1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 3 · 3 · 25
  4. WAKE vs DUKE

Wake Forest Demon Deacons vs. Duke Blue Devils

Mar 3, 2025
FINAL

Box Score

12T
WAKE273360
DUKE405393

Game Recap

Wake Forest Demon Deacons vs Duke Blue Devils game highlights

Cooper Flagg, No. 2 Duke beat Wake Forest 93-60 to claim at least share of ACC regular-season crown. Freshman Cooper Flagg had 28 points, eight rebounds and seven assists in possibly his final home game, helping No. 2 Duke beat Wake Forest 93-60 on Monday night to clinch at least a share of the Atlantic Coast Conference regular-season title.

Player Stats

Wake Forest Demon Deacons logoWAKE FORESTMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
25Tre'Von Spillers363-91-20-011001017
4Efton Reid III373-82-56-861003414
8Ty-Laur Johnson255-121-13-331002314
6Cameron Hildreth270-70-10-03200320
23Hunter Sallis323-100-23-55200329
0Omaha Biliew41-11-10-01000013
2Juke Harris242-80-22-22000126
7Parker Friedrichsen152-31-22-20110007
TOTAL-19-5832.8%6-1637.5%16-2080.0%31711121560
Duke Blue Devils logoDUKEMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
2Cooper Flagg3410-163-65-687231228
9Khaman Maluach242-70-20-014201124
7Kon Knueppel315-92-45-554204217
5Tyrese Proctor245-111-61-242101312
14Sion James294-83-50-022100311
20Neal Begovich21-20-10-00000012
18Mason Gillis164-83-70-021000111
52Stanley Borden20-10-00-00001100
21Patrick Ngongba II140-00-00-06010130
3Isaiah Evans173-82-70-02100128
55Spencer Hubbard20-10-00-00010000
8Darren Harris30-10-10-01000000
13Cameron Sheffield20-00-00-01000000
TOTAL-34-7247.2%14-3935.9%11-1384.6%451985101993

