1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 3 · 6 · 24
  4. LUC vs DAV

Loyola Chicago Ramblers vs. Davidson Wildcats

Mar 6, 2024
FINAL

Box Score

12T
LUC323769
DAV302959

Game Recap

Loyola Chicago Ramblers vs Davidson Wildcats game highlights

Loyola Chicago wins 69-59 over Davidson. Miles Rubin and Des Watson scored 13 points apiece and Loyola Chicago beat Davidson 69-59 on Wednesday night.

Player Stats

Loyola Chicago Ramblers logoLOYOLA CHICAGOMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
23Philip Alston202-70-25-84002249
24Miles Rubin266-90-01-391251113
1Jayden Dawson122-41-30-00000025
0Des Watson344-92-63-725204213
4Braden Norris364-73-60-071102211
32Dame Adelekun131-40-00-04110042
10Tom Welch10-00-00-00010000
30Patrick Mwamba170-20-00-01110010
2Jalen Quinn172-40-13-33400227
13Sheldon Edwards Jr.173-53-50-01000029
12Greg Dolan70-20-00-02000000
TOTAL-24-5345.3%9-2339.1%12-2157.1%331387112069
Davidson Wildcats logoDAVIDSONMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
15Sean Logan171-30-00-05002342
1Reed Bailey300-60-04-47310444
55Chris Sosnik30-00-00-00000010
23Connor Kochera338-152-44-640200022
5Grant Huffman374-120-23-546301011
20Rikus Schulte130-10-10-15000100
2Bobby Durkin345-102-51-111000213
12Hunter Adam90-10-10-00000030
22Riccardo Ghedini31-10-00-00000022
3Achile Spadone70-20-10-01000100
14Angelo Brizzi142-41-20-02100025
TOTAL-21-5538.2%5-1631.3%12-1770.6%291162101859

