1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 2 · 16 · 25
  4. USF vs UAB

South Florida Bulls vs. UAB Blazers

Feb 16, 2025
FINAL

Box Score

12T
USF374178
UAB473885

Game Recap

South Florida Bulls vs UAB Blazers game highlights

Yaxel Lendeborg posts double-double to lead UAB to 85-78 victory over South Florida. Yaxel Lendeborg totaled 21 points and 19 rebounds to propel UAB to an 85-78 victory over South Florida on Sunday night.

Player Stats

South Florida Bulls logoSOUTH FLORIDAMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
2Jamille Reynolds3510-190-07-10140001127
11CJ Brown232-80-10-00511144
4Kobe Knox313-50-14-433000010
13Kasen Jennings283-91-30-11100027
5Brandon Stroud213-51-20-04000147
3Jimmie Williams70-10-00-01100000
0Jayden Reid295-124-62-224302116
23Quincy Ademokoya262-61-32-32101137
TOTAL-28-6543.1%7-1643.8%15-2075.0%27154261578
Uab Blazers logoUABMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
3Yaxel Lendeborg407-151-26-6193165221
4Christian Coleman182-30-00-04000034
2Ja'Borri McGhee327-92-24-723213120
6Tony Toney302-80-40-02211014
10Alejandro Vasquez286-171-32-291010215
22Bradley Ezewiro211-40-05-67002047
5Tyren Moore81-21-20-00000203
8Butta Johnson233-72-43-412000211
TOTAL-29-6544.6%7-1741.2%20-2580.0%4411411101585