Play-by-Play

1st halfWAKEDUKE
  • (20:00) Start game.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (19:59) Jump Ball won by Duke.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (19:59) Jump Ball lost by Wake Forest.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (19:38) Cooper Flagg missed Jumper.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (19:35) Ty-Laur Johnson Defensive Rebound.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    +2 (19:11) Tre'Von Spillers made Jumper. Assisted by Cameron Hildreth.
    20
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (18:56) Sion James missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (18:54) Cameron Hildreth Defensive Rebound.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (18:42) Tre'Von Spillers missed Jumper.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (18:39) Khaman Maluach Defensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (18:19) Sion James missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (18:16) Kon Knueppel Offensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (18:16) Kon Knueppel Turnover.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (17:56) Ty-Laur Johnson missed Jumper.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (17:54) Tre'Von Spillers Offensive Rebound.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (17:46) Hunter Sallis missed Layup.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (17:43) Tyrese Proctor Defensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (17:39) Tyrese Proctor missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (17:36) Efton Reid III Defensive Rebound.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (17:23) Hunter Sallis missed Jumper.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (17:20) Tyrese Proctor Defensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (17:12) Khaman Maluach missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (17:09) Efton Reid III Defensive Rebound.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (17:04) Hunter Sallis missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (17:03) Tre'Von Spillers Offensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (17:03) Foul on Kon Knueppel.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (16:41) Hunter Sallis missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (16:41) Wake Forest Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (16:41) Wake Forest Turnover.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (16:28) Foul on Cameron Hildreth.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +2 (16:23) Kon Knueppel made Jumper.
    22
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (15:54) Cameron Hildreth missed Jumper.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (15:52) Khaman Maluach Defensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (15:39) Kon Knueppel missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (15:36) Hunter Sallis Defensive Rebound.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (15:23) Ty-Laur Johnson missed Jumper.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (15:21) Tre'Von Spillers Offensive Rebound.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (15:21) Tre'Von Spillers missed Two Point Tip Shot.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (15:21) Khaman Maluach Defensive Rebound.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (15:21) Foul on Ty-Laur Johnson.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (14:59) Kon Knueppel Turnover.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    +2 (14:49) Ty-Laur Johnson made Layup.
    42
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (14:27) Cooper Flagg missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (14:25) Ty-Laur Johnson Defensive Rebound.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (14:17) Efton Reid III Turnover.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (14:17) Cooper Flagg Steal.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +3 (14:13) Sion James made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Kon Knueppel.
    45
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    +2 (13:50) Ty-Laur Johnson made Layup.
    65
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +3 (13:30) Cooper Flagg made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Sion James.
    68
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (13:09) Cameron Hildreth missed Jumper.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (13:06) Isaiah Evans Defensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +2 (13:01) Isaiah Evans made Layup.
    610
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (12:51) Foul on Patrick Ngongba II.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    +2 (12:43) Hunter Sallis made Jumper.
    810
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +3 (12:35) Isaiah Evans made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Mason Gillis.
    813
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (12:07) Cameron Hildreth missed Jumper.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (12:05) Patrick Ngongba II Defensive Rebound.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (12:05) Foul on Efton Reid III.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (11:52) Isaiah Evans missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (11:50) Juke Harris Defensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (11:41) Foul on Tyrese Proctor.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (11:41) Hunter Sallis missed Free Throw.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (11:41) Wake Forest Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    +1 (11:41) Hunter Sallis made Free Throw.
    913
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (11:18) Mason Gillis missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (11:14) Hunter Sallis Defensive Rebound.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    +2 (11:11) Juke Harris made Layup. Assisted by Hunter Sallis.
    1113
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (10:57) Foul on Hunter Sallis.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (10:57) Tyrese Proctor missed Free Throw.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (10:57) Duke Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +1 (10:57) Tyrese Proctor made Free Throw.
    1114
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    +2 (10:46) Hunter Sallis made Jumper.
    1314
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (10:37) Cooper Flagg missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (10:34) Khaman Maluach Offensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +3 (10:33) Tyrese Proctor made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Khaman Maluach.
    1317
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (10:13) Efton Reid III missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (10:10) Omaha Biliew Offensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (10:01) Foul on Tyrese Proctor.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (10:01) Hunter Sallis missed Free Throw.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (10:01) Wake Forest Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    +1 (10:01) Hunter Sallis made Free Throw.
    1417
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (9:44) Foul on Khaman Maluach.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (9:44) Khaman Maluach Turnover.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (9:18) Wake Forest Turnover.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +2 (9:07) Cooper Flagg made Layup. Assisted by Kon Knueppel.
    1419
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (9:07) Foul on Omaha Biliew.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +1 (9:07) Cooper Flagg made Free Throw.
    1420
