1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 2 · 24 · 26
  4. MIA vs FSU

Miami Hurricanes vs. Florida State Seminoles

Feb 24, 2026
FINAL

Box Score

12T
MIA384583
FSU324173

Game Recap

Miami Hurricanes vs Florida State Seminoles game highlights

Player Stats

Miami Hurricanes logoMIAMIMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
5Malik Reneau359-140-15-7122004323
7Shelton Henderson343-70-04-562105410
8Ernest Udeh Jr.353-30-01-27113027
34Dante Allen233-62-30-12001228
3Tre Donaldson378-164-81-266113321
88Timo Malovec101-51-50-01100013
11Salih Altuntas10-00-00-00000010
10Tru Washington254-82-41-273403111
TOTAL-31-5952.5%9-2142.9%12-1963.2%411575171783
Florida State Seminoles logoFLORIDA STATEMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
25Alex Steen231-10-01-23002003
3Thomas Bassong163-50-21-34020237
7Chauncey Wiggins295-82-42-252011114
10Lajae Jones358-142-53-320031421
6Robert McCray V334-140-41-13610529
19AJ Swinton223-41-22-41011139
1Martin Somerville281-71-50-02430243
5Kobe MaGee142-62-61-11000017
TOTAL-27-5945.8%8-2828.6%11-1668.8%211277121873

