1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 12 · 31 · 25
  4. GT vs DUKE

Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets vs. Duke Blue Devils

Dec 31, 2025
FINAL

Box Score

12T
GT433679
DUKE394685

Game Recap

Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets vs Duke Blue Devils game highlights

Boozer's double-double helps No. 6 Duke hold off Georgia Tech 85-79 in ACC opener. Freshman Cameron Boozer had 26 points and 12 rebounds to help No. 6 Duke hold off Georgia Tech 85-79 on Wednesday to open Atlantic Coast Conference play.

Player Stats

Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logoGEORGIA TECHMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
11Baye Ndongo202-60-20-04210434
14Kowacie Reeves Jr.359-165-70-030001323
6Mouhamed Sylla134-60-00-03202128
1Lamar Washington302-81-45-726215310
0Akai Fleming241-41-26-62411249
8Cole Kirouac111-10-00-01010042
5Peyton Marshall191-20-00-04220222
3Jaeden Mustaf285-71-10-072001311
7Chas Kelley III204-42-20-010100110
TOTAL-29-5453.7%10-1855.6%11-1384.6%271884162579
Duke Blue Devils logoDUKEMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
12Cameron Boozer388-153-57-10122104326
21Patrick Ngongba II293-41-14-990021311
3Isaiah Evans284-102-77-750303017
2Cayden Boozer315-120-43-553401113
1Caleb Foster254-103-61-204001212
6Maliq Brown182-50-20-04130234
7Dame Sarr160-60-50-01000020
14Nik Khamenia120-20-22-21000012
8Darren Harris30-00-00-01000000
TOTAL-26-6440.6%9-3228.1%24-3568.6%3810112121585

