1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 11 · 8 · 24
  4. ARST vs ALA

Arkansas State Red Wolves vs. Alabama Crimson Tide

Nov 8, 2024
FINAL

Box Score

12T
ARST403979
ALA434588

Game Recap

Arkansas State Red Wolves vs Alabama Crimson Tide game highlights

No. 2 Alabama uses second-half run to beat Arkansas State 88-79 and avoid upset. Mark Sears scored 19 points and No. 2 Alabama survived an upset scare on Friday, beating Arkansas State 88-79.

Player Stats

Arkansas State Red Wolves logoARKANSAS STATEMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
0Rashaud Marshall275-60-01-280112311
8Kobe Julien344-132-810-1263011420
11Terrance Ford Jr.311-51-33-84300326
3Derrian Ford173-70-31-21000047
6Taryn Todd326-181-55-763322418
1Josh Hill112-41-30-03001215
45Dyondre Dominguez40-20-20-02000020
2Justin Johnson172-30-12-30110026
4Cody Head40-00-01-21000001
5Joseph Pinion152-41-30-01020045
10Avery Felts80-00-00-02100020
TOTAL-25-6240.3%6-2821.4%23-3663.9%341175102879
Alabama Crimson Tide logoALABAMAMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
35Derrion Reid204-81-21-231011310
15Jarin Stevenson101-20-10-15101142
11Clifford Omoruyi175-60-02-490010412
0Labaron Philon Jr.293-91-45-953101212
1Mark Sears344-120-511-1652001119
10Mouhamed Dioubate122-31-11-25110136
22Aiden Sherrell110-30-30-05101100
4Grant Nelson274-70-24-662101212
3Latrell Wrightsell Jr.302-111-94-45220219
2Aden Holloway102-52-40-00000146
TOTAL-27-6640.9%6-3119.4%28-4463.6%481354102488