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (8:55) Cameron Hildreth missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (8:51) Khaman Maluach Defensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (8:47) Cooper Flagg Turnover.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (8:28) Hunter Sallis Turnover.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (8:28) Sion James Steal.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (8:23) Foul on Ty-Laur Johnson.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +1 (8:23) Kon Knueppel made Free Throw.
    1421
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +1 (8:23) Kon Knueppel made Free Throw.
    1422
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (8:01) Foul on Cooper Flagg.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (8:01) Efton Reid III missed Free Throw.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (8:01) Wake Forest Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    +1 (8:01) Efton Reid III made Free Throw.
    1522
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +2 (7:35) Sion James made Layup. Assisted by Cooper Flagg.
    1524
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (7:15) Efton Reid III missed Layup.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (7:15) Cooper Flagg Block.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (7:12) Tre'Von Spillers Offensive Rebound.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (7:10) Ty-Laur Johnson missed Jumper.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (7:06) Cooper Flagg Defensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (7:02) Kon Knueppel missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (7:00) Khaman Maluach Offensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (6:56) Mason Gillis missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (6:48) Tre'Von Spillers Defensive Rebound.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (6:43) Cameron Hildreth missed Layup.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (6:41) Mason Gillis Defensive Rebound.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (6:39) Foul on Ty-Laur Johnson.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +1 (6:39) Cooper Flagg made Free Throw.
    1525
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +1 (6:39) Cooper Flagg made Free Throw.
    1526
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (6:28) Cameron Hildreth Turnover.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (6:17) Foul on Juke Harris.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +1 (6:17) Cooper Flagg made Free Throw.
    1527
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +1 (6:17) Cooper Flagg made Free Throw.
    1528
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (5:58) Foul on Sion James.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    +1 (5:58) Efton Reid III made Free Throw.
    1628
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    +1 (5:58) Efton Reid III made Free Throw.
    1728
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (5:42) Isaiah Evans missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (5:40) Hunter Sallis Defensive Rebound.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (5:36) Tre'Von Spillers missed Layup.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (5:36) Cooper Flagg Block.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (5:34) Wake Forest Offensive Rebound.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (5:34) Foul on Cameron Hildreth.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (5:34) Cameron Hildreth Turnover.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (5:17) Foul on Isaiah Evans.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (5:17) Isaiah Evans Turnover.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (4:59) Efton Reid III missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (4:54) Cooper Flagg Defensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (4:47) Sion James missed Layup.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (4:45) Kon Knueppel Offensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (4:36) Patrick Ngongba II Turnover.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (4:12) Juke Harris missed Layup.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (4:12) Khaman Maluach Block.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (4:10) Wake Forest Offensive Rebound.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (4:06) Tre'Von Spillers missed Jumper.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (4:05) Hunter Sallis Offensive Rebound.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (4:05) Wake Forest Turnover.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (3:55) Cooper Flagg missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (3:51) Khaman Maluach Offensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +2 (3:50) Kon Knueppel made Layup. Assisted by Khaman Maluach.
    1730
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    +3 (3:28) Tre'Von Spillers made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Efton Reid III.
    2030
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +2 (3:12) Khaman Maluach made Dunk. Assisted by Kon Knueppel.
    2032
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (2:48) Hunter Sallis Turnover.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (2:48) Kon Knueppel Steal.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (2:42) Tyrese Proctor missed Layup.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (2:40) Juke Harris Defensive Rebound.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (2:27) Cameron Hildreth missed Layup.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (2:25) Cooper Flagg Defensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +2 (2:22) Tyrese Proctor made Layup. Assisted by Cooper Flagg.
    2034
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (2:08) Foul on Kon Knueppel.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    +1 (2:08) Efton Reid III made Free Throw.
    2134
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    +1 (2:08) Efton Reid III made Free Throw.
    2234
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (1:59) Tyrese Proctor missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (1:54) Sion James Offensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (1:51) Sion James missed Layup.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (1:49) Khaman Maluach Offensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (1:49) Khaman Maluach missed Two Point Tip Shot.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (1:45) Khaman Maluach Offensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +3 (1:44) Kon Knueppel made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Tyrese Proctor.
    2237
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    +2 (1:32) Efton Reid III made Jumper.
    2437
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +3 (1:11) Sion James made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Cooper Flagg.
    2440
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (0:51) Tre'Von Spillers missed Layup.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (0:49) Cameron Hildreth Offensive Rebound.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    +3 (0:44) Efton Reid III made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Cameron Hildreth.
    2740
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (0:22) Kon Knueppel missed Jumper.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (0:20) Efton Reid III Defensive Rebound.
  • Wake Forest Demon Deacons logo
    (0:00) Juke Harris missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (0:00) Cooper Flagg Defensive Rebound.
2nd half

Team Stats

60Points93
19-58(32.8%)Field Goal(%)34-72(47.2%)
6-16(37.5%)3-Point(%)14-39(35.9%)
16-20(80.0%)Free Throw(%)11-13(84.6%)
33(12)Rebounds(Offensive)45(18)
7Assists19
1Steals8
1Blocks5
15Turnovers10
15(0)Fouls(Technical)19(0)
2Largest Lead40

Game Details

Monday, March 3, 2025 · 7:00 PM
Cameron Indoor Stadium · Durham, NC
attendance: 9,314 (100%)