1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 2 · 3 · 24
  4. SC vs UGA

South Carolina Gamecocks vs. Georgia Bulldogs

Feb 3, 2024
FINAL

Box Score

12T
SC383472
UGA402262

Game Recap

South Carolina Gamecocks vs Georgia Bulldogs game highlights

South Carolina pulls away from Georgia 72-62 behind Murray-Boyles and Gray. Collin Murray-Boyles scored 16 points, Josh Gray added 15 off the bench and South Carolina pulled away for a...

Player Stats

South Carolina Gamecocks logoSOUTH CAROLINAMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
30Collin Murray-Boyles277-90-02-254202116
2B.J. Mack183-100-33-51100319
12Zach Davis323-50-20-06310036
5Meechie Johnson324-83-50-043000111
55Ta'Lon Cooper383-63-41-238102110
33Josh Gray187-90-01-281001215
15Morris Ugusuk71-21-20-00000003
1Jacobi Wright181-40-20-03400002
10Myles Stute100-30-20-00110010
TOTAL-29-5651.8%7-2035.0%7-1163.6%30255081072
Georgia Bulldogs logoGEORGIAMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
15RJ Melendez302-50-22-25111326
54Russel Tchewa222-50-01-16021025
4Silas Demary Jr.222-40-12-22210426
3Noah Thomasson304-122-60-042000110
1Jabri Abdur-Rahim326-154-124-430120220
23Jalen DeLoach140-10-00-03101010
5Frank Anselem-Ibe30-00-00-02001000
0Blue Cain184-83-40-000001311
11Justin Hill292-60-30-00400014
TOTAL-22-5639.3%9-2832.1%9-9100%25105681462