Play-by-Play

1st halfGTDUKE
  • (20:00) Start game.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (19:59) Jump Ball won by Duke.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (19:59) Jump Ball lost by Georgia Tech.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (19:45) Foul on Mouhamed Sylla.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (19:36) Caleb Foster traveling turnover.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    +3 (19:22) Kowacie Reeves Jr. makes 27-foot three point jumper (Lamar Washington assists).
    30
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (19:10) Isaiah Evans misses 25-foot three point jumper.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (19:07) Cameron Boozer Offensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +3 (19:04) Patrick Ngongba II makes 25-foot three point jumper (Caleb Foster assists).
    33
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    +3 (18:41) Akai Fleming makes 25-foot three point jumper.
    63
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (18:23) Cayden Boozer misses driving layup.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (18:21) Akai Fleming Defensive Rebound.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (18:17) Kowacie Reeves Jr. misses 13-foot floating jump shot.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (18:15) Cameron Boozer Defensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (18:09) Cameron Boozer misses 24-foot three point jumper.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (18:05) Kowacie Reeves Jr. Defensive Rebound.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (17:55) Akai Fleming bad pass turnover.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (17:55) Cayden Boozer Steal.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (17:44) Isaiah Evans bad pass turnover.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (17:44) Lamar Washington Steal.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    +3 (17:20) Lamar Washington makes 22-foot three point jumper (Mouhamed Sylla assists).
    93
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +3 (17:11) Isaiah Evans makes 23-foot three point jumper (Caleb Foster assists).
    96
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (16:49) Kowacie Reeves Jr. bad pass turnover.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (16:49) Cayden Boozer Steal.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +3 (16:45) Caleb Foster makes 26-foot three point jumper (Cayden Boozer assists).
    99
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (16:20) Lamar Washington bad pass turnover.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (16:10) Isaiah Evans misses 23-foot three point jumper.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (16:07) Cameron Boozer Offensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (16:01) Cameron Boozer misses driving layup.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (15:59) Cameron Boozer Offensive Rebound.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (15:58) Foul on Baye Ndongo.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +1 (15:58) Cameron Boozer makes free throw 1 of 2.
    910
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (15:58) Cameron Boozer misses free throw 2 of 2.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (15:58) Baye Ndongo Defensive Rebound.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (15:49) Akai Fleming misses 21-foot step back jumpshot.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (15:45) Baye Ndongo Offensive Rebound.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (15:44) Baye Ndongo bad pass turnover.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (15:44) Maliq Brown Steal.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (15:38) Cayden Boozer misses 24-foot three point jumper.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (15:33) Duke Offensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (15:17) Dame Sarr misses 24-foot three point jumper.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (15:14) Chas Kelley III Defensive Rebound.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    +2 (14:55) Jaeden Mustaf makes 11-foot floating jump shot.
    1110
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (14:43) Maliq Brown misses 24-foot three point jumper.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (14:39) Baye Ndongo Defensive Rebound.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    +3 (14:35) Kowacie Reeves Jr. makes 26-foot three point jumper (Jaeden Mustaf assists).
    1410
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +3 (14:25) Cameron Boozer makes 24-foot three point jumper.
    1413
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (14:04) Baye Ndongo misses 9-foot floating jump shot.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (14:01) Baye Ndongo Offensive Rebound.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (14:01) Baye Ndongo traveling turnover.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (13:41) Maliq Brown misses 25-foot three point jumper.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (13:37) Peyton Marshall Defensive Rebound.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    +2 (13:13) Jaeden Mustaf makes driving layup.
    1613
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +3 (13:04) Cameron Boozer makes 24-foot three point jumper (Cayden Boozer assists).
    1616
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (12:44) Baye Ndongo misses 25-foot three point jumper.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (12:41) Cayden Boozer Defensive Rebound.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (12:38) Foul on Baye Ndongo.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +1 (12:38) Cayden Boozer makes free throw 1 of 2.
    1617
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +1 (12:38) Cayden Boozer makes free throw 2 of 2.
    1618
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    +2 (12:22) Jaeden Mustaf makes driving layup.
    1818
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (12:06) Patrick Ngongba II bad pass turnover.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (12:06) Peyton Marshall Steal.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    +3 (11:50) Chas Kelley III makes 26-foot three point jumper (Peyton Marshall assists).
    2118
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +2 (11:23) Caleb Foster makes 8-foot floating jump shot.
    2120
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    +2 (10:56) Cole Kirouac makes 1-foot dunk (Peyton Marshall assists).
    2320
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (10:40) Foul on Cole Kirouac.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +1 (10:40) Isaiah Evans makes free throw 1 of 2.
    2321
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +1 (10:40) Isaiah Evans makes free throw 2 of 2.
    2322
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    +2 (10:19) Mouhamed Sylla makes 19-foot jumper (Akai Fleming assists).
    2522
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (10:04) Patrick Ngongba II misses layup.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (10:03) Foul on Cole Kirouac.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (10:03) Patrick Ngongba II misses free throw 1 of 2.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (10:03) Duke Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +1 (10:03) Patrick Ngongba II makes free throw 2 of 2.
    2523
