1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 1 · 21 · 26
  4. SAM vs WOF

Samford Bulldogs vs. Wofford Terriers

Jan 21, 2026
FINAL

Box Score

12T
SAM413778
WOF385088

Game Recap

Samford Bulldogs vs Wofford Terriers game highlights

Holmes' 36 lead Wofford past Samford 88-78. Kahmare Holmes' 36 points led Wofford over Samford 88-78 on Wednesday.

Player Stats

Samford Bulldogs logoSAMFORDMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
15Dylan Faulkner287-90-04-743012218
5Cade Norris251-41-42-25310115
0Isaiah Campbell-Finch273-52-30-04100028
3Keaton Norris355-110-32-225001212
2Jadin Booth3911-214-111-123301227
4Judson Bjornstad60-00-00-01000000
22Jaxon Pollard40-20-10-01000120
35Will Shaver50-10-00-00100010
10Kam Martin132-32-32-21101038
8Zion Wilburn180-30-20-03311120
TOTAL-29-5949.2%9-2733.3%11-1478.6%23205371778
Wofford Terriers logoWOFFORDMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
1Brian Sumpter295-70-00-030021210
4Chace Watley262-40-10-02010134
11Kahmare Holmes3710-162-414-1843202236
0Cayden Vasko294-61-13-326002412
21Nils Machowski375-73-41-242010114
25Rex Stirling164-50-00-02001018
10Max Ortega20-10-10-00100010
8Jayden Tyler152-40-10-12000024
5Brendan Rigsbee90-00-00-01000020
TOTAL-32-5064.0%6-1250.0%18-2475.0%20123461888