Play-by-Play

1st halfARSTALA
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (19:48) Foul on Derrian Ford.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (19:32) Labaron Philon missed Jumper.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (19:32) Foul on Taryn Todd.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (19:30) Derrion Reid Offensive Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +2 (19:24) Derrion Reid made Layup.
    02
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (19:05) Derrian Ford missed Layup.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (19:05) Jarin Stevenson Defensive Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (19:05) Jarin Stevenson Block.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (18:59) Derrion Reid missed Layup.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (18:59) Taryn Todd Block.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (18:58) Alabama Offensive Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (18:49) Foul on Derrion Reid.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (18:49) Kobe Julien missed Free Throw.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (18:49) Arkansas State Offensive Rebound.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    +1 (18:49) Kobe Julien made Free Throw.
    12
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (18:38) Foul on Derrian Ford.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (18:33) Foul on Taryn Todd.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (18:33) Mark Sears missed Free Throw.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (18:33) Alabama Offensive Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +1 (18:33) Mark Sears made Free Throw.
    13
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    +3 (18:17) Kobe Julien made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Justin Johnson.
    43
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (17:53) Foul on Derrion Reid.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (17:53) Derrion Reid Turnover.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (17:39) Terrance Ford Jr. missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (17:36) Clifford Omoruyi Defensive Rebound.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (17:26) Foul on Justin Johnson.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (17:26) Labaron Philon missed Free Throw.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (17:26) Alabama Offensive Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (17:26) Labaron Philon missed Free Throw.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (17:26) Alabama Offensive Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +1 (17:26) Labaron Philon made Free Throw.
    44
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (17:11) Kobe Julien missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (17:08) Clifford Omoruyi Defensive Rebound.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (17:04) Foul on Joseph Pinion.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (17:04) Clifford Omoruyi missed Free Throw.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (17:04) Alabama Offensive Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +1 (17:04) Clifford Omoruyi made Free Throw.
    45
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (16:33) Arkansas State Turnover.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (16:18) Foul on Rashaud Marshall.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +1 (16:18) Labaron Philon made Free Throw.
    46
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (16:18) Labaron Philon missed Free Throw.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (16:17) Joseph Pinion Defensive Rebound.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (16:03) Terrance Ford Jr. missed Jumper.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (16:00) Jarin Stevenson Defensive Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +2 (15:51) Mark Sears made Layup.
    48
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (15:23) Kobe Julien missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (15:20) Jarin Stevenson Defensive Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (15:13) Mark Sears missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (15:11) Grant Nelson Offensive Rebound.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (15:11) Foul on Dyondre Dominguez.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +1 (15:11) Grant Nelson made Free Throw.
    49
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (15:11) Grant Nelson missed Free Throw.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (15:10) Taryn Todd Defensive Rebound.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (14:57) Dyondre Dominguez missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (14:55) Latrell Wrightsell Jr. Defensive Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (14:43) Mouhamed Dioubate missed Layup.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (14:41) Dyondre Dominguez Defensive Rebound.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    +2 (14:37) Taryn Todd made Layup.
    69
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (14:26) Aiden Sherrell missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (14:23) Terrance Ford Jr. Defensive Rebound.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (14:18) Joseph Pinion missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (14:15) Mark Sears Defensive Rebound.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (14:15) Foul on Dyondre Dominguez.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +1 (14:15) Mark Sears made Free Throw.
    610
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (14:15) Mark Sears missed Free Throw.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (14:14) Mouhamed Dioubate Offensive Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +3 (14:11) Aden Holloway made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Mouhamed Dioubate.
    613
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (13:51) Foul on Mouhamed Dioubate.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    +1 (13:51) Terrance Ford Jr. made Free Throw.
    713
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (13:51) Terrance Ford Jr. missed Free Throw.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (13:50) Mouhamed Dioubate Defensive Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +2 (13:38) Mark Sears made Layup.
    715
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (13:15) Foul on Mouhamed Dioubate.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (13:14) Justin Johnson missed Free Throw.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (13:14) Arkansas State Offensive Rebound.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    +1 (13:14) Justin Johnson made Free Throw.
    815
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    +1 (13:14) Justin Johnson made Free Throw.
    915
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (13:03) Aiden Sherrell missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (12:59) Josh Hill Defensive Rebound.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (12:51) Terrance Ford Jr. missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (12:48) Labaron Philon Defensive Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (12:43) Latrell Wrightsell Jr. missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (12:41) Jarin Stevenson Offensive Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +3 (12:39) Labaron Philon made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Jarin Stevenson.
    918
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (12:30) Josh Hill missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (12:28) Labaron Philon Defensive Rebound.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (12:28) Foul on Kobe Julien.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +1 (12:28) Labaron Philon made Free Throw.
    919
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (12:28) Labaron Philon missed Free Throw.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (12:25) Terrance Ford Jr. Defensive Rebound.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (12:06) Terrance Ford Jr. Turnover.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (12:06) Latrell Wrightsell Jr. Steal.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +2 (12:00) Clifford Omoruyi made Dunk. Assisted by Latrell Wrightsell Jr..
    921
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (11:38) Foul on Jarin Stevenson.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    +1 (11:38) Kobe Julien made Free Throw.
    1021
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    +1 (11:38) Kobe Julien made Free Throw.
    1121
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (11:13) Latrell Wrightsell Jr. missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (11:10) Clifford Omoruyi Offensive Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +3 (11:08) Aden Holloway made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Mark Sears.
    1124
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (10:53) Foul on Latrell Wrightsell Jr..
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    +1 (10:53) Derrian Ford made Free Throw.
    1224
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (10:53) Derrian Ford missed Free Throw.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (10:52) Mark Sears Defensive Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (10:44) Derrion Reid missed Layup.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (10:41) Rashaud Marshall Defensive Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (10:40) Foul on Aden Holloway.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (10:40) Terrance Ford Jr. missed Free Throw.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (10:40) Arkansas State Offensive Rebound.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    +1 (10:40) Terrance Ford Jr. made Free Throw.
    1324
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (10:29) Derrion Reid missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (10:26) Kobe Julien Defensive Rebound.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (10:12) Arkansas State Turnover.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +2 (10:01) Clifford Omoruyi made Dunk. Assisted by Derrion Reid.