Play-by-Play

1st halfUSFUAB
  • (20:00) Start game.
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (19:58) Jump Ball won by South Florida.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (19:58) Jump Ball lost by UAB.
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    +2 (19:48) Kobe Knox made Layup.
    20
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (19:32) Tony Toney missed Jumper.
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (19:32) CJ Brown Block.
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (19:28) Brandon Stroud Defensive Rebound.
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    +2 (19:14) Jamille Reynolds made Layup. Assisted by CJ Brown.
    40
  • Uab Blazers logo
    +2 (18:45) Christian Coleman made Jumper. Assisted by Tony Toney.
    42
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (18:25) CJ Brown Turnover.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (18:25) Ja'Borri McGhee Steal.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    +2 (18:05) Yaxel Lendeborg made Layup.
    44
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    +2 (17:58) Brandon Stroud made Layup.
    64
  • Uab Blazers logo
    +2 (17:35) Tony Toney made Layup.
    66
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (17:08) Jamille Reynolds missed Layup.
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (17:05) Jamille Reynolds Offensive Rebound.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (17:05) Foul on Christian Coleman.
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (17:05) Jamille Reynolds missed Free Throw.
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (17:05) South Florida Deadball Team Rebound.
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    +1 (17:05) Jamille Reynolds made Free Throw.
    76
  • Uab Blazers logo
    +2 (16:44) Alejandro Vasquez made Layup.
    78
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (16:20) Foul on Yaxel Lendeborg.
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    +1 (16:20) Jamille Reynolds made Free Throw.
    88
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    +1 (16:20) Jamille Reynolds made Free Throw.
    98
  • Uab Blazers logo
    +2 (16:08) Alejandro Vasquez made Layup. Assisted by Ja'Borri McGhee.
    910
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    +2 (15:54) Jamille Reynolds made Dunk. Assisted by Kobe Knox.
    1110
  • Uab Blazers logo
    +2 (15:20) Yaxel Lendeborg made Jumper.
    1112
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    +2 (15:12) Jamille Reynolds made Layup. Assisted by Kobe Knox.
    1312
  • Uab Blazers logo
    +2 (14:49) Alejandro Vasquez made Layup. Assisted by Ja'Borri McGhee.
    1314
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (14:28) Jamille Reynolds missed Jumper.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (14:24) Yaxel Lendeborg Defensive Rebound.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (14:19) Tony Toney missed Three Point Jumper.
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (14:15) Brandon Stroud Defensive Rebound.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (14:10) Foul on Christian Coleman.
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    +1 (14:10) Kobe Knox made Free Throw.
    1414
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    +1 (14:10) Kobe Knox made Free Throw.
    1514
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (13:49) Foul on CJ Brown.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    +1 (13:49) Ja'Borri McGhee made Free Throw.
    1515
  • Uab Blazers logo
    +1 (13:49) Ja'Borri McGhee made Free Throw.
    1516
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    +2 (13:29) Brandon Stroud made Layup.
    1716
  • Uab Blazers logo
    +3 (13:13) Ja'Borri McGhee made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Yaxel Lendeborg.
    1719
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (12:52) CJ Brown missed Jumper.
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (12:52) South Florida Offensive Rebound.
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (12:45) Jayden Reid missed Jumper.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (12:45) Alejandro Vasquez Block.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (12:38) Alejandro Vasquez Defensive Rebound.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    +3 (12:32) Alejandro Vasquez made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Efrem Johnson.
    1722
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    +2 (12:15) Jamille Reynolds made Jumper.
    1922
  • Uab Blazers logo
    +2 (12:05) Yaxel Lendeborg made Layup.
    1924
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (11:46) CJ Brown missed Jumper.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (11:46) Bradley Ezewiro Block.
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (11:46) South Florida Offensive Rebound.
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    +2 (11:38) Jamille Reynolds made Layup.
    2124
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (11:19) Bradley Ezewiro missed Layup.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (11:15) Yaxel Lendeborg Offensive Rebound.
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (11:11) Foul on Jamille Reynolds.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    +1 (11:11) Bradley Ezewiro made Free Throw.
    2125
  • Uab Blazers logo
    +1 (11:11) Bradley Ezewiro made Free Throw.
    2126
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (10:52) Jimmie Williams missed Jumper.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (10:49) Alejandro Vasquez Defensive Rebound.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    +3 (10:39) Tyren Moore made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Alejandro Vasquez.
    2129
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    +2 (10:24) Jamille Reynolds made Dunk. Assisted by Jayden Reid.
    2329
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (10:12) Tyren Moore Turnover.
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (9:47) Jamille Reynolds missed Jumper.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (9:40) Yaxel Lendeborg Defensive Rebound.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (9:25) Tyren Moore missed Three Point Jumper.
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (9:25) South Florida Defensive Rebound.
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    +3 (9:11) Jayden Reid made Three Point Jumper.
    2629
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (8:58) Foul on Brandon Stroud.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    +1 (8:58) Alejandro Vasquez made Free Throw.
    2630
  • Uab Blazers logo
    +1 (8:58) Alejandro Vasquez made Free Throw.
    2631
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    +3 (8:29) Quincy Ademokoya made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Jimmie Williams.
    2931
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (8:10) Alejandro Vasquez missed Three Point Jumper.
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (8:06) Jimmie Williams Defensive Rebound.