Play-by-Play

1st halfLUCDAV
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    +2 (19:30) Grant Huffman made Layup.
    02
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (19:01) Jayden Dawson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (18:56) Grant Huffman Defensive Rebound.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    +2 (18:40) Connor Kochera made Layup.
    04
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (18:12) Philip Alston missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (18:08) Sean Logan Defensive Rebound.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (17:50) Connor Kochera missed Layup.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (17:50) Philip Alston Defensive Rebound.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (17:50) Foul on Chris Sosnik.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (17:38) Braden Norris missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (17:34) Reed Bailey Defensive Rebound.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (17:24) Foul on Sheldon Edwards.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (17:07) Reed Bailey missed Layup.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (17:03) Braden Norris Defensive Rebound.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (16:59) Braden Norris Turnover.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (16:59) Connor Kochera Steal.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (16:53) Foul on Sheldon Edwards.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (16:41) Sean Logan missed Layup.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (16:41) Philip Alston Block.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (16:37) Foul on Reed Bailey.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    +1 (16:37) Jalen Quinn made Free Throw.
    14
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    +1 (16:37) Jalen Quinn made Free Throw.
    24
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (16:36) Jalen Quinn Defensive Rebound.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (16:19) Foul on Philip Alston.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (16:19) Connor Kochera missed Free Throw.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (16:19) Davidson Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    +1 (16:19) Connor Kochera made Free Throw.
    25
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    +1 (15:52) Dame Adelekun made Free Throw.
    45
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    +2 (15:40) Connor Kochera made Layup. Assisted by Grant Huffman.
    47
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    +2 (15:28) Philip Alston made Layup. Assisted by Dame Adelekun.
    67
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (15:28) Foul on Hunter Adam.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (15:28) Philip Alston missed Free Throw.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (15:27) Davidson Defensive Rebound.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    +2 (15:12) Connor Kochera made Layup. Assisted by Grant Huffman.
    69
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (15:01) Desmond Watson Turnover.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (14:33) Connor Kochera missed Layup.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (14:30) Sean Logan Offensive Rebound.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (14:29) Bobby Durkin missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (14:26) Dame Adelekun Defensive Rebound.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (14:03) Patrick Mwamba missed .
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (13:58) Sean Logan Defensive Rebound.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (13:45) Connor Kochera missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (13:42) Dame Adelekun Defensive Rebound.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (13:35) Jalen Quinn Turnover.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (13:35) Grant Huffman Steal.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (13:25) Sean Logan missed Layup.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (13:23) Greg Dolan Defensive Rebound.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (13:19) Greg Dolan missed Layup.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (13:16) Sean Logan Defensive Rebound.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    +2 (13:00) Bobby Durkin made Layup.
    611
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (13:00) Foul on Dame Adelekun.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    +1 (13:00) Bobby Durkin made Free Throw.
    612
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (12:30) Philip Alston missed Layup.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (12:30) Loyola Chicago Offensive Rebound.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (12:26) Greg Dolan missed Layup.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (12:23) Grant Huffman Defensive Rebound.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (12:16) Grant Huffman missed Jumper.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (12:13) Miles Rubin Defensive Rebound.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (12:08) Foul on Hunter Adam.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    +3 (12:00) Jayden Dawson made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Desmond Watson.
    912
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (11:34) Reed Bailey missed Layup.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (11:34) Davidson Offensive Rebound.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (11:28) Reed Bailey Turnover.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (11:28) Braden Norris Steal.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    +2 (11:24) Desmond Watson made Layup.
    1112
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    +2 (11:17) Bobby Durkin made Jumper. Assisted by Grant Huffman.
    1114
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (10:54) Philip Alston missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (10:52) Angelo Brizzi Defensive Rebound.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (10:52) Foul on Philip Alston.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (10:38) Grant Huffman missed Jumper.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (10:34) Desmond Watson Defensive Rebound.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (10:11) Dame Adelekun missed .
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (10:05) Reed Bailey Defensive Rebound.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (9:43) Bobby Durkin missed Jumper.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (9:42) Achile Spadone Offensive Rebound.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (9:42) Achile Spadone missed Layup.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (9:39) Dame Adelekun Defensive Rebound.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    +3 (9:20) Desmond Watson made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Patrick Mwamba.
    1414
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    +3 (9:01) Bobby Durkin made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Reed Bailey.
    1417
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (8:40) Desmond Watson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (8:37) Reed Bailey Defensive Rebound.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    +2 (8:29) Grant Huffman made Layup.
    1419
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (8:16) Jayden Dawson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (8:12) Rikus Schulte Defensive Rebound.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (8:04) Rikus Schulte missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (8:04) Reed Bailey Offensive Rebound.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (8:04) Foul on Jayden Dawson.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    +2 (8:00) Sean Logan made Dunk. Assisted by Reed Bailey.
    1421
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    +2 (7:46) Jalen Quinn made Layup.
    1621
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (7:46) Foul on Sean Logan.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    +1 (7:46) Jalen Quinn made Free Throw.
    1721
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (7:24) Sean Logan Turnover.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (7:24) Tom Welch Steal.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    +3 (7:06) Sheldon Edwards made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Jalen Quinn.
    2021
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (6:41) Reed Bailey Turnover.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (6:41) Miles Rubin Steal.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (6:35) Desmond Watson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (6:32) Reed Bailey Defensive Rebound.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (6:04) Connor Kochera missed Jumper.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (6:04) Davidson Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (6:04) Davidson Turnover.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    +2 (6:02) Miles Rubin made Dunk. Assisted by Desmond Watson.
    2221
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (5:44) Bobby Durkin missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (5:41) Braden Norris Defensive Rebound.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (5:15) Sheldon Edwards missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (5:15) Loyola Chicago Offensive Rebound.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (4:54) Foul on Jalen Quinn.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    +1 (4:54) Grant Huffman made Free Throw.
    2222
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (4:54) Grant Huffman missed Free Throw.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (4:54) Miles Rubin Defensive Rebound.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (4:25) Jalen Quinn missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (4:22) Reed Bailey Defensive Rebound.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    +2 (4:06) Connor Kochera made Layup.
    2224
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    +3 (3:50) Braden Norris made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Miles Rubin.
    2524
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (3:29) Achile Spadone missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (3:23) Miles Rubin Defensive Rebound.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (3:23) Miles Rubin Turnover.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (3:23) Reed Bailey Steal.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (3:15) Reed Bailey missed Layup.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (3:15) Miles Rubin Block.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (3:08) Jalen Quinn Defensive Rebound.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    +2 (3:08) Miles Rubin made Layup.
    2724
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    +3 (2:52) Connor Kochera made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Bobby Durkin.
    2727
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    +2 (2:24) Braden Norris made Layup.
    2927
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (2:15) Foul on Braden Norris.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (2:15) Grant Huffman missed Free Throw.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (2:15) Greg Dolan Defensive Rebound.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (1:59) Dame Adelekun missed Layup.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (1:56) Connor Kochera Defensive Rebound.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (1:52) Foul on Dame Adelekun.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (1:52) Connor Kochera missed Free Throw.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (1:52) Davidson Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    +1 (1:52) Connor Kochera made Free Throw.
    2928
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    +3 (1:36) Sheldon Edwards made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Desmond Watson.
    3228
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (1:16) Connor Kochera missed Layup.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (1:13) Miles Rubin Defensive Rebound.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (0:53) Braden Norris missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (0:49) Sean Logan Defensive Rebound.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (0:36) Sean Logan Turnover.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (0:36) Desmond Watson Steal.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (0:36) Foul on Bobby Durkin.
  • Loyola Chicago Ramblers logo
    (0:10) Braden Norris missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (0:06) Bobby Durkin Defensive Rebound.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (0:02) Connor Kochera missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    (0:00) Davidson Offensive Rebound.
  • Davidson Wildcats logo
    +2 (0:00) Bobby Durkin made Layup.
    3230
2nd half

Team Stats

69Points59
24-53(45.3%)Field Goal(%)21-55(38.2%)
9-23(39.1%)3-Point(%)5-16(31.3%)
12-21(57.1%)Free Throw(%)12-17(70.6%)
37(9)Rebounds(Offensive)34(8)
13Assists11
8Steals6
7Blocks2
12Turnovers11
20(0)Fouls(Technical)18(0)
17Largest Lead6

Game Details

Wednesday, March 6, 2024 · 7:00 PM
John M. Belk Arena · Davidson, NC
attendance: 2,856 (50.1%)