Play-by-Play

1st halfSAMWOF
  • (20:00) Start game.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (19:59) Jump Ball won by Samford.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (19:59) Jump Ball lost by Wofford.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (19:31) Keaton Norris misses 11-foot jumper.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (19:28) Wofford Defensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +2 (19:01) Brian Sumpter makes 5-foot jumper (Nils Machowski assists).
    02
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    +2 (18:41) Dylan Faulkner makes 5-foot dunk (Cade Norris assists).
    22
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (18:31) Chace Watley misses 25-foot three point jumper.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (18:28) Isaiah Campbell-Finch Defensive Rebound.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    +2 (18:05) Dylan Faulkner makes layup (Jadin Booth assists).
    42
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (17:46) Brian Sumpter bad pass turnover.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (17:46) Jadin Booth Steal.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (17:28) Isaiah Campbell-Finch misses 23-foot three point jumper.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (17:24) Brian Sumpter Defensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (17:16) Kahmare Holmes misses 14-foot jumper.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (17:11) Cade Norris Defensive Rebound.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (16:56) Keaton Norris misses 23-foot three point jumper.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (16:53) Kahmare Holmes Defensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +2 (16:39) Chace Watley makes layup.
    44
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (16:30) Foul on Chace Watley.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (16:07) Jaxon Pollard misses layup.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (16:07) Rex Stirling Block.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (16:07) Samford Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (16:07) team shot clock turnover .
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (15:45) Foul on Jaxon Pollard.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (15:45) Kahmare Holmes misses free throw 1 of 2.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (15:45) Wofford Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +1 (15:45) Kahmare Holmes makes free throw 2 of 2.
    45
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (15:31) Jadin Booth misses layup.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (15:28) Cayden Vasko Defensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (15:23) Cayden Vasko bad pass turnover.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (15:23) Cade Norris Steal.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (15:05) Kam Martin misses 23-foot three point jumper.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (15:01) Rex Stirling Defensive Rebound.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (14:52) Foul on Kam Martin.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +1 (14:52) Kahmare Holmes makes free throw 1 of 2.
    46
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +1 (14:52) Kahmare Holmes makes free throw 2 of 2.
    47
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (14:42) Foul on Cayden Vasko.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (14:42) Dylan Faulkner misses free throw 1 of 2.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (14:42) Samford Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    +1 (14:42) Dylan Faulkner makes free throw 2 of 2.
    57
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (14:31) Foul on Kam Martin.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (14:31) Kahmare Holmes misses free throw 1 of 2.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (14:31) Wofford Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +1 (14:31) Kahmare Holmes makes free throw 2 of 2.
    58
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    +2 (14:17) Jadin Booth makes layup (Keaton Norris assists).
    78
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (14:05) Foul on Jadin Booth.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +1 (14:05) Nils Machowski makes free throw 1 of 2.
    79
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (14:05) Nils Machowski misses free throw 2 of 2.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (14:04) Dylan Faulkner Defensive Rebound.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    +3 (13:37) Cade Norris makes 25-foot three point jumper (Dylan Faulkner assists).
    109
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +2 (13:16) Jayden Tyler makes layup.
    1011
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (12:57) Wofford Coach's Challenge (Overturned) Wofford retains its timeout.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (12:57) Jadin Booth bad pass turnover.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +2 (12:44) Rex Stirling makes layup.
    1013
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (12:26) Dylan Faulkner bad pass turnover.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (12:02) Jayden Tyler misses layup.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (12:02) Dylan Faulkner Block.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (11:57) Judson Bjornstad Defensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (11:50) Foul on Jayden Tyler.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (11:40) Cade Norris bad pass turnover.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (11:40) Chace Watley Steal.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (11:18) Cayden Vasko misses layup.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (11:13) Jadin Booth Defensive Rebound.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    +2 (11:09) Jadin Booth makes layup.
    1213
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +2 (10:48) Brian Sumpter makes layup (Cayden Vasko assists).
    1215
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (10:21) Isaiah Campbell-Finch misses layup.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (10:17) Nils Machowski Defensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (10:12) Nils Machowski misses layup.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (10:07) Nils Machowski Offensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +2 (10:07) Nils Machowski makes 0-foot tip in layup.
    1217
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (10:03) Cade Norris misses 25-foot three point jumper.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (10:00) Rex Stirling Defensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +2 (9:47) Rex Stirling makes layup.
    1219
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    +2 (9:30) Jadin Booth makes layup.
    1419
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +2 (9:05) Chace Watley makes 14-foot jumper.
    1421
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (8:58) Foul on Nils Machowski.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    +2 (8:42) Jadin Booth makes 21-foot jumper (Will Shaver assists).
    1621
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (8:27) Kahmare Holmes bad pass turnover.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (8:27) Jadin Booth Steal.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (8:22) Jadin Booth misses 25-foot three point jumper.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (8:19) Zion Wilburn Offensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (8:08) Foul on Chace Watley.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (7:48) Zion Wilburn misses layup.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (7:47) Samford Offensive Rebound.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (7:39) Will Shaver misses layup.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (7:39) Brian Sumpter Block.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (7:34) Jayden Tyler Defensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (7:29) Jayden Tyler misses 25-foot three point jumper.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (7:28) Samford Defensive Rebound.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    +3 (7:17) Jadin Booth makes 24-foot three point jumper (Keaton Norris assists).
    1921
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (6:44) Brian Sumpter misses 5-foot jumper.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (6:40) Isaiah Campbell-Finch Defensive Rebound.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    +3 (6:29) Jadin Booth makes 23-foot three point jumper (Keaton Norris assists).
    2221
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (6:11) Kahmare Holmes misses 7-foot jumper.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (6:05) Brian Sumpter Offensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +2 (6:05) Brian Sumpter makes 0-foot tip in layup.
    2223
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    +2 (6:00) Isaiah Campbell-Finch makes layup.
    2423
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (5:42) Foul on Will Shaver.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +1 (5:42) Kahmare Holmes makes free throw 1 of 2.
    2424
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (5:42) Kahmare Holmes misses free throw 2 of 2.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (5:40) Isaiah Campbell-Finch Defensive Rebound.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (5:23) Jadin Booth misses 25-foot three point jumper.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (5:20) Jayden Tyler Defensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +2 (5:05) Rex Stirling makes layup (Cayden Vasko assists).
    2426
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    +2 (4:51) Keaton Norris makes layup.
    2626
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +2 (4:26) Cayden Vasko makes layup.
    2628
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (4:26) Foul on Zion Wilburn.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +1 (4:26) Cayden Vasko makes free throw 1 of 1.
    2629
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    +3 (4:08) Isaiah Campbell-Finch makes 25-foot three point jumper (Jadin Booth assists).
    2929
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +2 (3:54) Rex Stirling makes layup (Cayden Vasko assists).
    2931
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (3:42) Foul on Rex Stirling.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    +1 (3:42) Dylan Faulkner makes free throw 1 of 2.
    3031
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    +1 (3:42) Dylan Faulkner makes free throw 2 of 2.
    3131
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +3 (3:24) Nils Machowski makes 25-foot three point jumper (Maximo Ortega assists).
    3134
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (2:55) Foul on Maximo Ortega.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    +1 (2:55) Keaton Norris makes free throw 1 of 2.
    3234
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    +1 (2:55) Keaton Norris makes free throw 2 of 2.
    3334
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (2:33) Maximo Ortega misses 23-foot three point jumper.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (2:28) Keaton Norris Defensive Rebound.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    +2 (2:08) Keaton Norris makes 15-foot jumper (Isaiah Campbell-Finch assists).
    3534
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (1:44) Kahmare Holmes misses 24-foot three point jumper.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (1:44) Zion Wilburn Block.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (1:44) Wofford Offensive Rebound.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +2 (1:37) Cayden Vasko makes layup.
    3536
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (1:24) Jadin Booth misses layup.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (1:21) Cade Norris Offensive Rebound.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (1:12) Keaton Norris misses 23-foot three point jumper.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (1:08) Zion Wilburn Offensive Rebound.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    +3 (1:06) Isaiah Campbell-Finch makes 25-foot three point jumper (Zion Wilburn assists).
    3836
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (0:47) Brian Sumpter misses layup.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (0:44) Cade Norris Defensive Rebound.
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    +3 (0:28) Jadin Booth makes 26-foot three point jumper (Cade Norris assists).
    4136
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    +2 (0:04) Kahmare Holmes makes layup.
    4138
  • Samford Bulldogs logo
    (0:00) Cade Norris misses 46-foot three point jumper.
  • Wofford Terriers logo
    (0:00) Wofford Defensive Rebound.
2nd half

Team Stats

78Points88
29-59(49.2%)Field Goal(%)32-50(64.0%)
9-27(33.3%)3-Point(%)6-12(50.0%)
11-14(78.6%)Free Throw(%)18-24(75.0%)
26(8)Rebounds(Offensive)25(3)
20Assists12
5Steals3
3Blocks4
8Turnovers7
17(0)Fouls(Technical)18(0)
6Largest Lead10

Game Details

Wednesday, January 21, 2026 · 6:00 PM
Jerry Richardson Indoor Stadium · Spartanburg, SC
attendance: 969 (28.5%)
spread: WOF -3.5
over/under: 154.5