1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 2 · 18 · 26
  4. UNCG vs WCU

UNC Greensboro Spartans vs. Western Carolina Catamounts

Feb 18, 2026
FINAL

Box Score

12T
UNCG364177
WCU454691

Game Recap

UNC Greensboro Spartans vs Western Carolina Catamounts game highlights

Western Carolina wins 91-77 against UNC Greensboro. Cord Stansberry scored 25 points as Western Carolina beat UNC Greensboro 91-77 on Wednesday.

Player Stats

Unc Greensboro Spartans logoUNC GREENSBOROMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
11Valentino Pinedo281-10-01-24011043
12Justin Neely3713-181-28-1084003235
45Lilian Marville190-20-00-00200200
21KJ Younger283-82-52-230111310
6Noah Norgaard325-112-51-141202313
8Chane Bynum30-10-10-00000000
2Clinton Efinda224-52-31-220001311
16Domas Kauzonas30-20-00-01000230
13Donald Whitehead Jr.252-60-31-31110015
7Clyde Bailey II30-00-00-00000100
TOTAL-28-5451.9%7-1936.8%14-2070.0%23852121977
Western Carolina Catamounts logoWESTERN CAROLINAMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
12Samuel Dada293-30-00-16010326
23Marcus Kell315-91-34-492001115
8Tahlan Pettway389-136-90-023200324
22Tidjiane Dioumassi327-141-21-222001416
0Cord Stansberry367-154-117-971402225
21Tayeshaun Smith100-10-10-00000120
7Abdulai Fanta Kabba110-00-02-22001032
4Justin Johnson130-40-03-40210223
TOTAL-31-5952.5%12-2646.2%17-2277.3%281081101991

