1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 2 · 5 · 25
  4. UTC vs WOF

Chattanooga Mocs vs. Wofford Terriers

Feb 5, 2025
FINAL

Box Score

12T
UTC354479
WOF373370

Game Recap

Chattanooga Mocs vs Wofford Terriers game highlights

Champion's 20 lead Chattanooga over Wofford 79-70. Frank Champion scored 20 points as Chattanooga beat Wofford 79-70 on Wednesday night.

Player Stats

Chattanooga Mocs logoCHATTANOOGAMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
24Garrison Keeslar293-40-02-33320018
5Frank Champion298-110-14-863231220
3Honor Huff383-83-75-511301014
2Trey Bonham323-111-70-05230027
22Bash Wieland307-101-35-554200220
21Collin Mulholland72-30-10-01000124
34Makai Richards42-20-00-00001014
7Sean Cusano151-40-20-02010112
11Jack Kostel160-10-00-00200020
TOTAL-29-5453.7%5-2123.8%16-2176.2%231513441379
Wofford Terriers logoWOFFORDMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
14Kyler Filewich194-70-01-24100429
5Justin Bailey323-72-41-34000039
10Corey Tripp336-142-46-723113220
2Dillon Bailey273-101-86-611001013
0Jackson Sivills222-51-30-06001345
32Jeremy Lorenz243-51-10-08101227
11Kahmare Holmes151-40-10-01200022
4Luke Flynn201-41-22-23110025
30Anthony Arrington Jr.80-00-00-00000000
TOTAL-23-5641.1%8-2334.8%16-2080.0%29923131770