    1326
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (9:46) Foul on Clifford Omoruyi.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    +1 (9:46) Terrance Ford Jr. made Free Throw.
    1426
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (9:46) Terrance Ford Jr. missed Free Throw.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (9:45) Clifford Omoruyi Defensive Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (9:38) Labaron Philon missed Layup.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (9:38) Rashaud Marshall Block.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (9:34) Terrance Ford Jr. Defensive Rebound.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (9:21) Derrian Ford missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (9:18) Clifford Omoruyi Defensive Rebound.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (9:10) Foul on Rashaud Marshall.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +1 (9:10) Mark Sears made Free Throw.
    1427
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +1 (9:10) Mark Sears made Free Throw.
    1428
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (8:58) Derrian Ford missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (8:55) Arkansas State Offensive Rebound.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (8:48) Josh Hill Turnover.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (8:31) Grant Nelson Turnover.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (8:31) Taryn Todd Steal.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    +2 (8:23) Derrian Ford made Layup.
    1628
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (8:14) Foul on Jarin Stevenson.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (8:14) Jarin Stevenson Turnover.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    +2 (7:54) Taryn Todd made Layup.
    1828
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (7:54) Foul on Jarin Stevenson.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    +1 (7:54) Taryn Todd made Free Throw.
    1928
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (7:43) Mouhamed Dioubate Turnover.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (7:43) Taryn Todd Steal.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (7:41) Taryn Todd Turnover.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (7:41) Grant Nelson Steal.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (7:41) Foul on Derrian Ford.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (7:41) Grant Nelson missed Free Throw.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (7:41) Alabama Offensive Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +1 (7:41) Grant Nelson made Free Throw.
    1929
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (7:24) Kobe Julien missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (7:23) Taryn Todd Offensive Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (7:23) Foul on Labaron Philon.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (7:23) Taryn Todd missed Free Throw.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (7:23) Arkansas State Offensive Rebound.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (7:23) Taryn Todd missed Free Throw.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (7:21) Mouhamed Dioubate Defensive Rebound.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (7:09) Foul on Joseph Pinion.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +1 (7:09) Latrell Wrightsell Jr. made Free Throw.
    1930
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +1 (7:09) Latrell Wrightsell Jr. made Free Throw.
    1931
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    +3 (6:49) Kobe Julien made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Terrance Ford Jr..
    2231
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +3 (6:37) Mouhamed Dioubate made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Labaron Philon.
    2234
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (6:25) Justin Johnson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (6:22) Grant Nelson Defensive Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +2 (6:16) Grant Nelson made Layup.
    2236
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (6:06) Kobe Julien missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (6:04) Mark Sears Defensive Rebound.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (6:01) Foul on Terrance Ford Jr..
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +1 (6:01) Mark Sears made Free Throw.
    2237
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +1 (6:01) Mark Sears made Free Throw.
    2238
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (5:56) Foul on Aden Holloway.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (5:56) Terrance Ford Jr. missed Free Throw.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (5:56) Arkansas State Offensive Rebound.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (5:56) Terrance Ford Jr. missed Free Throw.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (5:54) Terrance Ford Jr. Offensive Rebound.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    +3 (5:53) Terrance Ford Jr. made Three Point Jumper.
    2538
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (5:26) Latrell Wrightsell Jr. Turnover.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (5:26) Justin Johnson Steal.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    +2 (5:23) Justin Johnson made Dunk.
    2738
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (5:10) Aden Holloway missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (5:08) Cody Head Defensive Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (5:08) Foul on Aden Holloway.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (5:08) Cody Head missed Free Throw.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (5:08) Arkansas State Offensive Rebound.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    +1 (5:08) Cody Head made Free Throw.
    2838
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (4:52) Mark Sears missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (4:50) Rashaud Marshall Defensive Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (4:46) Foul on Derrion Reid.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    +1 (4:46) Kobe Julien made Free Throw.
    2938
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    +1 (4:46) Kobe Julien made Free Throw.
    3038
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +2 (4:32) Mark Sears made Layup.
    3040
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (4:16) Foul on Jarin Stevenson.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    +1 (4:16) Rashaud Marshall made Free Throw.
    3140
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (4:16) Rashaud Marshall missed Free Throw.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (4:15) Latrell Wrightsell Jr. Defensive Rebound.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (4:15) Foul on Kobe Julien.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +1 (4:15) Latrell Wrightsell Jr. made Free Throw.
    3141
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +1 (4:15) Latrell Wrightsell Jr. made Free Throw.
    3142
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (4:00) Taryn Todd missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (3:58) Labaron Philon Defensive Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (3:54) Clifford Omoruyi missed Layup.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (3:50) Taryn Todd Defensive Rebound.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    +2 (3:37) Taryn Todd made Layup.
    3342
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (3:02) Alabama Turnover.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (2:52) Taryn Todd missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (2:49) Clifford Omoruyi Defensive Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (2:25) Mark Sears missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (2:21) Josh Hill Defensive Rebound.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    +3 (2:14) Josh Hill made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Kobe Julien.
    3642
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (1:52) Grant Nelson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (1:49) Josh Hill Defensive Rebound.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (1:43) Josh Hill Turnover.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (1:28) Foul on Justin Johnson.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (1:28) Clifford Omoruyi missed Free Throw.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (1:28) Alabama Offensive Rebound.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    +1 (1:28) Clifford Omoruyi made Free Throw.
    3643
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (1:16) Taryn Todd Turnover.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (1:02) Latrell Wrightsell Jr. missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (0:58) Kobe Julien Defensive Rebound.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    +2 (0:44) Josh Hill made Layup. Assisted by Terrance Ford Jr..
    3843
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (0:35) Mark Sears missed Layup.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (0:35) Josh Hill Block.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    (0:32) Taryn Todd Defensive Rebound.
  • Arkansas State Red Wolves logo
    +2 (0:06) Taryn Todd made Layup.
    4043
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (0:02) Labaron Philon missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Alabama Crimson Tide logo
    (0:00) Aiden Sherrell Offensive Rebound.
2nd half

Team Stats

79Points88
25-62(40.3%)Field Goal(%)27-66(40.9%)
6-28(21.4%)3-Point(%)6-31(19.4%)
23-36(63.9%)Free Throw(%)28-44(63.6%)
41(8)Rebounds(Offensive)50(14)
11Assists13
7Steals5
5Blocks4
13Turnovers12
28(0)Fouls(Technical)24(0)
1Largest Lead16

Game Details

Friday, November 8, 2024 · 8:00 PM
Coleman Coliseum · Tuscaloosa, AL
attendance: 13,474 (93.1%)
tv: ESPN+