Play-by-Play

1st halfUNCGWCU
  • (20:00) Start game.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (20:00) Jump Ball won by Western Carolina.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (20:00) Jump Ball lost by UNC Greensboro.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    +3 (19:42) Cord Stansberry makes 25-foot three point jumper (Tahlan Pettway assists).
    03
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (19:16) Noah Norgaard bad pass turnover.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (19:16) Samuel Dada Steal.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (19:10) Tahlan Pettway misses 24-foot three point jumper.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (19:08) UNC Greensboro Defensive Rebound.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (18:52) Foul on Tidjiane Dioumassi.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    +2 (18:46) Noah Norgaard makes layup.
    23
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    +3 (18:27) Tidjiane Dioumassi makes 25-foot three point jumper.
    26
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (18:17) KJ Younger misses 25-foot three point jumper.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (18:14) Samuel Dada Defensive Rebound.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (18:06) Marcus Kell misses 26-foot three point jumper.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (18:04) KJ Younger Defensive Rebound.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (17:53) Justin Neely misses layup.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (17:50) Justin Neely Offensive Rebound.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (17:50) Justin Neely bad pass turnover.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (17:50) Tahlan Pettway Steal.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    +2 (17:41) Samuel Dada makes 4-foot pullup jump shot (Cord Stansberry assists).
    28
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    +3 (17:12) KJ Younger makes 24-foot three point jumper (Lilian Marville assists).
    58
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (16:54) Marcus Kell misses layup.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (16:54) Valentino Pinedo Block.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (16:51) Valentino Pinedo Defensive Rebound.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    +2 (16:41) Justin Neely makes layup.
    78
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (16:22) Samuel Dada bad pass turnover.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (16:22) Noah Norgaard Steal.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (16:18) Foul on Samuel Dada.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    +1 (16:18) Justin Neely makes free throw 1 of 2.
    88
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (16:18) Justin Neely misses free throw 2 of 2.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (16:18) Cord Stansberry Defensive Rebound.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (15:48) Cord Stansberry misses 24-foot three point jumper.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (15:46) Justin Neely Defensive Rebound.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    +2 (15:39) Valentino Pinedo makes layup (Justin Neely assists).
    108
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (15:23) Justin Johnson misses 11-foot jumper.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (15:21) Justin Neely Defensive Rebound.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (15:17) Foul on Tahlan Pettway.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (15:17) Justin Neely misses free throw 1 of 2.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (15:17) UNC Greensboro Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    +1 (15:17) Justin Neely makes free throw 2 of 2.
    118
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (15:13) Tayeshaun Smith bad pass turnover.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (15:13) Valentino Pinedo Steal.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (15:09) Noah Norgaard misses 26-foot three point jumper.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (15:04) Clinton Efinda Offensive Rebound.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    +2 (14:56) Justin Neely makes 2-foot turnaround jump shot.
    138
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (14:38) Justin Johnson misses layup.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (14:36) Noah Norgaard Defensive Rebound.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (14:17) Donald Whitehead Jr. misses 15-foot jumper.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (14:15) Tahlan Pettway Defensive Rebound.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (13:59) Justin Johnson misses 3-foot hook shot.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (13:55) Clinton Efinda Defensive Rebound.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    +2 (13:52) Justin Neely makes driving layup.
    158
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (13:25) Foul on Noah Norgaard.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    +2 (13:19) Tahlan Pettway makes 12-foot pullup jump shot.
    1510
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (13:01) Justin Neely bad pass turnover.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (13:01) Cord Stansberry Steal.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (12:54) Cord Stansberry misses 25-foot three point jumper.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (12:50) Samuel Dada Offensive Rebound.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    +2 (12:42) Tidjiane Dioumassi makes layup.
    1512
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (12:21) Chane Bynum misses 26-foot three point jumper.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (12:18) UNC Greensboro Offensive Rebound.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (12:17) Lilian Marville traveling turnover.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (12:02) Foul on Clinton Efinda.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    +2 (11:50) Tidjiane Dioumassi makes layup.
    1514
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (11:29) Lilian Marville bad pass turnover.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (11:29) Cord Stansberry Steal.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    +2 (11:22) Tidjiane Dioumassi makes 19-foot pullup jump shot.
    1516
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (11:00) Domas Kauzonas misses 8-foot jumper.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (10:57) Marcus Kell Defensive Rebound.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    +3 (10:45) Cord Stansberry makes 25-foot three point jumper (Tidjiane Dioumassi assists).
    1519
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (10:30) Foul on Domas Kauzonas.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (10:30) Domas Kauzonas turnover.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (10:13) Foul on Justin Neely.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (10:13) Justin Johnson misses free throw 1 of 2.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (10:13) Western Carolina Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    +1 (10:13) Justin Johnson makes free throw 2 of 2.
    1520
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    +2 (9:51) Noah Norgaard makes layup.
    1720
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (9:51) Foul on Tidjiane Dioumassi.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    +1 (9:51) Noah Norgaard makes free throw 1 of 1.
    1820
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    +3 (9:20) Tahlan Pettway makes 26-foot three point jumper (Justin Johnson assists).
    1823
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (9:08) KJ Younger misses layup.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (9:08) Abdulai Fanta Kabba Block.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (9:05) Marcus Kell Defensive Rebound.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    +3 (9:02) Tahlan Pettway makes 24-foot three point jumper.
    1826
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (8:38) Noah Norgaard bad pass turnover.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (8:38) Justin Johnson Steal.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (8:29) Tahlan Pettway misses 25-foot three point jumper.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (8:27) Noah Norgaard Defensive Rebound.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (8:22) KJ Younger misses 25-foot three point jumper.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (8:20) Cord Stansberry Defensive Rebound.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    +2 (8:17) Cord Stansberry makes driving layup.
    1828
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (7:57) Justin Neely misses 23-foot three point jumper.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (7:55) Marcus Kell Defensive Rebound.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (7:34) Cord Stansberry misses 8-foot jumper.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (7:32) Valentino Pinedo Defensive Rebound.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (7:25) Foul on Justin Johnson.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (7:25) Foul on Tayeshaun Smith.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    +3 (7:15) Clinton Efinda makes 23-foot three point jumper (Noah Norgaard assists).
    2128
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (6:58) Foul on Valentino Pinedo.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    +1 (6:58) Justin Johnson makes free throw 1 of 2.
    2129
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    +1 (6:58) Justin Johnson makes free throw 2 of 2.
    2130
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (6:45) Clyde Bailey II bad pass turnover.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (6:45) Cord Stansberry Steal.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    +2 (6:37) Samuel Dada makes layup (Justin Johnson assists).
    2132
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (6:11) Foul on Tahlan Pettway.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    +1 (6:11) Justin Neely makes free throw 1 of 2.
    2232
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    +1 (6:11) Justin Neely makes free throw 2 of 2.
    2332
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (5:48) Tidjiane Dioumassi misses layup.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (5:48) Western Carolina Offensive Rebound.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (5:48) Western Carolina Coach's Challenge (Overturned) Western Carolina retains its timeout.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    +2 (5:40) Marcus Kell makes layup.
    2334
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (5:13) Foul on Marcus Kell.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    +1 (5:13) Clinton Efinda makes free throw 1 of 2.
    2434
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (5:13) Clinton Efinda misses free throw 2 of 2.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (5:12) Samuel Dada Defensive Rebound.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    +3 (4:38) Marcus Kell makes 24-foot three point jumper (Tahlan Pettway assists).
    2437
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    +2 (4:22) Donald Whitehead Jr. makes 13-foot jumper.
    2637
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    +3 (4:02) Tahlan Pettway makes 25-foot three point jumper.
    2640
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (3:40) Donald Whitehead Jr. misses 22-foot three point jumper.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (3:37) Valentino Pinedo Offensive Rebound.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (3:21) Lilian Marville misses 22-foot jumper.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (3:18) Marcus Kell Defensive Rebound.
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (3:00) Tidjiane Dioumassi misses 14-foot jumper.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (2:58) Valentino Pinedo Defensive Rebound.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    +2 (2:51) Justin Neely makes layup.
    2840
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    +3 (2:31) Cord Stansberry makes 23-foot three point jumper (Marcus Kell assists).
    2843
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    +2 (2:13) Justin Neely makes layup.
    3043
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (1:54) Cord Stansberry misses 25-foot three point jumper.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (1:47) Justin Neely Defensive Rebound.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    +2 (1:44) Justin Neely makes layup.
    3243
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (1:22) Samuel Dada bad pass turnover.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (1:22) Noah Norgaard Steal.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    +2 (1:14) Justin Neely makes layup.
    3443
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    +2 (0:45) Tahlan Pettway makes 17-foot turnaround jump shot (Marcus Kell assists).
    3445
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    +2 (0:20) Donald Whitehead Jr. makes 13-foot jumper.
    3645
  • Western Carolina Catamounts logo
    (0:00) Tidjiane Dioumassi misses 15-foot jumper.
  • Unc Greensboro Spartans logo
    (0:00) UNC Greensboro Defensive Rebound.
2nd half

Team Stats

77Points91
28-54(51.9%)Field Goal(%)31-59(52.5%)
7-19(36.8%)3-Point(%)12-26(46.2%)
14-20(70.0%)Free Throw(%)17-22(77.3%)
28(6)Rebounds(Offensive)31(8)
8Assists10
5Steals8
2Blocks1
12Turnovers10
19(2)Fouls(Technical)19(1)
7Largest Lead15

Game Details

Wednesday, February 18, 2026 · 7:00 PM
Ramsey Regional Activity Center · Cullowhee, NC
attendance: 1,692 (21.6%)
spread: WCU -5.5
over/under: 155.5