Play-by-Play

1st halfUTCWOF
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (19:49) Jackson Sivills missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    (19:45) Trey Bonham Defensive Rebound.
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    +2 (19:33) Frank Champion made Layup.
    20
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (19:12) Kyler Filewich Turnover.
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    (19:12) Trey Bonham Steal.
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    +2 (19:04) Bash Wieland made Layup. Assisted by Trey Bonham.
    40
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (18:41) Jackson Sivills Turnover.
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    (18:41) Frank Champion Steal.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (18:25) Foul on Corey Tripp.
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    (18:08) Honor Huff missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (18:04) Jackson Sivills Defensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (17:35) Wofford Turnover.
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    +2 (17:16) Frank Champion made Layup.
    60
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +2 (17:00) Jackson Sivills made Layup.
    62
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    +3 (16:42) Honor Huff made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Frank Champion.
    92
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +2 (16:19) Justin Bailey made Layup. Assisted by Kyler Filewich.
    94
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    (16:19) Foul on Trey Bonham.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (16:19) Justin Bailey missed Free Throw.
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    (16:19) Garrison Keeslar Defensive Rebound.
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    +2 (16:06) Trey Bonham made Layup.
    114
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (15:35) Justin Bailey missed Layup.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (15:32) Kyler Filewich Offensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (15:14) Kahmare Holmes missed Layup.
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    (15:11) Bash Wieland Defensive Rebound.
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    (14:57) Bash Wieland missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (14:54) Kyler Filewich Defensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +2 (14:41) Kyler Filewich made Jumper.
    116
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    +2 (14:11) Garrison Keeslar made Jumper.
    136
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (13:47) Corey Tripp missed Jumper.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (13:45) Wofford Offensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +2 (13:34) Kahmare Holmes made Layup.
    138
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    +3 (13:22) Honor Huff made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Jack Kostel.
    168
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +3 (13:02) Jeremy Lorenz made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Corey Tripp.
    1611
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    (12:37) Sean Cusano Turnover.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (12:37) Luke Flynn Steal.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (12:33) Luke Flynn missed Layup.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (12:33) Wofford Offensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (12:17) Jeremy Lorenz Turnover.
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    (12:17) Sean Cusano Steal.
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    (11:54) Sean Cusano missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (11:52) Luke Flynn Defensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (11:45) Corey Tripp missed Layup.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (11:42) Jeremy Lorenz Offensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +3 (11:41) Luke Flynn made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Jeremy Lorenz.
    1614
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    (11:10) Collin Mulholland missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (11:05) Jeremy Lorenz Defensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +3 (10:54) Jackson Sivills made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Luke Flynn.
    1617
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    (10:30) Garrison Keeslar missed Jumper.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (10:30) Corey Tripp Block.
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    (10:22) Honor Huff Offensive Rebound.
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    (10:21) Honor Huff missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (10:18) Wofford Defensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (10:05) Jackson Sivills missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    (10:01) Collin Mulholland Defensive Rebound.
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    +2 (9:47) Bash Wieland made Layup.
    1817
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (9:26) Dillon Bailey missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    (9:22) Bash Wieland Defensive Rebound.
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    (9:14) Trey Bonham missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (9:10) Jackson Sivills Defensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +3 (9:06) Corey Tripp made Three Point Jumper.
    1820
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    (8:52) Bash Wieland missed Layup.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (8:52) Jackson Sivills Block.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (8:48) Jackson Sivills Defensive Rebound.
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    (8:36) Foul on Collin Mulholland.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +1 (8:36) Kyler Filewich made Free Throw.
    1821
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (8:36) Kyler Filewich missed Free Throw.
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    (8:36) Chattanooga Defensive Rebound.
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    +2 (8:20) Trey Bonham made Layup.
    2021
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (7:55) Corey Tripp Turnover.
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    (7:55) Bash Wieland Steal.
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    +3 (7:47) Bash Wieland made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Honor Huff.
    2321
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +2 (7:27) Kyler Filewich made Layup. Assisted by Kahmare Holmes.
    2323
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    +2 (7:03) Frank Champion made Layup.
    2523
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +2 (6:33) Corey Tripp made Layup.
    2525
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    (6:16) Bash Wieland missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (6:13) Justin Bailey Defensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +3 (6:06) Corey Tripp made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Dillon Bailey.
    2528
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    (5:50) Honor Huff missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (5:47) Corey Tripp Defensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +2 (5:34) Dillon Bailey made Layup.
    2530
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (5:24) Foul on Jackson Sivills.
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    +1 (5:24) Frank Champion made Free Throw.
    2630
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    +1 (5:24) Frank Champion made Free Throw.
    2730
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (4:57) Jeremy Lorenz Turnover.
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    (4:57) Trey Bonham Steal.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (4:55) Foul on Luke Flynn.
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    (4:37) Frank Champion missed Layup.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (4:34) Jeremy Lorenz Defensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (4:09) Jackson Sivills missed Layup.
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    (4:09) Frank Champion Block.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (4:09) Wofford Offensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (4:09) Dillon Bailey missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    (4:09) Garrison Keeslar Defensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (4:08) Foul on Jeremy Lorenz.
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    (3:30) Trey Bonham missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (3:26) Luke Flynn Defensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (3:03) Corey Tripp missed Jumper.
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    (3:00) Trey Bonham Defensive Rebound.
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    +2 (2:49) Makai Richards made Layup.
    2930
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +3 (2:26) Justin Bailey made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Corey Tripp.
    2933
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    (2:08) Trey Bonham missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (2:04) Jeremy Lorenz Defensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (1:51) Luke Flynn missed Layup.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (1:48) Wofford Offensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (1:47) Corey Tripp missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (1:45) Wofford Offensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (1:43) Kahmare Holmes missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    (1:38) Frank Champion Defensive Rebound.
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    +2 (1:18) Garrison Keeslar made Layup. Assisted by Frank Champion.
    3133
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (1:18) Foul on Kahmare Holmes.
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    +1 (1:18) Garrison Keeslar made Free Throw.
    3233
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (1:05) Dillon Bailey missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (1:03) Wofford Offensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +2 (0:52) Kyler Filewich made Layup.
    3235
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (0:42) Foul on Jackson Sivills.
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    +1 (0:42) Honor Huff made Free Throw.
    3335
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    +1 (0:42) Honor Huff made Free Throw.
    3435
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    +1 (0:42) Honor Huff made Free Throw.
    3535
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +2 (0:20) Corey Tripp made Layup.
    3537
  • Chattanooga Mocs logo
    (0:03) Frank Champion missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (0:03) Wofford Deadball Team Rebound.
2nd half

Team Stats

79Points70
29-54(53.7%)Field Goal(%)23-56(41.1%)
5-21(23.8%)3-Point(%)8-23(34.8%)
16-21(76.2%)Free Throw(%)16-20(80.0%)
25(5)Rebounds(Offensive)37(15)
15Assists9
13Steals2
4Blocks3
4Turnovers14
13(0)Fouls(Technical)17(0)
16Largest Lead5

Game Details

Wednesday, February 5, 2025 · 7:00 PM
Jerry Richardson Indoor Stadium · Spartanburg, SC
attendance: 1,254 (36.9%)