Play-by-Play

1st halfSCUGA
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    +2 (19:39) Collin Murray-Boyles made Dunk. Assisted by Ta'Lon Cooper.
    20
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    +2 (19:14) Jabri Abdur-Rahim made Layup.
    22
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (18:55) B.J. Mack Turnover.
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (18:55) RJ Melendez Steal.
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    +3 (18:47) Noah Thomasson made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by RJ Melendez.
    25
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    +2 (18:29) B.J. Mack made Layup. Assisted by Collin Murray-Boyles.
    45
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (18:06) Noah Thomasson missed Jumper.
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (18:03) Russel Tchewa Offensive Rebound.
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (18:01) Russel Tchewa missed Layup.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (17:59) Ta'Lon Cooper Defensive Rebound.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (17:52) B.J. Mack missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (17:48) Russel Tchewa Defensive Rebound.
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (17:40) Silas Demary Jr. Turnover.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (17:40) Collin Murray-Boyles Steal.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (17:24) B.J. Mack missed Layup.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (17:21) Collin Murray-Boyles Offensive Rebound.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (17:20) Collin Murray-Boyles missed Layup.
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (17:17) Noah Thomasson Defensive Rebound.
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    +3 (17:00) Jabri Abdur-Rahim made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Noah Thomasson.
    48
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    +2 (16:45) Zachary Davis made Dunk. Assisted by Ta'Lon Cooper.
    68
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (16:23) RJ Melendez missed Three Point Jumper.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (16:20) Zachary Davis Defensive Rebound.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    +2 (16:14) Josh Gray made Dunk. Assisted by Ta'Lon Cooper.
    88
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    +3 (15:51) Jabri Abdur-Rahim made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Noah Thomasson.
    811
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    +2 (15:34) Collin Murray-Boyles made Layup. Assisted by Zachary Davis.
    1011
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    +3 (15:19) Noah Thomasson made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Justin Hill.
    1014
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (15:02) Josh Gray missed Layup.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (15:01) Josh Gray Offensive Rebound.
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (15:00) Foul on Blue Cain.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (14:56) Ta'Lon Cooper Turnover.
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (14:56) Jabri Abdur-Rahim Steal.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (14:56) Foul on Josh Gray.
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (14:47) Noah Thomasson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (14:44) Jabri Abdur-Rahim Offensive Rebound.
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (14:41) Blue Cain Turnover.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    +2 (14:22) Josh Gray made Layup. Assisted by Jacobi Wright.
    1214
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (14:10) Jabri Abdur-Rahim missed Three Point Jumper.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (14:08) South Carolina Defensive Rebound.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    +2 (13:38) B.J. Mack made Jumper. Assisted by Collin Murray-Boyles.
    1414
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    +3 (13:25) Blue Cain made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Justin Hill.
    1417
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (13:00) B.J. Mack missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (12:57) RJ Melendez Defensive Rebound.
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    +3 (12:30) Blue Cain made Three Point Jumper.
    1420
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    +2 (12:08) Collin Murray-Boyles made Jumper. Assisted by Ta'Lon Cooper.
    1620
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    +3 (11:56) Blue Cain made Three Point Jumper.
    1623
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (11:41) Myles Stute missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (11:38) Jalen DeLoach Defensive Rebound.
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (11:22) Noah Thomasson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (11:19) Jalen DeLoach Offensive Rebound.
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (11:07) RJ Melendez Turnover.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (11:07) Myles Stute Steal.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (10:53) Jacobi Wright missed Layup.
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (10:53) Noah Thomasson Defensive Rebound.
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (10:40) Blue Cain missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (10:39) Jabri Abdur-Rahim missed Three Point Jumper.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (10:39) Zachary Davis Defensive Rebound.
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (10:38) Georgia Offensive Rebound.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (10:15) Collin Murray-Boyles Turnover.
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (10:15) Silas Demary Jr. Steal.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (10:11) Foul on Meechie Johnson.
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    +1 (10:11) RJ Melendez made Free Throw.
    1624
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    +1 (10:11) RJ Melendez made Free Throw.
    1625
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (10:07) Foul on RJ Melendez.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    +2 (9:50) Josh Gray made Dunk. Assisted by Collin Murray-Boyles.
    1825
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (9:36) RJ Melendez missed Three Point Jumper.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (9:32) Zachary Davis Defensive Rebound.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (9:23) Meechie Johnson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (9:19) Russel Tchewa Defensive Rebound.
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (9:12) Silas Demary Jr. missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (9:09) RJ Melendez Offensive Rebound.
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    +2 (9:07) RJ Melendez made Layup.
    1827
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (8:43) Foul on Russel Tchewa.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    +1 (8:43) Josh Gray made Free Throw.
    1927
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (8:43) Josh Gray missed Free Throw.
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (8:42) RJ Melendez Defensive Rebound.
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (8:30) Jabri Abdur-Rahim missed Three Point Jumper.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (8:26) Jacobi Wright Defensive Rebound.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (8:11) Morris Ugusuk missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (8:08) Silas Demary Jr. Defensive Rebound.
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    +2 (8:05) RJ Melendez made Dunk. Assisted by Silas Demary Jr..
    1929
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    +3 (7:36) Ta'Lon Cooper made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Josh Gray.
    2229
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (7:04) Jabri Abdur-Rahim missed Jumper.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (7:01) Jacobi Wright Defensive Rebound.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    +3 (6:59) Meechie Johnson made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Jacobi Wright.
    2529
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (6:30) Blue Cain missed Layup.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (6:27) Zachary Davis Defensive Rebound.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    +3 (6:14) Morris Ugusuk made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Ta'Lon Cooper.
    2829
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    +2 (5:45) Russel Tchewa made Layup. Assisted by Silas Demary Jr..
    2831
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (5:20) Jacobi Wright missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (5:17) Noah Thomasson Defensive Rebound.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (5:17) Foul on Zachary Davis.
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    +3 (5:01) Jabri Abdur-Rahim made Three Point Jumper.
    2834
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (4:33) B.J. Mack missed Layup.
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (4:33) Jalen DeLoach Block.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (4:26) Jacobi Wright Offensive Rebound.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    +3 (4:24) Ta'Lon Cooper made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Jacobi Wright.
    3134
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (4:15) Silas Demary Jr. missed Jumper.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (4:13) Ta'Lon Cooper Defensive Rebound.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (4:04) B.J. Mack Turnover.
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    +2 (3:43) Justin Hill made Jumper.
    3136
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (3:25) Zachary Davis missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (3:22) Jalen DeLoach Defensive Rebound.
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    +2 (3:07) Silas Demary Jr. made Layup.
    3138
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    +2 (2:36) Collin Murray-Boyles made Layup. Assisted by Ta'Lon Cooper.
    3338
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (2:21) Justin Hill missed Jumper.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (2:18) Meechie Johnson Defensive Rebound.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    +3 (2:05) Meechie Johnson made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Jacobi Wright.
    3638
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    +2 (1:43) Silas Demary Jr. made Jumper.
    3640
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    +2 (1:23) Collin Murray-Boyles made Layup. Assisted by Zachary Davis.
    3840
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (0:56) Noah Thomasson missed Jumper.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (0:53) Josh Gray Defensive Rebound.
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (0:49) Foul on Russel Tchewa.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (0:42) Jacobi Wright missed Three Point Jumper.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (0:40) South Carolina Offensive Rebound.
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (0:40) Foul on Jabri Abdur-Rahim.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (0:28) Meechie Johnson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (0:28) RJ Melendez Block.
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (0:22) Frank Anselem-Ibe Defensive Rebound.
  • Georgia Bulldogs logo
    (0:02) Noah Thomasson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • South Carolina Gamecocks logo
    (0:01) South Carolina Defensive Rebound.
2nd half

Team Stats

72Points62
29-56(51.8%)Field Goal(%)22-56(39.3%)
7-20(35.0%)3-Point(%)9-28(32.1%)
7-11(63.6%)Free Throw(%)9-9(100.0%)
34(9)Rebounds(Offensive)28(8)
25Assists10
5Steals5
0Blocks6
9Turnovers9
10(0)Fouls(Technical)14(0)
12Largest Lead10

Game Details

Saturday, February 3, 2024 · 1:00 PM
Stegeman Coliseum · Athens, GA
attendance: 10,523 (100%)