Play-by-Play

1st halfMIAFSU
  • (20:00) Start game.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (19:59) Jump Ball won by Miami.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (19:59) Jump Ball lost by Florida State.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (19:45) Shelton Henderson misses 12-foot jumper.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (19:45) Chauncey Wiggins Block.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (19:40) Thomas Bassong Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    +2 (19:38) Thomas Bassong makes layup (Robert McCray V assists).
    02
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    +3 (19:09) Tre Donaldson makes 25-foot three pointer.
    32
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (19:00) Foul on Thomas Bassong.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (19:00) Thomas Bassong turnover.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (18:44) Malik Reneau traveling turnover.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (18:16) Robert McCray V misses 24-foot three point jumper.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    +2 (18:15) Chauncey Wiggins makes 2-foot dunk.
    34
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (18:11) Chauncey Wiggins Offensive Rebound.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (17:52) Tre Donaldson misses 14-foot jumper.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (17:52) Alex Steen Block.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (17:49) Tre Donaldson Offensive Rebound.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    +2 (17:44) Malik Reneau makes layup.
    54
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (17:29) Thomas Bassong misses 24-foot three point jumper.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (17:27) Tre Donaldson Defensive Rebound.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (17:11) Tre Donaldson misses 26-foot three point jumper.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (17:08) Alex Steen Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (16:53) Robert McCray V misses driving layup.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (16:51) Tre Donaldson Defensive Rebound.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    +2 (16:47) Shelton Henderson makes layup (Tre Donaldson assists).
    74
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (16:30) Robert McCray V misses 25-foot three point jumper.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (16:27) Florida State Offensive Rebound.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (16:27) Florida State Coach's Challenge (Overturned) Florida State retains its timeout.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    +2 (16:19) Robert McCray V makes 6-foot floating jump shot.
    76
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (15:55) Dante Allen bad pass turnover.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (15:55) Martin Somerville Steal.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (15:50) Martin Somerville bad pass turnover.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (15:23) Foul on Thomas Bassong.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    +1 (15:23) Malik Reneau makes free throw 1 of 2.
    86
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (15:23) Malik Reneau misses free throw 2 of 2.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (15:21) Chauncey Wiggins Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    +3 (15:03) AJ Swinton makes 22-foot three point jumper (Martin Somerville assists).
    89
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (14:36) Shelton Henderson bad pass turnover.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (14:20) Martin Somerville misses 13-foot step back jumpshot.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (14:17) Ernest Udeh Jr. Defensive Rebound.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (14:01) Tru Washington misses 6-foot jumper.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (13:58) Malik Reneau Offensive Rebound.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    +3 (13:55) Tre Donaldson makes 27-foot three point jumper (Shelton Henderson assists).
    119
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (13:20) AJ Swinton misses 31-foot three point jumper.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (13:20) Tre Donaldson Block.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (13:16) Miami Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (13:06) Tre Donaldson misses 26-foot three point jumper.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (13:03) Alex Steen Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    +3 (12:59) Kobe MaGee makes 24-foot three point jumper (Martin Somerville assists).
    1112
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    +3 (12:32) Tru Washington makes 25-foot three point jumper (Tre Donaldson assists).
    1412
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (12:19) Martin Somerville misses 11-foot jumper.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (12:17) Alex Steen Offensive Rebound.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (12:16) Foul on Salih Altuntas.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    +1 (12:16) Alex Steen makes free throw 1 of 2.
    1413
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (12:16) Alex Steen misses free throw 2 of 2.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (12:13) Malik Reneau Defensive Rebound.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (12:05) Timotej Malovec misses 24-foot three point jumper.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (12:01) Miami Offensive Rebound.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (11:53) Tru Washington bad pass turnover.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (11:53) AJ Swinton Steal.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (11:48) Lajae Jones misses driving layup.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (11:44) Timotej Malovec Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (11:41) Foul on AJ Swinton.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    +1 (11:41) Malik Reneau makes free throw 1 of 2.
    1513
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (11:41) Malik Reneau misses free throw 2 of 2.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (11:40) Thomas Bassong Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (11:16) Chauncey Wiggins misses 25-foot three point jumper.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (11:13) Thomas Bassong Offensive Rebound.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (11:09) Kobe MaGee misses 27-foot three point jumper.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (11:07) Tre Donaldson Defensive Rebound.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    +3 (10:44) Dante Allen makes 26-foot three point jumper (Tru Washington assists).
    1813
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (10:34) Lajae Jones misses 23-foot three point jumper.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (10:30) Tru Washington Defensive Rebound.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (10:12) Tre Donaldson misses 23-foot three point jumper.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (10:11) Florida State Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (10:11) Foul on Ernest Udeh Jr..