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (10:02) Patrick Ngongba II Offensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (9:54) Foul on Dame Sarr.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (9:43) Akai Fleming misses driving layup.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (9:43) Patrick Ngongba II Block.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (9:39) Patrick Ngongba II Defensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (9:28) Caleb Foster misses 23-foot three point jumper.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (9:24) Jaeden Mustaf Defensive Rebound.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (9:00) Jaeden Mustaf bad pass turnover.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (9:00) Isaiah Evans Steal.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (8:57) Foul on Akai Fleming.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (8:57) Caleb Foster misses free throw 1 of 2.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (8:57) Duke Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +1 (8:57) Caleb Foster makes free throw 2 of 2.
    2524
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    +2 (8:33) Mouhamed Sylla makes layup (Lamar Washington assists).
    2724
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (8:27) Foul on Mouhamed Sylla.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (8:27) Patrick Ngongba II misses free throw 1 of 1.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (8:26) Kowacie Reeves Jr. Defensive Rebound.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    +2 (8:10) Mouhamed Sylla makes 12-foot turnaround jump shot (Akai Fleming assists).
    2924
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +2 (7:39) Cayden Boozer makes 11-foot floating jump shot.
    2926
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (7:24) Lamar Washington bad pass turnover.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (7:24) Cameron Boozer Steal.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +2 (7:19) Cameron Boozer makes 1-foot dunk.
    2928
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (6:55) Mouhamed Sylla bad pass turnover.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (6:55) Isaiah Evans Steal.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +2 (6:49) Isaiah Evans makes driving layup.
    2930
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (6:49) Foul on Akai Fleming.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +1 (6:49) Isaiah Evans makes free throw 1 of 1.
    2931
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (6:30) Foul on Maliq Brown.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    +2 (6:26) Kowacie Reeves Jr. makes 0-foot dunk.
    3131
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (6:13) Maliq Brown bad pass turnover.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (5:59) Peyton Marshall bad pass turnover.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (5:59) Cameron Boozer Steal.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (5:53) Nikolas Khamenia misses 24-foot three point jumper.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (5:50) Cameron Boozer Offensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (5:42) Isaiah Evans misses 25-foot three point jumper.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (5:40) Jaeden Mustaf Defensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (5:40) Foul on Nikolas Khamenia.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    +2 (5:26) Lamar Washington makes driving layup.
    3331
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (5:19) Cameron Boozer misses 24-foot three point jumper.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (5:16) Jaeden Mustaf Defensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (5:16) Foul on Maliq Brown.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (4:58) Lamar Washington misses 30-foot three point jumper.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (4:54) Isaiah Evans Defensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (4:47) Isaiah Evans misses 14-foot floating jump shot.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (4:43) Patrick Ngongba II Offensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (4:38) Cameron Boozer misses layup.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (4:35) Jaeden Mustaf Defensive Rebound.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    +2 (4:32) Kowacie Reeves Jr. makes 16-foot jumper.
    3531
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (4:22) Foul on Lamar Washington.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +1 (4:22) Isaiah Evans makes free throw 1 of 2.
    3532
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +1 (4:22) Isaiah Evans makes free throw 2 of 2.
    3533
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (4:11) Kowacie Reeves Jr. misses 14-foot pullup jump shot.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (4:08) Darren Harris Defensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (3:56) Cayden Boozer misses 23-foot three point jumper.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (3:53) Lamar Washington Defensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (3:41) Foul on Cameron Boozer.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (3:31) Kowacie Reeves Jr. misses 27-foot three point jumper.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (3:28) Cameron Boozer Defensive Rebound.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (3:03) Foul on Jaeden Mustaf.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (3:03) Patrick Ngongba II misses free throw 1 of 2.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (3:03) Duke Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +1 (3:03) Patrick Ngongba II makes free throw 2 of 2.
    3534
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (2:56) Foul on Peyton Marshall.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (2:56) Peyton Marshall turnover.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +3 (2:45) Caleb Foster makes 25-foot three point jumper.
    3537
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (2:31) Lamar Washington misses 24-foot three point jumper.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (2:27) Patrick Ngongba II Defensive Rebound.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (2:19) Dame Sarr misses 24-foot three point jumper.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (2:14) Jaeden Mustaf Defensive Rebound.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    +2 (2:02) Jaeden Mustaf makes 12-foot floating jump shot.
    3737
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (1:49) Caleb Foster misses 25-foot three point pullup jump shot.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (1:45) Peyton Marshall Defensive Rebound.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    +2 (1:33) Chas Kelley III makes driving layup.
    3937
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (1:18) Cameron Boozer bad pass turnover.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (1:18) Cole Kirouac Steal.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (1:18) Foul on Patrick Ngongba II.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (1:01) Lamar Washington bad pass turnover.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (1:01) Cayden Boozer Steal.
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    (0:52) Isaiah Evans bad pass turnover.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    (0:52) Chas Kelley III Steal.
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    +2 (0:47) Chas Kelley III makes layup.
    4137
  • Duke Blue Devils logo
    +2 (0:30) Cameron Boozer makes layup.
    4139
  • Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets logo
    +2 (0:02) Kowacie Reeves Jr. makes 11-foot turnaround jump shot.
    4339
2nd half

Team Stats

79Points85
29-54(53.7%)Field Goal(%)26-64(40.6%)
10-18(55.6%)3-Point(%)9-32(28.1%)
11-13(84.6%)Free Throw(%)24-35(68.6%)
28(5)Rebounds(Offensive)42(21)
18Assists10
8Steals11
4Blocks2
17Turnovers12
25(0)Fouls(Technical)15(0)
7Largest Lead7

Game Details

Wednesday, December 31, 2025 · 4:00 PM
Cameron Indoor Stadium · Durham, NC
attendance: 9,314 (100%)
spread: DUKE -27.5
over/under: 153.5