (10:19) Cam Palesse missed Jumper.
  • Siena Saints logo
    (10:17) Giovanni Emejuru Defensive Rebound.
  • Siena Saints logo
    (10:09) Bralyn Smith Turnover.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (10:09) Frank Mitchell Steal.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    +2 (10:05) Frank Mitchell made Layup.
    1618
  • Siena Saints logo
    (9:34) Mason Courtney Turnover.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    +2 (9:23) Cam Palesse made Jumper. Assisted by Tre Dinkins.
    1818
  • Siena Saints logo
    (8:55) Michael Eley missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (8:51) Frank Mitchell Defensive Rebound.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (8:37) Davon Ware missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (8:34) Bryce Okpoh Offensive Rebound.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (8:33) Bryce Okpoh missed Layup.
  • Siena Saints logo
    (8:31) Giovanni Emejuru Defensive Rebound.
  • Siena Saints logo
    (8:16) Zek Tekin missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (8:13) Bryce Okpoh Defensive Rebound.
  • Siena Saints logo
    (8:13) Foul on Giovanni Emejuru.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    +2 (7:45) Tre Dinkins made Layup.
    2018
  • Siena Saints logo
    (7:45) Foul on Kyle Winters.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    +1 (7:45) Tre Dinkins made Free Throw.
    2118
  • Siena Saints logo
    (7:24) Michael Eley missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (7:21) Canisius Defensive Rebound.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    +2 (7:07) Cam Palesse made Layup.
    2318
  • Siena Saints logo
    (6:50) Michael Eley missed Jumper.
  • Siena Saints logo
    (6:45) Giovanni Emejuru Offensive Rebound.
  • Siena Saints logo
    (6:45) Giovanni Emejuru missed Layup.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (6:42) Frank Mitchell Defensive Rebound.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    +2 (6:33) Frank Mitchell made Layup. Assisted by Tre Dinkins.
    2518
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (6:21) Foul on Devean Williams.
  • Siena Saints logo
    (6:21) Mason Courtney missed Free Throw.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (6:19) Cam Palesse Defensive Rebound.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (6:08) Cam Palesse missed Jumper.
  • Siena Saints logo
    (6:05) Zek Tekin Defensive Rebound.
  • Siena Saints logo
    +3 (5:49) Mason Courtney made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Kyle Winters.
    2521
  • Siena Saints logo
    (5:27) Foul on Giovanni Emejuru.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    +3 (5:17) Tre Dinkins made Three Point Jumper.
    2821
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (4:48) Foul on Frank Mitchell.
  • Siena Saints logo
    (4:48) Michael Ojo missed Free Throw.
  • Siena Saints logo
    (4:48) Siena Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Siena Saints logo
    +1 (4:48) Michael Ojo made Free Throw.
    2822
  • Siena Saints logo
    +1 (4:48) Michael Ojo made Free Throw.
    2823
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    +2 (4:28) Youri Fritz made Layup.
    3023
  • Siena Saints logo
    (4:28) Foul on Killian Gribben.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    +1 (4:28) Youri Fritz made Free Throw.
    3123
  • Siena Saints logo
    (4:17) Mason Courtney Turnover.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (4:17) Devean Williams Steal.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (4:13) Devean Williams missed Layup.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (4:11) Bryce Okpoh Offensive Rebound.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (4:10) Bryce Okpoh missed Layup.
  • Siena Saints logo
    (4:09) Killian Gribben Defensive Rebound.
  • Siena Saints logo
    (3:44) Mason Courtney missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (3:40) Bryce Okpoh Defensive Rebound.
  • Siena Saints logo
    (3:38) Foul on Mason Courtney.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    +1 (3:38) Tre Dinkins made Free Throw.
    3223
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    +1 (3:38) Tre Dinkins made Free Throw.
    3323
  • Siena Saints logo
    (3:23) Zek Tekin missed Layup.
  • Siena Saints logo
    (3:19) Zek Tekin Offensive Rebound.
  • Siena Saints logo
    (3:08) Sveinn Birgisson missed Jumper.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (3:05) Tre Dinkins Defensive Rebound.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (2:41) Devean Williams Turnover.
  • Siena Saints logo
    +3 (2:19) Michael Ojo made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Zek Tekin.
    3326
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (2:00) TJ Porter missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (1:56) Cam Palesse Offensive Rebound.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (1:55) TJ Porter Turnover.
  • Siena Saints logo
    (1:55) Michael Eley Steal.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (1:53) Foul on Devean Williams.
  • Siena Saints logo
    (1:53) Michael Eley missed Free Throw.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (1:51) Tre Dinkins Defensive Rebound.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (1:44) Cam Palesse missed Jumper.
  • Siena Saints logo
    (1:40) Michael Eley Defensive Rebound.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (1:27) Foul on TJ Porter.
  • Siena Saints logo
    +1 (1:27) Michael Ojo made Free Throw.
    3327
  • Siena Saints logo
    +1 (1:27) Michael Ojo made Free Throw.
    3328
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (0:57) Bryce Okpoh missed Layup.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (0:53) Cam Palesse Offensive Rebound.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (0:42) Tre Dinkins missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Siena Saints logo
    (0:36) Michael Ojo Defensive Rebound.
  • Siena Saints logo
    (0:25) Michael Ojo missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    (0:21) Youri Fritz Defensive Rebound.
  • Canisius Golden Griffins logo
    +3 (0:00) Tre Dinkins made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Cam Palesse.
    3628
2nd half

Team Stats

73Points64
28-55(50.9%)Field Goal(%)21-51(41.2%)
7-15(46.7%)3-Point(%)8-23(34.8%)
10-15(66.7%)Free Throw(%)14-19(73.7%)
30(8)Rebounds(Offensive)32(10)
13Assists12
5Steals2
2Blocks1
6Turnovers8
17(0)Fouls(Technical)14(0)
18Largest Lead7

Game Details

Sunday, February 18, 2024 · 2:00 PM
MVP Arena · Albany, NY
attendance: 4,931 (31.4%)