1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 4 · 30 · 79
  4. BAL vs SEA

Baltimore Orioles vs. Seattle Mariners

Apr 30, 1979
FINAL / 10

Box Score

12345678910RHELOB
BAL0001211111813213
SEA20000300207505
loss:Seattle Mariners logoR. Honeycutt(0-4)win:Baltimore Orioles logoD. Stanhouse(2-0)

Scoring Summary

BALSEA
  • Seattle Mariners logo1Leon Roberts hits a home run (3). Bruce Bochte scores. [2 runs] 02
  • Baltimore Orioles logo4Kiko Garcia doubles (3) on a to right fielder Leon Roberts. Lee May scores. Gary Roenicke out at home on the throw, right fielder Leon Roberts to second baseman Julio Cruz to catcher Bob Stinson. [1 run] [3 outs] 12
  • Baltimore Orioles logo5Eddie Murray singles on a to left fielder Dan Meyer. Al Bumbry scores. Rich Dauer scores. Ken Singleton to 2nd. [2 runs] 32
  • Baltimore Orioles logo6Gary Roenicke hits a home run (3). [1 run] 42
  • Seattle Mariners logo6Willie Horton singles on a to left fielder Gary Roenicke. Dan Meyer scores. Leon Roberts to 3rd. [1 run] 43
  • Seattle Mariners logo6Bob Stinson walks. Leon Roberts scores. Willie Horton to 3rd. Ruppert Jones to 2nd. [1 run] 44
  • Seattle Mariners logo6Bill Stein walks. Willie Horton scores. Ruppert Jones to 3rd. Bob Stinson to 2nd. [1 run] 45
  • Baltimore Orioles logo7Lee May doubles (2). Rich Dauer scores. [1 run] 55
  • Baltimore Orioles logo8Billy Smith out on a sacrifice fly to right fielder Leon Roberts. Mark Belanger scores. [1 run] [2 outs] 65
  • Baltimore Orioles logo9Lee May out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Ruppert Jones. Rich Dauer scores. Larry Harlow to 3rd. Eddie Murray to 2nd. [1 run] [1 out] 75
  • Seattle Mariners logo9Joe Simpson hits a home run (2). Bill Stein scores. [2 runs] 77
  • Baltimore Orioles logo10Eddie Murray out, second baseman Julio Cruz to first baseman Bruce Bochte. Al Bumbry scores. Rich Dauer to 3rd. Larry Harlow to 2nd. [1 run] [2 outs] 87

Player Stats

Baltimore Orioles logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL133888811125-
Baltimore Orioles logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Steve StoneRHP5.2352531444.13
Tim StoddardRHP2.1100710261.35
Don StanhouseRHP2.0122211153.95
TOTAL10.0574145285-
Seattle Mariners logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
Larry MilbourneSS00000000.250
TOTAL5377714528-
Seattle Mariners logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Floyd BannisterLHP6.0744551535.40
John MontagueRHP2.0433210172.33
Shane RawleyLHP1.0000130175.63
Rick HoneycuttLHP0.121101077.32
Mike ParrottRHP0.200001064.05
TOTAL9.313888111100-

Play-by-Play

1st inningBALSEA
  • TOP 1
  • Baltimore Orioles logo
    SINGLE — Al Bumbry singles on a to left fielder Dan Meyer.
    00
  • Baltimore Orioles logo
    GROUNDED INTO DP — Rich Dauer grounds into a double play, third baseman Bill Stein to second baseman Julio Cruz to first baseman Bruce Bochte. Al Bumbry out at 2nd. Rich Dauer out at 1st. [2 outs]
    00
  • Baltimore Orioles logo
    WALK — Ken Singleton walks.
    00
  • Baltimore Orioles logo
    WALK — Eddie Murray walks. Ken Singleton to 2nd.
    00
  • Baltimore Orioles logo
    STRIKEOUT — Lee May strikes out swinging. [3 outs]
    00
  • BOTTOM 1
  • Seattle Mariners logo
    BATTER OUT — Julio Cruz out, pitcher Steve Stone to first baseman Eddie Murray. [1 out]
    00
  • Seattle Mariners logo
    BATTER OUT — Dan Meyer out to center fielder Al Bumbry. [2 outs]
    00
  • Seattle Mariners logo
    WALK — Bruce Bochte walks.
    00
  • Seattle Mariners logo
    HOME RUN — Leon Roberts hits a home run (3). Bruce Bochte scores. [2 runs]
    02
  • Seattle Mariners logo
    STRIKEOUT — Willie Horton strikes out swinging. [3 outs]
    02
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning
10th inning

Team Stats

8Runs7
13Hits5
2Errors0
.342Batting Avg.135
38At Bats37
6Extra-base Hits3
1Home Runs2
8Runs-Batted-In7
11Walks5
0Stolen Bases1
8Strikeouts14
13Left on Base5
22Total Bases12

Game Details

Monday, April 30, 1979 · 10:05 PM
T-Mobile Park · Seattle, WA
attendance: 5,028 (10.5%)