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (9:55) Robert McCray V misses 24-foot three point jumper.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (9:53) Shelton Henderson Defensive Rebound.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (9:36) Malik Reneau misses dunk.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (9:36) Chauncey Wiggins Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (9:36) Lajae Jones Block.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (9:31) Chauncey Wiggins bad pass turnover.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (9:31) Shelton Henderson Steal.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (9:23) Tru Washington bad pass turnover.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (9:23) Thomas Bassong Steal.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (9:16) Foul on Dante Allen.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (9:04) Robert McCray V misses 10-foot jumper.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (9:02) Shelton Henderson Defensive Rebound.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (8:58) Shelton Henderson misses driving layup.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (8:58) Lajae Jones Block.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (8:54) Shelton Henderson Offensive Rebound.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (8:52) Shelton Henderson bad pass turnover.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (8:52) Robert McCray V Steal.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    +2 (8:43) Lajae Jones makes driving layup.
    1815
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (8:43) Foul on Malik Reneau.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    +1 (8:43) Lajae Jones makes free throw 1 of 1.
    1816
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    +3 (8:28) Timotej Malovec makes 25-foot three point jumper (Tre Donaldson assists).
    2116
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (8:10) Lajae Jones bad pass turnover.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (7:51) Tre Donaldson misses driving layup.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (7:47) Malik Reneau Offensive Rebound.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    +2 (7:47) Malik Reneau makes 2-foot dunk.
    2316
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    +3 (7:29) Martin Somerville makes 27-foot three point jumper (Robert McCray V assists).
    2319
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (6:54) Shelton Henderson misses layup.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (6:54) Lajae Jones Block.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (6:53) Shelton Henderson Offensive Rebound.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (6:53) team shot clock turnover .
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    +2 (6:29) Robert McCray V makes 10-foot turnaround jump shot.
    2321
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (6:09) Timotej Malovec misses 23-foot three point jumper.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (6:07) Robert McCray V Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (5:58) Martin Somerville misses 25-foot three point step back jumpshot.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (5:54) Malik Reneau Defensive Rebound.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    +2 (5:43) Dante Allen makes layup (Timotej Malovec assists).
    2521
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    +2 (5:13) Robert McCray V makes driving layup.
    2523
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (5:13) Foul on Shelton Henderson.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    +1 (5:13) Robert McCray V makes free throw 1 of 1.
    2524
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (5:13) Foul on Tre Donaldson.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (5:13) Tre Donaldson turnover.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (5:04) Martin Somerville bad pass turnover.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (5:04) Tru Washington Steal.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    +2 (4:46) Shelton Henderson makes driving layup.
    2724
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (4:46) Foul on Chauncey Wiggins.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    +1 (4:46) Shelton Henderson makes free throw 1 of 1.
    2824
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    +3 (4:32) Chauncey Wiggins makes 25-foot three point jumper (Robert McCray V assists).
    2827
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (4:03) Tre Donaldson misses 16-foot pullup jump shot.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (4:01) Chauncey Wiggins Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (3:56) AJ Swinton bad pass turnover.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (3:56) Ernest Udeh Jr. Steal.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (3:51) Shelton Henderson misses layup.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (3:49) Tru Washington Offensive Rebound.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    +2 (3:49) Tru Washington makes 0-foot tip in layup.
    3027
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (3:27) Foul on Tru Washington.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (3:27) AJ Swinton misses free throw 1 of 2.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (3:27) Florida State Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (3:26) AJ Swinton misses free throw 2 of 2.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (3:26) Ernest Udeh Jr. Defensive Rebound.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    +2 (3:14) Tru Washington makes driving layup.
    3227
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    +2 (2:53) Chauncey Wiggins makes 8-foot turnaround jump shot.
    3229
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (2:32) Foul on AJ Swinton.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (2:32) Ernest Udeh Jr. misses free throw 1 of 2.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (2:32) Miami Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    +1 (2:32) Ernest Udeh Jr. makes free throw 2 of 2.
    3329
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    +2 (2:12) Chauncey Wiggins makes 12-foot step back jumpshot.
    3331
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (1:45) Tre Donaldson misses 10-foot jumper.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (1:43) Chauncey Wiggins Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (1:34) Chauncey Wiggins misses 26-foot three point jumper.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (1:32) Lajae Jones Offensive Rebound.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (1:27) Foul on Robert McCray V.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (1:27) Robert McCray V turnover.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    +2 (1:12) Malik Reneau makes layup (Tre Donaldson assists).
    3531
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (1:02) Foul on Malik Reneau.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (1:02) Thomas Bassong misses free throw 1 of 2.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (1:02) Florida State Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    +1 (1:01) Thomas Bassong makes free throw 2 of 2.
    3532
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (0:32) Timotej Malovec misses 25-foot three point jumper.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (0:30) Robert McCray V Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (0:08) Kobe MaGee misses 24-foot three point jumper.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    (0:06) Tru Washington Defensive Rebound.
  • Miami Hurricanes logo
    +3 (0:02) Tru Washington makes 27-foot three point jumper.
    3832
2nd half

Team Stats

83Points73
31-59(52.5%)Field Goal(%)27-59(45.8%)
9-21(42.9%)3-Point(%)8-28(28.6%)
12-19(63.2%)Free Throw(%)11-16(68.8%)
42(16)Rebounds(Offensive)23(7)
15Assists12
7Steals7
5Blocks7
18Turnovers12
17(0)Fouls(Technical)18(0)
11Largest Lead2

Game Details

Tuesday, February 24, 2026 · 9:00 PM
Donald L. Tucker Center · Tallahassee, FL
attendance: 10,317 (82.5%)
spread: MIA -2.5
over/under: 152.5