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (8:00) Jayden Reid missed Jumper.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (7:56) Bradley Ezewiro Defensive Rebound.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    +2 (7:47) Ja'Borri McGhee made Layup.
    2933
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (7:31) Jayden Reid Turnover.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (7:31) Ja'Borri McGhee Steal.
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (7:26) Foul on Brandon Stroud.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    +1 (7:26) Yaxel Lendeborg made Free Throw.
    2934
  • Uab Blazers logo
    +1 (7:26) Yaxel Lendeborg made Free Throw.
    2935
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (7:14) Jayden Reid missed Jumper.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (7:10) Tony Toney Defensive Rebound.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (6:56) Yaxel Lendeborg Turnover.
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (6:32) Jamille Reynolds missed Jumper.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (6:31) UAB Defensive Rebound.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (6:13) Bradley Ezewiro missed Jumper.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (6:11) UAB Offensive Rebound.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (5:55) Ja'Borri McGhee missed Jumper.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (5:52) Alejandro Vasquez Offensive Rebound.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (5:52) Alejandro Vasquez missed Jumper.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (5:52) Bradley Ezewiro Offensive Rebound.
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (5:52) Foul on Quincy Ademokoya.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (5:52) Bradley Ezewiro missed Free Throw.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (5:52) UAB Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    +1 (5:52) Bradley Ezewiro made Free Throw.
    2936
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (5:35) Yaxel Lendeborg missed Layup.
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (5:31) Jamille Reynolds Defensive Rebound.
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (5:15) Jamille Reynolds missed Jumper.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (5:13) Yaxel Lendeborg Defensive Rebound.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    +2 (5:08) Ja'Borri McGhee made Layup.
    2938
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (4:47) Kasen Jennings missed Layup.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (4:44) Bradley Ezewiro Defensive Rebound.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (4:43) Ja'Borri McGhee Turnover.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (4:22) Foul on Bradley Ezewiro.
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (4:22) Quincy Ademokoya missed Free Throw.
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (4:22) South Florida Deadball Team Rebound.
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    +1 (4:22) Quincy Ademokoya made Free Throw.
    3038
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (4:09) Alejandro Vasquez missed Jumper.
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (4:06) Jamille Reynolds Defensive Rebound.
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    +3 (3:59) Jayden Reid made Three Point Jumper.
    3338
  • Uab Blazers logo
    +3 (3:36) Ja'Borri McGhee made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Yaxel Lendeborg.
    3341
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (3:21) Kobe Knox missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (3:18) Yaxel Lendeborg Defensive Rebound.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (3:10) Alejandro Vasquez missed Jumper.
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (3:10) Quincy Ademokoya Block.
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (3:05) Jamille Reynolds Defensive Rebound.
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    +3 (3:02) Jayden Reid made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Quincy Ademokoya.
    3641
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (2:37) Alejandro Vasquez missed Layup.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (2:34) Bradley Ezewiro Offensive Rebound.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    +2 (2:34) Bradley Ezewiro made Two Point Tip Shot.
    3643
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (2:23) Quincy Ademokoya missed Layup.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (2:23) Yaxel Lendeborg Block.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (2:19) Yaxel Lendeborg Defensive Rebound.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    +2 (2:14) Ja'Borri McGhee made Layup.
    3645
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (1:51) Jayden Reid missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (1:48) Bradley Ezewiro Defensive Rebound.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (1:24) Bradley Ezewiro missed Layup.
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (1:24) Jamille Reynolds Defensive Rebound.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (1:24) Foul on Bradley Ezewiro.
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (1:14) CJ Brown missed Jumper.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (1:14) Bradley Ezewiro Block.
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (1:14) South Florida Offensive Rebound.
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (1:08) CJ Brown missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (1:05) Bradley Ezewiro Defensive Rebound.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (0:37) Tony Toney missed Three Point Jumper.
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (0:34) Jamille Reynolds Defensive Rebound.
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (0:31) CJ Brown missed Jumper.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (0:31) Tony Toney Block.
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (0:30) Jayden Reid Offensive Rebound.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (0:30) Foul on Efrem Johnson.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (0:27) Foul on Bradley Ezewiro.
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (0:27) Jamille Reynolds missed Free Throw.
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    (0:27) South Florida Deadball Team Rebound.
  • South Florida Bulls logo
    +1 (0:27) Jamille Reynolds made Free Throw.
    3745
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (0:01) Yaxel Lendeborg missed Layup.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    (0:01) Yaxel Lendeborg Offensive Rebound.
  • Uab Blazers logo
    +2 (0:01) Yaxel Lendeborg made Two Point Tip Shot.
    3747
2nd half

Team Stats

78Points85
28-65(43.1%)Field Goal(%)29-65(44.6%)
7-16(43.8%)3-Point(%)7-17(41.2%)
15-20(75.0%)Free Throw(%)20-25(80.0%)
33(10)Rebounds(Offensive)46(17)
15Assists11
4Steals4
2Blocks11
6Turnovers10
15(0)Fouls(Technical)15(0)
4Largest Lead12

Game Details

Sunday, February 16, 2025 · 4:00 PM
Bartow Arena · Birmingham, AL
attendance: 5,313 (62.5%)